Ministry of Science & Technology
Breakthrough in superalloy bi-metallic structures through additive manufacturing can reduce import of super-alloys
02 JUL 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
A crack-free bi-metallic structure developed by researchers using a technique called laser-based powder bed fusion (PBF-LB/M) additive manufacturing can help in reducing the overall use of expensive superalloys thereby reducing the import dependency.
Stainless steels and nickel-based super alloys are widely used in aerospace, nuclear, as well as thermal power plants. Certain regions of a gas turbine may experience temperatures as high as 2000°C, while adjacent sections are exposed to lower temperatures during service conditions. Therefore, combining stainless steel (good toughness and corrosion resistance) with nickel-based superalloys (excellent high-temperature strength and creep resistance) in a single component is technologically attractive.
However, conventional welding of Stainless steel (SS316L) and the Inconel superalloy (IN718) is challenging due to differences in chemical composition, melting temperatures, and thermal expansion coefficients. These differences often lead to solidification cracking, porosity, segregation of Nb/Mo-rich phases, and formation of brittle intermetallics. While joining dissimilar metals is not uncommon, achieving a crack-free, compositionally graded, mechanically robust interface using powder bed fusion, with tensile validation across the interface, remains challenging.
Research by the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) addresses that gap.
Fig: (a) bimetallic structure and the mechanical behaviour is shown in terms of (b) micro-hardness and (c) tensile test across the bi-metallic interface.
The bi-metallic structure SS316L was fabricated using a laser-based powder bed fusion system through additive manufacturing and building directly onto the surface-ground IN718 plate with no visible cracks or porosity at the interface. The material exhibited a peak hardness of approximately 310 HV at the interface and an ultimate tensile strength (UTS) of 550 ± 30 MPa, with failure occurring on the softer SS316L side, away from the bi-metallic junction, demonstrating superior interfacial integrity.
This development, by the team consisting of S. Narayanaswamy, Gururaj Telasang, Nokeun Park and Ravi Bathe published in the journal Progress in Additive Manufacturing, enables the fabrication of multi-material components for demanding industrial environments. Potential applications include boiler tubes, heat exchangers for nuclear and ultra-supercritical (USC) coal-fired power plants, and advanced energy systems, where different sections of a component experience varying temperature and stress conditions. The technology is also relevant for nuclear reactors and oil and gas processing industries, where corrosion resistance and high-temperature strength are simultaneously required.
In the aerospace sector, a bi-metallic structure can be used, with a steel side serving as the load-bearing component, while the Inconel side provides high-temperature resistance. Additive Manufacturing also opens the door to internal structures, enabling the strategic placement of superalloys only in regions subjected to extreme thermal exposure and improving component performance.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1007/s40964-025-01036-1.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के माध्यम से सुपरअलॉय द्वि-धात्विक संरचनाओं में हुई प्रगति से सुपरअलॉय के आयात में कमी संभव
02 JUL 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
लेजर-आधारित पाउडर बेड फ्यूजन (पीबीएफ-एलबी/एम) एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग नामक तकनीक का उपयोग करके अनुसंधानकर्ताओं द्वारा विकसित एक दरार-मुक्त द्वि-धात्विक संरचना, महंगी सुपरअलॉय के समग्र इस्तेमाल को कम करने में मदद कर सकती है। इससे इनके आयात पर निर्भरता कम होगी।
स्टेनलेस स्टील और निकल आधारित सुपर मिश्रधातुओं का व्यापक रूप से एयरोस्पेस, परमाणु और थर्मल पावर प्लांटों में इस्तेमाल किया जाता है। गैस टरबाइन के कुछ क्षेत्रों में तापमान 2000° सेंटीग्रेड तक पहुंच सकता है, जबकि आस-पास के हिस्से प्रक्रिया की विभिन्न स्थितियों के दौरान कम तापमान के संपर्क में रहते हैं। इसलिए, स्टेनलेस स्टील को निकल आधारित सुपरमिश्रधातुओं के साथ एक ही घटक में संयोजित करना तकनीकी रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है।
हालांकि, स्टेनलेस स्टील (एसएस316एल) और इनकोनेल सुपरएलॉय (आईएन718) की रासायनिक संरचना, गलनांक और तापीय विस्तार गुणांक में अंतर के कारण पारंपरिक वेल्डिंग चुनौतीपूर्ण है। इन अंतरों के कारण अक्सर ठोस स्वरूप प्रदान करने के दौरान दरारें, छिद्रयुक्तता, एनबी/एमओ-समृद्ध चरणों का पृथक्करण और भंगुर अंतर्धात्विकों का निर्माण होता है। हालांकि भिन्न धातुओं को जोड़ना असामान्य नहीं है, फिर भी पाउडर बेड फ्यूजन का इस्तेमाल करके दरार-मुक्त, संरचनात्मक रूप से श्रेणीबद्ध और यांत्रिक रूप से मजबूत इंटरफेस प्राप्त करना और इंटरफेस पर तन्यता परीक्षण करना चुनौतीपूर्ण बना हुआ है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, हैदराबाद स्थित इंटरनेशनल एडवांस्ड रिसर्च सेंटर फॉर पाउडर मेटलर्जी एंड न्यू मैटेरियल्स (एआरसीआई) द्वारा किया गया अनुसंधान इस कमी को दूर करता है।
चित्र : () द्विधात्विक संरचना और यांत्रिक व्यवहार को (बी) सूक्ष्म कठोरता और (सी) द्विधात्विक इंटरफेस के पार तन्यता परीक्षण के संदर्भ में दर्शाया गया है।
लेजर आधारित पाउडर बेड फ्यूजन सिस्टम का उपयोग करके एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग के माध्यम से द्विधात्विक संरचना एसएस316एल का निर्माण किया गया। इसे सतह-ग्राउंड आईएन718 प्लेट पर सीधे बनाया गया, जिसमें इंटरफेस पर कोई स्पष्ट दरार या छिद्र नहीं दिखाई दिए। इस सामग्री ने इंटरफेस पर विफलता द्विधात्विक जंक्शन से भिन्न, नरम एसएस316एल पर हुई लगभग 310 एचवी की अधिकतम कठोरता और 550 ± 30 एमपीए की अंतिम तन्यता शक्ति (यूटीएस) दर्शायी, जो बेहतर इंटरफेशियल एकरूपता को दर्शाता है।
एस. नारायणस्वामी , गुरुराज तेलासांग , नोक्यून पार्क और रवि बाथे की टीम द्वारा किए गए इस विकास को प्रोग्रेस इन एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग नामक पत्रिका में प्रकाशित किया गया है । यह तकनीक चुनौतीपूर्ण औद्योगिक वातावरण के लिए बहु-सामग्री घटकों के निर्माण को सक्षम बनाती है। संभावित अनुप्रयोगों में बॉयलर ट्यूब, परमाणु और अत्यधिक-अतिक्रिटिकल (यूएससी) कोयला-आधारित विद्युत संयंत्रों के लिए हीट एक्सचेंजर और उन्नत ऊर्जा प्रणालियां शामिल हैं, जहां किसी घटक के विभिन्न भाग अलग-अलग तापमान और तनाव स्थितियों का सामना करते हैं। यह तकनीक परमाणु रिएक्टरों और तेल एवं गैस प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों के लिए भी प्रासंगिक है, जहां संक्षारण प्रतिरोध और उच्च तापमान पर मजबूती दोनों की एक साथ आवश्यकता होती है।
एयरोस्पेस क्षेत्र में, एक द्वि-धात्विक संरचना का उपयोग किया जा सकता है, जिसमें स्टील वाला भाग भार वहन करने वाले घटक के रूप में कार्य करता है, जबकि इनकॉनेल वाला भाग उच्च तापमान प्रतिरोध प्रदान करता है। एडिटिव मैन्युफैक्चरिंग आंतरिक संरचनाओं के लिए भी नए रास्ते खोलता है, जिससे सुपरअलॉय को केवल अत्यधिक तापीय जोखिम वाले क्षेत्रों में रणनीतिक रूप से स्थापित करना संभव हो जाता है और घटक के प्रदर्शन में सुधार होता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://doi.org/10.1007/s40964-025-01036-1 .