Ministry of Science & Technology
Breakthrough in superalloy bi-metallic structures through additive manufacturing can reduce import of super-alloys
02 JUL 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
A crack-free bi-metallic structure developed by researchers using a technique called laser-based powder bed fusion (PBF-LB/M) additive manufacturing can help in reducing the overall use of expensive superalloys thereby reducing the import dependency.
Stainless steels and nickel-based super alloys are widely used in aerospace, nuclear, as well as thermal power plants. Certain regions of a gas turbine may experience temperatures as high as 2000°C, while adjacent sections are exposed to lower temperatures during service conditions. Therefore, combining stainless steel (good toughness and corrosion resistance) with nickel-based superalloys (excellent high-temperature strength and creep resistance) in a single component is technologically attractive.
However, conventional welding of Stainless steel (SS316L) and the Inconel superalloy (IN718) is challenging due to differences in chemical composition, melting temperatures, and thermal expansion coefficients. These differences often lead to solidification cracking, porosity, segregation of Nb/Mo-rich phases, and formation of brittle intermetallics. While joining dissimilar metals is not uncommon, achieving a crack-free, compositionally graded, mechanically robust interface using powder bed fusion, with tensile validation across the interface, remains challenging.
Research by the International Advanced Research Centre for Powder Metallurgy and New Materials (ARCI), Hyderabad, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) addresses that gap.
Fig: (a) bimetallic structure and the mechanical behaviour is shown in terms of (b) micro-hardness and (c) tensile test across the bi-metallic interface.
The bi-metallic structure SS316L was fabricated using a laser-based powder bed fusion system through additive manufacturing and building directly onto the surface-ground IN718 plate with no visible cracks or porosity at the interface. The material exhibited a peak hardness of approximately 310 HV at the interface and an ultimate tensile strength (UTS) of 550 ± 30 MPa, with failure occurring on the softer SS316L side, away from the bi-metallic junction, demonstrating superior interfacial integrity.
This development, by the team consisting of S. Narayanaswamy, Gururaj Telasang, Nokeun Park and Ravi Bathe published in the journal Progress in Additive Manufacturing, enables the fabrication of multi-material components for demanding industrial environments. Potential applications include boiler tubes, heat exchangers for nuclear and ultra-supercritical (USC) coal-fired power plants, and advanced energy systems, where different sections of a component experience varying temperature and stress conditions. The technology is also relevant for nuclear reactors and oil and gas processing industries, where corrosion resistance and high-temperature strength are simultaneously required.
In the aerospace sector, a bi-metallic structure can be used, with a steel side serving as the load-bearing component, while the Inconel side provides high-temperature resistance. Additive Manufacturing also opens the door to internal structures, enabling the strategic placement of superalloys only in regions subjected to extreme thermal exposure and improving component performance.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1007/s40964-025-01036-1.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اضافی مینوفیکچرنگ کے ذریعے، سپر الائے دو دھاتی ڈھانچوں میں پیش رفت، سپر الائے کی درآمد کو کم کر سکتی ہے
02 JUL 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
لیزر بیسڈ پاؤڈر بیڈ فیوژن(پی بی ایف-ایل بی/ایم) ایڈیٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ نام کی تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے محققین کی طرف سے تیار کردہ کریک فری دو دھاتی ڈھانچہ مہنگے سپر الائے کے مجموعی استعمال کو کم کرنے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے جس سے درآمد پر انحصار کم ہوتا ہے ۔
سٹینلیس اسٹیل اور نکل پر مبنی سپر مرکب، بڑے پیمانے پر ایرو اسپیس ، نیوکلیئر ، نیز تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں استعمال ہوتے ہیں ۔ گیس ٹربائن کے کچھ علاقوں میں درجہ حرارت 2000 ڈگری سینٹی گریڈ تک بڑھ سکتا ہے ، جبکہ ملحقہ حصوں کو سروس کے حالات کے دوران کم درجہ حرارت کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے ۔ لہذا ، ایک جزو میں نکل پر مبنی سپر اللو (بہترین اعلی درجہ حرارت کی طاقت اور کریپ مزاحمت) کے ساتھ سٹینلیس سٹیل (اچھی سختی اور سنکنرن مزاحمت) کا امتزاج تکنیکی طور پر پرکشش ہے ۔
تاہم ، سٹینلیس سٹیل (SS316L) اور انکونیل سپر الائے (IN718) کی روایتی ویلڈنگ کیمیائی ساخت ، پگھلنے کے درجہ حرارت ، اور تھرمل توسیع گنجائش میں فرق کی وجہ سے ایک چیلنج ہے۔یہ اختلافات اکثر ٹھوس کریکنگ ، سوراخ ، این بی/ایم او سے بھرپور مراحل کی علیحدگی ، اور ٹوٹے ہوئے انٹرمیٹالکس کی تشکیل کا باعث بنتے ہیں ۔ اگرچہ مختلف دھاتوں میں شامل ہونا کوئی غیر معمولی بات نہیں ہے ، لیکن پورے انٹرفیس میں تناؤ کی توثیق کے ساتھ ، پاؤڈر بیڈ فیوژن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کریک فری ، کمپوزیشن کے لحاظ سے درجہ بند ، میکانکی طور پر مضبوط انٹرفیس حاصل کرنا کافی مشکل ہے ۔
انٹرنیشنل ایڈوانسڈ ریسرچ سینٹر فار پاؤڈر میٹالرجی اینڈ نیو میٹریلز (اے آر سی آئی) حیدرآباد کی تحقیق ، جو سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے ، اس خلا کو دور کرتا ہے ۔
شکل: (a) دو دھاتی ساخت اور مکینیکل رویے کو (b) مائیکرو سختی اور (c) دو دھاتی انٹرفیس میں تناؤ کی جانچ کے لحاظ سے دکھایا گیا ہے ۔
دو دھاتی ڈھانچہ ایس ایس 316 ایل کو، لیزر پر مبنی پاؤڈر بیڈ فیوژن سسٹم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اضافی مینوفیکچرنگ اور عمارت کے ذریعے براہ راست سطح زمین IN718 پلیٹ پر بنایا گیا تھا جس میں انٹرفیس پر کوئی دراڑیں یا سوراخ نہیں تھے ۔ مواد نے انٹرفیس پر تقریبا 310 ایچ وی کی چوٹی سختی اور 550 ± 30 ایم پی اے کی حتمی تناؤ کی طاقت (یو ٹی ایس) کی نمائش کی ، جس میں دو دھاتی جنکشن سے دور سافٹر ایس ایس316 ایل کی طرف ناکامی واقع ہوئی ، جس سے اعلی انٹرفیس کی سالمیت کا مظاہرہ ہوا ہے۔
پروگریس ان ایڈیٹیو مینوفیکچرنگ جرنل میں شائع ہونے والی ایس نارائن سوامی ، گروراج تلسانگ ، نوکین پارک اور روی باتھ پر مشتمل ٹیم کی اس ترقی نے صنعتی ماحول کے مطالبے کے لیے کثیر مادی اجزاء کی تشکیل کو قابل بنایا ہے ۔ ممکنہ ایپلی کیشنز میں بوائیلر ٹیوبیس ، نیوکلیئر اور الٹرا سپر کریٹیکل (یو ایس سی) کوئلے سے چلنے والے پاور پلانٹس کے لیے ہیٹ ایکسچینجرز اور جدید توانائی کے نظام شامل ہیں ، جہاں کسی جزو کے مختلف حصے مختلف درجہ حرارت اور تناؤ کے حالات کا تجربہ کرتے ہیں ۔ مذکورہ ٹیکنالوجی نیوکلیائی ری ایکٹروں اور تیل اور گیس پروسیسنگ کی صنعتوں کے لیے بھی اہمیت کی حامل ہے ، جہاں بیک وقت سنکنرن مزاحمت اور اعلی درجہ حرارت کی طاقت درکار ہوتی ہے ۔
ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر میں ، ایک دو دھاتی ڈھانچہ استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ، جس میں اسٹیل سائیڈ بوجھ اٹھانے والے جزو کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ، جبکہ انکونیل سائیڈ اعلی درجہ حرارت کی مزاحمت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ اضافی مینوفیکچرنگ اندرونی ڈھانچوں کو بھی دکھاتی ہے ، جس سےمحض انتہائی تھرمل نمائش والے علاقوں میں سپر الائے کی اسٹریٹجک تعیناتی اور اجزاء کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/10.1007/s40964-025-01036-1.