Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Chair National Workshop of State Panchayati Raj Ministers on Sixteenth Finance Commission Recommendations in New Delhi, Tomorrow
02 JUL 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj will organize a National Workshop of State Panchayati Raj Ministers on 3rd July 2026 in New Delhi, to deliberate on the recommendations of the Sixteenth Finance Commission. The Workshop will be chaired by Union Minister of Panchayati Raj and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in the presence of Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel. It will be attended by Panchayati Raj Ministers from States along with senior officials of the State Governments. The Workshop will deliberate on the recommendations of the Sixteenth Finance Commission for the award period 2026–31, which has recommended a devolution of ₹4.35 lakh crore to Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs). Discussions will focus on the Operational Guidelines for implementation of the Sixteenth Finance Commission Rural Local Body (RLB) Grants, issued by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. The deliberations will focus on the provisions of the operational guidelines governing the release and utilization of Finance Commission grants, compliance requirements, grant release procedures, institutional preparedness and mechanisms for ensuring timely and effective utilization of funds by PRIs to strengthen fiscal decentralization across the country.
In line with the recommendations of the Sixteenth Finance Commission, the Workshop will place special emphasis on strengthening the financial sustainability of Panchayati Raj Institutions through enhanced Own Source Revenue (OSR) mobilization. It will also provide a platform for States and Union Territories to share best practices, discuss implementation challenges and exchange practical strategies for effective utilization of Finance Commission grants. The deliberations are expected to strengthen Centre - State collaboration and support the development of a robust implementation framework for empowering Panchayats to deliver improved governance, infrastructure, public services and inclusive rural development in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.

पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह कल नई दिल्ली में सोलहवें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों पर राज्य पंचायती राज मंत्रियों की राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
02 JUL 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय 3 जुलाई 2026 को नई दिल्ली में राज्य पंचायती राज मंत्रियों की राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित करेगा। इस कार्यशाला में सोलहवें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों पर चर्चा की जाएगी। कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय पंचायती राज तथा मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह करेंगे। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय पंचायती राज राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस. पी. सिंह बघेल भी उपस्थित रहेंगे। इसमें विभिन्न राज्यों के पंचायती राज मंत्री और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग लेंगे। कार्यशाला में सोलहवें वित्त आयोग की वर्ष 2026–31 की अवधि के लिए की गई सिफारिशों पर विचार-विमर्श होगा। आयोग ने पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के लिए 4.35 लाख करोड़ रुपये की राशि देने की सिफारिश की है। चर्चा का मुख्य विषय वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग द्वारा जारी सोलहवें वित्त आयोग की ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकाय (आरएलबी) अनुदान की संचालन संबंधी (ऑपरेशनल) गाइडलाइंस होंगी। विचार-विमर्श में वित्त आयोग के अनुदान जारी करने और उसके उपयोग से जुड़े नियमों, जरूरी अनुपालन (कम्प्लायंस), अनुदान जारी करने की प्रक्रिया, संस्थागत तैयारियों तथा पंचायतों द्वारा धनराशि का समय पर और प्रभावी उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के उपायों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा। इसका उद्देश्य पूरे देश में वित्तीय विकेंद्रीकरण को और मजबूत बनाना है।
सोलहवें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों के अनुरूप, कार्यशाला में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं की वित्तीय मजबूती पर भी विशेष जोर दिया जाएगा। इसके लिए उनकी स्वयं के स्रोतों से होने वाली आय बढ़ाने के उपायों पर चर्चा होगी। यह कार्यशाला राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को अपने सर्वोत्तम अनुभव यानी बेस्ट प्रैक्टिसेज साझा करने, कार्यान्वयन से जुड़ी चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने तथा वित्त आयोग के अनुदान के प्रभावी उपयोग के व्यावहारिक उपायों का आदान-प्रदान करने का अवसर भी प्रदान करेगी। उम्मीद है कि इस विचार-विमर्श से केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच सहयोग और मजबूत होगा तथा पंचायतों को बेहतर शासन, बुनियादी ढांचे, सार्वजनिक सेवाएं और समावेशी ग्रामीण विकास उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एक मजबूत कार्यान्वयन ढांचा तैयार करने में मदद मिलेगी। यह विकसित भारत@2047 के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम होगा।