Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh to Chair National Workshop of State Panchayati Raj Ministers on Sixteenth Finance Commission Recommendations in New Delhi, Tomorrow
02 JUL 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj will organize a National Workshop of State Panchayati Raj Ministers on 3rd July 2026 in New Delhi, to deliberate on the recommendations of the Sixteenth Finance Commission. The Workshop will be chaired by Union Minister of Panchayati Raj and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in the presence of Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel. It will be attended by Panchayati Raj Ministers from States along with senior officials of the State Governments. The Workshop will deliberate on the recommendations of the Sixteenth Finance Commission for the award period 2026–31, which has recommended a devolution of ₹4.35 lakh crore to Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs). Discussions will focus on the Operational Guidelines for implementation of the Sixteenth Finance Commission Rural Local Body (RLB) Grants, issued by the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance. The deliberations will focus on the provisions of the operational guidelines governing the release and utilization of Finance Commission grants, compliance requirements, grant release procedures, institutional preparedness and mechanisms for ensuring timely and effective utilization of funds by PRIs to strengthen fiscal decentralization across the country.
In line with the recommendations of the Sixteenth Finance Commission, the Workshop will place special emphasis on strengthening the financial sustainability of Panchayati Raj Institutions through enhanced Own Source Revenue (OSR) mobilization. It will also provide a platform for States and Union Territories to share best practices, discuss implementation challenges and exchange practical strategies for effective utilization of Finance Commission grants. The deliberations are expected to strengthen Centre - State collaboration and support the development of a robust implementation framework for empowering Panchayats to deliver improved governance, infrastructure, public services and inclusive rural development in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat@2047.

પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી રાજીવ રંજન સિંહ આવતીકાલે નવી દિલ્હીમાં સોળમાં નાણાં પંચની ભલામણો પર રાજ્યના પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રીઓની રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યશાળાની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે
02 JUL 2026 4:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા 3 જુલાઈ 2026ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે સોળમાં નાણાં પંચની ભલામણો પર વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરવા માટે રાજ્યના પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રીઓની એક રાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યશાળાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. આ કાર્યશાળાની અધ્યક્ષતા કેન્દ્રીય પંચાયતી રાજ અને મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રી શ્રી રાજીવ રંજન સિંહ ઉર્ફે લલન સિંહ, કેન્દ્રીય પંચાયતી રાજ રાજ્ય મંત્રી પ્રો. એસ. પી. સિંહ બઘેલની ગરિમામય ઉપસ્થિતિમાં કરશે. આ કાર્યશાળામાં રાજ્યોના પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રીઓ તેમજ રાજ્ય સરકારોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ભાગ લેશે.
આ કાર્યશાળામાં સોળમાં નાણાં પંચ દ્વારા ભલામણ કરાયેલ પુરસ્કાર અવધિ 2026-31 માટેની ભલામણો પર વિચાર-વિમર્શ કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓ (PRIs)ને ₹4.35 લાખ કરોડના હસ્તાંતરણની ભલામણ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ ચર્ચાઓ નાણાં મંત્રાલયના ખર્ચ વિભાગ દ્વારા બહાર પાડવામાં આવેલી, સોળમાં નાણાં પંચના ગ્રામીણ સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ (RLB)ના અનુદાનના અમલીકરણ માટેની ઓપરેશનલ માર્ગદર્શિકા પર કેન્દ્રિત રહેશે. આ વિચાર-વિમર્શ નાણાં પંચના અનુદાનની મુક્તિ અને ઉપયોગ, પાલનની આવશ્યકતાઓ, અનુદાન મુક્ત કરવાની પ્રક્રિયાઓ, સંસ્થાકીય સજ્જતા અને દેશભરમાં નાણાંકીય વિકેન્દ્રીકરણને મજબૂત કરવા માટે પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા ભંડોળનો સમયસર અને અસરકારક ઉપયોગ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટેની મિકેનિઝમ્સને સંચાલિત કરતી ઓપરેશનલ માર્ગદર્શિકાની જોગવાઈઓ પર કેન્દ્રિત રહેશે.
સોળમા નાણાં પંચની ભલામણોને અનુરૂપ, આ કાર્યશાળા પોતાના સ્ત્રોતની આવક (OSR) એકત્રીકરણમાં વધારો કરીને પંચાયતી રાજ સંસ્થાઓની નાણાંકીય સ્થિરતાને મજબૂત કરવા પર વિશેષ ભાર મૂકશે. તે રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ વહેંચવા, અમલીકરણના પડકારોની ચર્ચા કરવા અને નાણાં પંચના અનુદાનના અસરકારક ઉપયોગ માટે વ્યવહારુ વ્યૂહરચનાઓનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરવા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પણ પૂરું પાડશે. આ વિચાર-વિમર્શ કેન્દ્ર-રાજ્ય સહયોગને મજબૂત કરશે અને વિકસિત ભારત@2047ના વિઝન અનુસાર બહેતર શાસન, ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, જાહેર સેવાઓ અને સર્વસમાવેશક ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે પંચાયતોને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટેના એક મજબૂત અમલીકરણ માળખાના વિકાસને સહયોગ આપશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.