Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Strengthening Emergency Care: Enhanced Safety Provisions for Road Ambulances
Draft amendments to AIS-125 introduce specialised ambulances, mandatory rescue equipment and provisions for e-ambulances
02 JUL 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has proposed amendments to the Automotive Industry Standard (AIS)-125 to strengthen the safety, functionality and medical capabilities of road ambulances across the country. Road ambulances are critical life-saving links in emergency care, facilitating the transportation of patients to hospitals and providing advanced life support for critically ill patients. India also records a significant number of road accident fatalities every year, many of which are preventable through timely medical intervention. Studies indicate that nearly 50% of road accident deaths can be averted if victims are admitted to hospitals within the first hour.
While schemes such as the "Prime Minister - Road Accident Victims’ Hospitalisation and Assured Treatment (PM-RAHAT) Scheme" have been notified to ensure necessary medical treatment coverage for all victims involved in road accidents caused by the use of motor vehicles, it is equally important to ensure that road ambulances are readily available to citizens in need and are designed to provide operational convenience for medical personnel as well as maximum possible comfort and safety for patients during transit.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, vide notification G.S.R. 868(E) dated 8th September, 2016, had notified standard AIS-125 (Part 1) to ensure compliance with the constructional and functional requirements of road ambulances. Further, AIS-125 (Part 2) was published as a guideline standard specifying the medical equipment requirements for different categories of road ambulances to enable them to perform their designated functions.
Amendments to AIS-125 (Part 1) and AIS-125 (Part 2) have now been adopted to enhance the safety and functional efficiency of road ambulances. The amendments include the specialised road ambulances, such as:
(i) Neonatal Road Ambulance – designed to transport sick or premature newborns from one hospital to another, usually for higher levels of medical care; and
(ii) Multi-stretcher Road Ambulance – designed to carry multiple stretchers while typically focusing on intensive care support on one patient at a time.
Mandatory rescue equipment - Further, all road ambulances falling under Class B, C, and D categories shall be equipped with emergency and rescue tools to facilitate the extraction of victims from vehicles damaged in road accidents, as well as to provide rescue support in the event of the road ambulance itself being involved in an accident.
Dedicated power source for e-ambulances - To support the transition towards green mobility without compromising patient care, e-ambulances shall also be provided with dedicated power sources for operating medical equipment. In addition, AIS-125 (Part 2) specifies the standards to which all medical devices installed in ambulances shall conform.
The draft notification GSR 382(E), dated 14.05.2026 has been issued and presently uploaded in the Ministry's website for inviting public comments for enabling finalisation. The amendments shall come into effect from the date specified in the final notification.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
आपातकालीन देखभाल को सशक्त बनाना: सड़क एम्बुलेंस के लिए बेहतर सुरक्षा उपाय
एआईएस-125 में संशोधन के मसौदे में विशेष प्रकार की एम्बुलेंस, बचाव के लिए अनिवार्य उपकरण और ई-एम्बुलेंस के लिए प्रावधान शामिल किए गए हैं
02 JUL 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने देश भर में सड़क एम्बुलेंस की सुरक्षा, कामकाज और चिकित्सीय सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाने हेतु ‘ऑटोमोटिव इंडस्ट्री स्टैंडर्ड (एआईएस)-125’ में बदलाव का प्रस्ताव दिया है। सड़क एम्बुलेंस आपातकालीन देखभाल में महत्वपूर्ण जीवनरक्षक लिंक हैं; ये मरीजों को अस्पताल पहुंचाने और गंभीर रूप से बीमार मरीजों को उन्नत जीवनरक्षक सहायता (एडवांस्ड लाइफ सपोर्ट) देने में मदद करती हैं। भारत में हर वर्ष सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में बड़ी संख्या में लोगों की मौत होती है, जिनमें से कई मौतों को समय पर चिकित्सीय सहायता देकर रोका जा सकता है। विभिन्न अध्ययनों से पता चलता है कि अगर दुर्घटना के शिकार लोगों को पहले घंटे के अंदर अस्पताल में भर्ती करा दिया जाए, तो सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में होने वाली लगभग 50 प्रतिशत मौतों को रोका जा सकता है।
मोटर वाहनों के उपयोग से होने वाली सड़क दुर्घटनाओं के सभी पीड़ितों को जरूरी चिकित्सीय उपचार की सुविधा प्रदान करने हेतु “प्रधानमंत्री - सड़क दुर्घटना पीड़ितों की अस्पताल में भर्ती और सुनिश्चित उपचार (पीएम-राहत) योजना” जैसी योजनाएं भले ही शुरू की गई हैं, लेकिन यह भी उतना ही जरूरी है कि जरूरत पड़ने पर नागरिकों को सड़क एम्बुलेंस आसानी से मिलें और उन्हें इस तरह से डिजाइन किया जाए कि चिकित्सा कर्मियों को काम करने में आसानी हो और मरीजों को ले जाते समय अधिक से अधिक आराम एवं सुरक्षा मिले।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने 8 सितंबर, 2016 को जारी अधिसूचना जी.एस.आर 868 (ई) के जरिए एआईएस-125 (भाग 1) मानक को अधिसूचित किया था, ताकि सड़क पर चलने वाली एम्बुलेंस की बनावट और कामकाज से जुड़ी जरूरतों का पालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। इसके अलावा, एआईएस-125 (भाग 2) को एक मानक दिशानिर्देश के तौर पर प्रकाशित किया गया था। इसमें अलग-अलग तरह की सड़क एम्बुलेंस के लिए जरूरी चिकित्सीय उपकरण के बारे में बताया गया था ताकि वे अपने निर्धारित काम ठीक से कर सकें।
सड़क एम्बुलेंस की सुरक्षा और कामकाज की क्षमता को बेहतर बनाने हेतु अब एआईएस-125 (भाग 1) और एआईएस-125 (भाग 2) में संशोधन अपनाए गए हैं। इन संशोधनों में विशेष प्रकार के सड़क एम्बुलेंस शामिल हैं, जैसे कि:
(i) नवजात शिशु सड़क एम्बुलेंस – बीमार या समय से पहले जन्मे नवजात शिशुओं को आमतौर पर उच्चस्तर की चिकित्सीय देखभाल के लिए एक अस्पताल से दूसरे अस्पताल तक ले जाने के लिए डिजाइन की गई है; और
(ii) मल्टी-स्ट्रेचर रोड एम्बुलेंस – इसे एक साथ कई स्ट्रेचर ले जाने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है, जबकि आम तौर पर यह एक बार में एक मरीज को सघन देखभाल सहायता (इंटेंसिव केयर सपोर्ट) देने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करती है।
जरूरी बचाव उपकरण - इसके अलावा, वर्ग बी, सी और डी श्रेणी में आने वाली सभी सड़क एम्बुलेंस में आपातकालीन और बचाव के उपकरण होने चाहिए। ये उपकरण सड़क दुर्घटनाओं में क्षतिग्रस्त गाड़ियों से पीड़ितों को बाहर निकालने में मदद करेंगे और साथ ही, अगर खुद एम्बुलेंस ही किसी दुर्घटना का शिकार हो जाती है, तो बचाव कार्य में भी सहायता करेंगे।
ई-एम्बुलेंस के लिए खास पावर सोर्स – मरीजों की देखभाल से समझौता किए बिना ग्रीन मोबिलिटी की दिशा में बढ़ने में मदद देने हेतु, ई-एम्बुलेंस में चिकित्सा उपकरण चलाने के लिए खास पावर सोर्स भी दिए जाएंगे। इसके अलावा, एआईएस-125 (भाग 2) उन मानकों के बारे में बताता है जिनका पालन एम्बुलेंस में लगे सभी चिकित्सीय उपकरणों को करना होगा।
दिनांक 14.05.2026 वाली मसौदा अधिसूचना जीएसआर 382(ई) जारी कर दी गई है और इसे अंतिम रूप देने के लिए जनता से सुझाव/टिप्पणियां आमंत्रित करने के उद्देश्य से मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड कर दिया गया है। ये संशोधन अंतिम अधिसूचना में निर्धारित तिथि से लागू होंगे।