Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Strengthening Emergency Care: Enhanced Safety Provisions for Road Ambulances
Draft amendments to AIS-125 introduce specialised ambulances, mandatory rescue equipment and provisions for e-ambulances
02 JUL 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has proposed amendments to the Automotive Industry Standard (AIS)-125 to strengthen the safety, functionality and medical capabilities of road ambulances across the country. Road ambulances are critical life-saving links in emergency care, facilitating the transportation of patients to hospitals and providing advanced life support for critically ill patients. India also records a significant number of road accident fatalities every year, many of which are preventable through timely medical intervention. Studies indicate that nearly 50% of road accident deaths can be averted if victims are admitted to hospitals within the first hour.
While schemes such as the "Prime Minister - Road Accident Victims’ Hospitalisation and Assured Treatment (PM-RAHAT) Scheme" have been notified to ensure necessary medical treatment coverage for all victims involved in road accidents caused by the use of motor vehicles, it is equally important to ensure that road ambulances are readily available to citizens in need and are designed to provide operational convenience for medical personnel as well as maximum possible comfort and safety for patients during transit.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, vide notification G.S.R. 868(E) dated 8th September, 2016, had notified standard AIS-125 (Part 1) to ensure compliance with the constructional and functional requirements of road ambulances. Further, AIS-125 (Part 2) was published as a guideline standard specifying the medical equipment requirements for different categories of road ambulances to enable them to perform their designated functions.
Amendments to AIS-125 (Part 1) and AIS-125 (Part 2) have now been adopted to enhance the safety and functional efficiency of road ambulances. The amendments include the specialised road ambulances, such as:
(i) Neonatal Road Ambulance – designed to transport sick or premature newborns from one hospital to another, usually for higher levels of medical care; and
(ii) Multi-stretcher Road Ambulance – designed to carry multiple stretchers while typically focusing on intensive care support on one patient at a time.
Mandatory rescue equipment - Further, all road ambulances falling under Class B, C, and D categories shall be equipped with emergency and rescue tools to facilitate the extraction of victims from vehicles damaged in road accidents, as well as to provide rescue support in the event of the road ambulance itself being involved in an accident.
Dedicated power source for e-ambulances - To support the transition towards green mobility without compromising patient care, e-ambulances shall also be provided with dedicated power sources for operating medical equipment. In addition, AIS-125 (Part 2) specifies the standards to which all medical devices installed in ambulances shall conform.
The draft notification GSR 382(E), dated 14.05.2026 has been issued and presently uploaded in the Ministry's website for inviting public comments for enabling finalisation. The amendments shall come into effect from the date specified in the final notification.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
ہنگامی دیکھ بھال کو مضبوط کرنا: سڑک ایمبولینسوں کے لیے حفاظتی انتظامات میں اضافہ
اے آئی ایس-125 میں ترامیم کے مسودے میں خصوصی ایمبولینس ، لازمی بچاؤ کاری آلات اور ای-ایمبولینس کے لیے التزامات متعارف
02 JUL 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت (ایم او آر ٹی ایچ) نے ملک بھر میں سڑک ایمبولینسوں کی حفاظت ، فعالیت اور طبی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے آٹوموٹیو انڈسٹری اسٹینڈرڈ (اے آئی ایس)-125 میں ترامیم کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔ سڑک ایمبولینس ہنگامی دیکھ بھال میں اہم زندگی بچانے والی کڑی ہیں ، جو مریضوں کو اسپتالوں تک پہنچانے میں سہولت فراہم کرتی ہیں اور شدید بیمار مریضوں کے لیے جدید لائف سپورٹ فراہم کرتی ہیں ۔ ہندوستان میں ہر سال سڑک حادثات میں ہونے والی اموات کی ایک قابل ذکر تعداد ریکارڈ کی جاتی ہے ، جن میں سے بہت سی کو بروقت طبی امداد پہنچاکر روکا جا سکتا ہے ۔ مطالعات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ تقریبا 50فیصد سڑک حادثات کی اموات کو روکا جاسکتا ہے بشرطیکہ متاثرین کو پہلے گھنٹے کے اندر اسپتالوں میں داخل کیا جائے ۔
موٹر گاڑیوں کے استعمال کی وجہ سے ہونے والے سڑک حادثات کے تمام متاثرین کے لیے ضروری طبی علاج کی کوریج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے "وزیر اعظم-سڑک حادثات کے متاثرین کو ہسپتال میں داخل کرانے اور علاج کی یقینی فراہمی (پی ایم-راحت) کی اسکیم" جیسی اسکیموں کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے ۔اس بات کو یقینی بنانا بھی اتنا ہی ضروری ہے کہ ضرورت مند شہریوں کے لیے روڈ ایمبولینس آسانی سے دستیاب ہوں اور انہیں طبی عملے کے لیے آپریشنل سہولت کے ساتھ ساتھ نقل و حمل کے دوران مریضوں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ ممکنہ آرام اور حفاظت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہو ۔
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے نوٹیفکیشن جی ایس آر 868 (ای) مورخہ 8 ستمبر 2016 نے روڈ ایمبولینسوں کی تعمیراتی اور فعال ضروریات کی تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے معیاری اے آئی ایس-125 (حصہ 1) کو نوٹیفائی کیا تھا ۔ مزید برآں ، اے آئی ایس-125 (حصہ 2) کو ایک رہنما معیار کے طور پر شائع کیا گیا تھا جس میں روڈ ایمبولینسوں کے مختلف زمروں کے لیے طبی آلات کی ضروریات کی وضاحت کی گئی تھی تاکہ وہ اپنے مقررہ کام انجام دے سکیں ۔
سڑک ایمبولینسوں کی حفاظت اور فعال کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے اے آئی ایس-125 (حصہ 1) اور اے آئی ایس-125 (حصہ 2) میں ترامیم کو اب اپنایا گیا ہے ۔ ان ترامیم میں خصوصی روڈ ایمبولینس شامل ہیں ، مثلاً:
(i) نوزائیدہ بچوں کے لئے سڑک ایمبولینس-بیمار یا قبل از وقت پیدا ہوئے نوزائیدہ بچوں کو ایک اسپتال سے دوسرے اسپتال منتقل کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ، عام طور پر اعلی سطح کی طبی دیکھ بھال کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، اور
(ii) ملٹی اسٹریچر روڈ ایمبولینس-عام طور پر ایک وقت میں ایک مریض پر انتہائی نگہداشت کی مدد پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے متعدد اسٹریچر لے جانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ۔
لازمی بچاؤ آلات-مزید برآں ، کلاس بی ، سی اور ڈی کے زمرے کے تحت آنے والی تمام روڈ ایمبولینسوں کو ہنگامی اور بچاؤ کے آلات سے لیس کیا جائے گا تاکہ سڑک حادثات میں تباہ شدہ گاڑیوں سے متاثرین کو نکالنے میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے اور ساتھ ہی سڑک ایمبولینس کے حادثے میں ملوث ہونے کی صورت میں بچاؤ کی مدد فراہم کی جا سکے ۔
ای-ایمبولینسوں کے لیے مخصوص بجلی وسائل-مریضوں کی دیکھ بھال سے سمجھوتہ کیے بغیر گرین نقل و حرکت کی طرف منتقلی کی حمایت کرنے کے لیے ، طبی آلات کو چلانے کے لیے ای-ایمبولینسوں کو مخصوص بجلی کے ذرائع بھی فراہم کیے جائیں گے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اے آئی ایس-125 (حصہ 2) ان معیارات کی وضاحت کرتا ہے جن کے مطابق ایمبولینسوں میں نصب تمام طبی آلات مطابقت رکھتے ہوں گے ۔
مسودہ نوٹیفکیشن جی ایس آر 382 (ای) مورخہ 14 مئی 2026 کو جاری کیا گیا ہے اور فی الحال اسے حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے عوام کی آراء اور تجاویز طلب کرنے کے لیے وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ ترامیم حتمی نوٹیفکیشن میں بیان کردہ تاریخ سے نافذ العمل ہوں گی ۔