Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Strengthening Emergency Care: Enhanced Safety Provisions for Road Ambulances
Draft amendments to AIS-125 introduce specialised ambulances, mandatory rescue equipment and provisions for e-ambulances
02 JUL 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has proposed amendments to the Automotive Industry Standard (AIS)-125 to strengthen the safety, functionality and medical capabilities of road ambulances across the country. Road ambulances are critical life-saving links in emergency care, facilitating the transportation of patients to hospitals and providing advanced life support for critically ill patients. India also records a significant number of road accident fatalities every year, many of which are preventable through timely medical intervention. Studies indicate that nearly 50% of road accident deaths can be averted if victims are admitted to hospitals within the first hour.
While schemes such as the "Prime Minister - Road Accident Victims’ Hospitalisation and Assured Treatment (PM-RAHAT) Scheme" have been notified to ensure necessary medical treatment coverage for all victims involved in road accidents caused by the use of motor vehicles, it is equally important to ensure that road ambulances are readily available to citizens in need and are designed to provide operational convenience for medical personnel as well as maximum possible comfort and safety for patients during transit.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, vide notification G.S.R. 868(E) dated 8th September, 2016, had notified standard AIS-125 (Part 1) to ensure compliance with the constructional and functional requirements of road ambulances. Further, AIS-125 (Part 2) was published as a guideline standard specifying the medical equipment requirements for different categories of road ambulances to enable them to perform their designated functions.
Amendments to AIS-125 (Part 1) and AIS-125 (Part 2) have now been adopted to enhance the safety and functional efficiency of road ambulances. The amendments include the specialised road ambulances, such as:
(i) Neonatal Road Ambulance – designed to transport sick or premature newborns from one hospital to another, usually for higher levels of medical care; and
(ii) Multi-stretcher Road Ambulance – designed to carry multiple stretchers while typically focusing on intensive care support on one patient at a time.
Mandatory rescue equipment - Further, all road ambulances falling under Class B, C, and D categories shall be equipped with emergency and rescue tools to facilitate the extraction of victims from vehicles damaged in road accidents, as well as to provide rescue support in the event of the road ambulance itself being involved in an accident.
Dedicated power source for e-ambulances - To support the transition towards green mobility without compromising patient care, e-ambulances shall also be provided with dedicated power sources for operating medical equipment. In addition, AIS-125 (Part 2) specifies the standards to which all medical devices installed in ambulances shall conform.
The draft notification GSR 382(E), dated 14.05.2026 has been issued and presently uploaded in the Ministry's website for inviting public comments for enabling finalisation. The amendments shall come into effect from the date specified in the final notification.

সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতিতে রোগীর নিরাপত্তা সংক্রান্ত সুযোগ-সুবিধাকে বৃদ্ধি করার জন্য রোড অ্যাম্বুলেন্সে শক্তিশালী একটি ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলার উদ্যোগ
02 JUL 2026 4:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২ জুলাই ২০২৬
দেশ জুড়ে রোড অ্যাম্বুলেন্সের নিরাপত্তা ও চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য সড়ক, পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক গাড়ি শিল্পের নিয়মাবলীতে কিছু সংশোধনের প্রস্তাব করেছে। রোড অ্যাম্বুলেন্সগুলি জরুরি পরিস্থিতিতে মানুষের জীবন বাঁচানোর ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে। প্রতি বছর ভারতে প্রচুর সংখ্যায় সড়ক দুর্ঘটনার খবর পাওয়া যায়। এইসব দুর্ঘটনার ফলে বহু মানুষের প্রাণ যায়। কিন্তু যথাযথ সময়ে দুর্ঘটনাগ্রস্ত ব্যক্তি বা কোনও রোগীর চিকিৎসা শুরু হলে তাদের প্রাণ বেঁচে যায়। যদি দুর্ঘটনার ১ ঘণ্টার মধ্যে দুর্ঘটনাগ্রস্তদের হাসপাতালে ভর্তি করা সম্ভব হয়, সমীক্ষা অনুসারে সেক্ষেত্রে সড়ক দুর্ঘটনায় প্রায় ৫০ শতাংশ জীবনহানি রোধ করা যায়।
“প্রাইম মিনিস্টার- রোড অ্যাক্সিডেন্ট ভিক্টিম্স হসপিটালাইজেশন অ্যান্ড অ্যাসিওর্ড ট্রিটমেন্ট” বা পিএম- রাহাত প্রকল্পে সড়ক দুর্ঘটনায় ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের দ্রুত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দেওয়া নিশ্চিত করা হয়। এক্ষেত্রে রোড অ্যাম্বুলেন্স পাওয়া অত্যন্ত জরুরি। এর মাধ্যমে দুর্ঘটনাগ্রস্তদের যথাযথভাবে চিকিৎসকের কাছে নিয়ে যাওয়া সম্ভব হয়।
সড়ক পরিবহণ ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রক ২০১৬ সালের ৮ সেপ্টেম্বর রোড অ্যাম্বুলেন্স তৈরির সময় বেশ কিছু নিয়মের কথা জানিয়েছিল। অ্যাম্বুলেন্সে কী ধরনের চিকিৎসা সরঞ্জাম রাখতে হবে সে বিষয়টি ওই নির্দেশিকায় স্পষ্ট করে বলা আছে।
বর্তমানে এই নির্দেশিকায় কিছু পরিবর্তন আনার প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর ফলে রোড অ্যাম্বুলেন্সগুলিতে আরও যথাযথভাবে দুর্ঘটনাগ্রস্তদের হাসপাতালে নিয়ে যাওয়া সম্ভব হবে। নিওনাটাল রোড অ্যাম্বুলেন্সে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের আগে জন্ম নেওয়া শিশুদের বা অসুস্থ শিশুদের এক হাসপাতাল থেকে অন্য হাসপাতালে নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য কিছু অতিরিক্ত ব্যবস্থা রাখার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। মাল্টিস্ট্রেচার রোড অ্যাম্বুলেন্সের ক্ষেত্রেও নতুন কিছু ব্যবস্থাপনা যুক্ত করার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও সব ধরনের রোড অ্যাম্বুলেন্সে জরুরি অবস্থার মোকাবিলার জন্য আরও কিছু চিকিৎসার সরঞ্জাম রাখা বাধ্যতামূলক করা হয়েছে।
রোগীদের যথাযথভাবে হাসপাতালে নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে ই-অ্যাম্বুলেন্সে নির্দিষ্ট জ্বালানির ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এ সংক্রান্ত খসড়া প্রস্তাবটি ১৪ মে প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। বর্তমানে এটি মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইটে রয়েছে। সকলকে এই প্রস্তাবগুলির বিষয়ে মতামত জানাতে বলা হয়েছে। এই মতামতগুলি বিবেচনার পর চূড়ান্ত নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করা হবে।