Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Clarification Regarding Road Surface Cave-in on Delhi–Dehradun Economic Corridor Following Heavy Rainfall
02 JUL 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) would like to inform that a road surface cave-in observed at Km 55+480 on the Delhi–Dehradun Economic Corridor on 1 July 2026 was the result of localized water stagnation following rainfall previous night, coupled with constraints in commissioning the permanent cross-drainage system at the location.
During routine route patrolling in the early hours of 1 July 2026, the project team detected the affected stretch and immediately initiated restoration works. The damaged portion was repaired on priority, ensuring safe and uninterrupted movement of traffic.
The balancing culvert constructed at Km 55+480 was designed to facilitate cross-drainage by conveying rainwater across the median and safely away from the carriageway. However, the culvert could not be connected and commissioned because of sustained resistance from local residents, who have not permitted integration of the drainage system and have instead been using the culvert opening as a vehicular crossing. Consequently, the intended cross-drainage arrangement has remained non-operational, leading to accumulation of rainwater along the carriageway during the heavy rainfall and the subsequent road surface cave-in.
In addition, permanent slope protection and chute drain works at the location remain pending due to an ongoing land-related arbitration dispute. Despite repeated efforts by NHAI, the concerned landowners have not permitted execution of these works. As a result, the permanent protection measures envisaged under the project design could not be completed at the site.
To address the situation, NHAI has initiated construction of an interim parallel drain of a length of approximately 1.5 kilometres. The drainage gradient is being redesigned to safely convey rainwater up to the entry/exit location at Km 56+500, pending commissioning of the balancing culvert.
NHAI is continuously monitoring the affected location and has deployed all necessary resources to ensure smooth and safe movement of traffic. The pending permanent slope protection and chute drain works will be taken up immediately upon resolution of the land-related dispute and availability of an unhindered work front.
NHAI remains committed to maintaining the highest standards of highway safety, resilience and operational efficiency. Continuous monitoring, timely preventive maintenance and prompt response to weather-related incidents remain integral to NHAI's asset management framework.
Km 55 after restoration — Gogwan Jalalpur, Delhi–Dehradun Expressway
Parallel drain between main carriageway and loop (~1.5 km)
Drain leading to rainwater disposal at entry/exit, Km 56+500

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
شدید بارش کے بعد دہلی-دہرادون اقتصادی کوریڈور پر سڑک کی سطح دھنسنے کے واقعے سے متعلق وضاحت
02 JUL 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
شاہراہوں سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی(این ایچ اے آئی) نے واضح کیاہے کہ یکم جولائی 2026 کو دہلی–دہرادون اقتصادی راہداری کےکلو میٹر 55+480 پر سڑک کی سطح دھنسنے کا واقعہ گزشتہ رات ہونے والی بارش کے بعد مقامی سطح پر پانی کے جمع ہونے کے باعث پیش آیا، جو اس مقام پر مستقل کراس ڈرینیج نظام کو مکمل طور پر فعال نہ کئے جانے سے مزید بڑھ گیا۔
یکم جولائی 2026 کو روٹ پٹرولنگ کے دوران پروجیکٹ ٹیم نےسڑک کےمتاثرہ حصے کا پتہ لگایا اور فوری طور پر بحالی کا کام شروع کیا ۔ ٹریفک کی محفوظ اور بلاتعطل نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ، نقصان شدہ حصے کی ترجیحی بنیاد پر مرمت کی گئی ۔
کلومیٹر 55+480 پر تعمیر کیا گیا بیلنسنگ کلورٹ کراس ڈرینیج کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا تھا تاکہ بارش کے پانی کو مرکزی حصے کے آر پار گزار کر محفوظ طریقے سے کیریج وے سے دور نکالا جا سکے۔ تاہم، مقامی افراد کی مسلسل مزاحمت کے باعث اس کلورٹ کو ڈرینیج نظام سے منسلک کر کے فعال نہیں کیا جا سکا۔ مقامی افراد نے اس ڈرینیج نظام کے انضمام کی اجازت نہیں دی اور اس کے بجائے کلورٹ کے کھلے حصے کو گاڑیوں کے گزرگاہ کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ نتیجتاً، مطلوبہ کراس ڈرینیج نظام غیر فعال رہا، جس کے باعث شدید بارش کے دوران کیریج وے کے ساتھ پانی جمع ہوتا رہا اور بالآخر سڑک کی سطح دھنسنے کا واقعہ پیش آیا۔
اس کے علاوہ ، زمین سے متعلق جاری ثالثی تنازعہ کی وجہ سے اس مقام پر مستقل ڈھلوان تحفظ اور چٹ ڈرین کا کام زیر التوا ہے ۔ این ایچ اے آئی کی بار بار کوششوں کے باوجود متعلقہ زمینداروں نے ان کاموں کو انجام دینے کی اجازت نہیں دی ہے ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ، پروجیکٹ کے ڈیزائن کے تحت تصور کردہ مستقل حفاظتی اقدامات سائٹ پر مکمل نہیں ہو سکے ۔
صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیے ، این ایچ اے آئی نے تقریبا 1.5 کلومیٹر کی لمبائی کے عبوری متوازی نالے کی تعمیر کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ ڈرینیج گریڈینٹ کو دوبارہ ڈیزائن کیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ بارش کے پانی کو کلومیٹر 56+500 پر باہر نکلنے کے مقام تک محفوظ طریقے سے پہنچایا جا سکے ۔
این ایچ اے آئی متاثرہ مقام کی مسلسل نگرانی کر رہی ہے اور ٹریفک کی مسلسل اور محفوظ نقل و حرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ضروری وسائل سے لیس کیے ہیں ۔ زیر التواء مستقل ڈھلوان تحفظ اور چٹ ڈرین کے کاموں کو زمین سے متعلق تنازعہ کے حل اور بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے کام کے محاذ کی دستیابی پر فوری طور پر شروع کیا جائے گا ۔
این ایچ اے آئی شاہراہوں کی حفاظت ، لچک اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کے اعلی ترین معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔ مسلسل نگرانی ، بروقت احتیاطی دیکھ بھال اور موسم سے متعلق واقعات پر فوری ردعمل این ایچ اے آئی کے اثاثہ جات کے انتظام کے فریم ورک کا لازمی حصہ ہے ۔
بحالی کے بعد 55 کلومیٹر-گوگ وان جلال پور ، دہلی-دہرادون ایکسپریس وے
مرکزی کیریج وے اور لوپ کے درمیان متوازی نالی (~ 1.5 کلومیٹر)