Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Clarification Regarding Road Surface Cave-in on Delhi–Dehradun Economic Corridor Following Heavy Rainfall
02 JUL 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) would like to inform that a road surface cave-in observed at Km 55+480 on the Delhi–Dehradun Economic Corridor on 1 July 2026 was the result of localized water stagnation following rainfall previous night, coupled with constraints in commissioning the permanent cross-drainage system at the location.
During routine route patrolling in the early hours of 1 July 2026, the project team detected the affected stretch and immediately initiated restoration works. The damaged portion was repaired on priority, ensuring safe and uninterrupted movement of traffic.
The balancing culvert constructed at Km 55+480 was designed to facilitate cross-drainage by conveying rainwater across the median and safely away from the carriageway. However, the culvert could not be connected and commissioned because of sustained resistance from local residents, who have not permitted integration of the drainage system and have instead been using the culvert opening as a vehicular crossing. Consequently, the intended cross-drainage arrangement has remained non-operational, leading to accumulation of rainwater along the carriageway during the heavy rainfall and the subsequent road surface cave-in.
In addition, permanent slope protection and chute drain works at the location remain pending due to an ongoing land-related arbitration dispute. Despite repeated efforts by NHAI, the concerned landowners have not permitted execution of these works. As a result, the permanent protection measures envisaged under the project design could not be completed at the site.
To address the situation, NHAI has initiated construction of an interim parallel drain of a length of approximately 1.5 kilometres. The drainage gradient is being redesigned to safely convey rainwater up to the entry/exit location at Km 56+500, pending commissioning of the balancing culvert.
NHAI is continuously monitoring the affected location and has deployed all necessary resources to ensure smooth and safe movement of traffic. The pending permanent slope protection and chute drain works will be taken up immediately upon resolution of the land-related dispute and availability of an unhindered work front.
NHAI remains committed to maintaining the highest standards of highway safety, resilience and operational efficiency. Continuous monitoring, timely preventive maintenance and prompt response to weather-related incidents remain integral to NHAI's asset management framework.
Km 55 after restoration — Gogwan Jalalpur, Delhi–Dehradun Expressway
Parallel drain between main carriageway and loop (~1.5 km)
Drain leading to rainwater disposal at entry/exit, Km 56+500

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
भारी वर्षा के बाद दिल्ली-देहरादून आर्थिक गलियारे पर सड़क की सतह धंसने की घटना के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण
02 JUL 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने स्पष्ट किया है कि 1 जुलाई, 2026 को दिल्ली-देहरादून आर्थिक गलियारे के किलोमीटर 55+480 पर सड़क की सतह धंसने की घटना पिछली रात हुई भारी वर्षा के बाद स्थानीय स्तर पर जल भराव तथा उस स्थान पर स्थायी क्रॉस-ड्रेनेज प्रणाली को चालू करने में आ रही बाधाओं के कारण हुई।
1 जुलाई, 2026 की सुबह नियमित मार्ग निरीक्षण के दौरान परियोजना दल ने प्रभावित हिस्से की पहचान की और तत्काल मरम्मत कार्य शुरू कर दिया। क्षतिग्रस्त भाग की प्राथमिकता के आधार पर मरम्मत की गई, जिससे यातायात का सुरक्षित और निर्बाध संचालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सका।
किलोमीटर 55+480 पर निर्मित संतुलन पुलिया को इस तरह डिज़ाइन किया गया था कि वह बारिश के पानी को मीडियन के पार ले जाकर कैरिजवे से सुरक्षित रूप से दूर कर सके, जिससे क्रॉस-ड्रेनेज में आसानी हो। हालांकि, स्थानीय निवासियों के लगातार विरोध के कारण इस पुलिया को जोड़ा और चालू नहीं किया जा सका। स्थानीय निवासियों ने जल निकासी प्रणाली को आपस में जोड़ने की अनुमति नहीं दी है और इसके बजाय वे पुलिया के मुहाने का उपयोग वाहनों के आवागमन के लिए कर रहे हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, प्रस्तावित क्रॉस-ड्रेनेज व्यवस्था चालू नहीं हो सकी, जिससे भारी बारिश के दौरान सड़क पर वर्षा जल जमा हो गया और अंततः सड़क की सतह धंस गई।
इसके अतिरिक्त, भूमि से जुड़े एक लंबित मध्यस्थता विवाद के कारण संबंधित स्थान पर स्थायी ढलान सुरक्षा और ढलानदार नाली का काम रुका हुआ है। एनएचएआई द्वारा बार-बार किये गये प्रयासों के बावजूद संबंधित भूस्वामियों ने इन कार्यों को निष्पादित करने की अनुमति नहीं दी है। परिणामस्वरूप, परियोजना योजना डिज़ाइन के तहत परिकल्पित स्थायी सुरक्षा उपायों को साइट पर पूरा नहीं किया जा सका।
इस स्थिति से निपटने के लिए एनएचएआई ने लगभग 1.5 किलोमीटर लंबी एक अंतरिम समानांतर नाली का निर्माण शुरू कर दिया है। बैलेंसिंग कल्वरट के चालू होने तक बारिश के पानी को किलोमीटर 56+500 पर एंट्री/एक्ज़िट लोकेशन तक सुरक्षित रूप से ले जाने के लिए नाली के ढाल को फिर से डिज़ाइन किया जा रहा है।
एनएचएआई प्रभावित स्थान की लगातार निगरानी कर रहा है और यातायात की सुचारू व सुरक्षित आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी आवश्यक संसाधन तैनात किये गये हैं। भूमि संबंधी विवाद के समाधान और कार्यस्थल उपलब्ध होते ही स्थायी ढलान सुरक्षा और ढलानदार नाली से संबंधित लंबित कार्य तत्काल शुरू किये जाएंगे।
एनएचएआई राजमार्ग सुरक्षा, संरचनात्मक मजबूती तथा परिचालन दक्षता के सर्वोच्च मानकों को बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। निरंतर निगरानी, ​​समय पर निवारक रखरखाव और मौसम संबंधी घटनाओं पर त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया एनएचएआई की परिसंपत्ति प्रबंधन व्यवस्था के अभिन्न अंग हैं।
मरम्मत के बाद किमी 55 - गोगवान जलालपुर, दिल्ली-देहरादून एक्सप्रेसवे
मुख्य सड़क और लूप के बीच समानांतर नाली (लगभग 1.5 किमी)
किलोमीटर 56+500 स्थित प्रवेश/निकास द्वार पर वर्षा जल निकासी के लिए नाली