रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने जून 2026 में पिछले वर्ष इसी महीने की तुलना में माल ढुलाई में 4 प्रतिशत और यात्री यातायात में स्थिर वृद्धि दर्ज की
भारतीय रेल ने देश के विकास इंजन के रूप में अपनी भूमिका सुदृढ़ करते हुए, जून 2026 में 142 मिलियन टन माल ढुलाई की
पिछले महीने उर्वरकों की ढुलाई में 19.1 प्रतिशत, अन्य वस्तुओं की ढुलाई में 17.3 प्रतिशत, लौह अयस्क की ढुलाई में 9.4 प्रतिशत और बिजली संयंत्रों को कोयले की आपूर्ति में 7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज
वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 की पहली तिमाही में माल ढुलाई 419 मिलियन टन से अधिक और वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की पहली तिमाही के प्रदर्शन के पार पहुंची
यात्री यातायात लगभग 64 करोड़ पहुंचा, 164 वंदे भारत और 72 अमृत भारत सेवाएं गर्मियों के दौरान जारी रहने से आम लोगों को सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और किफायती यात्रा मिल रही है
02 JUL 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल ने जून 2026 के दौरान मजबूत परिचालन प्रदर्शन जारी रखते हुए माल ढुलाई और यात्री सेवाओं दोनों में स्थिर वृद्धि दर्ज की है। माल परिवहन और यात्री यातायात में बढ़ोतरी तथा यात्री सेवाओं में निरंतर सुधार, आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने, प्रचालन तंत्र सुदृढ़ बनाने और देश भर में सुविधाजनक यात्रा प्रदान करने की दिशा में भारतीय रेल के निरंतर प्रयास को दर्शाते हैं।
माल ढुलाई में वृद्धि
भारतीय रेल ने जून 2026 में 142.21 मिलियन टन माल ढुलाई की, जबकि पिछले वर्ष इसी महीने में यह आंकड़ा 136.71 मिलियन टन था, जो 4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। माल ढुलाई से लगभग 430 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ, जो जून 2025 की तुलना में 3 प्रतिशत अधिक है।
जून माह के दौरान कई प्रमुख वस्तुओं की ढुलाई में उत्साहजनक वृद्धि रही। उर्वरक की ढुलाई में 19.1 प्रतिशत, अन्य वस्तुओं में 17.3 प्रतिशत, लौह अयस्क में 9.4 प्रतिशत, घरेलू कोयले की ढुलाई में 4.9 प्रतिशत, कुल कोयले में 3.6 प्रतिशत और क्लिंकर (ठोस, गहरे भूरे या काले रंग का पदार्थ जो मुख्य रूप से सीमेंट बनाने के कारखानों में चूना पत्थर और मिट्टी को उच्च तापमान पर गर्म करने पर बनता है) में 7.2 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई। यहअर्थव्यवस्था के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों से निरंतर मांग को दर्शाती है।
जून 2026 में मजबूत प्रदर्शन वित्त वर्ष 2026-27 की पहली तिमाही (अप्रैल-जून) में दर्ज निरंतर वृद्धि पर आधारित है। इस तिमाही में भारतीय रेल ने 419.08 मिलियन टन माल की ढुलाई की, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 की इसी अवधि में यह 413.05 मिलियन टन थी। इस तिमाही में कई प्रमुख कच्‍चे माल संवर्ग की ढुलाई में भी उत्साहजनक वृद्धि रही। इनमें लौह अयस्क में 7.44 प्रतिशत, क्लिंकर में 6.54 प्रतिशत और शेष एवं अन्य वस्तुओं की ढुलाई में पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 12.16 प्रतिशत की बढोत्तरी हुई।
ग्रीष्‍मकालीन मौसम में ताप विद्युत संयंत्रों की बढ़ी हुई आवश्यकता पूरी करने के लिए, भारतीय रेल ने घरेलू कोयला ढुलाई तेज की जिससे जून 2026 के दौरान पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने की तुलना में बिजली संयंत्रों को 7 प्रतिशत अधिक कोयले की आपूर्ति हुई। इससे देश में निर्बाध बिजली उत्पादन को समर्थन मिला।
यात्री यातायात में लगातार वृद्धि
जून 2026 में यात्री आवागमन में भी स्थिर वृद्धि रही। भारतीय रेल ने 63.81 करोड़ यात्रियों को परिवहन सुविधा प्रदान की, जबकि पिछले वर्ष इसी महीने में यह संख्या 62.37 करोड़ थी।
उपनगरीय क्षेत्रों से इतर (अल्प और लंबी दूरी की यात्रा में) यात्रियों की संख्या में 3.9 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि रही, जो 28.90 करोड़ से बढ़कर 30.04 करोड़ हो गई। उपनगरीय क्षेत्रों में भी 0.9 प्रतिशत की सकारात्मक बढोत्तरी दर्ज हुई, जहां यात्रियों की संख्या 33.46 करोड़ से बढ़कर 33.77 करोड़ हो गई।
आधुनिक यात्री सेवाओं में विस्तार
भारतीय रेल का प्रीमियम ट्रेन सेवाओं के विस्तार के साथ ही यात्री सेवाओं का आधुनिकीकरण जारी है। वंदे भारत सेवाओं की संख्या बढ़कर 164 हो गई है, जिसमें हाल ही में आरंभ की गई हावड़ा और कामाख्या के बीच चलाई गई वंदे भारत स्लीपर सेवा शामिल है। अमृत भारत ट्रेन सेवाओं की संख्या 72 तक पहुंच गई है, जिसमें जून 2026 में चार नई सेवाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया है। इससे देशभर में किफायती और आधुनिक लंबी दूरी के रेल संपर्क में मजबूती आई है।
माल ढुलाई और यात्री यातायात में निरंतर वृद्धि भारतीय रेल के कुशल प्रचालन तंत्र, विश्वसनीय यात्री सेवाओं और आधुनिक रेल अवसंरचना प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता दर्शाती है। निरंतर क्षमता वर्धन, परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार और ग्राहक-केंद्रित पहल द्वारा भारतीय रेल देश में सुरक्षित, विश्वसनीय और यात्री-अनुकूल परिवहन सेवाएं प्रदान कर भारत के आर्थिक विकास में सहयोग के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Registers Robust 4% Growth in Freight and Steady Growth in Passenger Traffic in June 2026 Over the Corresponding Month Last Year
Reinforcing Its Role as the Nation's Growth Engine, Indian Railways carries 142 Million Tonnes in June 2026
Fertilizers Loading Grow by 19.1%, Balance Other Goods by 17.3% , Iron Ore by 9.4% and Coal Supply to Power Plants Rises by 7% in the Last Month
Freight Loading Crosses 419 Million Tonnes in the First Quarter of FY 2026-27, Surpassing the First Quarter Performance of FY 2025-26
Passenger Traffic Reaches Nearly 64 Crore as 164 Vande Bharat and 72 Amrit Bharat Services Serve the Nation During the Summers Delivering Safe, Reliable & Affordable Travel to the Masses
02 JUL 2026 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways continued its strong operational performance during June 2026, registering steady growth in both freight transportation and passenger services. Higher freight loading, increased passenger traffic and continued augmentation of passenger services reflect Indian Railways' sustained efforts towards supporting economic growth, strengthening logistics and providing convenient travel options across the country.
Freight Loading Registers Robust Growth
Indian Railways loaded 142.21 million tonnes of freight during June 2026, compared to 136.71 million tonnes in the corresponding month last year, registering a growth of 4 per cent. Freight earnings also recorded healthy growth, generating an additional revenue of about ₹430 crore, an increase of 3 per cent over June 2025.
Several major commodities registered encouraging growth during the month. Fertilizer loading increased by 19.1 per cent, Balance Other Goods by 17.3 per cent, Iron Ore by 9.4 per cent, Domestic Coal by 4.9 per cent, Total Coal by 3.6 per cent, and Clinker by 7.2 per cent, reflecting sustained demand from core sectors of the economy.
The strong performance in June 2026 builds upon the sustained growth recorded during the first quarter of FY 2026-27 (April-June). During the quarter, Indian Railways loaded 419.08 million tonnes of freight, compared to 413.05 million tonnes during the corresponding period of FY 2025-26. The quarter also witnessed encouraging growth across several key commodity segments, with Iron Ore loading increasing by 7.44 per cent, Clinker by 6.54 per cent and Balance & Other Goods by 12.16 per cent over the corresponding period of the previous year.
To meet the increased requirement of thermal power stations during the extended summer season, Indian Railways stepped up domestic coal transportation, supplying 7 per cent more coal to power plants during June 2026 compared with the corresponding month last year, thereby supporting uninterrupted power generation across the country.
Passenger Traffic Continues to Grow
Passenger mobility also witnessed steady growth during June 2026. Indian Railways carried 63.81 crore passengers, compared to 62.37 crore passengers during the corresponding month last year.
The Non-Suburban segment, covering short and long-distance travel, recorded a growth of 3.9 per cent, with passenger numbers increasing from 28.90 crore to 30.04 crore. The Suburban segment also registered positive growth of 0.9 per cent, increasing from 33.46 crore to 33.77 crore passengers.
Expansion of Modern Passenger Services
Indian Railways continues to modernise passenger services with the expansion of premium train operations. The number of Vande Bharat services has increased to 164, including the recently introduced Vande Bharat Sleeper service between Howrah and Kamakhya. The number of Amrit Bharat train services has reached 72, with four new services inaugurated during June 2026, further strengthening affordable and modern long-distance connectivity across the country.
The continued growth in freight loading and passenger traffic reflects Indian Railways' commitment to providing efficient logistics, reliable passenger services and modern railway infrastructure. Through sustained capacity augmentation, improved operational efficiency and customer-centric initiatives, Indian Railways remains committed to supporting India's economic growth while delivering safe, reliable and passenger-friendly transportation services across the nation.