Ministry of Coal
Coal Imports Decline by Nearly 13% in April 2026, Reflecting Steady Progress Towards Import Substitution
02 JUL 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
India's coal import basket has registered a significant decline in April 2026, with total coal imports falling to 21.13 Million Tonnes (MT) from 24.27 MT in April 2025 - a reduction of 3.14 MT (about 12.95%). The decline reflects the sustained impact of the Ministry of Coal's continuing push for import substitution and enhanced domestic coal availability, particularly for the power sector.
Key Highlights
• Power Sector Imports Down Sharply: Coal imports by power plants fell by 24.89%, from 4.67 MT in April 2025 to 3.51 MT in April 2026, driven by improved domestic linkage supplies and reduced dependence on imported coal for blending.
• Imported Coal-Based (ICB) Plants: Imports for plants designed to run on imported coal declined by 27.45%, from 3.97 MT to 2.88 MT, the steepest reduction among all categories tracked.
• Domestic Coal-Based (DCB) Plants for Blending Imported Coal: Coal imported for blending purposes by domestic plants fell by 11.26%, from 0.71 MT to 0.63 MT, underscoring the success of efforts to ramp up assured domestic supply and reduce reliance on the blending mandate.
• Overall Import Dependence Narrows: Coal imports as a share of total coal consumption fell from 21.69% in April 2025 to 19.68% in April 2026, a decline of over 2 percentage points.
• Coking Coal Imports Remain Steady: Coking coal imports, which cater primarily to the steel sector where domestic coking coal reserves remain limited, rose marginally by 1.34% (5.93 MT to 6.01 MT), consistent with continued growth in domestic steel production and reflecting that this category is driven by resource-specific requirements rather than availability gaps.
The consistent decline across ICB, DCB and overall import categories reflects the Ministry of Coal's sustained focus on ramping up domestic coal production and offtake, strengthening First Mile Connectivity, close monitoring of thermal power plant stock positions, and coordinated efforts with Ministry of Railways, Coal India Limited (CIL) and its subsidiaries to ensure assured supply to power utilities. These measures have progressively reduced the need for imported coal, including for blending purposes, while maintaining healthy stock levels at thermal power plants across the country. The Ministry of Coal remains committed to further strengthening domestic coal production, evacuation infrastructure and quality-based grading to sustain this trend of reduced import dependence in the coming months.

کوئلے کی وزارت
اپریل 2026 میں کوئلے کی درآمدات میں تقریبا 13 فیصد کی کمی ، درآمدی متبادل کی طرف مستحکم پیشرفت کی عکاسی
02 JUL 2026 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی کوئلے کی درآمدات میں اپریل 2026 میں نمایاں کمی درج کی گئی ہے ، کوئلے کی کل درآمدات اپریل 2025 میں 24.27 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) سے کم ہو کر 21.13 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) ہوگئی ہے -جو 3.14 ایم ٹی (تقریبا 12.95 فیصد) کی کمی ہے ۔ یہ کمی وزارتِ کوئلہ کی جانب سے درآمدی متبادل کو فروغ دینے اور خاص طور پر بجلی کے شعبے کے لیے ملک میں کوئلے کی دستیابی بڑھانے کی مسلسل کوششوں کے پائیدار اثرات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
اہم نکات:
• بجلی کے شعبے کی درآمدات میں تیزی سے کمی: بجلی گھروں کے ذریعہ کوئلے کی درآمدات اپریل 2025 میں 4.67 ایم ٹی سے 24.89 فیصد کم ہو کر اپریل 2026 میں 3.51 ایم ٹی رہ گئی ، جس کی وجہ گھریلو روابط کی فراہمی میں بہتری اور ملاوٹ کے لیے درآمد شدہ کوئلے پر انحصار کم ہونا ہے ۔
• درآمد شدہ کوئلے پر مبنی (آئی سی بی) پلانٹ: درآمد شدہ کوئلے پر چلنے والے پلانٹس کے لیے درآمدات 27.45 فیصد کم ہو کر 3.97 ایم ٹی سے 2.88 ایم ٹی ہو گئیں ، جو تمام زمروں میں سب سے بڑی کمی ہے ۔
• درآمد شدہ کوئلے کی ملاوٹ کے لیے گھریلو کوئلے پر مبنی (ڈی سی بی) پلانٹ: گھریلو پلانٹس کے ذریعے ملاوٹ کے مقاصد کے لیے درآمد شدہ کوئلہ 11.26 فیصد کم ہو کر 0.71 ایم ٹی سے 0.63 ایم ٹی ہو گیا ، جو یقینی گھریلو سپلائی کو بڑھانے اور ملاوٹ کے مینڈیٹ پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کی کوششوں کی کامیابی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔
• درآمدات کا مجموعی انحصار کم ہوا: کوئلے کی کل کھپت کے حصے کے طور پر کوئلے کی درآمدات اپریل 2025 میں 21.69 فیصد سے کم ہو کر اپریل 2026 میں 19.68 فیصد رہ گئی ، جو 2 فیصد سے زیادہ پوائنٹس کی کمی ہے ۔
• کوکنگ کوئلے کی درآمدات میں استحکام برقرار رہا: کوکنگ کوئلے کی درآمدات، جو زیادہ تر اسٹیل کے شعبے میں استعمال ہوتی ہیں اور جہاں ملکی سطح پر کوکنگ کوئلے کے ذخائر محدود ہیں، میں معمولی اضافہ ہوا اور یہ 1.34 فیصد بڑھ کر 5.93 ملین ٹن سے 6.01 ملین ٹن ہو گئیں۔ یہ اضافہ ملک میں اسٹیل کی پیداوار میں مسلسل توسیع کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتا ہے اور اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ اس شعبے کی طلب بنیادی طور پر مخصوص صنعتی ضروریات سے چلتی ہے، نہ کہ رسد کی کمی سے۔
آئی سی بی ، ڈی سی بی اور مجموعی طور پر درآمدی زمروں میں مسلسل کمی کوئلے کی وزارت کی گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار اور حصول کو بڑھانے ، فرسٹ مائل کنیکٹیویٹی کو مضبوط بنانے ، تھرمل پاور پلانٹ اسٹاک پوزیشنوں کی قریبی نگرانی ، اور ریلوے کی وزارت ، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) اور اس کی ذیلی کمپنیوں کے ساتھ مربوط کوششوں کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ان اقدامات نے ملک بھر میں تھرمل پاور پلانٹس میں وافر مقدار میں اسٹاک کی سطح کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے مرکب مقاصد سمیت درآمد شدہ کوئلے کی ضرورت کو بتدریج کم کیا ہے ۔ کوئلے کی وزارت آنے والے مہینوں میں درآمدی انحصار میں کمی کے اس رجحان کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے گھریلو کوئلے کی پیداوار ، انخلا کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور معیار پر مبنی گریڈنگ کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔