Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹274 Crore Electronic Interlocking Project Across 20 Locations to Modernise Signalling in Malda Division
Modernisation Project to Enhance Reliability, Efficiency and Maintainability of Signalling Systems on One of Eastern Railway's Busiest Corridors
02 JUL 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step towards strengthening railway safety and modernising signalling infrastructure, Indian Railways has approved the replacement of relay-based interlocking with advanced Electronic Interlocking (EI) at 20 locations in Malda Division of Eastern Railway at a cost of ₹274 crore.
The project will replace the existing Relay Room/Panel Interlocking (PI/RRI) system with Electronic Interlocking (EI) at 18 railway stations and 2 Intermediate Block Signalling (IBS) locations situated on High Utilisation Network (HUN) routes of Eastern Railway.
Modernising Signalling Infrastructure on High-Density Routes
The sanctioned project covers the replacement of conventional relay-based signalling systems with state-of-the-art Electronic Interlocking technology across 20 operational locations, comprising 18 stations and 2 IBS locations in Malda Division.
The modernisation will significantly improve the reliability, efficiency and maintainability of signalling systems while creating a robust technological foundation for handling increasing passenger and freight traffic on one of Eastern Railway's busiest corridors.
Safer, Smarter and More Reliable Train Operations
Electronic Interlocking is an advanced fail-safe signalling technology that automates route setting and signalling functions while substantially reducing the possibility of equipment failures and human error. The upgraded system will improve operational flexibility, minimise service disruptions, enable quicker restoration during faults and enhance punctuality.
The project will strengthen train safety, improve operational efficiency and support faster and more reliable train movement on High Utilisation Network routes, while also providing better readiness for future technologies such as Kavach and other modern signalling systems.
The approval is part of Indian Railways' ongoing mission to modernise signalling infrastructure across the national network through advanced technologies, ensuring safer, smarter and more efficient railway operations.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
மால்டா கோட்டத்தில் ₹274 கோடி மதிப்பில் நவீனமயமாக்கும் பணிகளுக்கு ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல்
02 JUL 2026 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், சிக்னல் உள்கட்டமைப்பை நவீனமயமாக்குவதற்கும் ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையாக, கிழக்கு ரயில்வேயின் மால்டா கோட்டத்தில் உள்ள 20 இடங்களில், ரிலே அடிப்படையிலான இன்டர்லாக்கிங் முறைக்கு பதிலாக மேம்பட்ட மின்னணு இன்டர்லாக்கிங் முறையை ₹274 கோடி செலவில் நிறுவுவதற்கு ரயில்வே ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கிழக்கு ரயில்வேயின் அதிக பயன்பாட்டு வழித்தடங்களில் அமைந்துள்ள 18 ரயில் நிலையங்களிலும், 2 இடைநிலை வட்டார சமிக்ஞை இடங்களிலும் தற்போதுள்ள ரிலே அறை/பேனல் இன்டர்லாக்கிங் அமைப்புக்கு பதிலாக மின்னணு இன்டர்லாக்கிங் அமைப்பு நிறுவப்படும்.
அனுமதிக்கப்பட்ட இந்தத் திட்டமானது, மால்டா கோட்டத்தில் உள்ள 18 நிலையங்கள், 2 ஐபிஎஸ் இடங்கள் உட்பட 20 செயல்பாட்டு இடங்களில், வழக்கமான ரிலே அடிப்படையிலான சமிக்ஞை அமைப்புகளுக்குப் பதிலாக அதிநவீன மின்னணு தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பொருத்துவதை உள்ளடக்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த நவீனமயமாக்கலானது, சமிக்ஞை அமைப்புகளின் நம்பகத்தன்மை, செயல்திறன், பராமரிப்புத்திறனை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்துவதோடு, கிழக்கு ரயில்வேயின் மிகவும் பரபரப்பான வழித்தடங்களில் ஒன்றான இதில் வலுவான தொழில்நுட்ப அடித்தளத்தையும் உருவாக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2280414&reg=3&lang=1