Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
JOINT STATEMENT BETWEEN
THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS OF THE REPUBLIC OF INDIA AND THE MINISTRY OF ECONOMY, TRADE AND INDUSTRY OF JAPAN ON ENERGY RESILIENCE
02 JUL 2026 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
On July 2, 2026, H.E. Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India, and H.E. TAKAICHI Sanae, Prime Minister of Japan, met in New Delhi, India, and expressed their shared intention to work together as responsible powers and major energy-consuming countries in Asia to jointly strengthen energy resilience in light of the current geopolitical situation.
Both sides highlighted the importance of regional initiatives to strengthen energy resilience, such as Japan’s Partnership on Wide Energy and Resources Resilience (POWERR Asia) and India’s support for energy security in South Asia. Based on the leaders’ discussions, the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan will cooperate on the following concrete initiatives:
1. COOPERATION IN THE STRATEGIC STOCKPILING ECOSYSTEM
The two sides reaffirmed the importance of sharing their respective knowledge and experience, and, where appropriate, promoting concrete cooperation related to stockpiling systems and reserve mechanisms for crude oil and petroleum products. Cooperation will focus on the following themes, among others:
• Mechanisms related to national stockpiling systems and reserves, including industry stockpiles
• Coordination regarding arrangements with producing countries
• Emergency response and market stabilization
1. STRENGTHENING VOICE OF ENERGY-CONSUMING COUNTRIES
The two sides reaffirmed the importance of cooperation to address shared challenges of energy availability and affordability, through supply assurance, enhancing resilience and creating mechanisms to mitigate volatility, thereby strengthening the voice of oil and gas-consuming countries. Cooperation will focus on the following themes, including:
• Cooperation on information-sharing on market trends and joint efforts for market stabilization
• Exploring engagements for energy supplies from third countries
• Exploring commercial engagements for investments in the upstream sector in third countries.
1. COOPERATION IN ENERGY TRANSPORT
The two sides reaffirmed the importance of resilient, self-reliant, and efficient maritime transport of oil and gas as a critical pillar of energy security for both countries. Also, the two sides concurred in exploring collaborative opportunities, including joint investments, across the maritime energy transport value chain.
1. INSTITUTIONAL COOPERATION
The two sides confirmed their intention to promote institutional collaboration among relevant stakeholders, including those listed below, in order to deepen comprehensive cooperation in the energy sector, including technical and financial cooperation:
• Japanese institutions: Japan Organization for Metals and Energy Security (JOGMEC); Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC); and other relevant stakeholders
• Indian institutions: Indian National Oil Companies, Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserves Limited (ISPRL); and other relevant stakeholders
1. PLATFORM FOR DIALOGUE
With the aim of advancing cooperation in the priority areas identified in this statement, the two sides decided to have discussions under the India -Japan Joint Working Group on Petroleum and Natural Gas under the aegis of the India-Japan Energy Dialogue. Through this platform, the two sides will share up-to-date knowledge and experience and explore mutually beneficial opportunities for cooperation.

পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয়
শক্তি সহনশীলতা সম্পৰ্কত ভাৰতৰ পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু জাপানৰ অৰ্থনীতি, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মাজত যুটীয়া ঘোষণা পত্ৰ
02 JUL 2026 5:54PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২৬ চনৰ ২ জুলাইত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাননীয় নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী টাকাইচি ছানাৱেই ভাৰতৰ নতুন দিল্লীত বৈঠকত মিলিত হয় আৰু বৰ্তমানৰ ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এছিয়াৰ দায়িত্বশীল শক্তি তথা প্ৰধান শক্তি-ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী দেশ হিচাপে শক্তি সহনশীলতা যুটীয়াভাৱে সুদৃঢ় কৰিবলৈ একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ উমৈহতীয়া ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
উভয় পক্ষই শক্তি সহনশীলতা সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ বাবে আঞ্চলিক পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে, যেনে— জাপানৰ 'পাৰ্টনাৰশ্বিপ অন ৱাইড এনাৰ্জী এণ্ড ৰিচ’ৰ্চেছ ৰিজিলিয়েন্স' (POWERR Asia) আৰু দক্ষিণ এছিয়াত শক্তি সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে ভাৰতে আগবঢ়োৱা সমৰ্থন। নেতৃবৃন্দৰ আলোচনাৰ ভিত্তিত, ভাৰত গণৰাজ্যৰ পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু জাপানৰ অৰ্থনীতি, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নিম্নলিখিত নিৰ্দিষ্ট পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব:
• কৌশলগত মজুতকৰণ পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰত সহযোগিতা
উভয় পক্ষই খাৰুৱা তেল আৰু পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম সামগ্ৰীৰ মজুতকৰণ প্ৰণালী তথা সংৰক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৈতে জড়িত নিজ নিজ জ্ঞান আৰু অভিজ্ঞতাৰ আদান-প্ৰদান, আৰু প্ৰয়োজন সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্দিষ্ট সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ গুৰুত্বক পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰে। সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মূলতঃ নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হ’ব:
• উদ্যোগিক মজুতকে ধৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মজুতকৰণ প্ৰণালী আৰু সংৰক্ষণ সম্পৰ্কীয় ব্যৱস্থাৱলী
• উৎপাদনকাৰী দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে হোৱা চুক্তি বা ব্যৱস্থাপনাসমূহৰ সমন্বয় ৰক্ষাকৰণ
• জৰুৰীকালীন সঁহাৰি আৰু বজাৰৰ সুস্থিৰতা প্ৰদান
• শক্তি-ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী দেশসমূহৰ ভেটি সুদৃঢ়কৰণ
উভয় পক্ষই যোগান নিশ্চিতকৰণ, সহনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু বজাৰৰ অস্থিৰতা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ জৰিয়তে শক্তিৰ উপলব্ধতা আৰু সুলভতাৰ উমৈহতীয়া প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহ সমাধান কৰিবলৈ সহযোগিতাৰ গুৰুত্বক পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰে, যাৰ দ্বাৰা তেল আৰু গেছ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী দেশসমূহৰ কণ্ঠস্বৰ সুদৃঢ় হ’ব। সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মূলতঃ নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হ’ব:
• বজাৰৰ প্ৰৱণতা সম্পৰ্কীয় তথ্যৰ আদান-প্ৰদান আৰু বজাৰৰ সুস্থিৰতাৰ বাবে যুটীয়া প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা
• তৃতীয় দেশসমূহৰ পৰা শক্তি যোগানৰ বাবে অংশগ্ৰহণৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তা অন্বেষণ কৰা
• তৃতীয় দেশসমূহৰ আপষ্ট্ৰীম খণ্ডত (upstream sector) তেল আৰু গেছ অনুসন্ধান আৰু উৎপাদন খণ্ড) বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে বাণিজ্যিক অংশগ্ৰহণৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তা অন্বেষণ কৰা
• শক্তি পৰিবহন খণ্ডত সহযোগিতা
উভয় পক্ষই দুয়োখন দেশৰ শক্তি সুৰক্ষাৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তম্ভ হিচাপে তেল আৰু গেছৰ সহনশীল, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল আৰু দক্ষ সামুদ্ৰিক পৰিবহনৰ গুৰুত্বক পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰে। লগতে, উভয় পক্ষই সামুদ্ৰিক শক্তি পৰিবহনৰ মূল্য শৃংখলাৰ সমগ্ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতে যুটীয়া বিনিয়োগকে ধৰি সহযোগিতামূলক সুযোগসমূহ অন্বেষণ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
• প্ৰতিষ্ঠানগত সহযোগিতা
উভয় পক্ষই কাৰিকৰী আৰু বিত্তীয় সহযোগিতাকে ধৰি শক্তি খণ্ডত ব্যাপক সহযোগিতা গভীৰ কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে, তলত তালিকাভুক্ত কৰা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহকে ধৰি প্ৰাসংগিক অংশীদাৰসকলৰ মাজত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানগত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ ইচ্ছা নিশ্চিত কৰে:
• জাপানৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ: জাপান অৰ্গেনাইজেশ্যন ফৰ মেটেলছ এণ্ড এনাৰ্জী চিকিউৰিটি (JOGMEC); জাপান বেংক ফৰ ইন্টাৰনেশ্যনেল ক’পাৰেশ্যন (JBIC); আৰু অন্যান্য প্ৰাসংগিক অংশীদাৰসকল
• ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহ: ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তেল কোম্পানীসমূহ, ইণ্ডিয়ান ষ্ট্ৰেটেজিক পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম ৰিজাৰ্ভচ লিমিটেড (ISPRL); আৰু অন্যান্য প্ৰাসংগিক অংশীদাৰসকল
• আলোচনাৰ বাবে মঞ্চ
এই বিবৃতিত চিনাক্ত কৰা অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰাপ্ত ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহৰ সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ লক্ষ্যৰে, উভয় পক্ষই ‘ভাৰত-জাপান শক্তি আলোচনা’ৰ অধীনত পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ সম্পৰ্কীয় ‘ভাৰত-জাপান যুটীয়া কৰ্ম গোট’ৰ জৰিয়তে আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই মঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে উভয় পক্ষই শেহতীয়া জ্ঞান আৰু অভিজ্ঞতাৰ আদান-প্ৰদান কৰিব আৰু পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভজনক সহযোগিতামূলক সুযোগসমূহৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তা অন্বেষণ কৰিব।