Vice President's Secretariat
Leadership is measured by service, not authority: Vice-President to MP LEAD Fellows
Country must always come first, rise above region, language and caste: Vice-President
"One of you may become the Vice-President of India": Vice-President inspires young fellows to dream big
"Bharat was one, Bharat is one and Bharat will always remain one.": Vice-President
02 JUL 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Interacting with the participants of the MP LEAD Fellowship, a two-month internship programme initiated by Rajya Sabha Member Dr. Ajeet Madhavrao Gopchade, at Uprashtrapati Bhavan today, the Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, urged young people to become ethical leaders committed to national service. He said leadership is measured not by authority but by one's ability to serve society with humility, integrity and compassion.
Emphasising India's civilisational unity, the Vice-President said, "Bharat was one, Bharat is one and Bharat will always remain one." Urging the fellows to rise above region, language and caste, he said India's shared cultural heritage from the Himalayas to Kanyakumari has always united the nation and remains its greatest strength.
Recalling India's transformation from the food shortages of the 1960s to becoming one of the world's largest exporters of foodgrains, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said young people should understand the hardships endured by previous generations and draw inspiration from the nation's development journey.
Describing the fellowship as an ideal platform to begin one's career, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said they expose young people to the world beyond classrooms, build confidence and provide opportunities to interact with national leaders. Emphasising that opportunities must be matched by merit and continuous self-improvement, he urged the fellows to strive for excellence and contribute their best to nation-building.
Expressing confidence in the potential of the fellows, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said many among them would go on to occupy positions of responsibility in public life, administration and the judiciary. "Who knows, one of you may also be holding the position of the Vice-President of India," he remarked, encouraging them to dream big and serve the nation with dedication.
Highlighting the importance of constitutional values, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan said democracy flourishes when citizens uphold their duties along with their rights. He urged the fellows to learn with curiosity, innovate fearlessly and remain committed to the larger national interest, expressing confidence that the MP LEAD Fellowship would nurture future nation-builders contributing to a developed and self-reliant India.
The MP LEAD Fellowship, an initiative of Rajya Sabha Member Dr. Ajeet Madhavrao Gopchade, is a two-month internship programme that provides young people with first-hand exposure to governance, public policy and legislative processes. Congratulating the 40 fellows selected from over 5,000 applicants, the Vice-President noted that 62 per cent of the participants are women and represent diverse regions of the country.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ایم پی لیڈ فیلوزسے کہا کہ قیادت کو اختیار سے نہیں بلکہ خدمت سے ماپا جاتا ہے
ملک کو ہمیشہ مقدم رکھنا چاہیے ، خطہ ، زبان اور ذات سے بالاتر ہونا چاہیے: نائب صدر
’’آپ میں سے کوئی ایک ہندوستان کا نائب صدر بن سکتا ہے‘‘: نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نوجوان ساتھیوں کو بڑے خواب دیکھنے کی تلقین کی
’’بھارت ایک تھا ، بھارت ایک ہے اور بھارت ہمیشہ ایک رہے گا‘‘: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
02 JUL 2026 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج راشٹرپتی بھون میں راجیہ سبھا کے رکن ڈاکٹر اجیت مادھوراؤ گوپچڑے کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے دو ماہ کے انٹرن شپ پروگرام ایم پی لیڈ فیلوشپ کے شرکاء کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ملک کی خدمت کے لیے پرعزم اخلاقیات سے بھرپور رہنما بنیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قیادت کو اختیار سے نہیں بلکہ انسانیت ، دیانتداری اور ہمدردی کے ساتھ معاشرے کی خدمت کرنے کی صلاحیت سے ماپا جاتا ہے ۔
ہندوستان کے تہذیبی اتحاد پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ "بھارت ایک تھا ، بھارت ایک ہے اور بھارت ہمیشہ ایک رہے گا ۔ " ساتھیوں کو خطہ ، زبان اور ذات پات سے بالاتر رہنے کی تاکید کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمالیہ سے کنیا کماری تک ہندوستان کے مشترکہ ثقافتی ورثے نے ہمیشہ ملک کو متحد کیا ہے اور یہ اس کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے ۔
ہندوستان کی 1960 کی دہائی میں خوراک کی قلت سے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے غذائی اجناس کے برآمد کنندہ ملکوں میں سے ایک بننے کی تبدیلی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کو پچھلی نسلوں کی مشکلات کو سمجھنا چاہیے اور ملک کے ترقیاتی سفر سے تحریک حاصل کرنی چاہیے ۔
فیلوشپ کو اپنا کیریئر شروع کرنے کے لیے ایک مثالی پلیٹ فارم قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ وہ نوجوانوں کو کلاس روم سے آگے دنیا کے سامنے لاتے ہیں ، اعتماد پیدا کرتے ہیں اور قومی رہنماؤں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں ۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ مواقع کو میرٹ اور مسلسل خود کو بہتر بنانے سے ملایا جانا چاہیے ، انہوں نے فیلوز پر زور دیا کہ وہ بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے کوشش کریں اورملک کی تعمیر میں اپنا بہترین تعاون دیں ۔
فیلوز کی صلاحیتوں پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ ان میں سے بہت سے لوگ عوامی زندگی ، انتظامیہ اور عدلیہ میں ذمہ داری کے عہدوں پر فائز رہیں گے ۔ "کون جانتا ہے ، آپ میں سے کوئی ایک ہندوستان کے نائب صدر کے عہدے پر بھی فائز ہو سکتا ہے"، انہوں نے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ بڑے خواب دیکھیں اور لگن کے ساتھ ملک کی خدمت کریں ۔
آئینی اقدار کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے کہا کہ جمہوریت تب پروان چڑھتی ہے جب شہری اپنے حقوق کے ساتھ اپنے فرائض کو بھی نبھاتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ساتھیوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ تجسس کے ساتھ سیکھیں ، بے خوف ہوکر اختراع کریں اور بڑے قومی مفاد کے لیے پرعزم رہیں۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ ایم پی لیڈ فیلوشپ مستقبل کے ملک کے معماروں تیار کرے گی جو ایک ترقی یافتہ اور خود کفیل بھارت میں اپنا تعاون دیں گے ۔
ایم پی لیڈ فیلوشپ ، راجیہ سبھا کے رکن ڈاکٹر اجیت مادھوراؤ گوپچڑے کی ایک پہل ہے ، جو دو ماہ کا انٹرن شپ پروگرام ہے جو نوجوانوں کو حکمرانی ، عوامی پالیسی اور قانون سازی کے عمل سے براہ راست واقفیت فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ پانچ ہزار سے زیادہ درخواست دہندگان میں سے منتخب 40 فیلوز کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے کہا کہ شرکاء میں سے 62 فیصد خواتین ہیں اور وہ ملک کے مختلف خطے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں ۔