Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
3rd Global Conclave on Plastic Recycling and Sustainability (GCPRS) begins at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
Conclave showcases cutting-edge recycling technologies, promotes circular economy, and strengthening sustainable plastic waste management
“Concerted and Aligned efforts required to tackle the global problem of Plastic Waste”: Tejveer Singh, Secretary, DCPC
“Need to recognize the contribution and vital role of informal waste collectors in the entire ecosystem”
02 JUL 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Global Conclave on Plastic Recycling and Sustainability (GCPRS), along with an International Exhibition started today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The four days event GCPRS recognised as India's premier platform dedicated to plastic recycling and sustainability was inaugurated by Sh. Tejveer Singh, Secretary of Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC), Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.
Addressing the inaugural function of 3rd GCPRS, the DCPC Secretary stressed upon concerted and aligned efforts to tackle the global problem of Plastic Waste.
Secretary of Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Sh. Singh underlined that the people across the world are working on solutions of Plastic waste in fragmented manner but it is the need of hour that we must align with global frameworks such as the UN Global Plastics Treaty.
He said the UN treaty on Plastics aims to create unified, binding approaches to production, usage, and waste management.
Mr. Singh also leveraged that we must also learn from global best practices and try to incorporate good technological practices for plastic waste management.
Stressing upon great importance of circular economy and environment friendly practices in Plastic Industry, Tejveer Singh said plastics and plastic recycling are an integral part of the economy and it should be a modern, technology-driven, high-value industry - not treated as dirty industry.
Commending the industry people for their steps towards bio-degradable plastic packaging Sh. Singh called upon Plastic Industries and their R&D arms to find enduring solutions for genuine concerns of plastic littering, especially smaller packagings which are not easy to pick and recycle.
He also exhorted for greater collaboration of industry and academia and assured help to catalyse this from the Department.
Enumerating role of waste collector as a significant stakeholder, Sh. Singh appealed to recognize the contribution of informal waste collectors who play a vital role in keeping our environment clean. The Secretary said as the economy evolves, we must integrate and formalize this workforce into the larger ecosystem.
The conclave is being jointly organized by the All India Plastics Manufacturers' Association (AIPMA) and the Chemicals & Petrochemicals Manufacturers Association (CPMA) with the support of the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC), Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.
Furthermore, the event is also supported by the departments and ministries like Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industries, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME).
At the Conclave more than 400 exhibitors representing the latest advancements in plastic recycling technologies, machinery, sustainable materials, and waste management solutions are taking part. The event is expected to attract over 50,000 business visitors, including policymakers, industry leaders, entrepreneurs, researchers, investors, and sustainability professionals from India and abroad.
Apart from Industries and promoters related to Plastics and Petrochemicals sector several government and private aligned Educational and Research Institutions like Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering and Technology (CIPET), CSIR – National Physical Laboratory, SIDBI, School of Packaging SIESSOP are also participating in the event.
The conclave comes at a time when the plastic recycling sector is witnessing robust growth. The Indian recycled plastics market is projected to reach USD 3.81 billion by 2032, growing at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 10.95 per cent during 2024–2032. Globally, the waste plastic recycling market is expected to reach USD 80.5 billion by 2033, underlining the increasing importance of sustainable recycling technologies and circular business models.

کیمیکل اور پٹرو کیمیکل کا محکمہ
پلاسٹک ری سائیکلنگ اور پائیداری (جی سی پی آر ایس) پر تیسرے عالمی کانکلیو کا بھارت منڈپم ، نئی دہلی میں آغاز
کانکلیو میں ری سائیکلنگ کی جدید ترین ٹکنالوجیوں کی نمائش، سرکلر معیشت کو فروغ اور پلاسٹک کچرے کے پائیدار انتظام کو مضبوط کرنے پر زور
’’پلاسٹک کے کچرے کے عالمی مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ٹھوس اور مربوط کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے‘‘: تیج ویر سنگھ ، سکریٹری ، ڈی سی پی سی
’’پورے ماحولیاتی نظام میں غیر رسمی کچرا جمع کرنے والوں کے تعاون اور اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے‘‘
02 JUL 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
پلاسٹک ری سائیکلنگ اور پائیداری پر تیسرا عالمی کانکلیو (جی سی پی آر ایس) ایک بین الاقوامی نمائش کے ساتھ آج نئی دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں شروع ہوا ۔
چار روزہ ایونٹ جی سی پی آر ایس کو پلاسٹک کی ری سائیکلنگ اور پائیداری کے لیے وقف ہندوستان کے اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ، جس کا افتتاح جناب جی سی پی آر ایس، تیج ویر سنگھ ، کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز کے محکمے (ڈی سی پی سی) کی وزارت کیمیکلز اور کھاد کے سکریٹری نے کیا ۔
تیسری جی سی پی آر ایس کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈی سی پی سی کے سکریٹری نے پلاسٹک کچرے کے عالمی مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے ٹھوس اور مربوط کوششوں پر زور دیا ۔
کیمیکلز اور پیٹروکیمیکلز کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دنیا بھر کے لوگ پلاسٹک کچرے کے حل پر بکھرے ہوئے طریقے سے کام کر رہے ہیں لیکن یہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ ہمیں اقوام متحدہ کے عالمی پلاسٹک معاہدے جیسے عالمی فریم ورک کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہونا چاہیے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پلاسٹک سے متعلق اقوام متحدہ کے معاہدے کا مقصد پیداوار ، استعمال اور فضلہ کے انتظام کے لیے متحد ، پابند نقطہ نظر پیدا کرنا ہے ۔
جناب سنگھ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمیں عالمی بہترین طریقوں سے بھی سیکھنا چاہیے اور پلاسٹک کچرے کے انتظام کے لیے اچھے تکنیکی طریقوں کو شامل کرنے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے ۔
پلاسٹک کی صنعت میں سرکلر اکانومی اور ماحول دوست طریقوں کی بڑی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے تیج ویر سنگھ نے کہا کہ پلاسٹک اور پلاسٹک کی ری سائیکلنگ معیشت کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہیں اور یہ ایک جدید ، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی ، اعلی قیمت والی صنعت ہونی چاہیے-جسے گندی صنعت نہیں سمجھا جانا چاہیے ۔
بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل پلاسٹک پیکیجنگ کی طرف ان کے اقدامات کے لیے صنعت کے لوگوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب سنگھ نے پلاسٹک کی صنعتوں اور ان کے تحقیق و ترقی کے اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پلاسٹک کے کچرے کے حقیقی خدشات ، خاص طور پر چھوٹے پیکنگ جن کو چننا اور ری سائیکل کرنا آسان نہیں ہے ، کے لیے پائیدار حل تلاش کریں ۔
انہوں نے صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے زیادہ سے زیادہ تعاون پر بھی زور دیا اور محکمہ کی طرف سے اس کو متحرک کرنے میں مدد کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔
ایک اہم اسٹیک ہولڈر کے طور پر کچرا جمع کرنے والے کے کردار کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب سنگھ نے غیر رسمی کچراجمع کرنے والوں کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرنے کی اپیل کی جو ہمارے ماحول کو صاف رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔ سکریٹری نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے معیشت ترقی کرتی ہے ، ہمیں اس افرادی قوت کو بڑے ماحولیاتی نظام میں ضم اور باقاعدہ بنانا چاہیے ۔
کانکلیو کا اہتمام آل انڈیا پلاسٹک مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن (اے آئی پی ایم اے) اور کیمیکلز اینڈ پیٹرو کیمیکلز مینوفیکچررز ایسوسی ایشن (سی پی ایم اے) کے ذریعے کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی وزارت کے کیمیکلز اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے محکمے (ڈی سی پی سی) کے تعاون سے مشترکہ طور پر کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
مزید برآں ، اس تقریب کو صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کامرس اور صنعتوں کی وزارت ، ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت اور بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت (ایم ایس ایم ای) جیسے محکموں اور وزارتوں کی طرف سے بھی تعاون حاصل ہے ۔
کانکلیو میں پلاسٹک ری سائیکلنگ ٹیکنالوجیز ، مشینری ، پائیدار مواد ، اور فضلہ کے انتظام کے حل میں تازہ ترین پیشرفت کی نمائندگی کرنے والے 400 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان حصہ لے رہے ہیں ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس پروگرام میں 50,000 سے زیادہ کاروباری وزیٹرز آئیں گے ، جن میں پالیسی ساز ، صنعت کے رہنما ، کاروباری افراد ، محققین ، سرمایہ کار ، اور ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک سے پائیداری کے پیشہ ور افراد شامل ہیں ۔
پلاسٹک اور پیٹروکیمیکل سیکٹر سے متعلق صنعتوں اور پروموٹروں کے علاوہ کئی سرکاری اور نجی منسلک تعلیمی اور تحقیقی ادارے جیسے سنٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیٹروکیمیکلز انجینئرنگ اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی (سی آئی پی ای ٹی) سی ایس آئی آر-نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری ، ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی ، اسکول آف پیکیجنگ ایس آئی ای ایس ایس او پی بھی اس تقریب میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں ۔
یہ کانکلیو ایک ایسے وقت میں سامنے آیا ہے جب پلاسٹک کی ری سائیکلنگ کے شعبے میں زبردست ترقی ہو رہی ہے ۔ ہندوستانی ری سائیکل پلاسٹک مارکیٹ 2032 تک 3.81 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کا امکان ہے ، جو 2024-2032 کے دوران 10.95 فیصد کی مرکب سالانہ نمو کی شرح (سی اے جی آر) سے بڑھ رہی ہے ۔ عالمی سطح پر ، پلاسٹک کچرے کی ری سائیکلنگ مارکیٹ 2033 تک 80.5 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے ، جو پائیدار ری سائیکلنگ ٹیکنالوجیز اور سرکلر بزنس ماڈلز کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے ۔