Ministry of Electronics & IT
Big Relief for Parents and Students: Digital platforms make transfer between schools and higher education institutions smoother through seamless access to academic records
Digital Scrutiny of Applications for Competitive Examinations Makes the Process More Transparent by Reducing Human Intervention
11 Years of Digital India: Over 110 Crore Academic Records Enable Secure, Seamless and Digitally Verifiable Academic Services
02 JUL 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
As the Digital India programme completes eleven years on 1 July 2026, India continues to strengthen digital public infrastructure to make governance more transparent, accessible and citizen-centric. Since its launch in 2015, Digital India has transformed public service delivery across sectors, including education, through trusted digital platforms that improve ease of living and promote efficient governance.
In the education sector, Digital India has supported the development of digital platforms that promote lifelong learning, academic mobility and secure digital credentials in line with the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020. The Academic Bank of Credits (ABC) and the National Academic Depository (NAD) are among the key initiatives driving this transformation.
Academic Bank of Credits: Enabling Flexible Learning
The Academic Bank of Credits (ABC), an initiative of the Ministry of Education regulated by the University Grants Commission (UGC), is a digital platform for storing, transferring and redeeming academic credits earned by students from recognised higher education institutions. It supports the National Education Policy 2020 and the National Credit Framework by enabling Multiple Entry-Multiple Exit (MEME), credit transfer and flexible learning pathways.
Integrated with APAAR (Automated Permanent Academic Account Registry), ABC provides every learner with a unique lifelong academic identity, enabling secure access to academic records across school education, higher education, skill development and other recognised learning programmes through a unified digital platform.
As per the latest progress, 2,963 higher education institutions have registered on the ABC platform. More than 26.29 crore APAAR IDs have been created, while over 110.65 crore academic records have been uploaded, reflecting the growing adoption of the digital academic ecosystem across the country.
ABC simplifies academic administration by replacing physical documentation with secure digital records, enabling students to access, transfer and redeem academic credits online. It also facilitates faster verification of academic credentials for admissions, scholarships, internships and employment, reducing paperwork while enhancing transparency and trust.
The National Academic Depository (NAD) is a 24×7 online repository of academic awards that enables educational institutions to issue, store and verify academic certificates, degrees, diplomas and mark sheets in a secure digital format. Developed under the Digital India programme, NAD provides learners with anytime-anywhere access to authenticated academic records while enabling institutions, employers and government agencies to digitally verify credentials.
By replacing physical certificates with digitally authenticated records, NAD reduces administrative costs, minimises paperwork and eliminates the risk of loss or damage of academic documents. Secure online verification also helps curb the use of forged certificates while improving transparency and efficiency in admissions, recruitment, scholarships and other public services.
Key Benefits of ABC, APAAR and NAD
Together, the Academic Bank of Credits (ABC), APAAR and the National Academic Depository (NAD) are strengthening India's digital academic ecosystem by:
• Providing secure digital academic records, reducing dependence on physical certificates and minimising the risk of loss, damage or forgery.
• Enabling anytime, anywhere access to academic credits, certificates and mark sheets through an integrated digital platform.
• Supporting flexible learning by facilitating academic credit transfer and Multiple Entry-Multiple Exit (MEME) in line with NEP 2020.
• Accelerating admissions, scholarships and employment through faster digital verification of academic credentials by educational institutions, employers and government agencies.
• Reducing paperwork and administrative burden by replacing manual verification and repetitive documentation with authenticated digital records.
• Strengthening Digital Public Infrastructure through integration with DigiLocker and other Digital India initiatives, enabling secure exchange and interoperability of academic records.
Beneficiary Stories
Anjali Rathore, an MBA student at Rungta International Skills University, Bhilai, Chhattisgarh, shared that the APAAR ID has simplified the verification process and significantly reduced paperwork. She said that she can easily access her academic credentials whenever required, making applications for seminars, competitions, internships and scholarships more convenient. According to her, the digital system has saved both time and effort and has proved to be modern, reliable and highly beneficial for students.
Ashish Tiwangan, a student of Government V.Y.T. PG Autonomous College, Durg, Chhattisgarh, shared that APAAR ID has made managing his academics much easier. He said that his mark sheets, certificates and academic records are now digitally safe and can be accessed easily whenever required. He also highlighted that APAAR ID supports academic credit transfer for future admissions and simplifies scholarship verification. According to him, the initiative has made the student ecosystem smarter, smoother and more paperless, offering significant advantages to students.
Building a Trusted Digital Academic Ecosystem under Digital India
The integration of ABC, NAD, APAAR and DigiLocker has created a connected digital academic ecosystem that enables secure storage, seamless exchange and digital verification of academic records. Together, these initiatives promote interoperability among educational institutions, support academic mobility and facilitate lifelong learning in line with the objectives of NEP 2020.
Over the past eleven years, Digital India has transformed the delivery of educational services by making academic records secure, portable and digitally verifiable. Through initiatives such as ABC and NAD, the Government is advancing paperless governance, reducing administrative burden and building a trusted, citizen-centric digital education ecosystem that supports the vision of a Viksit Bharat.

ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅଭିଭାବକ ଓ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବଡ଼ ଆଶ୍ୱସ୍ତି
ବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ରେକର୍ଡ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତରକୁ ସହଜ କରିଛି ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ
02 JUL 2026 6:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଅଭିଯାନକୁ ଜୁଲାଇ ପହିଲାରେ ୧୧ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ ହୋଇଛି। ଶିକ୍ଷା ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରି ପ୍ରଶାସନକୁ ଅଧିକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ, ସୁଲଭ ଏବଂ ନାଗରିକ କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ କରିଛି। ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତି (ଏନଇପି) ୨୦୨୦ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଜୀବନବ୍ୟାପୀ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ ଗତିଶୀଳତା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରୁଥିବା ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବିକାଶକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିଛି। ଏକାଡେମିକ୍ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଅଫ୍ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ସ (ଏବିସି) ଏବଂ ନେସନାଲ ଏକାଡେମିକ୍ ଡିପୋଜିଟୋରୀ (ଏନଏଡି) ଏହି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେଉଥିବା ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ।
ଶିକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ରୂପେ ଏକାଡେମିକ୍ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଅଫ୍ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ସକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଅନୁଦାନ ଆୟୋଗ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳନା କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହା ହେଉଛି ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନରୁ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅର୍ଜିତ ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ, ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର ଏବଂ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ। ଏହା ବହୁମୁଖି ପ୍ରବେଶ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସ୍ଥାନ, କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍‌ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତର ଏବଂ ନମନୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପଥକୁ ସୁଗମ କରି ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତି ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍‌ ଫ୍ରେମୱାର୍କକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିଥାଏ।
ସ୍ୱୟଂଚାଳିତ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଏକାଡେମିକ୍ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟ୍ ରେଜିଷ୍ଟ୍ରି – ଅପାର ସହ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଏବିସି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଶିକ୍ଷାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ଅନନ୍ୟ ଜୀବନବ୍ୟାପୀ ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ ପରିଚୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ । ଏହା ଏକୀକୃତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସ୍କୁଲ ଶିକ୍ଷା, ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷା, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ଶିକ୍ଷଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଶୈକ୍ଷିକ ରେକର୍ଡଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଉପଯୋଗକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିଥାଏ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୨,୯୬୩ଟି ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଏବିସି ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ପଞ୍ଜୀକୃତ ହୋଇଛି। ୨୬.୨୯ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅପାର ଆଇଡି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଛି । ସେହିପରି ୧୧୦.୬୫ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ରେକର୍ଡ ଅପଲୋଡ୍ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏବିସି ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ରେକର୍ଡ ସହିତ କାଗଜପତ୍ର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ସମାପ୍ତ କରିଥାଏ। ଏହା ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ପ୍ରଶାସନକୁ ସରଳ କରିଥାଏ । ଏଥିସହିତ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅନଲାଇନରେ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ ହାସଲ, ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର ଏବଂ ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିଥାଏ।
ଅନୁରୂପ ଭାବେ ନେସନାଲ ଏକାଡେମିକ୍ ଡିପୋଜିଟୋରୀ (ଏନଏଡି) ହେଉଛି ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ଉପାଧିର ଏକ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟିଆ ଅନଲାଇନ୍ ଭଣ୍ଡାର। ଏହା ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଏକ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଫର୍ମାଟରେ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର, ଡିଗ୍ରୀ, ଡିପ୍ଲୋମା ଏବଂ ମାର୍କ ସିଟ୍ ଜାରି, ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଏବଂ ଯାଞ୍ଚକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିଥାଏ। ଭୌତିକ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଏନଏଡିରେ ଥିବା ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ରେକର୍ଡ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହ୍ରାସ କରେ, କାଗଜପତ୍ର ଉପଯୋଗକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରେ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ଦସ୍ତାବିଜର ନଷ୍ଟ କିମ୍ବା କ୍ଷତିର ଆଶଙ୍କାକୁ ଦୂର କରେ।
ଛତିଶଗଡର ଭିଲାଇରେ ଥିବା ରୁଙ୍ଗଟା ଇଣ୍ଟରନେସନାଲ ସ୍କିଲ୍ସ ୟୁନିଭରସିଟିର ଏମବିଏ ଛାତ୍ରୀ ଅଞ୍ଜଳି ରାଠୋର କହିଛନ୍ତି, ଅପାର୍‌ ଆଇଡି ଯାଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ସରଳ କରିଛି ଏବଂ କାଗଜପତ୍ରକୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିଛି। ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ସମୟରେ ସେ ସହଜରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ପ୍ରମାଣପତ୍ର ପାଇପାରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଫଳରେ ସେମିନାର, ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା, ଇଣ୍ଟର୍ନସିପ୍ ଏବଂ ସ୍କଲାରସିପ୍ ପାଇଁ ଆବେଦନ ଅଧିକ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ଦୁର୍ଗରେ ଥିବା ସରକାରୀ ଭିୱାଇଟି ପିଜି ସ୍ୱୟଂଶାସିତ କଲେଜର ଛାତ୍ର ଆଶିଷ ତିୱାଙ୍ଗନ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଅପାର୍‌ ଆଇଡି ତାଙ୍କ ଶିକ୍ଷା ପରିଚାଳନାକୁ ବହୁତ ସହଜ କରିଛି। ତାଙ୍କର ମାର୍କ ସିଟ୍, ସାର୍ଟିଫିକେଟ୍ ଓ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ରେକର୍ଡ ଏବେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଭାବରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଏବଂ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ହେଲେ ସହଜରେ ଉପଯୋଗ ହୋଇପାରୁଛି ।
ଏବିସି, ଏନଏଡି, ଅପାର ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଲକର ର ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଏକ ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଏକାଡେମିକ୍ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ୍ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି । ଏହା ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ, ନିର୍ବିଘ୍ନ ବିନିମୟ ଏବଂ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ରେକର୍ଡର ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଯାଞ୍ଚକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିଥାଏ। ଏସବୁ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଏନଇପି ୨୦୨୦ର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ସାଧନ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛି । ଗତ ୧୧ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଶିକ୍ଷାଗତ ସେବା ବିତରଣକୁ ରୂପାନ୍ତରିତ କରିଛି। ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତ ଓ ନାଗରିକ କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଶିକ୍ଷା ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରୁଛି ।