Ministry of Communications
INDIAN NAVAL SHIP TRIKAND RESPONDS TO PIRACY ATTEMPT ON MV GOLDEN ARSENAL IN THE GULF OF ADEN
02 JUL 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Trikand, a mission-deployed stealth frigate of the Indian Navy operating in the Gulf of Aden, responded swiftly to a piracy attempt on MV Golden Arsenal, a St. Vincent and the Grenadines-flagged bulk carrier, on 01 Jul 26.
The merchant vessel, while transiting from Aden, Yemen, reported an attempted pirate attack approximately 300 nautical miles east-northeast of Djibouti. The piracy incident was reported in coordination with the Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean Region (IFC-IOR), following which INS Trikand, mission deployed in the region, was directed to intercept the merchant vessel.
The merchant vessel, carrying 21 crew members, including one Indian national, reported damage to the bridge superstructure and adjoining compartments. The crew had taken shelter in the vessel's citadel and were reported safe.
On the morning of 02 Jul 26, a boarding team from INS Trikand embarked MV Golden Arsenal to sanitise the vessel and assess the situation. Following a thorough search, no suspicious personnel were found onboard. The crew subsequently exited the citadel safely and, along with Indian Navy personnel, commenced an assessment of the vessel's condition.
To augment the operation, an Indian Navy P-8I Maritime Patrol Aircraft was deployed to undertake aerial surveillance and reconnaissance in the area, enhancing maritime domain awareness and supporting the anti-piracy response.
With the vessel sanitised and the immediate threat neutralised, anti-piracy operations by INS Trikand have concluded. MV Golden Arsenal has since resumed her onward voyage.
The Indian Navy remains committed to safeguarding merchant shipping, countering piracy and ensuring the safety and security of all seafarers in the region, irrespective of nationality, as part of its continued commitment to maritime security in the Indian Ocean Region.
(11)S8YJ.jpeg)
(9)8B66.jpeg)
(6)KERC.jpeg)

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارتی بحری جہازآئی این ایس تری کنڈ نے خلیجِ عدن میں بحری قزاقی کی کوشش کے دوران تجارتی جہاز گولڈن آرسینل پر ہونے والے حملے کا فوری اور مؤثر جواب دیا
02 JUL 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحری جہاز آئی این ایس تری کنڈ، جو بھارتی بحریہ کے مشن پر تعینات ایک اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ ہے، نے خلیجِ عدن میں 01 جولائی 2026 کو بحری قزاقی کی ایک کوشش کے دوران فوری اور مؤثر جواب دیا۔یہ واقعہ اس وقت پیش آیا جب تجارتی جہاز گولڈن آرسینل ، جو سینٹ ونسنٹ اینڈ دی گریناڈینز کے پرچم کے تحت چلنے والا ایک مال بردار جہاز ہے، یمن کے عدن سے سفر کے دوران تقریباً 300 بحری میل مشرق-شمال مشرق جِبوتی کے قریب ممکنہ قزاقوں کےحملے کی زد میں آیا۔ واقعے کی اطلاع انفارمیشن فیوزن سینٹر ، بحر ہند خطہ کے ذریعے دی گئی، جس کے بعد بھارتی بحری جہاز آئی این ایس تری کنڈکو فوری طور پر کارروائی کے لیے ہدایت دی گئی۔
جہاز میں 21 افراد پر مشتمل عملہ سوار تھا، جن میں ایک بھارتی شہری بھی شامل تھا۔ حملے کے دوران جہاز کے پل اور قریبی حصوں کو نقصان پہنچا، تاہم تمام عملہ جہاز کے محفوظ حصے میں پناہ لے کر محفوظ رہا۔
02 جولائی 2026 کی صبح این ایس تری کنڈ کی بورڈنگ ٹیم نے جہاز پر سوار ہو کر مکمل تلاشی لی اور صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔ تلاشی کے دوران کوئی مشتبہ شخص موجود نہیں پایا گیا، جس کے بعد عملہ محفوظ طور پر باہر آیا اور بھارتی بحریہ کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ مل کر جہاز کی صورتحال کا معائنہ کیا۔
مزید معاونت کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ کے پی -81 بحری نگرانی طیارے کو بھی علاقے میں فضائی نگرانی اور ریکی کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا، جس سے سمندری نگرانی اور جوابی صلاحیت مزید بڑھ گئی ۔
خطرہ ختم ہونے کے بعد انسدادِ قزاقی کارروائی مکمل کر لی گئی اور تجارتی جہاز گولڈن آرسینل نے اپنا سفر دوبارہ شروع کر دیا۔
بھارتی بحریہ نے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ وہ خطے میں بحری تجارت کے تحفظ، قزاقی کے انسداد اور تمام ملاحوں کی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
(11)S8YJ.jpeg)
(9)8B66.jpeg)
(6)KERC.jpeg)