Ministry of Labour & Employment
Major Settlement Reached Through Conciliation Efforts of the Regional Labour Commissioner (Central), Raipur, Benefiting Employees of Chhattisgarh Gramin Bank
02 JUL 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
A significant breakthrough has been achieved through the conciliation efforts of the office of the Regional Labour Commissioner (Central), Raipur, under the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India, in resolving an industrial dispute concerning the employees and officers of Chhattisgarh Gramin Bank.
The dispute arose following a proposed one-day strike call scheduled for 29 June 2026 by the All India Regional Rural Bank Employees' Association (AIRRBEA), Chhattisgarh Unit, over several long-pending employee and officer-related demands. Following marathon conciliation proceedings facilitated by Regional Labour Commissioner (Central), Raipur constructive discussions were held between the Bank Management and representatives of the employees' unions and associations. As a result, a tripartite Memorandum of Settlement was executed under Section 53(3) of the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, leading to the withdrawal of the proposed strike.
The conciliation proceedings commenced at 11:00 AM and concluded at 8:30 PM on 22 June 2026. The settlement is expected to benefit approximately 2,610 employees of Chhattisgarh Gramin Bank and has an estimated financial implication of ₹15 crore. The timely intervention also averted an estimated one-day financial loss of ₹1.29 crore that could have resulted from the proposed strike.
During the proceedings/conciliations, the management of Chhattisgarh Gramin Bank represented by the General Manager, Administration & Chief Manager, HR played a pivotal role in arriving at an amicable settlement by facilitating mutually beneficial compromises on conflicting issues. Management were also sensitized about their statutory obligations under labour laws, with particular emphasis on the timely payment of wages, working hours and strict adherence to legal compliance requirements. The importance of safeguarding employees' rights and maintaining robust compliance mechanisms was highlighted during the interaction. The management assured the Ministry that appropriate corrective measures would be implemented.
The successful settlement arrived by the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) Organisation reflects the continued commitment to promoting harmonious industrial relations, safeguarding the interests of workers and employers, and resolving industrial disputes through effective conciliation, thereby ensuring uninterrupted public services.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
علاقائی لیبر کمشنر (سنٹرل) رائے پور کی مصالحتی کوششوں کے ذریعے ایک اہم سمجھوتہ طے پایا ، جس سے چھتیس گڑھ گرامین بینک کے ملازمین مستفید ہوئے
02 JUL 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
لیبر اور روزگار کی وزارت، حکومتِ ہند کے چیف لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی) کے تحت علاقائی لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی)، رائے پور کے دفتر کی مصالحتی کوششوں کے ذریعے چھتیس گڑھ گرامین بینک کے ملازمین اور افسران سے متعلق صنعتی تنازع کے حل میں ایک اہم پیش رفت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔
یہ تنازعہ آل انڈیا ریجنل رورل بینک ایمپلائز ایسوسی ایشن (اے آئی آر بی ای اے) چھتیس گڑھ یونٹ کی طرف سے 29 جون 2026 کو طے شدہ ایک روزہ مجوزہ ہڑتال کے بعد پیدا ہوا ، جس میں ملازمین اور افسران سے متعلق کئی طویل عرصے سے زیر التواء مطالبات تھے ۔ علاقائی لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی) رائے پور کی طرف سے طویل مصالحتی کارروائی کے بعد بینک انتظامیہ اور ملازمین کی یونینوں اور انجمنوں کے نمائندوں کے درمیان تعمیری بات چیت ہوئی ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں ، انڈسٹریل ریلیشنز کوڈ ، 2020 کی دفعہ 53 (3) کے تحت ایک سہ فریقی میمورنڈم آف سیٹلمنٹ پر عمل درآمد کیا گیا ، جس کے نتیجے میں مجوزہ ہڑتال واپس لے لی گئی ۔
مصالحتی کارروائیاں 22 جون 2026 کو صبح 11:00 بجے شروع ہوئیں اور رات 8:30 بجے اختتام پذیر ہوئیں۔ یہ معاہدہ چھتیس گڑھ گرامین بینک کے تقریباً 2,610 ملازمین کے لیے فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا اور اس کے نتیجے میں اندازاً 15 کروڑ روپے کے مالی اثرات متوقع ہیں۔ اس بروقت اقدام کے ذریعے مجوزہ ہڑتال سے ہونے والے تقریباً ایک دن کے 1.29 کروڑ روپے کے مالی نقصان سے بھی بچایا گیا۔
مصالحتی کارروائیوں کے دوران چھتیس گڑھ گرامین بینک کی انتظامیہ، جس کی نمائندگی جنرل منیجر (ایڈمنسٹریشن) اور چیف منیجر (ایچ آر) نے کی، نے متنازع امور کے حل کے لیے باہمی مفاہمت پر مبنی حل تلاش کرنے میں کلیدی رول ادا کیا۔ انتظامیہ کو محنت قوانین کے تحت اپنی قانونی ذمہ داریوں سے بھی آگاہ کیا گیا، خصوصاً اجرتوں کی بروقت ادائیگی، کام کے اوقات اور قانونی تقاضوں کی سخت پابندی پر زور دیا گیا۔ ملازمین کے حقوق کے تحفظ اور مؤثر تعمیلی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت بھی اجاگر کی گئی۔ انتظامیہ نے وزارت کو یقین دلایا کہ مناسب اصلاحی اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کیا جائے گا ۔
چیف لیبر کمشنر (مرکزی) تنظیم کی طرف سے طے پانے والا کامیاب معاہدہ ہم آہنگ صنعتی تعلقات کو فروغ دینے ، کارکنوں اور آجروں کے مفادات کے تحفظ اور مؤثر مصالحت کے ذریعے صنعتی تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ، جس سے بلاتعطل عوامی خدمات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکتا ہے ۔