Ministry of Labour & Employment
Major Settlement Reached Through Conciliation Efforts of the Regional Labour Commissioner (Central), Raipur, Benefiting Employees of Chhattisgarh Gramin Bank
02 JUL 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
A significant breakthrough has been achieved through the conciliation efforts of the office of the Regional Labour Commissioner (Central), Raipur, under the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Ministry of Labour and Employment, Government of India, in resolving an industrial dispute concerning the employees and officers of Chhattisgarh Gramin Bank.
The dispute arose following a proposed one-day strike call scheduled for 29 June 2026 by the All India Regional Rural Bank Employees' Association (AIRRBEA), Chhattisgarh Unit, over several long-pending employee and officer-related demands. Following marathon conciliation proceedings facilitated by Regional Labour Commissioner (Central), Raipur constructive discussions were held between the Bank Management and representatives of the employees' unions and associations. As a result, a tripartite Memorandum of Settlement was executed under Section 53(3) of the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, leading to the withdrawal of the proposed strike.
The conciliation proceedings commenced at 11:00 AM and concluded at 8:30 PM on 22 June 2026. The settlement is expected to benefit approximately 2,610 employees of Chhattisgarh Gramin Bank and has an estimated financial implication of ₹15 crore. The timely intervention also averted an estimated one-day financial loss of ₹1.29 crore that could have resulted from the proposed strike.
During the proceedings/conciliations, the management of Chhattisgarh Gramin Bank represented by the General Manager, Administration & Chief Manager, HR played a pivotal role in arriving at an amicable settlement by facilitating mutually beneficial compromises on conflicting issues. Management were also sensitized about their statutory obligations under labour laws, with particular emphasis on the timely payment of wages, working hours and strict adherence to legal compliance requirements. The importance of safeguarding employees' rights and maintaining robust compliance mechanisms was highlighted during the interaction. The management assured the Ministry that appropriate corrective measures would be implemented.
The successful settlement arrived by the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) Organisation reflects the continued commitment to promoting harmonious industrial relations, safeguarding the interests of workers and employers, and resolving industrial disputes through effective conciliation, thereby ensuring uninterrupted public services.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
रायपुर के क्षेत्रीय श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) के सुलह प्रयासों से छत्तीसगढ़ ग्रामीण बैंक के कर्मचारियों को लाभ पहुंचाने वाले एक महत्वपूर्ण समझौते पर समझौता
02 JUL 2026 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) के अधीन रायपुर स्थित क्षेत्रीय श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) के कार्यालय के सुलह प्रयासों से छत्तीसगढ़ ग्रामीण बैंक के कर्मचारियों और अधिकारियों से संबंधित एक औद्योगिक विवाद को सुलझाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण सफलता प्राप्त हुई है।
यह विवाद अखिल भारतीय क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंक कर्मचारी संघ (एआईआरआरबीईए), छत्तीसगढ़ इकाई द्वारा 29 जून, 2026 को प्रस्तावित एक दिवसीय हड़ताल के आह्वान के बाद उत्पन्न हुआ, जो कर्मचारी और अधिकारी संबंधी कई लंबित मांगों को लेकर थी। रायपुर स्थित क्षेत्रीय श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) द्वारा सुगम बनाई गई लंबी सुलह कार्यवाही के बाद बैंक प्रबंधन और कर्मचारी संघों एवं संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों के बीच सकारात्मक चर्चा हुई। परिणामस्वरूप, औद्योगिक संबंध संहिता, 2020 की धारा 53(3) के तहत एक त्रिपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिससे प्रस्तावित हड़ताल वापस ले ली गई।
सुलह प्रक्रिया 22 जून, 2026 को सुबह 11:00 बजे शुरू हुई और शाम 8:30 बजे समाप्त हुई। इस समझौते से छत्तीसगढ़ ग्रामीण बैंक के लगभग 2,610 कर्मचारियों को लाभ होने की उम्मीद है और इसका अनुमानित वित्तीय भार 15 करोड़ रुपये है। समय पर हस्तक्षेप से प्रस्तावित हड़ताल के कारण होने वाले अनुमानित 1.29 करोड़ रुपये के एक दिवसीय वित्तीय नुकसान को भी टाला जा सका।
कार्यवाही/समझौते के दौरान, छत्तीसगढ़ ग्रामीण बैंक के प्रबंधन ने, जिसका प्रतिनिधित्व महाप्रबंधक (प्रशासन) और मुख्य प्रबंधक (मानव संसाधन) ने किया, विवादित मुद्दों पर पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी समझौते करवाकर सौहार्दपूर्ण समाधान तक पहुंचने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। प्रबंधन को श्रम कानूनों के तहत उनके वैधानिक दायित्वों के बारे में भी जागरूक किया गया, जिसमें वेतन का समय पर भुगतान, कार्य के घंटे और वैधानिक अनुपालन संबंधी आवश्यकताओं का कड़ाई से पालन करना विशेष रूप से शामिल था। बातचीत के दौरान कर्मचारियों के अधिकारों की रक्षा और सुदृढ़ अनुपालन प्रणाली कायम रखने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया। प्रबंधन ने मंत्रालय को आश्वासन दिया कि उचित सुधारात्मक उपाय लागू किए जाएंगे।
मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) संगठन द्वारा किया गया सफल समझौता सौहार्दपूर्ण औद्योगिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने, श्रमिकों और नियोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा करने और प्रभावी सुलह के माध्यम से औद्योगिक विवादों को हल करने को लेकर निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जिससे निर्बाध सार्वजनिक सेवाएं सुनिश्चित होती हैं।