Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY’S EASTERN FLEET SHIPS UDAYGIRI, KAVARATTI, AND SHAKTI ARRIVE AT CHANGI NAVAL BASE, SINGAPORE
02 JUL 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ships Udaygiri, Kavaratti, and Shakti of the Eastern Fleet, under the command of RAdm Alok Ananda, Flag Officer Commanding Eastern Fleet, arrived at Changi Naval Base, Singapore, on 01 Jul 2026.
The visit exemplifies the strong and long-standing ties between the two navies and forms part of the Indian Navy’s ongoing operational deployment in the South East Asia Region, which is in consonance with the Government of India's Act East Policy, the vision of MAHASAGAR, and also furthers the objectives of the ASEAN - India Year of Maritime Cooperation 2026.
During the port call, the ships will engage with the Republic of Singapore Navy through professional interactions, cross-deck visits, and discussions on issues of mutual maritime interest. These engagements will provide an opportunity for personnel of both navies to exchange operational experiences and Best Practices, enhancing mutual understanding and interoperability.
India remains committed to fostering collective maritime security, promoting regional cooperation and advancing collaboration among maritime partners. The visit to Singapore reinforces these objectives and contributes to strengthening the shared vision of a safe, secure, and inclusive maritime environment.
(12)Z8VM.jpeg)
(12)VZ5M.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्वी बेड़े के जहाज उदयगिरि, कवरत्ती और शक्ति सिंगापुर के चांगी नौसैनिक अड्डे पर पहुंचे
02 JUL 2026 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वी बेड़े के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग रियर एडमिरल आलोक आनंद के नेतृत्व में भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत आईएनएस उदयगिरि, कवरत्ती और शक्ति पहली जुलाई 2026 को सिंगापुर के चांगी नौसैनिक अड्डे पर पहुंचे।
यह यात्रा भारत और सिंगापुर की नौसेनाओं के बीच लंबे समय से चले आ रहे सुदृढ़ व घनिष्ठ संबंधों को रेखांकित करती है। साथ ही, यह दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया में भारतीय नौसेना की जारी परिचालन तैनाती का हिस्सा है, जो भारत सरकार की 'एक्ट ईस्ट' नीति व 'महासागर दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है। यह दौरा 'आसियान-भारत समुद्री सहयोग वर्ष 2026' के उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने में भी योगदान देता है।
बंदरगाह पर प्रवास के दौरान भारतीय एवं सिंगापुर की नौसेनाओं के बीच पेशेवर विचार-विमर्श, एक-दूसरे के पोतों का भ्रमण और समुद्री सुरक्षा तथा आपसी हित के विषयों पर चर्चा आयोजित की जाएगी। इन गतिविधियों से दोनों नौसेनाओं के कर्मियों को परिचालन संबंधी अनुभवों एवं सर्वोत्तम कार्य-पद्धतियों का आदान-प्रदान करने का अवसर मिलेगा, जिससे आपसी समझ व संयुक्त रूप से कार्य करने की क्षमता और सुदृढ़ होगी।
भारत सामूहिक समुद्री सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने, क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करने तथा समुद्री साझेदारों के बीच पारस्परिक सहयोग को और सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सिंगापुर की यह यात्रा इन्हीं उद्देश्यों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करती है और सुरक्षित तथा समावेशी समुद्री वातावरण के साझा दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देती है।
(12)Z8VM.jpeg)
(12)VZ5M.jpeg)