Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan launches nationwide ‘Viksit Bharat – G-Ram G Act’ from Andhra Pradesh with Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Pawan Kalyan
“Every hand should have work, every stomach should have food”: Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan says that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s resolve is being implemented on the ground
“Moving beyond MGNREGA to VB - G Ram G, now a firm guarantee of employment for 125 days”: Shri Shivraj Singh
“Target of Rs. 7.5 lakh crore in five years, more than Rs. 2 crore per panchayat every year for development”: Union Minister of Rural Development
“Full value for the labourer’s sweat, legal provision for payment of delayed wages with interest”: Shri Shivraj Singh
“Special package of Rs. 7,707 crore for Andhra Pradesh in nine months, a new model of village development”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Shivraj Ji’s gift to Andhra Pradesh – Relief to Totapuri mango farmers along with big approvals for housing and roads
“Not three capitals, but one permanent capital for a golden Andhra Pradesh”: Shri Chandrababu Naidu
Rs 1 lakh crore investment to make it a horticulture hub, Shri Chandrababu Naidu’s plan
“Shri Shivraj ji’s 49 years of public life is a symbol of dedication to public service, farmers and rural India”: Shri Pawan Kalyan
02 JUL 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
The nationwide launch of ‘Viksit Bharat – Guarantee for Rozgar and Ajeevika Mission (Gramin) Yojana’ took place today from Mukkavaripalli village in Tirupati district of Andhra Pradesh. Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Pawan Kalyan, Union Ministers of State Dr. Chandrashekhar Pemmnasani and Shri Kamlesh Paswan, along with MPs, MLAs and thousands of people from the public were present. During this programme, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a new model was presented for employment guarantee for poor labourers, farmers and villages across the country, along with large financial allocations for village development and a transparent system.
Starting with salutations at the feet of Lord Venkateswara – VB - G Ram G
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan began his address with ‘Namah Venkateswaraya’ and chants of ‘Govinda, Govinda’, stating that launching the ‘Viksit Bharat G - Ram G Yojana’ from this sacred land is like a shower of divine blessings for the poor and labourers. He prayed that no poor labourer in the country should remain without work, and that every hand should get work and every stomach should get food. He thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi from the heart for implementing this resolve on the ground.
From MGNREGA to VB - G Ram G – A leap to guaranteed employment for 125 days
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reminded that the MGNREGA (Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act) started during the former UPA government provided a guarantee of only 100 days of employment. He said that under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s new strategy, the ‘Viksit Bharat – G Ram G Yojana’ provides a firm guarantee of a full 125 days of work for labourers. He said that this is not just an increase in the number of days but a change in thinking, with the goal now that no hand should remain empty. He proudly stated that on the very first day of the new scheme’s implementation, lakhs of labourers across the country have received work, and MGNREGA has been transformed into the improved form of VB - G Ram G Yojana.
Provision of Rs. 1.51 lakh crore in the first year, target of Rs. 7.5 lakh crore in five years
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan spoke in detail about the financial aspects of the scheme and said that in the very first year of the ‘Viksit Bharat – G Ram G Yojana’, the Centre’s share will be more than Rs. 95,000 crore and adding the states’ 40 per cent share, the annual expenditure will reach around Rs. 1.51 lakh crore. Shri Shivraj Singh informed that the target is to spend a total of Rs. 7.5 lakh crore under this scheme over the next five years. This money will reach the country’s 2.86 lakh panchayats, giving each panchayat an average of more than Rs. 2 crore per year, which will increase employment in villages and also create permanent assets.
Legal guarantee of employment – Work within 15 days, otherwise unemployment allowance
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that under the ‘Viksit Bharat – G Ram G Yojana’, labourers’ rights have been given legal strength. Upon any labourer demanding work, it will be mandatory to provide employment within 15 days, and if work is not provided within the stipulated time, the concerned labourer will have to be given unemployment allowance. He emphasised that now no one can play with the labourer’s sweat. To end the old problem of delay in wage payment, the scheme includes a provision that if wages are delayed, the labourer will be paid the delayed wages along with interest. This is so that the labourer gets the full value of his sweat and the ‘Modi Mantra’ of considering service to the poor as worship of God is visible on the ground.
Strengthening the system with 9 per cent administrative expenditure, full salary for field staff
Union Minister of Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh informed that administrative expenditure has been increased from 6 per cent to 9 per cent for effective implementation of the scheme. Under this, more than Rs. 13,000 crore have been kept for the salaries and facilities of Gram Rozgar Sahayaks (contractual workers at Gram Panchayats), mates and other field-level employees. He said that it is necessary for the employees who handle the work of labourers and development in villages to get their full salary on time so that they do not get distracted and the system remains strong. In this way, this scheme will work to strengthen the administrative structure along with the labourers.
Village’s decision in the village – Gram Sabha will decide the works
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said in clear words that which work will be done in which village will not be decided from Delhi or Amaravati (in Andhra Pradesh). The right to decide works will remain with the gram panchayat and gram sabha. Giving an example, he said that the people of the village themselves will decide whether they want an Anganwadi, school, hospital or road, whether they want to build farm roads, structures for FPOs (Farmer Producer Organisations), ponds, check dams, dams or safety walls for protection from natural disasters – all these decisions will be taken by the gram sabha sitting in the village. The village’s decision will be in the village; this is the soul of the G-Ram-G Yojana.
Additional help for backward panchayats, special amount of Rs. 7,707 crore for Andhra Pradesh
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan told the states that they can grade their panchayats into A, B, C categories and give more funds to those panchayats that are lagging in development so that the pace of development in interior and backward areas increases. In the context of Andhra Pradesh, he informed that a special amount of Rs. 7,707 crore from the Centre is being given under the ‘Viksit Bharat – G Ram G Yojana’ for a period of only nine months. Along with the state government’s share, this package will bring Andhra Pradesh among the top states in the country and give great strength for employment and development in villages. He expressed confidence that under the leadership of Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu and Deputy Chief Minister Shri Pawan Kalyan, Andhra Pradesh will emerge as a model of village development.
New wage rates
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan announced that now the wage in any state will not be less than Rs. 300. In Andhra Pradesh, this rate has been kept between Rs. 312-315 so that labourers get the full value of their sweat.
Big gifts for Prime Minister’s housing and rural roads – Approval letters handed over from the stage
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan announced big gifts for poor families and villages of Andhra Pradesh under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) and Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana – IV (PMGSY). He informed that 74,212 new pucca houses have been sanctioned for Andhra Pradesh under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) so that no eligible poor family remains in a kachcha house and everyone gets honourable housing. Along with this, he also addressed the concern of those villages that are not yet connected by pucca roads. Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh said that for such areas, 146 new roads and 19 bridges have been sanctioned with a total amount of more than Rs. 422 crore. Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan handed over the approval letters for these sanctions from the stage to the Chief Minister and Deputy Chief Minister and assured that if villages progress, India will change and the Central Government will leave no stone unturned in the complete rural development of Andhra Pradesh.
Relief for Totapuri mango farmers – Market intervention to guarantee fair prices
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan referred to the problems of Totapuri mango producing farmers of Andhra Pradesh and said that due to falling prices of Totapuri mango, farmers are suffering heavy losses, therefore the Central Government has decided to purchase large quantities of Totapuri mango under the Market Intervention Scheme (MIS) so that farmers get fair prices and their hard work is protected. Along with this, he informed that the ICR scientific team will work with the state government team on drafting and variety change techniques so that the productivity of mango orchards increases and better varieties are available in the market.
Resolve for environmental protection
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan appealed to the people to take a pledge for environmental protection and said that he himself plants trees every day and urged the public to plant at least one tree on their birthday. From this stage, he made the people take a collective pledge for developed villages, developed Andhra Pradesh and developed India (Viksit Bharat).
Viksit Bharat – G Ram G Yojana is transformative for villages and rural life standards
Chief Minister Shri Chandrababu Naidu, in his address, described the ‘Viksit Bharat – G Ram G Yojana’ as a programme that will bring change in villages and rural life standards. He said that earlier MGNREGA had started from Rayalaseema and given a model to the country, now on the same base but in a more empowered form, the ‘VB - G RAM G Yojana’ is starting and is a big step towards Swarna (golden) Andhra Pradesh and Viksit Bharat. He said that with the guarantee of 125 days of employment along with works like farm roads, ponds, drainage and other facilities and social security for landless labourers, there will be direct improvement in rural life standards.
Digital monitoring to curb corruption, planning of development from Gram Sabhas
Shri Chandrababu Naidu informed that in this new scheme, digital master roll, payments based on Aadhaar, real-time monitoring and geo-tagging technologies will be used for monitoring of works. This will stop the old practice of accounting on paper without doing the work and money will be spent at the right place. Referring to the Gram Sabhas held in the state in recent years under the leadership of Shri Pawan Kalyan, CC (cement concrete) roads, goshalas, water tanks, pump-ponds and roads built in tribal areas, he said that on the basis of these experiences, the ‘VB - G Ram G Yojana’ will now be implemented in the best way and Andhra Pradesh will be made a model state of the country.
Big investment for horticulture hub
The Chief Minister also shared his vision to make the Rayalaseema region a horticulture hub. He said that under the Purvodaya programme, a target of about Rs. 40,000 crore of public or government investment and about Rs. 60,000 crore of private investment has been set so that through irrigation projects, road connectivity, warehouses and infrastructure, Rayalaseema can be made a major centre of fruits and horticulture in the country. He described this vision as a decisive step towards Swarna Andhra Pradesh and said that rural employment, horticulture, industry investment and infrastructure – all together will contribute to making Andhra Pradesh a leading state.
Amaravati, Polavaram and industry investment for Swarna Andhra Pradesh
Shri Chandrababu Naidu described Amaravati as the ‘Capital of the Gods’ and said that with the help of the Central Government, through projects like the capital project, Polavaram, Visakhapatnam Steel Plant, data centres and fighter jet project, the brand image of Andhra Pradesh has been raised again. He said that right leader, right place, right time – that is Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and along with the vision of making India the number one country by 2047, work is progressing rapidly towards Swarna Andhra Pradesh.
In the programme, Union Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandrashekhar Pemmnasani said that in ‘VB - G Ram G’, not only have the days of work been increased from Rs. 100 to 125, but there is also a provision for unemployment allowance in case of non-availability of work. This will ensure that every worker gets work. On the other hand, Union Minister of State for Rural Development Shri Kamlesh Paswan said that the ‘VB - G Ram G Yojana’ will become the foundation of Viksit Bharat. Under this scheme, more than 300 types of works will be done which will play a very important role in making rural India empowered and prosperous. Rural Development Department Secretary Shri Rohit Kansal and Joint Secretary Smt. Rohini R. Bhajibhakare were also present in the programme.
Andhra Pradesh gets strength from Centre’s cooperation
Deputy Chief Minister Shri Pawan Kalyan said that Shivraj Ji, your 49 years of public life is a symbol of public service and dedication towards farmers and rural India. As a six-time MP and four-time Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, you have served the country and set an inspiring example. Your struggle and jail journey during the Emergency to protect democracy is a source of inspiration for all of us. Under your guidance and the leadership of Prime Minister Ji, Andhra Pradesh has received approval of Rs. 12,845 crore for rural development. With your cooperation, the panchayati raj system in the state has been strengthened and many important development works including plantation in tribal areas have progressed and Andhra Pradesh has reached the first position in the national ranking of RGSA (Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan) from the 24th position. He said that by choosing Andhra Pradesh for the national launch of VB - G RAM G, you have increased the honour of every citizen of our state.
At the beginning of the programme, Chief Minister Shri Naidu and Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reached the farm pond activity site, performed puja and ground breaking, planted saplings, saw the ‘Magic Drain’ demonstration and observed the exhibition of Andhra Pradesh’s achievements and initiatives.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب چندر بابو نائیڈو اور نائب وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب پون کلیان کی موجودگی میں آندھرا پردیش سے ملک گیر ’’وکست بھارت – جی رام جی ایکٹ‘‘ کا آغاز کیا
’’ہر ہاتھ کو روزگار اور ہر پیٹ کو غذا ملنی چاہیے‘‘ — مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے عزم کو عملی جامہ پہنایا جا رہا ہے
منریگا سے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے اب ’وکست بھارت – جی رام جی‘ کے ذریعے 125 دن کے روزگار کی مضبوط ضمانت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ
آئندہ 5 برس میں ساڑھے سات لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے کا ہدف، ہر پنچایت کی ترقی کے لیے سالانہ 2 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی فراہمی: مرکزی وزیر برائے دیہی ترقی
محنت کش کو اس کی محنت کا پورا معاوضہ ملے گا، اجرت کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر کی صورت میں سود سمیت ادائیگی کی قانونی ضمانت دی گئی ہے: جناب شیوراج سنگھ
نو ماہ کے دوران آندھرا پردیش کے لیے 7,707 کروڑ روپے کا خصوصی پیکیج، دیہی ترقی کا ایک نیا نمونہ: جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کا آندھرا پردیش کے لیے تحفہ — توتاپوری آم کے کاشتکاروں کو راحت، ساتھ ہی رہائش اور سڑکوں کے بڑے منصوبوں کی منظوری
سنہرے آندھرا پردیش کے لیے 3 نہیں بلکہ ایک مستقل دارالحکومت ہونا چاہیے: جناب چندر بابو نائیڈو
آندھرا پردیش کو باغبانی کا مرکز بنانے کے لیے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کا منصوبہ: جناب چندر بابو نائیڈو
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان کی 49 سالہ عوامی زندگی عوامی خدمت، کسانوں کی فلاح اور دیہی بھارت سے ان کی غیرمتزلزل وابستگی کی علامت ہے: جناب پون کلیان
02 JUL 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
’’وکست بھارت – روزگار اور ذریعۂ معاش کی ضمانت مشن (دیہی) یوجنا‘‘ کا ملک گیر آغاز آج آندھرا پردیش کے ضلع تروپتی کے گاؤں مکّاواری پلی سے کیا گیا۔ اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر برائے زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقی جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان، آندھرا پردیش کے وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب چندر بابو نائیڈو، نائب وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب پون کلیان، مرکزی وزرائے مملکت ڈاکٹر چندرشیکھر پیمنسانی اور جناب کملیش پاسوان، ارکانِ پارلیمان، ارکانِ قانون ساز اسمبلی اور عوام کی بڑی تعداد موجود تھی۔
اس پروگرام کے دوران وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ملک بھر کے غریب مزدوروں، کسانوں اور دیہی علاقوں کے لیے روزگار کی ضمانت کا ایک نیا نمونہ پیش کیا گیا، جس کے تحت دیہات کی ترقی کے لیے خطیر مالی وسائل، شفاف نظام اور مؤثر انتظامی ڈھانچے کو بھی متعارف کرایا گیا۔
بھگوان وینکٹیشور کے دربار عقیدت کے اظہار سے ’’وکست بھارت – جی رام جی‘‘ کا آغاز
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز ’’نمہ وینکٹیشورائے‘‘ اور ’’گووند، گووند‘‘ کے نعروں سے کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مقدس دھرتی سے ’’وکست بھارت – جی رام جی یوجنا‘‘ کا آغاز غریبوں اور مزدوروں پر خدائی رحمتوں اور برکتوں کی بارش کے مترادف ہے۔ انہوں نے دعا کی کہ ملک کا کوئی بھی غریب مزدور روزگار سے محروم نہ رہے، ہر ہاتھ کو کام ملے اور ہر پیٹ کو غذا نصیب ہو۔ انہوں نے اس عزم کو عملی جامہ پہنانے پر وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا دل کی گہرائیوں سے اظہارِ تشکر کیا۔
منریگا سے ’’وکست بھارت – جی رام جی یوجنا‘‘ تک: 125 دن کے یقینی روزگار کی جانب ایک اہم پیش رفت
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے یاد دلایا کہ سابقہ متحدہ ترقی پسند اتحاد کی حکومت کے دور میں شروع کیے گئے مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار ضمانت قانون (منریگا) کے تحت صرف 100 دن کے روزگار کی ضمانت دی جاتی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی نئی حکمتِ عملی کے تحت ’’وکست بھارت – جی رام جی یوجنا‘‘ کے ذریعے مزدوروں کو مکمل 125 دن کے یقینی روزگار کی مضبوط ضمانت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ صرف روزگار کے دنوں میں اضافہ نہیں بلکہ سوچ اور طرزِ عمل میں ایک بنیادی تبدیلی ہے، جس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ کوئی بھی ہاتھ بے روزگار نہ رہے۔ انہوں نے فخر کے ساتھ کہا کہ نئی یوجنا کے نفاذ کے پہلے ہی روز ملک بھر میں لاکھوں مزدوروں کو روزگار ملا ہے اور منریگا کو مزید مؤثر اور بہتر بنا کر ’’وکست بھارت – جی رام جی یوجنا‘‘ کی صورت دی گئی ہے۔
پہلے سال ایک لاکھ اکاون ہزار کروڑ روپے کی فراہمی، پانچ برس میں ساڑھے سات لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے کا ہدف
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے یوجنا کے مالی پہلوؤں پر تفصیل سے روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’وکست بھارت – جی رام جی یوجنا‘‘ کے پہلے ہی سال میں مرکزی حکومت کا حصہ 95 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زائد ہوگا، جبکہ ریاستوں کے 40 فیصد حصے کو شامل کرنے کے بعد اس یوجنا پر سالانہ مجموعی خرچ تقریباً ایک لاکھ 51 ہزار کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ جائے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آئندہ 5 برس کے دوران اس یوجنا کے تحت مجموعی طور پر ساڑھے سات لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ رقم ملک کی 2 لاکھ 86 ہزار پنچایتوں تک پہنچے گی، جس کے نتیجے میں ہر پنچایت کو اوسطاً سالانہ دو کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ دستیاب ہوں گے۔ اس سے دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار کے مواقع میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا اور عوامی مفاد کے لیے پائیدار اثاثے بھی تخلیق کیے جائیں گے۔
روزگار کی قانونی ضمانت — پندرہ دن کے اندر کام، بصورتِ دیگر بے روزگاری الاؤنس
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ ’’وکست بھارت – جی رام جی یوجنا‘‘ کے تحت مزدوروں کے حقوق کو قانونی تحفظ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ اگر کوئی مزدور روزگار کا مطالبہ کرے تو اسے پندرہ دن کے اندر کام فراہم کرنا لازمی ہوگا، اور اگر مقررہ مدت میں روزگار مہیا نہ کیا جائے تو متعلقہ مزدور کو بے روزگاری الاؤنس ادا کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اب کسی کو بھی مزدور کی محنت کے ساتھ ناانصافی کرنے کی اجازت نہیں ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اجرت کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر کے دیرینہ مسئلے کے خاتمے کے لیے اس یوجنا میں یہ قانونی انتظام کیا گیا ہے کہ اگر اجرت کی ادائیگی میں تاخیر ہو تو مزدور کو تاخیر سے ادا کی جانے والی پوری اجرت کے ساتھ اس پر واجب سود بھی ادا کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ مزدور کو اپنی محنت کا پورا معاوضہ ملے اور غریبوں کی خدمت کو عبادت سمجھنے کے وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے تصور کو عملی صورت میں بروئے کار لایا جائے۔
انتظامی اخراجات میں 9 فیصد کی فراہمی سے نظام کو تقویت، میدانِ عمل کے عملے کو مکمل تنخواہ
مرکزی وزیر برائے دیہی ترقی جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے بتایا کہ یوجنا کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے انتظامی اخراجات کی شرح 6 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 9 فیصد کر دی گئی ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے 13 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی رقم گرام روزگار معاونین (گرام پنچایتوں میں تعینات معاہداتی کارکنان)، نگران عملے اور دیگر مقامی سطح کے ملازمین کی تنخواہوں اور سہولتوں کے لیے مختص کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دیہی ترقی اور مزدوروں سے متعلق امور انجام دینے والے ملازمین کو بروقت مکمل تنخواہ ملنا ضروری ہے تاکہ وہ مالی پریشانیوں کا شکار نہ ہوں اور نظام پوری مضبوطی کے ساتھ کام کرتا رہے۔ اس طرح یہ یوجنا مزدوروں کی فلاح کے ساتھ ساتھ انتظامی ڈھانچے کو بھی مستحکم کرے گی۔
گاؤں کا فیصلہ گاؤں میں — ترقیاتی کاموں کا تعین گرام سبھا کرے گی
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے واضح کیا کہ کس گاؤں میں کون سا ترقیاتی کام انجام دیا جائے گا، اس کا فیصلہ نہ نئی دہلی سے ہوگا اور نہ آندھرا پردیش کے دارالحکومت امراوتی سے۔ ترقیاتی کاموں کے انتخاب کا اختیار گرام پنچایت اور گرام سبھا کے پاس ہی رہے گا۔ انہوں نے مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ گاؤں کے لوگ خود طے کریں گے کہ انہیں آنگن واڑی مرکز، اسکول، اسپتال یا سڑک کی ضرورت ہے، یا پھر کھیتوں تک جانے والی سڑکیں، کسان پیداواری تنظیموں کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ، تالاب، چھوٹے بند، آبی ذخائر یا قدرتی آفات سے تحفظ کے لیے حفاظتی دیواریں تعمیر کرنی ہیں۔ یہ تمام فیصلے گاؤں میں منعقد ہونے والی گرام سبھا ہی کرے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گاؤں کا فیصلہ گاؤں ہی میں ہوگا، اور یہی ’’جی رام جی یوجنا‘‘ کی روح ہے۔
پسماندہ پنچایتوں کے لیے اضافی امداد، آندھرا پردیش کو 7,707 کروڑ روپے کا خصوصی پیکیج
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ اپنی پنچایتوں کو الف، ب اور ج درجوں میں تقسیم کر سکتی ہیں اور ترقی کے اعتبار سے پسماندہ پنچایتوں کو زیادہ مالی وسائل فراہم کر سکتی ہیں، تاکہ دور افتادہ اور کم ترقی یافتہ علاقوں میں ترقی کی رفتار تیز ہو۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ آندھرا پردیش کے لیے ’’وکست بھارت – جی رام جی یوجنا‘‘ کے تحت صرف نو ماہ کی مدت کے لیے مرکز کی جانب سے 7,707 کروڑ روپے کا خصوصی پیکیج فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومت کے حصے کو شامل کرنے کے بعد یہ پیکیج آندھرا پردیش کو ترقی کے اعتبار سے ملک کی صفِ اول کی ریاستوں میں شامل کرنے میں معاون ہوگا اور دیہی علاقوں میں روزگار اور ترقی کو نئی قوت بخشے گا۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب چندر بابو نائیڈو اور نائب وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب پون کلیان کی قیادت میں آندھرا پردیش دیہی ترقی کا ایک مثالی نمونہ بن کر ابھرے گا۔
اجرت کی نئی شرحیں
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اعلان کیا کہ اب ملک کی کسی بھی ریاست میں یومیہ اجرت 300 روپے سے کم نہیں ہوگی۔ آندھرا پردیش میں یہ شرح 312 سے 315 روپے مقرر کی گئی ہے، تاکہ مزدوروں کو ان کی محنت کا پورا معاوضہ مل سکے۔
پردھان منتری رہائشی یوجنا اور دیہی سڑک یوجنا کے تحت بڑے تحفے، منظوری کے خطوط اسٹیج سے ہی حوالے
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے پردھان منتری رہائشی یوجنا (دیہی) اور پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا – چہارم کے تحت آندھرا پردیش کے غریب خاندانوں اور دیہات کے لیے کئی اہم اعلانات کیے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پردھان منتری رہائشی یوجنا کے تحت آندھرا پردیش کے لیے 74 ہزار 212 نئے پختہ مکانات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، تاکہ کوئی بھی مستحق غریب خاندان کچے مکان میں رہنے پر مجبور نہ رہے اور ہر خاندان کو باعزت رہائش میسر آئے۔ انہوں نے ان دیہات کا بھی ذکر کیا جو اب تک پختہ سڑکوں سے محروم ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایسے علاقوں کے لیے 146 نئی سڑکوں اور 19 پلوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن پر 422 کروڑ روپے سے زائد خرچ کیے جائیں گے۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ان تمام منظوریوں کے خطوط تقریب کے دوران اسٹیج پر ہی وزیرِ اعلیٰ اور نائب وزیرِ اعلیٰ کے حوالے کیے اور یقین دلایا کہ اگر گاؤں ترقی کریں گے تو بھارت بھی ترقی کرے گا، اور مرکزی حکومت آندھرا پردیش کی ہمہ جہت دیہی ترقی کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کرے گی۔
توتاپوری آم کے کاشتکاروں کو راحت — مناسب قیمت یقینی بنانے کے لیے بازار میں حکومتی مداخلت
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے آندھرا پردیش میں توتاپوری آم کے کاشتکاروں کو درپیش مشکلات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس آم کی قیمتوں میں کمی کے باعث کسانوں کو بھاری نقصان اٹھانا پڑ رہا ہے۔ اس صورتِ حال کے پیشِ نظر مرکزی حکومت نے بازاری مداخلتی منصوبے کے تحت بڑی مقدار میں توتاپوری آم خریدنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، تاکہ کسانوں کو مناسب اور منصفانہ قیمت مل سکے اور ان کی محنت محفوظ رہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ آئی سی آر کے سائنسی ماہرین ریاستی حکومت کی ٹیم کے ساتھ مل کر آم کے باغات کی پیداوار بڑھانے، بہتر اقسام متعارف کرانے اور قلم کاری و اقسام کی تبدیلی سے متعلق جدید تکنیکوں پر کام کریں گے، تاکہ باغبانی کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہو اور بازار میں اعلیٰ معیار کی اقسام دستیاب ہوں۔
ماحولیات کے تحفظ کا عزم
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے عوام سے ماحولیات کے تحفظ کا عہد کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہ خود روزانہ ایک پودا لگاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے لوگوں سے بھی درخواست کی کہ وہ اپنی سالگرہ کے موقع پر کم از کم ایک پودا ضرور لگائیں۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے حاضرین سے ترقی یافتہ گاؤں، ترقی یافتہ آندھرا پردیش اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے عزم کا اجتماعی حلف بھی دلوایا۔
’’وکست بھارت – جی رام جی یوجنا‘‘ دیہی زندگی میں انقلابی تبدیلی کا ذریعہ
وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب چندر بابو نائیڈو نے اپنے خطاب میں ’’وکست بھارت – جی رام جی یوجنا‘‘ کو ایک ایسی اسکیم قرار دیا جو دیہات اور دیہی زندگی کے معیار میں بنیادی تبدیلی لائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماضی میں منریگا کا آغاز رائلسیما سے ہوا تھا اور اس نے ملک کے لیے ایک نمونہ پیش کیا تھا۔ اب اسی بنیاد کو مزید مؤثر اور مضبوط بناتے ہوئے ’’وکست بھارت – جی رام جی یوجنا‘‘ کا آغاز کیا جا رہا ہے، جو سنہری آندھرا پردیش اور ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 125 دن کے یقینی روزگار کے ساتھ کھیتوں تک سڑکوں کی تعمیر، تالابوں، نکاسیٔ آب کے انتظام، دیگر بنیادی سہولتوں اور بے زمین مزدوروں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ جیسے اقدامات دیہی زندگی کے معیار میں براہِ راست بہتری لائیں گے۔
بدعنوانی پر قابو پانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل نگرانی، ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا تعین گرام سبھاؤں کے ذریعے
جناب چندر بابو نائیڈو نے بتایا کہ اس نئی یوجنا کے تحت ترقیاتی کاموں کی نگرانی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل حاضری رجسٹر، آدھار کی بنیاد پر ادائیگی، حقیقی وقت کی نگرانی اور جغرافیائی نشان دہی جیسی جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں سے کام لیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے کام کیے بغیر صرف کاغذوں میں حساب کتاب دکھانے کی پرانی روایت کا خاتمہ ہوگا اور سرکاری رقوم درست مقامات پر خرچ ہوں گی۔ انہوں نے نائب وزیرِ اعلیٰ جناب پون کلیان کی قیادت میں حالیہ برسوں کے دوران منعقد ہونے والی گرام سبھاؤں اور ان کے ذریعے تعمیر کی گئی سیمنٹ کنکریٹ سڑکوں، گؤشالاؤں، آبی ذخائر، پمپ تالابوں اور قبائلی علاقوں کی سڑکوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ انہی تجربات کی بنیاد پر ’’وکست بھارت – جی رام جی یوجنا‘‘ کو بہترین انداز میں نافذ کیا جائے گا اور آندھرا پردیش کو ملک کی ایک مثالی ریاست بنایا جائے گا۔
باغبانی کے مرکز کے لیے بھاری سرمایہ کاری
وزیر اعلیٰ نے رائلسیما خطے کو باغبانی کا ایک بڑا مرکز بنانے کے اپنے وژن کا بھی اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پوروُدیہ پروگرام کے تحت تقریباً 40 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی سرکاری سرمایہ کاری اور تقریباً 60 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی نجی سرمایہ کاری کا ہدف مقرر کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ آبپاشی کے منصوبوں، سڑکوں کے بہتر رابطے، گوداموں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ذریعے رائلسیما کو ملک میں پھلوں اور باغبانی کی پیداوار کا ایک نمایاں مرکز بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے اس منصوبے کو سورن آندھرا پردیش کی جانب ایک فیصلہ کن قدم قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ دیہی روزگار، باغبانی، صنعتی سرمایہ کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، یہ سب مل کر آندھرا پردیش کو ملک کی صفِ اوّل کی ریاست بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
سورن آندھرا پردیش کے لیے امراوتی، پولاورم اور صنعتی سرمایہ کاری
وزیر اعلیٰ جناب چندرابابو نائیڈو نے امراوتی کو ’’دیوتاؤں کا دارالحکومت‘‘ قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کے تعاون سے دارالحکومت کی تعمیر، پولاورم منصوبہ، وشاکھاپٹنم اسٹیل پلانٹ، ڈیٹا سینٹروں اور لڑاکا طیاروں کے منصوبے جیسے اقدامات کے باعث آندھرا پردیش کی شناخت اور وقار کو ایک بار پھر نئی بلندی حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ درست قیادت، درست مقام اور درست وقتیہ سب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں میسر آئے ہیں، اور 2047 تک بھارت کو دنیا کا نمبر ایک ملک بنانے کے وژن کے ساتھ سورن آندھرا پردیش کی تعمیر کی سمت تیزی سے پیش رفت جاری ہے۔ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندرشیکھر پیمّناسانی نے کہا کہ ’’وی بی – جی رام جی‘‘ پروگرام کے تحت نہ صرف کام کے دنوں کی تعداد 100 سے بڑھا کر 125 کر دی گئی ہے بلکہ اگر کسی مزدور کو کام فراہم نہ کیا جا سکے تو اسے بے روزگاری الاؤنس دینے کی بھی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے، تاکہ ہر مزدور کو روزگار کی ضمانت حاصل ہو۔ دیہی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کملیش پاسوان نے کہا کہ ’’وی بی – جی رام جی یوجنا‘‘ ترقی یافتہ بھارت کی مضبوط بنیاد ثابت ہوگی۔ اس منصوبے کے تحت 300 سے زائد اقسام کے ترقیاتی کام انجام دیے جائیں گے، جو دیہی بھارت کو بااختیار اور خوشحال بنانے میں نہایت اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر دیہی ترقی کے سکریٹری جناب روہت کنسل اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ روہنی آر۔ بھاجی بھاکرے بھی موجود تھیں۔
مرکزی حکومت کے تعاون سے آندھرا پردیش کو نئی قوت ملی
نائب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پون کلیان نے کہا کہ شیو راج جی، عوامی زندگی کے آپ کے 49 برس عوامی خدمت، کسانوں کی فلاح اور دیہی بھارت سے غیر معمولی وابستگی کی روشن مثال ہیں۔ آپ نے چھ مرتبہ رکنِ پارلیمنٹ اور چار مرتبہ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ کی حیثیت سے ملک کی خدمت کی اور ایک قابلِ تقلید نمونہ پیش کیا۔ ایمرجنسی کے دوران جمہوریت کے تحفظ کے لیے آپ کی جدوجہد اور قید و بند کی صعوبتیں ہم سب کے لیے باعثِ ترغیب ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آپ کی رہنمائی اور وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں آندھرا پردیش کو دیہی ترقی کے لیے 12,845 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ آپ کے تعاون سے ریاست میں پنچایتی راج نظام مزید مضبوط ہوا ہے اور قبائلی علاقوں میں شجرکاری سمیت متعدد اہم ترقیاتی منصوبوں میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ اسی کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آر جی ایس اے (راشٹریہ گرام سوراج ابھیان) کی قومی درجہ بندی میں آندھرا پردیش 24ویں مقام سے ترقی کرکے پہلے مقام پر پہنچ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’وی بی – جی رام جی‘‘ پروگرام کے قومی آغاز کے لیے آندھرا پردیش کا انتخاب کرکے آپ نے ہماری ریاست کے ہر شہری کا وقار بڑھایا ہے۔
تقریب کے آغاز میں وزیر اعلیٰ جناب چندرابابو نائیڈو اور مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان زرعی آبی ذخیرے (فارم پونڈ) سے متعلق سرگرمی کے مقام پر پہنچے، جہاں انہوں نے پوجا ادا کی، سنگِ بنیاد رکھا، پودے لگائے، ’’میجک ڈرین‘‘ کے عملی مظاہرے کا مشاہدہ کیا، اور آندھرا پردیش کی کامیابیوں اور مختلف ترقیاتی اقدامات پر مبنی نمائش کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔