रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने राउरकेला-बोंडामुंडा खंड पर सुचारू यातायात के लिए बोंडामुंडा में 135 करोड़ रुपये की रेल फ्लाईओवर परियोजना को मंजूरी दी
4.59 किलोमीटर लंबा फ्लाईओवर माल ढुलाई और यात्रियों के आवागमन को अलग करेगा, क्षमता बढ़ाएगा और प्रति वर्ष अतिरिक्त 8 मिलियन टन माल ढुलाई को सक्षम करेगा
02 JUL 2026 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल ने माल ढुलाई क्षमता और परिचालन दक्षता को महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा देते हुए, दक्षिण पूर्वी रेल में बोंडामुंडा '' केबिन से बोंडामुंडा लिंक 'बी' केबिन तक 4.59 किलोमीटर लंबे रेल फ्लाईओवर के निर्माण को 135 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से मंजूरी दे दी है।
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य राउरकेला-बोंडामुंडा के महत्वपूर्ण खंड पर भीड़भाड़ को कम करना है, जो एक महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक गलियारा है तथा खनन और इस्पात उत्पादन की गतिविधियों के विस्तार के कारण माल ढुलाई यातायात में तेजी से वृद्धि करने की सख्त आवश्यकता है।
एक महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक गलियारे पर क्षमता वृद्धि
एसएआईएल के बारसुआ-ताल्डीह-काल्टा खनन परिसर के विस्तार, राउरकेला स्टील प्लांट में बढ़े हुए उत्पादन और इस उच्च-घनत्व नेटवर्क (एचडीएन) मार्ग को दोगुना करने की योजना के कारण राउरकेला-बोंडामुंडा खंड में माल ढुलाई में काफी वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है।
रेल यातायात में अपेक्षित वृद्धि को देखते हुए, भारतीय रेल ने नए रेल फ्लाईओवर के निर्माण को मंजूरी दे दी है, जो यात्रियों और मालगाड़ियों के बीच क्रॉसिंग संबंधी टकराव को कम करते हुए ट्रेनों की निर्बाध आवाजाही को सुविधाजनक बनाएगा।
बोंडामुंडा यार्ड में भीड़ कम करना और माल ढुलाई दक्षता में सुधार करना
प्रस्तावित फ्लाईओवर भारी मालगाड़ियों को यात्री ट्रेनों से अलग करेगा, जिससे बोंडामुंडा यार्ड में भीड़भाड़ काफी कम हो जाएगी। इस अलगाव से देश के महत्वपूर्ण औद्योगिक माल ढुलाई गलियारों में से एक पर लाइन की क्षमता, परिचालन दक्षता, ट्रेनों की विश्वसनीयता और समग्र नेटवर्क प्रदर्शन में सुधार होगा।
परियोजना के चालू होने पर, इससे प्रति वर्ष अतिरिक्त 8 मिलियन टन (एमटीपीए) माल ढुलाई यातायात को संभालने में सुविधा होने की उम्मीद है, जिससे खनिजों और औद्योगिक उत्पादों की निकासी मजबूत होगी और माल परिवहन में भविष्य की वृद्धि को समर्थन मिलेगा।
इस परियोजना को भारतीय रेल के ऊर्जा, खनिज और सीमेंट कॉरिडोर के तहत चिन्हित किया गया है, जो देश भर में औद्योगिक विकास, माल ढुलाई में तेजी लाने और रसद दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए रेल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करने की दिशा में राष्ट्रीय उद्देश्य को बल देता है।

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Approves ₹135 Crore Rail Flyover Project at Bondamunda to Decongest the Vital Rourkela-Bondamunda Section
4.59 km Flyover to Separate Freight and Passenger Traffic, Enhance Capacity and Enable Additional 8 Million Tonnes of Freight Movement Annually
02 JUL 2026 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to freight capacity and operational efficiency, Indian Railways has approved the construction of a 4.59 km rail flyover from Bondamunda 'A' Cabin to Bondamunda Link 'B' Cabin in South Eastern Railway at a cost of ₹135 crore.
The project is aimed at decongesting the important Rourkela-Bondamunda section, an industrial corridor witnessing rapidly increasing freight traffic due to expanding mining and steel production activities.
Capacity Augmentation on a Critical Industrial Corridor
The Rourkela-Bondamunda section is expected to experience substantial growth in freight movement owing to the expansion of SAIL's Barsua-Taldih-Kalta mining complex, enhanced production at Rourkela Steel Plant, and the planned doubling of this High-Density Network (HDN) route.
To accommodate the anticipated increase in rail traffic, Indian Railways has sanctioned construction of the new rail flyover, which will facilitate seamless train movement while minimising crossing conflicts between passenger and freight services.
Decongesting Bondamunda Yard and Improving Freight Efficiency
The proposed flyover will segregate heavy freight traffic from passenger train operations, significantly reducing congestion at Bondamunda Yard. This segregation will improve line capacity, operational efficiency, train reliability and overall network performance on one of the country's important industrial freight corridors.
Upon commissioning, the project is expected to facilitate handling of an additional 8 Million Tonnes Per Annum (MTPA) of freight traffic, strengthening evacuation of minerals and industrial products while supporting future growth in freight transportation.
The project has been identified under Indian Railways' Energy, Mineral and Cement Corridor, reinforcing the national objective of strengthening rail infrastructure to support industrial development, faster freight movement and enhanced logistics efficiency across the country.