Ministry of Electronics & IT
BHASHINI Showcases Multilingual AI Innovations at NCeG 2026; Launches Rajasthan Language Model Training Hackathon
02 JUL 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD) marked a strong presence at the National Conference on e-Governance (NCeG) 2026, organised by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Rajasthan. Through live demonstrations, multilingual AI solutions, and interactive experiences, BHASHINI showcased how Language AI is making digital governance more inclusive, accessible, and citizen-centric.
At the BHASHINI exhibition stall, delegates explored the platform's core AI capabilities through live demonstrations of speech and text translation, voice-based AI services, Shrutlekh, BhashaDaan, and Suno Sutra, India's first handheld multilingual edge AI device. Visitors also experienced real-world governance use cases powered by BHASHINI, including CPGRAMS, Nyaya Setu, Arogya Vani, SabhaSaar, and Yuva Saarthi, demonstrating how multilingual AI is enabling seamless access to public services across languages.
The stall also witnessed enthusiastic participation in BhashaDaan, BHASHINI's national crowdsourcing initiative for language data. Visitors contributed and validated language datasets across Indian languages and received Digital Participation Certificates in recognition of their contributions towards strengthening India's multilingual AI ecosystem.
During the conference, BHASHINI also launched the Rajasthan Language Model Training Hackathon, an initiative aimed at strengthening AI models for Rajasthan's regional languages through the creation of high quality language datasets for Marwari, Mewari, Dhundhari, Hadoti, Mewati, and Bagri.
Another key highlight was the deployment of ShrutLekh, BHASHINI's AI-powered real-time speech-to-text solution, across multiple plenary and breakout sessions throughout the conference. Shrutlekh enabled live transcription and translation during several technical sessions showcasing how AI-powered language technologies can enhance accessibility at large public events.
The BHASHINI stall was visited by the Chief Minister of Rajasthan, Shri Bhajan Lal Sharma, Shri Rajyavardhan Rathore, Minister for Information Technology and Communication (DoIT&C), Government of Rajasthan, along with senior government officials and distinguished delegates from across the country, who experienced BHASHINI's multilingual AI solutions and appreciated their potential to transform citizen service delivery.
On the sidelines of the conference, Shri Amitabh Nag, CEO, Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD), also participated in the Investors' Meet and held discussions with the Hon'ble Chief Minister of Rajasthan on advancing multilingual AI and language technologies for the state, with a focus on strengthening inclusive digital governance through language-first innovation.
Amitabh Nag, Chief Executive Officer, Digital India BHASHINI Division said: "For AI to truly serve every citizen, it must understand the languages people speak in their daily lives. Every language contribution, every validated dataset, and every new use case brings us closer to building AI that is more inclusive, more representative, and more accessible for all."
BHASHINI's participation at NCeG 2026 reinforced its commitment to advancing multilingual Digital Public Infrastructure by enabling governments and institutions to deliver services in citizens' preferred languages. Through innovative AI solutions, community driven dataset creation, and scalable language technologies, BHASHINI continues to strengthen the vision of a Digital India where language is never a barrier to governance.
About Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD):
The Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD), under Digital India Corporation (DIC), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), is India's national initiative for AI-driven multilingual digital inclusion and language technology. Through the National Hub for Language Technology (NHLT), BHASHINI enables scalable speech and text-based AI services across Indian languages for governance, public digital platforms, and institutions. Today, BHASHINI powers over 800 government websites, processes more than 20 million AI inferences every day, and has enabled over 8 billion cumulative AI inferences. The platform supports 36 Indian text languages, 23 Indian voice languages, and 35 international languages, while offering more than 20 specialised NLP services, driving multilingual AI innovation and strengthening India's Digital Public Infrastructure.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भाषिणी ने एनसीईजी 2026 में बहुभाषीय एआई नवाचारों का किया प्रदर्शन, राजस्थान भाषा मॉडल ट्रेनिंग हैकाथॉन की शुरूआत
02 JUL 2026 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी डिवीजन (डीआईबीडी) ने भारत सरकार के प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) और राजस्थान सरकार के सहयोग से आयोजित ई-गवर्नेंस पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन (एनसीईजी) 2026 में अपनी मजबूत उपस्थिति दर्ज कराई। लाइव डेमो, बहुभाषीय एआई समाधान और इंटरैक्टिव अनुभवों के ज़रिए भाषिणी ने दिखाया कि कैसे भाषा एआई डिजिटल गवर्नेंस को अधिक समावेशी, सुलभ और नागरिक-केंद्रित बना रहा है।
भाषिणी प्रदर्शनी स्टाल पर, प्रतिनिधियों ने स्पीच और टेक्स्ट अनुवाद, वॉयस-बेस्ड एआई सेवाओं, श्रुतलेख, भाषादान और भारत के पहले हैंडहेल्ड बहुभाषीय एज एआई डिवाइस 'सुनो सूत्र' के लाइव डेमो के ज़रिए प्लेटफॉर्म की मुख्य एआई क्षमताओं को देखा। आगंतुकों ने भाषिनी द्वारा संचालित वास्तविक दुनिया के शासनिक उपयोग के मामलों का भी अनुभव किया, जिनमें सीपीजीआरएएमएस, न्याय सेतु, आरोग्य वाणी, सभासार और युवा सारथी शामिल हैं। इनके प्रदर्शनों ने दिखाया कि कैसे बहुभाषीय एआई विभिन्न भाषाओं में सार्वजनिक सेवाओं तक आसान पहुंच को संभव बना रहा है।
इस स्टॉल पर भाषिणी के भाषा डेटा के लिए राष्ट्रीय क्राउडसोर्सिंग पहल भाषादान में लोगों ने बहुत उत्साह के साथ हिस्सा लिया। यहां आने वाले लोगों ने भारतीय भाषाओं के भाषा डेटासेट में योगदान दिया और उन्हें सत्यापित भी किया। भारत की बहुभाषी एआई व्यवस्था को मज़बूत करने में उनके योगदान के लिए उन्हें डिजिटल भागीदारी प्रमाण-पत्र भी दिए गए।
कॉन्फ़्रेंस के दौरान, भाषिणी ने राजस्थान भाषा मॉडल ट्रेनिंग हैकाथॉन भी शुरू किया। इस पहल का मकसद मारवाड़ी, मेवाड़ी, ढूंढाड़ी, हाड़ौती, मेवाती और बागड़ी भाषाओं के लिए उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले भाषा डेटासेट बनाकर राजस्थान की क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं के लिए एआई मॉडल को मज़बूत करना है।
कार्यक्रम का एक और खास केंद्र था, भाषिणी का एआई आधारित रियल-टाइम स्पीच-टू-टेक्स्ट सॉल्यूशन श्रुतलेख, जिसे कॉन्फ़्रेंस के कई मुख्य और ब्रेकआउट सत्रों में लागू किया गया। श्रुतलेख ने कई तकनीकी सत्रों के दौरान लाइव ट्रांसक्रिप्शन और अनुवाद को संभव बनाया, जिससे साबित हुआ कि एआई आधारित भाषा तकनीकें बड़े सार्वजनिक कार्यक्रमों में पहुंच को कैसे बेहतर बना सकती हैं।
राजस्थान के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भजन लाल शर्मा और राजस्थान सरकार के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और संचार (डीओआईटी एंड सी) मंत्री श्री राज्यवर्धन राठौड़ ने वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों और देश भर से आए खास प्रतिनिधियों के साथ भाषिणी स्टॉल का दौरा किया। उन्होंने भाषिणी के बहुभाषीय एआई समाधानों का अनुभव किया और नागरिकों तक सेवाएँ पहुँचाने के तरीके को बदलने की उनकी क्षमता की सराहना की।
कॉन्फ़्रेंस के दौरान, डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी डिवीज़न (डीआईबीडी) के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ नाग ने इन्वेस्टर्स मीट में भी हिस्सा लिया। उन्होंने राजस्थान के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री के साथ राज्य के लिए बहुभाषीय एआई और भाषा-संबंधी तकनीकों को आगे बढ़ाने पर चर्चा की। इस चर्चा का मुख्य फोकस भाषा-प्रधान नवाचार के ज़रिए समावेशी डिजिटल गवर्नेंस को मज़बूत करना था।
डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी डिवीज़न के सीईओ अमिताभ नाग ने कहा कि, एआई को सच में हर नागरिक की सेवा करने के लिए, उन भाषाओं को समझना होगा, जो लोग अपनी रोज़मर्रा की ज़िंदगी में बोलते हैं। भाषा में हर योगदान, हर सत्यापित डेटासेट और हर नया इस्तेमाल हमें ऐसे एआई को बनाने के करीब ले जाता है, जो ज़्यादा समावेशी, ज़्यादा प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाला और सभी के लिए ज़्यादा सुलभ हो।
एनसीईजी 2026 में भाषिणी की भागीदारी ने सरकारों और संस्थानों को नागरिकों की पसंदीदा भाषाओं में सेवाएं देने में सक्षम बनाकर, बहुभाषी डिजिटल सार्वजनिक ढ़ांचे को आगे बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को और मजबूत किया। नए एआई समाधानों, समुदाय-संचालित डेटासेट निर्माण और मापयोग्य भाषा तकनीकों के माध्यम से, भाषिणी डिजिटल इंडिया के उस दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत कर रही है, जहाँ भाषा कभी भी शासन व्यवस्था में बाधा न बने।
डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी डिवीजन:
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के डिजिटल इंडिया कॉर्पोरेशन (डीआईसी) के तहत डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी डिवीजन (डीआईबीडी), एआई-संचालित बहुभाषी डिजिटल समावेशन और भाषा तकनीक के लिए भारत की एक राष्ट्रीय पहल है। नेशनल हब फॉर लैंग्वेज टेक्नोलॉजी (एनएचएलटी) के ज़रिए, भाषिणी गवर्नेंस, सार्वजनिक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और संस्थानों के लिए भारतीय भाषाओं में मापयोग्य स्पीच और टेक्स्ट-आधारित एआई सेवाओं को सक्षम बनाती है। आज, भाषिणी 800 से अधिक सरकारी वेबसाइटों को सक्षम बना रही है, हर दिन 20 मिलियन से अधिक एआई द्वारा निकाले गए निष्कर्ष प्रोसेस करती है और अब तक कुल मिलाकर 8 बिलियन से अधिक एआई इन्फरेंस को सक्षम बना चुकी है। यह मंच 36 भारतीय टेक्स्ट भाषाओं, 23 भारतीय वॉयस भाषाओं और 35 अंतरराष्ट्रीय भाषाओं को मदद करता है, साथ ही 20 से अधिक विशेष एनएलपी सेवाएं प्रदान करता है, जिससे बहुभाषी एआई इनोवेशन को बढ़ावा मिलता है और भारत का डिजिटल पब्लिक ढ़ांचा मजबूत होता है।