पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में मज़बूती (एनर्जी रेजि़लिएंस) पर भारत गणराज्य के पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय और जापान के अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्रालय के बीच संयुक्त वक्तव्य
02 JUL 2026 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
2 जुलाई, 2026 को भारत गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और जापान की प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम सुश्री ताकाइची सानाए की नई दिल्ली, भारत में भेंट हुई। उन्होंने वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक परिस्थितियों के आलोक में एशिया की उत्तरदायी शक्तियों तथा ऊर्जा के प्रमुख उपभोगकर्ता देशों के रूप में मिलकर एनर्जी रेजि़लिएंस को संयुक्त रूप से सशक्त बनाने के लिए साथ कार्य करने के अपने साझा संकल्प को व्यक्त किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने एनर्जी रेजि़लिएंस को सशक्त बनाने के लिए क्षेत्रीय पहलों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जैसे जापान की पार्टनरशिप ऑन वाइड एनर्जी एंड रिसोर्सेज़ रेज़िलिएंस (पीओडब्ल्यूईआरआर एशिया) तथा दक्षिण एशिया में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए भारत का समर्थन। नेताओं के बीच हुई चर्चा के आधार पर भारत गणराज्य का पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय तथा जापान का अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्रालय निम्नलिखित ठोस पहलों पर सहयोग करेंगे:
1. रणनीतिक भंडारण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में सहयोग
दोनों पक्षों ने कच्चे तेल तथा पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की भंडारण प्रणालियों और आरक्षित तंत्रों से संबंधित अपने-अपने ज्ञान एवं अनुभवों को साझा करने तथा जहाँ उपयुक्त हो, इस क्षेत्र में ठोस सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व की पुनः पुष्टि की। सहयोग का मुख्य केंद्र, अन्य विषयों के साथ-साथ, निम्नलिखित होंगे:
• उद्योग-आधारित भंडारों सहित राष्ट्रीय भंडारण प्रणालियों और आरक्षित तंत्रों से संबंधित व्यवस्थाएँ
• उत्पादक देशों के साथ व्यवस्थाओं के संबंध में समन्वय
• आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया तथा बाज़ार स्थिरीकरण
1. ऊर्जा-उपभोगकर्ता देशों की आवाज़ को सशक्त बनाना
दोनों पक्षों ने आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने, एनर्जी रेजि़लिएंस को बढ़ाने तथा अस्थिरता को कम करने के लिए तंत्र विकसित करने के माध्यम से ऊर्जा की उपलब्धता और वहनीयता से संबंधित साझा चुनौतियों का समाधान करने हेतु सहयोग के महत्व की पुनः पुष्टि की, जिससे तेल और गैस का उपभोग करने वाले देशों की आवाज़ और सशक्त हो सके। सहयोग का मुख्य केंद्र, निम्नलिखित विषय होंगे:
• बाज़ार के रुझानों पर सूचना-साझा करने तथा बाज़ार स्थिरीकरण के लिए संयुक्त प्रयासों में सहयोग
• ऊर्जा आपूर्ति के लिए तृतीय देशों से सहभागिता की संभावनाएं तलाशना
• तृतीय देशों के अपस्ट्रीम क्षेत्र में निवेश हेतु वाणिज्यिक सहभागिता की संभावनाएं तलाशना
1. ऊर्जा परिवहन में सहयोग
दोनों पक्षों ने तेल और गैस के सुदृढ़, आत्मनिर्भर तथा दक्ष समुद्री परिवहन के महत्व की पुनः पुष्टि की, जो दोनों देशों की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा का एक महत्वपूर्ण आधार है। साथ ही, दोनों पक्ष समुद्री ऊर्जा परिवहन मूल्य शृंखला के विभिन्न चरणों में संयुक्त निवेश सहित सहयोग के अवसर तलाशने पर सहमत हुए।
1. संस्थागत सहयोग
दोनों पक्षों ने तकनीकी तथा वित्तीय सहयोग सहित ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में व्यापक सहयोग को और गहरा करने के उद्देश्य से नीचे सूचीबद्ध हितधारकों सहित, संबंधित हितधारकों के बीच संस्थागत सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के अपने इरादे की पुष्टि की:
• जापानी संस्थान: जापान ऑर्गेनाइजेशन फॉर मेटल्स एंड एनर्जी सिक्योरिटी (जोगमेक); जापान बैंक फॉर इंटरनेशनल कोऑपरेशन (जेबीआईसी); तथा अन्य संबंधित हितधारक
• भारतीय संस्थान: भारतीय राष्ट्रीय तेल कंपनियाँ, इंडियन स्ट्रैटेजिक पेट्रोलियम रिज़र्व्स लिमिटेड (आईएसपीआरएल); तथा अन्य संबंधित हितधारक
1. संवाद हेतु मंच
इस वक्तव्य में चिन्हित प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-जापान ऊर्जा संवाद के तत्वावधान में भारत-जापान पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस संयुक्त कार्य समूह के अंतर्गत विचार-विमर्श करने का निर्णय लिया। इस मंच के माध्यम से दोनों पक्ष अद्यतन ज्ञान एवं अनुभव साझा करेंगे तथा सहयोग हेतु परस्पर लाभकारी अवसर तलाशेंगे।

Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
JOINT STATEMENT BETWEEN
THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS OF THE REPUBLIC OF INDIA AND THE MINISTRY OF ECONOMY, TRADE AND INDUSTRY OF JAPAN ON ENERGY RESILIENCE
02 JUL 2026 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
On July 2, 2026, H.E. Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of the Republic of India, and H.E. TAKAICHI Sanae, Prime Minister of Japan, met in New Delhi, India, and expressed their shared intention to work together as responsible powers and major energy-consuming countries in Asia to jointly strengthen energy resilience in light of the current geopolitical situation.
Both sides highlighted the importance of regional initiatives to strengthen energy resilience, such as Japan’s Partnership on Wide Energy and Resources Resilience (POWERR Asia) and India’s support for energy security in South Asia. Based on the leaders’ discussions, the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan will cooperate on the following concrete initiatives:
1. COOPERATION IN THE STRATEGIC STOCKPILING ECOSYSTEM
The two sides reaffirmed the importance of sharing their respective knowledge and experience, and, where appropriate, promoting concrete cooperation related to stockpiling systems and reserve mechanisms for crude oil and petroleum products. Cooperation will focus on the following themes, among others:
• Mechanisms related to national stockpiling systems and reserves, including industry stockpiles
• Coordination regarding arrangements with producing countries
• Emergency response and market stabilization
1. STRENGTHENING VOICE OF ENERGY-CONSUMING COUNTRIES
The two sides reaffirmed the importance of cooperation to address shared challenges of energy availability and affordability, through supply assurance, enhancing resilience and creating mechanisms to mitigate volatility, thereby strengthening the voice of oil and gas-consuming countries. Cooperation will focus on the following themes, including:
• Cooperation on information-sharing on market trends and joint efforts for market stabilization
• Exploring engagements for energy supplies from third countries
• Exploring commercial engagements for investments in the upstream sector in third countries.
1. COOPERATION IN ENERGY TRANSPORT
The two sides reaffirmed the importance of resilient, self-reliant, and efficient maritime transport of oil and gas as a critical pillar of energy security for both countries. Also, the two sides concurred in exploring collaborative opportunities, including joint investments, across the maritime energy transport value chain.
1. INSTITUTIONAL COOPERATION
The two sides confirmed their intention to promote institutional collaboration among relevant stakeholders, including those listed below, in order to deepen comprehensive cooperation in the energy sector, including technical and financial cooperation:
• Japanese institutions: Japan Organization for Metals and Energy Security (JOGMEC); Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC); and other relevant stakeholders
• Indian institutions: Indian National Oil Companies, Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserves Limited (ISPRL); and other relevant stakeholders
1. PLATFORM FOR DIALOGUE
With the aim of advancing cooperation in the priority areas identified in this statement, the two sides decided to have discussions under the India -Japan Joint Working Group on Petroleum and Natural Gas under the aegis of the India-Japan Energy Dialogue. Through this platform, the two sides will share up-to-date knowledge and experience and explore mutually beneficial opportunities for cooperation.