रसायन एवं पेट्रो-रसायन विभाग
प्लास्टिक रीसाइक्लिंग और स्थिरता पर तीसरा ग्लोबल कॉन्क्लेव (जीसीपीआरएस) नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में शुरू हुआ
कॉन्क्लेव में अत्याधुनिक रीसाइक्लिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया, सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी को बढ़ावा दिया गया और टिकाऊ प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन को मजबूत किया गया
"प्लास्टिक कचरे की वैश्विक समस्या से निपटने के लिए ठोस और संरेखित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है": तेजवीर सिंह, सचिव, डीसीपीसी "
पूरे इकोसिस्टम में अनौपचारिक अपशिष्ट संग्रहकर्ताओं के योगदान और महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को पहचानने की आवश्यकता है"
02 JUL 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्लास्टिक रीसाइक्लिंग और स्थिरता पर तीसरा वैश्विक सम्मेलन (जीसीपीआरएस) आज नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी के साथ शुरू हुआ।
प्लास्टिक रीसाइक्लिंग और स्थिरता के लिए समर्पित देश के प्रमुख मंच के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त चार दिन के कार्यक्रम जीसीपीआरएस का उद्घाटन रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग (डीसीपीसी) के सचिव श्री तेजवीर सिंह ने किया।
उद्घाटन समारोह में डीसीपीसी सचिव ने प्लास्टिक कचरे की वैश्विक समस्या से निपटने के लिए ठोस और संरेखित प्रयासों पर बल दिया।
रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग के सचिव श्री सिंह ने कहा कि दुनिया भर के लोग प्लास्टिक कचरे के समाधान पर अलग - अलग तरीके से काम कर रहे हैं, लेकिन यह समय की मांग है कि हमें संयुक्त राष्ट्र वैश्विक प्लास्टिक संधि जैसे वैश्विक ढांचे के साथ तालमेल बिठाना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्लास्टिक पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र संधि का उद्देश्य उत्पादन, उपयोग और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए एकीकृत और बाध्यकारी दृष्टिकोण बनाना है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि हमें वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं से भी सीखना चाहिए और प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए अच्छी तकनीकी प्रथाओं को अपनाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
प्लास्टिक उद्योग में सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल प्रथाओं के महत्व पर बल देते हुए, तेजवीर सिंह ने कहा कि प्लास्टिक और प्लास्टिक रीसाइक्लिंग अर्थव्यवस्था का एक अभिन्न अंग हैं और यह एक आधुनिक, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित, उच्च मूल्य वाला उद्योग होना चाहिए, न कि गंदे उद्योग के रूप में माना जाना चाहिए।
बायो-डिग्रेडेबल प्लास्टिक पैकेजिंग की दिशा में उद्योग जगत के लोगों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए श्री सिंह ने प्लास्टिक उद्योगों और उनकी अनुसंधान और विकास शाखाओं से प्लास्टिक कूड़ा-करकट, विशेष रूप से छोटी पैकेजिंग की वास्तविक चिंताओं के लिए स्थायी समाधान खोजने का आह्वान किया, जिन्हें चुनना और रीसायकल करना आसान नहीं है।
उन्होंने इंडस्ट्री और एकेडेमिया के बीच बेहतर सहयोग का भी आग्रह किया और विभाग की ओर से इसे बढ़ावा देने में मदद का भरोसा दिलाया।
एक महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक के रूप में अपशिष्ट संग्रहकर्ता की भूमिका पर श्री सिंह ने अनौपचारिक अपशिष्ट संग्रहकर्ताओं के योगदान को पहचानने की अपील की जो हमारे पर्यावरण को स्वच्छ रखने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे अर्थव्यवस्था विकसित हो रही है, हमें इस कार्यबल को बड़े इकोसिस्टम में एकीकृत और औपचारिक बनाना चाहिए।
सम्मेलन का आयोजन रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के रसायन और पेट्रोरसायन विभाग (डीसीपीसी) के सहयोग से ऑल इंडिया प्लास्टिक मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन (एआईपीएमए) और केमिकल्स एंड पेट्रोकेमिकल्स मैन्युफैक्चरर्स एसोसिएशन (सीपीएमए) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से किया जा रहा है।
इसके अलावा, इस आयोजन को उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी), वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय और सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय (एमएसएमई) जैसे विभागों और मंत्रालयों द्वारा भी समर्थन दिया जाता है।
कॉन्क्लेव में प्लास्टिक रीसाइक्लिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों, मशीनरी, टिकाऊ सामग्री और अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन समाधानों में नवीनतम प्रगति का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले 400 से अधिक प्रदर्शक शामिल हो रहे हैं। इस आयोजन में 50 हज़ार से अधिक व्यावसायिक आगंतुकों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। इनमें नीति निर्माता, उद्योग जगत के प्रमुख, उद्यमी, शोधकर्ता, निवेशक और देश और विदेश के स्थिरता पेशेवर शामिल हैं।
प्लास्टिक और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स क्षेत्र से संबंधित उद्योगों और प्रमोटरों के अलावा, सेंट्रल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ पेट्रोकेमिकल्स इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (सीआईपीईटी), सीएसआईआर-नेशनल फिजिकल लेबोरेटरी, सिडबी, स्कूल ऑफ पैकेजिंग एसआईईएसओपी जैसे कई सरकारी और निजी संरेखित शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थान भी कार्यक्रम में शामिल हो रहे हैं।
यह कॉन्क्लेव ऐसे समय में हो रहा है जब प्लास्टिक रीसाइक्लिंग क्षेत्र में मजबूत वृद्धि देखी जा रही है। भारतीय पुनर्नवीनीकरण प्लास्टिक बाजार के 2032 तक 3.81 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है। यह 2024-2032 के दौरान 10.95 प्रतिशत की चक्रवृद्धि वार्षिक वृद्धि दर (सीएजीआर) से बढ़ रहा है। वैश्विक स्तर पर अपशिष्ट प्लास्टिक रीसाइक्लिंग बाजार के 2033 तक 80.5 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। यह टिकाऊ रीसाइक्लिंग प्रौद्योगिकियों और सर्कुलर बिजनेस मॉडल के बढ़ते महत्व को रेखांकित करता है।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals
3rd Global Conclave on Plastic Recycling and Sustainability (GCPRS) begins at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
Conclave showcases cutting-edge recycling technologies, promotes circular economy, and strengthening sustainable plastic waste management
“Concerted and Aligned efforts required to tackle the global problem of Plastic Waste”: Tejveer Singh, Secretary, DCPC
“Need to recognize the contribution and vital role of informal waste collectors in the entire ecosystem”
02 JUL 2026 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
The 3rd Global Conclave on Plastic Recycling and Sustainability (GCPRS), along with an International Exhibition started today at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The four days event GCPRS recognised as India's premier platform dedicated to plastic recycling and sustainability was inaugurated by Sh. Tejveer Singh, Secretary of Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC), Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.
Addressing the inaugural function of 3rd GCPRS, the DCPC Secretary stressed upon concerted and aligned efforts to tackle the global problem of Plastic Waste.
Secretary of Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals, Sh. Singh underlined that the people across the world are working on solutions of Plastic waste in fragmented manner but it is the need of hour that we must align with global frameworks such as the UN Global Plastics Treaty.
He said the UN treaty on Plastics aims to create unified, binding approaches to production, usage, and waste management.
Mr. Singh also leveraged that we must also learn from global best practices and try to incorporate good technological practices for plastic waste management.
Stressing upon great importance of circular economy and environment friendly practices in Plastic Industry, Tejveer Singh said plastics and plastic recycling are an integral part of the economy and it should be a modern, technology-driven, high-value industry - not treated as dirty industry.
Commending the industry people for their steps towards bio-degradable plastic packaging Sh. Singh called upon Plastic Industries and their R&D arms to find enduring solutions for genuine concerns of plastic littering, especially smaller packagings which are not easy to pick and recycle.
He also exhorted for greater collaboration of industry and academia and assured help to catalyse this from the Department.
Enumerating role of waste collector as a significant stakeholder, Sh. Singh appealed to recognize the contribution of informal waste collectors who play a vital role in keeping our environment clean. The Secretary said as the economy evolves, we must integrate and formalize this workforce into the larger ecosystem.
The conclave is being jointly organized by the All India Plastics Manufacturers' Association (AIPMA) and the Chemicals & Petrochemicals Manufacturers Association (CPMA) with the support of the Department of Chemicals and Petrochemicals (DCPC), Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.
Furthermore, the event is also supported by the departments and ministries like Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industries, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs and Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME).
At the Conclave more than 400 exhibitors representing the latest advancements in plastic recycling technologies, machinery, sustainable materials, and waste management solutions are taking part. The event is expected to attract over 50,000 business visitors, including policymakers, industry leaders, entrepreneurs, researchers, investors, and sustainability professionals from India and abroad.
Apart from Industries and promoters related to Plastics and Petrochemicals sector several government and private aligned Educational and Research Institutions like Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering and Technology (CIPET), CSIR – National Physical Laboratory, SIDBI, School of Packaging SIESSOP are also participating in the event.
The conclave comes at a time when the plastic recycling sector is witnessing robust growth. The Indian recycled plastics market is projected to reach USD 3.81 billion by 2032, growing at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 10.95 per cent during 2024–2032. Globally, the waste plastic recycling market is expected to reach USD 80.5 billion by 2033, underlining the increasing importance of sustainable recycling technologies and circular business models.