Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
India Advances Global Green Hydrogen Leadership under National Green Hydrogen Mission
ACME Group Secures Landmark Green Ammonia and Methanol Offtake Deals with Japanese Companies
02 JUL 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone under the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM), ACME Cleantech Solutions Private Limited (ACME Group) today secures long-term offtake deal with leading Japanese companies—IHI Corporation for Green Ammonia and Mitsubishi Gas Chemical Company, Inc. (MGC) for Green Methanol during a ceremony held at Atal Akshay Urja Bhawan, New Delhi.
The National Green Hydrogen Mission, approved in January 2023 with an outlay of ₹19,744 crore, aims to position India as a global hub for the production, utilisation, and export of green hydrogen and its derivatives. Under the Mission, the Strategic Interventions for Green Hydrogen Transition (SIGHT) Programme provides financial support for production through a transparent bidding process conducted by the Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI). ACME Group has been awarded a production capacity of 3,70,000 tonnes per annum (370 kTPA) under the SIGHT Programme, forming the foundation for these export-oriented agreements.
Under the deal with IHI Corporation, ACME will supply a total of 4,05,000 tonnes per annum (405 kTPA) of green ammonia. This arrangement is supported by Japan’s Contract for Difference (CfD) scheme for low-carbon ammonia, administered by METI, which provides price support to Japanese off-takers, thereby ensuring the long-term commercial viability of such imports.
ACME has also signed a 10-year agreement with Mitsubishi Gas Chemical Company, Inc. for the supply of 1,00,000 tonnes per annum (100 kTPA) of green methanol from its Paradip facility. The project is aligned with global decarbonisation goals, particularly in the maritime sector, and is designed to meet European Renewable Fuels of Non-Biological Origin (RFNBO) requirements as well as International Maritime Organization (IMO) standards for cleaner marine fuels.
“I welcome Japan's decision to extend its CfD subsidy support to the ACME-IHI Green Hydrogen project. It reflects the growing global confidence in India's green hydrogen ecosystem and our emergence as a trusted partner in the global clean energy transition. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, the National Green Hydrogen Mission is creating a strong and future-ready ecosystem. It is attracting global investments, building international partnerships, and opening new markets for Indian green hydrogen and its derivatives, said Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Consumer Affairs & Food and Public Distribution, Shri Pralhad Joshi.
During his address, Secretary Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, Shri Santosh Kumar Sarangi said that from the perspective of the Mission, these agreements have delivered three key outcomes-they have created a market linkage with Japan for Green Ammonia and Green Methanol giving confidence to investors, it has shown that Green Hydrogen sector is becoming commercially mature with Indian clean fuels now being positioned as a reliable suppliers to global market and, creation of international green hydrogen and green ammonia value chains.
Mr. Takehiko MATSUO, Vice Minister METI, Government of Japan also addressed the event stating that the agreements are the flagship outcome of deepening India–Japan cooperation in clean energy.
These deals represent one of the largest green ammonia and methanol offtake commitments from India to Japan to date. They underscore the growing commercial maturity of India’s green hydrogen ecosystem and reinforce long-term demand for production capacities established under the SIGHT Programme. The partnerships also contribute to Japan’s energy transition and energy security objectives by ensuring a stable supply of low-carbon fuels from India.
ACME Group presented project overviews followed by the formal signing of agreements. Agreements were signed in the presence of senior officials from the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), representatives from the Government of Japan, including the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI), and leadership from ACME Group, IHI Corporation, and MGC.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत भारत ने वैश्विक हरित हाइड्रोजन नेतृत्व की ओर कदम बढ़ाए
एसीएमई ग्रुप ने जापानी कंपनियों के साथ हरित अमोनिया और मेथनॉल की खरीद के ऐतिहासिक सौदे किए
02 JUL 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत एक महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव हासिल करते हुए, 'एसीएमई क्लीनटेक सॉल्यूशंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड' (एक्मे ग्रुप) ने आज नई दिल्ली के अटल अक्षय ऊर्जा भवन में आयोजित एक समारोह के दौरान प्रमुख जापानी कंपनियों—ग्रीन अमोनिया के लिए आईएचआई कॉर्पोरेशन और ग्रीन मेथनॉल के लिए मित्सुबिशी गैस केमिकल कंपनी’, इंक. (एमजीसी) के साथ दीर्घकालिक खरीद समझौते किए हैं।
जनवरी 2023 में 19,744 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ स्वीकृत राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन का उद्देश्य भारत को हरित हाइड्रोजन और उससे बनने वाले उत्पादों, उपयोग और निर्यात के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करना है। इस मिशन के तहत, 'स्ट्रैटेजिक इंटरवेंशंस फॉर ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन ट्रांजिशन' (एसआईजीएचटी) कार्यक्रम, भारतीय सौर ऊर्जा निगम द्वारा आयोजित एक पारदर्शी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से उत्पादन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। एक्मे ग्रुप को 'एसआईजीएचटी' कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रति वर्ष 3,70,000 टन (370 केटीपीए) की उत्पादन क्षमता प्रदान की गई है, जो इन निर्यात-उन्मुख समझौतों का आधार है।
'आईएचआई कॉर्पोरेशन' के साथ हुए समझौते के तहत, एक्मे प्रति वर्ष कुल 4,05,000 टन (405 केटीपीए) हरित अमोनिया की आपूर्ति करेगा। इस व्यवस्था को निम्न-कार्बन अमोनिया के लिए जापान की 'कॉन्ट्रेक्ट फॉर डिफरेंस' (सीएफडी) योजना का समर्थन प्राप्त है, जिसे एमइटीआई (जापान के अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्रालय) द्वारा संचालित किया जाता है। यह योजना जापानी खरीदारों को मूल्य सहायता प्रदान करती है, जिससे इस तरह के आयातों की दीर्घकालिक व्यावसायिक व्यवहार्यता सुनिश्चित होती है।
एक्मे ने अपने पारादीप संयंत्र से प्रति वर्ष 1,00000 टन (100 केटीपीए) हरित मेथनॉल की आपूर्ति के लिए मित्सुबिशी गैस केमिकल कंपनी, इंक. के साथ 10 साल के समझौते पर भी हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। यह परियोजना वैश्विक कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम करने के लक्ष्यों, विशेष रूप से समुद्री क्षेत्र के अनुरूप है और इसे यूरोपीय 'गैर-जैविक मूल के नवीकरणीय ईंधन' की आवश्यकताओं के साथ-साथ स्वच्छ समुद्री ईंधन के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री संगठन के मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री, श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने कहा, "मैं एक्मे-आईएचआई ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन परियोजना के लिए अपनी सीएफडी सब्सिडी सहायता का विस्तार करने के जापान के निर्णय का स्वागत करता हूँ। यह भारत के हरित हाइड्रोजन इकोसिस्टम में बढ़ते वैश्विक विश्वास और वैश्विक स्वच्छ ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार के रूप में उभरने को दर्शाता है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में, राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन एक मजबूत और भविष्य के लिए तैयार इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण कर रहा है। यह वैश्विक निवेश को आकर्षित कर रहा है, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय साझेदारियां बना रहा है, और भारतीय हरित हाइड्रोजन और उससे बनने वाले उत्पादों के लिए नए बाजार खोल रहा है।"
अपने संबोधन में, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संतोष कुमार सारंगी ने कहा कि मिशन के नज़रिए से इन समझौतों के तीन मुख्य नतीजे निकले हैं - इन्होंने हरित अमोनिया और हरित मेथनॉल के लिए जापान के साथ बाजार संपर्क स्थापित किया है जिससे निवेशकों का भरोसा बढ़ा है; इससे हरित हाइड्रोजन क्षेत्र व्यावसायिक रूप से परिपक्व हो रहा है और भारतीय स्वच्छ ईंधन अब वैश्विक बाजार में एक विश्वसनीय आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में स्थापित हो रहे हैं और इसके माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन और हरित अमोनिया मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं का निर्माण हुआ है।
जापान सरकार के अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्रालय के उप-मंत्री श्री ताकेहिको मात्सुओ ने भी इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये समझौते स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में भारत-जापान सहयोग का एक प्रमुख और ऐतिहासिक परिणाम हैं।
ये समझौते आज की तारीख तक भारत से जापान के लिए हरित अमोनिया और मेथनॉल की खरीद की सबसे बड़ी प्रतिबद्धताओं में से एक हैं। ये भारत के हरित हाइड्रोजन इकोसिस्टम की बढ़ती व्यावसायिक परिपक्वता को रेखांकित करते हैं और 'एसआइजीएचटी' कार्यक्रम के तहत स्थापित उत्पादन क्षमताओं के लिए दीर्घकालिक मांग को मजबूत करते हैं। ये साझेदारियां भारत से निम्न-कार्बन ईंधन की एक स्थिर आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करके जापान के ऊर्जा परिवर्तन और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के उद्देश्यों में भी योगदान देती हैं।
एक्मे ग्रुप ने परियोजनाओं की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की, जिसके बाद समझौतों पर औपचारिक हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इन समझौतों पर नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार और उद्योग मंत्रालय सहित जापान सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों और एक्मे ग्रुप, आईएचआई कॉर्पोरेशन तथा एमजीसी के प्रमुख की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए गए।