Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Minister Shri C.R. Paatil chairs 19th Meeting of Empowered Task Force on Ganga Rejuvenation
Reviews progress under Namami Gange; emphasizes accelerated project implementation, treated wastewater reuse, groundwater management and institutional coordination
02 JUL 2026 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
Strengthening the Government's commitment towards holistic river rejuvenation, the 19th Meeting of the Empowered Task Force (ETF) on River Ganga was held on 2 July 2026 under the chairmanship of the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri C.R. Paatil. The meeting reviewed the progress of the Namami Gange Programme and deliberated on key interventions aimed at accelerating river rejuvenation through improved infrastructure, scientific water management, policy reforms and enhanced coordination among stakeholders.
The meeting was also joined by MoS Jal Shakti, Shri Raj Bhushan Chaudhary and it brought together key stakeholders from various ministries and state governments, including Secretary, Department of Water Resources, Shri V.L. Kantha Rao; Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation, Shri Ashok K.K Meena; Director General of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) Shri Rajeev Kumar Mital; JS&FA Department of Water Resources Shri Gaurav Masaldan; Shri Nalin Srivastava (Deputy Director General, NMCG); Shri Brijendra Swaroop, Executive Director (Projects), Shri Anup Kumar Srivastava (Executive Director, Technical); Shri Bhaskar Dasgupta (Executive Director, Finance); Ms. Aishwarya Singh Joint Secretary (DDWS), Sh. Anurag Srivastava, ACS UP, Ms Nandini Ghosh (Project Director, West Bengal SPMG); Sh. Suraj Project Director (Jharkhand); along with senior officers of NMCG and participating states. Meeting was attended by representatives of Ministry of Power, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Home Affairs of Government of India.
Expressing satisfaction over the progress achieved, the Minister appreciated the continued pace of implementation under the Namami Gange Programme. He was informed that 524 projects have been sanctioned so far at an estimated cost of 43,031 crore, of which 363 projects have been completed. Under sewerage infrastructure, 218 projects have been sanctioned with a treatment capacity of 6,610 MLD and a sewer network of 5,233 km, while 145 sewerage projects have already been completed, creating and rehabilitating 4,263 MLD of treatment capacity along with over 4,611 km of sewerage network. The programme has recorded an expenditure of over 21,550 crore, reflecting sustained progress in project execution across Ganga Basin States.
The meeting also reviewed the progress of project implementation under Namami Gange during FY 2025–26. It was noted that the programme added 538 MLD of sewage treatment capacity during the financial year, taking the cumulative sewage treatment capacity created to around 4,260 MLD. The Minister appreciated the consistent improvement in implementation and directed States to maintain the momentum for timely completion of all ongoing projects.
The meeting reviewed major activities undertaken by NMCG since the 18th ETF meeting. The Minister appreciated the commencement of trial testing of the 100 MLD Dhandhupura Sewage Treatment Plant at Agra, which will significantly reduce untreated wastewater entering River Yamuna after commissioning. He also lauded the commissioning of the 55 MLD Bhagwanpura STP at Varanasi, inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, which has substantially strengthened sewage treatment in the city while incorporating a 750 kW solar power plant to meet a significant share of the plant's operational energy requirements.
Highlighting the growing role of Nature-based Solutions (NbS) in urban river management, the meeting reviewed progress of the Constructed Wetland System being developed for in-situ remediation of the Shastri Park and Kailash Nagar drains in Delhi. The Minister appreciated the ecological restoration measures including desilting, embankment formation, aquatic plantation and stone pitching, and directed officials to ensure timely completion so that these interventions serve as replicable models for sustainable wastewater management.
The meeting also reviewed NMCG's extensive public outreach initiatives. The Minister appreciated the successful observance of World Environment Day 2026, during which large-scale awareness campaigns, plantation drives, cleanliness activities and community engagement programmes were organised across around 125 Ganga districts, further strengthening people's participation in river conservation.
The Minister appreciated several biodiversity conservation and ecosystem restoration initiatives undertaken under the Namami Gange Programme. These included the river ranching programme organised by ICAR-CIFRI to restore native fish biodiversity in the Ganga, the successful community-led rejuvenation of the Baya River in Bihar, and the rescue of a stranded Gangetic Dolphin using India's first Dolphin Ambulance, an initiative that received national recognition during Prime Minister's Mann Ki Baat programme. The meeting also noted with satisfaction that the number of Ramsar wetlands within the Ganga Basin has increased to 35, further strengthening conservation of wetlands and aquatic biodiversity across the basin.
Emphasis was laid on strengthening scientific river basin management through integrated planning of surface water and groundwater systems. The meeting reviewed progress on the development of a Standard Operating Procedure for engineered groundwater recharge along the Ganga Main Stem and the identification of priority districts for groundwater interventions by the Central Ground Water Board (CGWB). The Minister emphasized the need for coordinated implementation of groundwater recharge measures to enhance long-term water security across the basin.
A major focus of the meeting remained the Safe Reuse of Treated Wastewater (SRTW). The Minister reviewed the completion of City-Level Reuse Action Plans (CLRAPs) for Agra, Prayagraj and Varanasi, which identify opportunities for utilizing treated wastewater across sectors such as thermal power, railways, urban landscaping and irrigation. Stressing that reuse must be guided by quality and safety, Shri C.R. Paatil directed that treated wastewater intended for irrigation and other applications should strictly conform to the prescribed quality standards and undergo regular monitoring to safeguard public health and agricultural productivity. He further directed the concerned Urban Local Bodies and State Departments to expedite implementation of the identified reuse projects while strengthening institutional mechanisms for quality assurance and sustainable urban water management.
The Minister further reviewed progress on Action Taken Reports relating to environmental flow monitoring, sewerage infrastructure, land acquisition, DPR preparation, safe reuse of treated wastewater, aerial drainage mapping, groundwater recharge interventions, sand mining management, and implementation of City Sanitation Action Plans. He directed all implementing agencies and State Governments to expedite pending activities and ensure timely compliance with the decisions of the Empowered Task Force.
Concluding the meeting, Shri C.R. Paatil reiterated that the rejuvenation of River Ganga is a shared national responsibility requiring sustained collaboration among Central Ministries, State Governments, Urban Local Bodies, scientific institutions and local communities. He emphasized that strengthening sewage infrastructure, promoting reuse of treated wastewater, conserving wetlands and biodiversity, adopting Nature-based Solutions, and integrating groundwater management with river conservation will collectively accelerate the vision of a Aviral & Nirmal Ganga, while ensuring long-term water security and ecological resilience across the Ganga Basin.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने गंगा पुनर्जीवन हेतु सशक्त कार्यबल (Empowered Task Force) की 19वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम की प्रगति की समीक्षा; परियोजनाओं के त्वरित क्रियान्वयन, उपचारित अपशिष्ट जल के पुनः उपयोग, भूजल प्रबंधन तथा संस्थागत समन्वय पर दिया विशेष जोर
02 JUL 2026 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
नदी पुनर्जीवन के समग्र दृष्टिकोण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को और सुदृढ़ करते हुए, गंगा नदी पर सशक्त कार्यबल (Empowered Task Force-ETF) की 19वीं बैठक 2 जुलाई, 2026 को जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री सी.आर. पाटिल की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। बैठक में नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई तथा बेहतर आधारभूत संरचना, वैज्ञानिक जल प्रबंधन, नीतिगत सुधारों और विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच बेहतर समन्वय के माध्यम से नदी पुनर्जीवन की गति तेज करने के उद्देश्य से प्रमुख हस्तक्षेपों पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
बैठक में जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री राज भूषण चौधरी ने भी सहभागिता की। इसके साथ ही विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों के प्रमुख हितधारकों ने भी बैठक में भाग लिया। इनमें जल संसाधन विभाग के सचिव श्री वी.एल. कांताराव; पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग के सचिव श्री अशोक के.के. मीना; राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के महानिदेशक श्री राजीव कुमार मित्तल; तथा जल संसाधन विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव एवं वित्तीय सलाहकार (JS&FA) श्री गौरव मसालदान शामिल रहे। इसके अतिरिक्त राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के उप महानिदेशक श्री नलिन श्रीवास्तव; श्री बृजेन्द्र स्वरूप, कार्यकारी निदेशक (परियोजनाएँ); श्री अनूप कुमार श्रीवास्तव, कार्यकारी निदेशक (तकनीकी); तथा श्री भास्कर दासगुप्ता, कार्यकारी निदेशक (वित्त) भी उपस्थित रहे।
सुश्री ऐश्वर्या सिंह, संयुक्त सचिव (पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग); श्री अनुराग श्रीवास्तव, अपर मुख्य सचिव, उत्तर प्रदेश; सुश्री नंदिनी घोष, परियोजना निदेशक (पश्चिम बंगाल एसपीएमजी); एवं श्री सूरज, परियोजना निदेशक (झारखंड) सहित राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन तथा विभिन्न भाग लेने वाले राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी बैठक में सहभागिता की। इसके साथ ही भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय, आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय तथा गृह मंत्रालय के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी बैठक में भाग लिया।
मंत्री महोदय ने प्राप्त प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत कार्यान्वयन की निरंतर गति की सराहना की। उन्हें अवगत कराया गया कि अब तक कुल 524 परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी जा चुकी है, जिनकी अनुमानित लागत ₹43,031 करोड़ है, जिनमें से 363 परियोजनाएँ पूर्ण हो चुकी हैं। सीवरेज अवसंरचना के अंतर्गत 218 परियोजनाएँ स्वीकृत की गई हैं, जिनकी उपचार क्षमता 6,610 एमएलडी तथा सीवर नेटवर्क 5,233 किलोमीटर है, जबकि 145 सीवरेज परियोजनाएँ पहले ही पूर्ण हो चुकी हैं, जिनके माध्यम से 4,263 एमएलडी उपचार क्षमता का सृजन एवं पुनर्स्थापन तथा 4,611 किलोमीटर से अधिक सीवर नेटवर्क का निर्माण किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम में अब तक ₹21,550 करोड़ से अधिक व्यय दर्ज किया गया है, जो गंगा बेसिन राज्यों में परियोजनाओं के सतत क्रियान्वयन को दर्शाता है।
बैठक में वित्त वर्ष 2025–26 के दौरान नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत परियोजना क्रियान्वयन की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की गई। बताया गया कि इस वित्त वर्ष में कार्यक्रम के तहत 538 एमएलडी सीवेज उपचार क्षमता जोड़ी गई, जिससे कुल संचयी सीवेज उपचार क्षमता लगभग 4,260 एमएलडी तक पहुँच गई है। मंत्री महोदय ने कार्यान्वयन में निरंतर सुधार की सराहना की तथा राज्यों को सभी चल रही परियोजनाओं को समयबद्ध तरीके से पूर्ण करने हेतु गति बनाए रखने के निर्देश दिए।
बैठक में मंत्री महोदय ने आगरा स्थित 100 एमएलडी धंधूपुरा सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट के ट्रायल परीक्षण के आरंभ की सराहना की, जो चालू होने के बाद यमुना नदी में जाने वाले अनुपचारित अपशिष्ट जल को काफी हद तक कम करेगा। उन्होंने वाराणसी में 55 एमएलडी भगवानपुरा एसटीपी के संचालन की भी प्रशंसा की, जिसका उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा किया गया था। इस संयंत्र ने शहर में सीवेज उपचार क्षमता को उल्लेखनीय रूप से मजबूत किया है और साथ ही 750 किलोवॉट का सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र भी इसमें शामिल किया गया है, जो संयंत्र की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं का बड़ा हिस्सा पूरा करता है।
शहरी नदी प्रबंधन में प्राकृतिक-आधारित समाधानों (Nature-based Solutions – NbS) की बढ़ती भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए बैठक में दिल्ली के शास्त्री पार्क और कैलाश नगर नालों के इन-सिटू उपचार हेतु विकसित किए जा रहे कंस्ट्रक्टेड वेटलैंड सिस्टम की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई। मंत्री महोदय ने पारिस्थितिक पुनर्स्थापन उपायों जैसे डी-सिल्टिंग, तटबंध निर्माण, जलीय पौधारोपण और स्टोन पिचिंग की सराहना की तथा अधिकारियों को समय पर कार्य पूर्ण करने के निर्देश दिए ताकि ये परियोजनाएँ सतत अपशिष्ट जल प्रबंधन के लिए अनुकरणीय मॉडल बन सकें।
बैठक में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन की व्यापक जन-जागरूकता पहलों की भी समीक्षा की गई। मंत्री महोदय ने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2026 के सफल आयोजन की सराहना की, जिसके दौरान लगभग 125 गंगा जिलों में बड़े पैमाने पर जागरूकता अभियान, वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम, स्वच्छता गतिविधियाँ और सामुदायिक सहभागिता कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए, जिससे नदी संरक्षण में जनभागीदारी और मजबूत हुई।
मंत्री महोदय ने नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत किए गए कई जैव विविधता संरक्षण और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र पुनर्स्थापन पहलों की सराहना की। इनमें ICAR-CIFRI द्वारा गंगा की मूल मत्स्य प्रजातियों के संरक्षण हेतु आयोजित रिवर रैंचिंग कार्यक्रम, बिहार में बाया नदी के सामुदायिक नेतृत्व में सफल पुनर्जीवन, तथा भारत की पहली डॉल्फिन एम्बुलेंस के माध्यम से एक फंसी हुई गंगा डॉल्फिन का बचाव शामिल था, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री के ‘मन की बात’ कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता मिली। बैठक में यह भी उल्लेख किया गया कि गंगा बेसिन में रामसर वेटलैंड्स की संख्या बढ़कर 35 हो गई है, जिससे आर्द्रभूमियों और जलीय जैव विविधता का संरक्षण और मजबूत हुआ है।
सतही जल और भूजल प्रणालियों के एकीकृत नियोजन के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिक नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन को सुदृढ़ करने पर भी जोर दिया गया। बैठक में गंगा मुख्य धारा के लिए इंजीनियर्ड भूजल पुनर्भरण हेतु मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया के विकास और केंद्रीय भूजल बोर्ड द्वारा प्राथमिकता वाले जिलों की पहचान की प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई। मंत्री महोदय ने पूरे बेसिन में दीर्घकालिक जल सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए भूजल पुनर्भरण उपायों के समन्वित क्रियान्वयन की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
बैठक का एक प्रमुख फोकस उपचारित अपशिष्ट जल के सुरक्षित पुनः उपयोग (SRTW) पर रहा। मंत्री महोदय ने आगरा, प्रयागराज और वाराणसी के लिए सिटी-लेवल रीयूज एक्शन प्लान (CLRAPs) के पूर्ण होने की समीक्षा की, जिनमें थर्मल पावर, रेलवे, शहरी हरित क्षेत्र और सिंचाई जैसे क्षेत्रों में उपचारित जल के उपयोग के अवसरों की पहचान की गई है। श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि पुनः उपयोग जल की गुणवत्ता और सुरक्षा मानकों के अनुरूप होना चाहिए तथा इसे निर्धारित मानकों के अनुसार नियमित रूप से मॉनिटर किया जाए ताकि जनस्वास्थ्य और कृषि उत्पादकता सुरक्षित रहे। उन्होंने शहरी स्थानीय निकायों और राज्य विभागों को निर्देश दिया कि पहचानी गई पुनः उपयोग परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में तेजी लाई जाए तथा गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और सतत शहरी जल प्रबंधन के लिए संस्थागत तंत्र को मजबूत किया जाए।
मंत्री महोदय ने पर्यावरणीय प्रवाह निगरानी, सीवरेज अवसंरचना, भूमि अधिग्रहण, डीपीआर तैयारी, उपचारित जल के सुरक्षित पुनः उपयोग, एरियल ड्रेनेज मैपिंग, भूजल पुनर्भरण हस्तक्षेप, रेत खनन प्रबंधन तथा सिटी सैनिटेशन एक्शन प्लान के क्रियान्वयन से संबंधित एक्शन टेकन रिपोर्ट्स की भी समीक्षा की। उन्होंने सभी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों और राज्य सरकारों को लंबित गतिविधियों में तेजी लाने तथा सशक्त कार्यबल (ETF) के निर्णयों के समयबद्ध अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने के निर्देश दिए।
बैठक के समापन पर श्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने दोहराया कि गंगा नदी का पुनर्जीवन एक साझा राष्ट्रीय जिम्मेदारी है, जिसके लिए केंद्र सरकार के मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों, वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों और स्थानीय समुदायों के बीच सतत सहयोग आवश्यक है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीवेज अवसंरचना को मजबूत करना, उपचारित अपशिष्ट जल के पुनः उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना, आर्द्रभूमियों और जैव विविधता का संरक्षण, प्राकृतिक-आधारित समाधानों को अपनाना तथा भूजल प्रबंधन को नदी संरक्षण के साथ एकीकृत करना मिलकर “अविरल और निर्मल गंगा” के लक्ष्य को गति देंगे और गंगा बेसिन में दीर्घकालिक जल सुरक्षा एवं पारिस्थितिक लचीलापन सुनिश्चित करेंगे।