युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा मामले एवं खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने भारतीय साइकिलिंग महासंघ के साथ भारत के साइकिलिंग तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए रोडमैप की समीक्षा की
अस्मिता साइक्लिंग लीग, आगामी पुणे ग्रैंड टूर और हाई-परफॉर्मेंस पाथवे चर्चा के मुख्य बिंदु रहे
02 JUL 2026 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा मामले और खेल राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने आज भारतीय साइकिलिंग महासंघ (सीएफआई) के महासचिव श्री मनिंदर पाल सिंह और महासंघ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ एक व्यापक समीक्षा बैठक की जिसमें जमीनी स्तर पर अधिक भागीदारी, खिलाड़ियों के बेहतर विकास और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में वृद्धि के माध्यम से भारत के साइकिलिंग तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए रोडमैप पर चर्चा की गई।
इस चर्चा का मुख्य विषय साइकिल चालकों के लिए एक सुनियोजित मार्ग तैयार करना था—जिसमें जमीनी स्तर पर प्रतिभा की पहचान और सामुदायिक भागीदारी से लेकर उच्च-प्रदर्शन प्रशिक्षण, खेल विज्ञान, उत्कृष्ट कोचिंग और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहचान हासिल करना शामिल था। इस बैठक में भारत की यूनियन साइक्लिस्ट इंटरनेशनेल (यूसीआई) के साथ बढ़ती भागीदारी और प्रतिस्पर्धी साइकिलिंग के लिए भारत को एक उभरते वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में हो रही प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की गई।
आगामी पुणे ग्रांड टूर इस चर्चा का एक प्रमुख विषय था जो अंतरराष्ट्रीय साइकिलिंग कैलेंडर में भारत की स्थिति को लगातार मजबूत कर रहा है । श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने कहा कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर मान्यता प्राप्त प्रतियोगिताएं न केवल भारतीय साइकिल चालकों को विश्व स्तरीय खिलाड़ियों के खिलाफ बहुमूल्य अनुभव प्रदान करती हैं बल्कि वैश्विक खेल आयोजनों की सफलतापूर्वक मेजबानी करने की भारत की बढ़ती क्षमता को भी प्रदर्शित करती हैं।
बैठक के दौरान श्री मनिंदर पाल सिंह ने बताया कि यूनियन साइक्लिस्ट इंटरनेशनेल (यूसीआई) की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट 2026 में वैश्विक साइकिलिंग में भारत के बढ़ते योगदान को विशेष मान्यता दी गई है। रिपोर्ट में प्रकाशित अपने संदेश में यूसीआई की महानिदेशक सुश्री अमीना लानाया ने पुणे ग्रांड टूर 2025 की सफलता पर प्रकाश डाला और भारत की बढ़ती खेल भावना और भारतीय साइकिलिंग महासंघ के प्रयासों की सराहना की। श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने कहा कि खेल के अंतरराष्ट्रीय शासी निकाय से यह मान्यता देश के लिए अत्यंत गर्व की बात है और वैश्विक साइकिलिंग मानचित्र पर भारत की बढ़ती प्रतिष्ठा को दर्शाती है।
फेडरेशन ने श्रीमती खडसे को भारतीय साइकिलिंग की एक और महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। सुश्री हर्षिता जाखर के प्रतिष्ठित यूसीआई वर्ल्ड साइक्लिंग सेंटर (डब्ल्यूसीसी) एलीट ट्रेनिंग प्रोग्राम में शामिल होने वाली पहली भारतीय साइकिलिस्ट के रूप में चुने जाने के बाद भारत के पांच एलीट स्प्रिंटर्स - रोनाल्डो सिंह, एसो अल्बान, रोजित सिंह, डेविड बेकहम एल्काटोचूंगो और जेम्स सिंह - और उनके चार सहायक स्टाफ सदस्यों को स्विट्जरलैंड के एगल स्थित यूसीआई वर्ल्ड साइक्लिंग सेंटर प्रोग्राम में शामिल किया गया है। श्रीमती खडसे ने इसका स्वागत किया और कहा कि ऐसे अवसर भारतीय साइकिलिस्टों और प्रशिक्षकों को विश्व स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण, खेल विज्ञान संबंधी सहायता और अंतरराष्ट्रीय अनुभव प्रदान करेंगे तथा साथ ही भारत के दीर्घकालिक उच्च प्रदर्शन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करेंगे।
इस बैठक के दौरान खेलो इंडिया अस्मिता साइक्लिंग सिटी लीग की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की गई। यह पहल भारत के सबसे बड़े महिला-केंद्रित जमीनी स्तर के साइक्लिंग कार्यक्रमों में से एक बनकर उभरी है यह शहरों और जिलों में महिला साइकिल चालकों के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी अवसर प्रदान करती है। श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने कहा कि अस्मिता के अंतर्गत खेलों में महिलाओं की उत्साहपूर्ण बढ़ती भागीदारी और भविष्य के चैंपियनों की पहचान और पोषण के लिए एक समावेशी और टिकाऊ मार्ग बनाने की सफलता को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने जमीनी स्तर पर भागीदारी बढ़ाने और भारतीय साइक्लिंग के लिए प्रतिभाओं को मजबूत करने में इस पहल की भूमिका की सराहना भी की।
बैठक में घरेलू प्रतियोगिता संरचना का विस्तार करने, प्रशिक्षण और तकनीकी क्षमता को मजबूत करने, जमीनी स्तर पर अधिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने, खेल विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने और प्रतिभाशाली साइकिल चालकों के लिए जिला और राज्य प्रतियोगिताओं से राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों तक प्रगति करने के लिए सुगम मार्ग बनाने पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
इस अवसर पर श्रीमती रक्षा खडसे ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत अपने खेल जगत में एक क्रांतिकारी बदलाव देख रहा है। खेलो इंडिया और फिट इंडिया जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से हम भागीदारी के अधिक अवसर पैदा कर रहे हैं, जमीनी स्तर पर प्रतिभाओं की पहचान कर रहे हैं और खेल उत्कृष्टता के लिए एक मजबूत मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहे हैं। हमारे देश में साइकिलिंग की अपार संभावनाएं हैं और सरकार, खेल संघों और सभी हितधारकों के बीच निरंतर सहयोग के माध्यम से हम विश्व स्तरीय एथलीटों का पोषण कर सकते हैं जो वैश्विक मंच पर भारत को गौरव दिला सकते हैं।
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि एक मजबूत जमीनी स्तर का पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, गुणवत्तापूर्ण कोचिंग, वैज्ञानिक प्रशिक्षण पद्धतियां और राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं के माध्यम से नियमित अनुभव भारतीय साइकिल चालकों को एशियाई खेलों, राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों, विश्व चैंपियनशिप और ओलंपिक खेलों में सफलता के लिए तैयार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
मंत्री महोदय ने महासचिव श्री मनिंदर पाल सिंह के नेतृत्व में भारतीय साइकिलिंग महासंघ द्वारा प्रतिस्पर्धी साइकिलिंग के विस्तार, जमीनी स्तर पर भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने और यूनियन साइक्लिस्ट इंटरनेशनेल (यूसीआई) के साथ भारत की सहभागिता को मजबूत करने के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि यूसीआई वार्षिक रिपोर्ट 2026 के माध्यम से मिली अंतरराष्ट्रीय मान्यता, पुणे ग्रांड टूर की निरंतर सफलता, खेलो इंडिया अस्मिता साइकिलिंग सिटी लीग का तेजी से विस्तार और प्रतिष्ठित यूसीआई वर्ल्ड साइकिलिंग सेंटर कार्यक्रम में भारतीय खिलाड़ियों का शामिल होना ये सभी अंतरराष्ट्रीय साइकिलिंग में भारत के एक मजबूत पक्ष के रूप में उभरने को दर्शाते हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण और भारतीय साइकिलिंग महासंघ के बीच निरंतर सहयोग से साइकिलिंग के विकास में और तेजी आएगी और इस खेल में युवाओं की भागीदारी भी बढ़ेगी।
इस बैठक में भारत सरकार की खेल अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने, महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने, उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले एथलीटों का समर्थन करने और विकसित भारत @2047 की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप विश्व स्तरीय खेल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की गई।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Smt. Raksha Khadse Reviews Roadmap for Strengthening India's Cycling Ecosystem with Cycling Federation of India
ASMITA Cycling League, Upcoming Pune Grand Tour and High-Performance Pathways Among Key Discussion Points
02 JUL 2026 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports, Smt. Raksha Khadse, today held a comprehensive review meeting with Shri Maninder Pal Singh, Secretary General, Cycling Federation of India (CFI), and senior officials of the Federation to discuss the roadmap for strengthening India's cycling ecosystem through greater grassroots participation, enhanced athlete development and increased international competitiveness.
The discussions focused on building a structured pathway for cyclists—from grassroots talent identification and community participation to high-performance training, sports science, coaching excellence and international exposure. The meeting also reviewed India's expanding engagement with the Union Cycliste Internationale (UCI) and the progress being made towards positioning India as an emerging global hub for competitive cycling.
A key area of discussion was the upcoming edition of the Pune Grand Tour, which continues to elevate India's standing on the international cycling calendar. The Minister observed that internationally recognised competitions not only provide Indian cyclists with valuable exposure against world-class athletes but also showcase India's growing capability to successfully host global sporting events.
During the meeting, Shri Maninder Pal Singh shared that the Union Cycliste Internationale (UCI) Annual Report 2026 has accorded special recognition to India for its growing contribution to global cycling. In her message featured in the report, Ms. Amina Lanaya, Director General, UCI, highlighted the success of the Pune Grand Tour 2025 and appreciated India's growing sporting spirit and the efforts of the Cycling Federation of India. The Minister noted that such recognition from the sport's international governing body is a matter of immense pride for the country and reflects India's rising stature on the global cycling map.
The Federation also briefed the Minister on another landmark achievement for Indian cycling. Following the selection of Ms. Harshita Jakhar as the first Indian cyclist to be inducted into the prestigious UCI World Cycling Centre (WCC) Elite Training Programme, five of India's elite sprinters—Ronaldo Singh, Esow Alban, Rojit Singh, David Beckham Elkatohchoongo and James Singh—along with four members of the support staff—have been inducted into the UCI World Cycling Centre programme at Aigle, Switzerland. The Minister welcomed this significant development and observed that such opportunities would provide Indian cyclists and coaches with world-class training, sports science support and international exposure, while strengthening India's long-term high-performance ecosystem.
The progress of the Khelo India ASMITA Cycling City League was also reviewed during the meeting. The initiative has emerged as one of India's largest women-centric grassroots cycling programmes, creating structured competitive opportunities for women cyclists across cities and districts. The Minister noted that the enthusiastic participation witnessed under ASMITA reflects the growing momentum of women's participation in sports and the success of creating an inclusive and sustainable pathway for identifying and nurturing future champions. She also appreciated the role of the initiative in expanding grassroots participation and strengthening the talent pipeline for Indian cycling.
The meeting further deliberated on expanding the domestic competition structure, strengthening coaching and technical capacity, promoting greater participation at the grassroots, leveraging sports science and technology, and creating seamless pathways for talented cyclists to progress from district and state competitions to national and international platforms.
Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Raksha Khadse said:
"Under the visionary leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, India is witnessing a transformational change in its sporting ecosystem. Through initiatives such as Khelo India and Fit India, we are creating greater opportunities for participation, identifying talent at the grassroots and building a robust pathway for sporting excellence. Cycling possesses immense potential in our country, and through sustained collaboration between the Government, sports federations and all stakeholders, we can nurture world-class athletes capable of bringing glory to India on the global stage."
She further emphasised that a strong grassroots ecosystem, quality coaching, scientific training methods and regular exposure through national and international competitions will play a crucial role in preparing Indian cyclists for success at the Asian Games, Commonwealth Games, World Championships and the Olympic Games.
The Minister appreciated the efforts of the Cycling Federation of India, led by Shri Maninder Pal Singh, Secretary General, in expanding competitive cycling, promoting grassroots participation and strengthening India's engagement with the Union Cycliste Internationale (UCI). She noted that international recognition through the UCI Annual Report 2026, the continued success of the Pune Grand Tour, the rapid expansion of the Khelo India ASMITA Cycling City League, and the induction of Indian athletes into the prestigious UCI World Cycling Centre programme collectively reflect India's emergence as a serious force in international cycling. She expressed confidence that continued collaboration between the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, the Sports Authority of India and the Cycling Federation of India would further accelerate the growth of cycling while inspiring greater youth participation in the sport.
The meeting reaffirmed the Government of India's commitment to strengthening sports infrastructure, promoting women's participation, supporting high-performance athletes and building a world-class sporting ecosystem in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.