Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Address at the India-Japan Business Forum
02 JUL 2026 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, my younger sister, Prime Minister Takaichi,
Business leaders from both our countries,
Namaskar,
Konnichiwa
It gives me great pleasure to be here with all of you at the India–Japan Joint Economic Forum.
Many of the companies represented here have been associated with India for decades. Some have been part of India’s journey for well over a century.
And to our new partners who are joining this Forum, I extend my heartfelt congratulations on becoming a part of the India–Japan success story.
Friends,
The India–Japan relationship is truly special.
There are many outstanding examples of the success of our economic partnership.
Just a short while ago, we inaugurated Maruti Suzuki’s new manufacturing plant at Kharkhoda in Haryana. Today, nearly two-thirds of Suzuki’s cars worldwide are manufactured in India and are exported to more than 100 countries.
Prime Minister Takaichi, I have been told that you are very fond of motorcycles. We are delighted that motorcycles manufactured in India by Kawasaki, Yamaha, and Honda are today being exported to markets around the world.
Likewise, whether it is air conditioners, power grid equipment, precision manufacturing, or medical technology, when Japan’s expertise and investment come together with India’s speed and scale, the entire world stands to benefit.
Friends,
Today, the global economy is grappling with supply chain disruptions, uncertainty in trade, and a slowdown in global demand.
But as the saying goes:
“When the going gets tough, the tough get going.”
India is the world’s fastest-growing major economy.
In the last financial year, India recorded a GDP growth rate of 7.7 per cent.
Not only that, over the past twelve years, we have been transforming India’s economic DNA by embracing the philosophy of Kaizen-the principle of continuous improvement.
Just a few months ago, we introduced a new generation of reforms in taxation, governance, and the ease of doing business.
We are opening up every sector of the economy to greater private sector participation.
At the same time, we are offering incentives across several key sectors, creating opportunities that all of you can benefit from.
This is precisely why, for the fourth consecutive year, the survey conducted by the Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) has ranked India as the most promising destination for Japanese businesses.
Today, I would also like to share a new initiative with all of you. The Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) will organize a dedicated Japan Business Week. During this initiative, senior officials from the PMO will engage directly with you, listen to your concerns, and hold in-depth discussions on further enhance the ease of doing business, with the objective of facilitating greater Japanese investment and partnership in India.
Friends,
Today, Prime Minister Takaichi and I resolved to make our partnership even more dynamic and deeper.
We have concluded agreements across a wide range of areas, including economic security, artificial intelligence, defence, and healthcare, which will make this partnership future-oriented and virtually limitless.
There is strategic synergy, mutual confidence, and, above all, clarity between our two governments.
It is now your responsibility to translate this shared vision into tangible outcomes.
Friends,
Together, you must ensure that, over the next decade, Japanese investment in India not only meets but surpasses the target of 10 trillion yen.
At the same time, we should strive to double the number of Japanese companies operating in India over the next ten years.
Friends,
I would like to share a vision with you.
I envision a world where Japan’s technology and India’s market potential come together to provide the world with resilient supply chains in semiconductors, pharmaceuticals, and critical minerals.
Where Japan’s capital and India’s ambition come together to create new global leadership in shipbuilding, mobility, and clean energy.
Where the start-up ecosystems of India and Japan drive the world’s next generation of solutions in artificial intelligence, quantum technologies, and biotechnology.
And where unprecedented cooperation in aerospace and defence enables us to make an even stronger contribution to global security.
Friends,
Let us, through this partnership founded on trust and optimism, pave the way for mutual growth and global good.
As Toyota says, “Let’s go places”
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ବିଜନେସ୍ ଫୋରମରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ
02 JUL 2026 9:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମାନ୍ୟବର, ମୋର ସାନ ଭଉଣୀ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାକାଇଚି,
ଆମ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ନେତାମାନେ,
ନମସ୍କାର,
କୋନିଚିୱା
ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ମିଳିତ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଫୋରମରେ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ହୋଇ ମୋତେ ବହୁତ ଖୁସି ଲାଗୁଛି ।
ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନେକ କମ୍ପାନୀ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଧରି ଭାରତ ସହିତ ରହିଛନ୍ତି । କେତେକ ଏକ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରୁ ଅଧିକ ସମୟ ଧରି ଭାରତ ସହିତ ଯାତ୍ରାର ସହଭାଗୀ ରହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏବଂ ଏହି ଫୋରମରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିବା ଆମର ନୂତନ ସହଭାଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ମୁଁ ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ସଫଳତାର କାହାଣୀର ଅଂଶୀଦାର ହେବା ପାଇଁ ମୋର ହୃଦୟରୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପ୍ରକୃତରେ ବେଶ୍ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ।
ଆମର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସହଭାଗୀତାର ସଫଳତାର ଅନେକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଉଦାହରଣ ରହିଛି ।
କିଛି ସମୟ ପୂର୍ବରୁ, ଆମେ ହରିୟାଣାର ଖରଖୋଦାରେ ମାରୁତି ସୁଜୁକିର ନୂତନ ମାନୁଫାକ୍‌ଚରିଂ ପ୍ଲାଣ୍ଟର ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କରିଥିଲୁ । ଆଜି, ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ସୁଜୁକିର ପ୍ରାୟ ଦୁଇ-ତୃତୀୟାଂଶ କାର ଭାରତରେ ତିଆରି ହେଉଛି ଏବଂ ୧୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦେଶକୁ ରପ୍ତାନି କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାକାଇଚି, ମୋତେ କୁହାଯାଇଛି ଯେ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ମୋଟରସାଇକେଲ ବହୁତ ଭଲ ଲାଗେ । ଆମେ ବହୁତ ଖୁସି ଯେ କାୱାସାକି, ୟାମାହା ଏବଂ ହୋଣ୍ଡା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଭାରତରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ମୋଟରସାଇକେଲ ଆଜି ବିଶ୍ୱର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବଜାରକୁ ରପ୍ତାନି ହେଉଛି ।
ସେହିପରି, ଏୟାର କଣ୍ଡିସନର ହେଉ କିମ୍ବା ପାୱାର ଗ୍ରୀଡ ଉପକରଣ, ପ୍ରିସିସନ୍ ମାନୁଫାକ୍‌ଚରିଂ କିମ୍ବା ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ହେଉ, ଯେତେବେଳେ ଜାପାନର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞତା ଏବଂ ନିବେଶ ଭାରତର ଗତି ଏବଂ ସ୍କେଲ ସହିତ ମିଶିଯାଏ, ସେତେବେଳେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱ ଲାଭବାନ ହୁଏ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜି ବିଶ୍ୱର ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାରେ ବାଧା, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟରେ ଅନିଶ୍ଚିତତା ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଚାହିଦା ହ୍ରାସ ସହିତ ସଂଘର୍ଷ କରୁଛି ।
କିନ୍ତୁ କଥାରେ ଅଛି: “ଯେତେବେଳେ ଗତି କଷ୍ଟକର ହୁଏ, କଷ୍ଟ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ିଥାଏ ।”
ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱର ସବୁଠାରୁ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିଶୀଳ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ।
ଗତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ଭାରତର ଜିଡିପି ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ହାର ୭.୭ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଥିଲା ।
କେବଳ ସେତିକି ନୁହେଁ, ଗତ ବାର ବର୍ଷ ଧରି, ଆମେ କାଇଜେନ ଦର୍ଶନ - ନିରନ୍ତର ଉନ୍ନତିର ନୀତିକୁ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରି ଭାରତର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଡିଏନ୍‌ଏକୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ କରିଛୁ ।
କିଛି ମାସ ପୂର୍ବରୁ, ଆମେ ଟିକସ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ଶାସନ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ କରିବାର ସହଜତା ପାଇଁ ନୂତନ ପିଢ଼ିର ସଂସ୍କାର ପ୍ରଚଳନ କରିଛୁ ।
ଆମେ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ଘରୋଇ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଖୋଲି ଦେଉଛୁ ।
ଏହାଛଡା, ଅନେକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରଗୁଡିକ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରୁଛୁ, ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତେ ଲାଭବାନ ହୋଇପାରିବେ ।
ଏହି କାରଣରୁ, ଲଗାତାର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ, ଜାପାନ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଫର ଇଣ୍ଟନ୍ୟାଶନାଲ କୋଅପରେସନ୍ (ଜେବିଆଇସି) ଦ୍ୱାରା କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସର୍ଭେରେ ଭାରତକୁ ଜାପାନୀ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ପାଇଁ ସବୁଠାରୁ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣର୍ ଗନ୍ତବ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳ ଭାବରେ ସ୍ଥାନିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜି, ମୁଁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଏକ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରୟାସ ମଧ୍ୟ ଶେୟାର କରିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ (ପିଏମ୍‌ଓ) ଏକ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ଜାପାନ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ସପ୍ତାହର ଆୟୋଜନ କରିବ । ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସରେ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସିଧାସଳଖ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କରିବେ, ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କର ସମସ୍ୟା ଶୁଣିବା ସହ ଭାରତରେ ଅଧିକ ଜାପାନୀ ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ କରିବାର ସହଜତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବେ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆଜି, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାକାଇଚି ଏବଂ ମୁଁ ଆମର ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ଗତିଶୀଳ ଏବଂ ଗଭୀର କରିବାକୁ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେଇଛୁ ।
ଆମେ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, କୃତ୍ରିମ ବୁଦ୍ଧିମତ୍ତା, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା କରିଛୁ, ଯାହା ଏହି ସହଭାଗୀତାକୁ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ-ମୁଖୀ ଏବଂ ଅସୀମ କରିବ ।
ଆମ ଦୁଇ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରଣନୈତିକ ସମନ୍ୱୟ, ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବୋପରି ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟତା ରହିଛି ।
ଏହି ସହଭାଗୀ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟାନ୍ତମୂଳକ ଫଳାଫଳରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ଏବେ ଆପଣଙ୍କର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକତ୍ର ଏହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ଯେ, ଆଗାମୀ ଏକ ଦଶନ୍ଧିରେ ଭାରତରେ ଜାପାନୀ ନିବେଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ୧୦ ଟ୍ରିଲିୟନ୍ ୟେନ ହାସଲ କରିବା ସହ ଏହାକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିବ ।
ଏହାଛଡା, ଆମେ ଆଗାମୀ ଦଶ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିବା ଜାପାନୀ କମ୍ପାନୀମାନଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଦ୍ୱିଗୁଣିତ କରିବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରିବା ଉଚିତ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ମୁଁ ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଏକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଶେୟାର କରିବାକୁ ଚାହେଁ ।
ମୁଁ ଏପରି ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱର କଳ୍ପନା କରୁଛି, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଜାପାନର ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ବଜାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଏକତ୍ର ହୋଇ ସେମିକଣ୍ଡକ୍ଟର, ଔଷଧ ଏବଂ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଖଣିଜ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଯୋଗାଣ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଜାପାନର କ୍ୟାପିଟାଲ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ମହତ୍ୱାକାଂକ୍ଷା ଏକତ୍ର ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ, ଗତିଶୀଳତା ଏବଂ କ୍ଲିନ୍ ଏନର୍ଜିରେ ନୂତନ ବିଶ୍ୱ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବେ ।
ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନର ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ କୃତ୍ରିମ ବୁଦ୍ଧିମତ୍ତା, କ୍ୱାଣ୍ଟମ୍ ଏବଂ ଜୈବ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାରେ ବିଶ୍ୱର ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପିଢ଼ିର ସମାଧାନ ପରିଚଳାନା କରିବ ।
ଏବଂ ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ମହାକାଶ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ସହଯୋଗ ଆମକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ସୁରକ୍ଷାରେ ଆହୁରି ଦୃଢ଼ ଅବଦାନ ଦେବାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବ ।
ବନ୍ଧୁଗଣ,
ଆସନ୍ତୁ, ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଏବଂ ଆଶବାଦ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ଏହି ସହଭାଗୀତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ମଙ୍ଗଳ ପାଇଁ ପଥ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ କରିବା ।
ଯେପରି ଟୟୋଟା କହିଥାଏ, “ଲେଟ୍ସ ଗୋ ପ୍ଲେସେସ୍ ।”
ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ।