Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Address at the India-Japan Business Forum
02 JUL 2026 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, my younger sister, Prime Minister Takaichi,
Business leaders from both our countries,
Namaskar,
Konnichiwa
It gives me great pleasure to be here with all of you at the India–Japan Joint Economic Forum.
Many of the companies represented here have been associated with India for decades. Some have been part of India’s journey for well over a century.
And to our new partners who are joining this Forum, I extend my heartfelt congratulations on becoming a part of the India–Japan success story.
Friends,
The India–Japan relationship is truly special.
There are many outstanding examples of the success of our economic partnership.
Just a short while ago, we inaugurated Maruti Suzuki’s new manufacturing plant at Kharkhoda in Haryana. Today, nearly two-thirds of Suzuki’s cars worldwide are manufactured in India and are exported to more than 100 countries.
Prime Minister Takaichi, I have been told that you are very fond of motorcycles. We are delighted that motorcycles manufactured in India by Kawasaki, Yamaha, and Honda are today being exported to markets around the world.
Likewise, whether it is air conditioners, power grid equipment, precision manufacturing, or medical technology, when Japan’s expertise and investment come together with India’s speed and scale, the entire world stands to benefit.
Friends,
Today, the global economy is grappling with supply chain disruptions, uncertainty in trade, and a slowdown in global demand.
But as the saying goes:
“When the going gets tough, the tough get going.”
India is the world’s fastest-growing major economy.
In the last financial year, India recorded a GDP growth rate of 7.7 per cent.
Not only that, over the past twelve years, we have been transforming India’s economic DNA by embracing the philosophy of Kaizen-the principle of continuous improvement.
Just a few months ago, we introduced a new generation of reforms in taxation, governance, and the ease of doing business.
We are opening up every sector of the economy to greater private sector participation.
At the same time, we are offering incentives across several key sectors, creating opportunities that all of you can benefit from.
This is precisely why, for the fourth consecutive year, the survey conducted by the Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) has ranked India as the most promising destination for Japanese businesses.
Today, I would also like to share a new initiative with all of you. The Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) will organize a dedicated Japan Business Week. During this initiative, senior officials from the PMO will engage directly with you, listen to your concerns, and hold in-depth discussions on further enhance the ease of doing business, with the objective of facilitating greater Japanese investment and partnership in India.
Friends,
Today, Prime Minister Takaichi and I resolved to make our partnership even more dynamic and deeper.
We have concluded agreements across a wide range of areas, including economic security, artificial intelligence, defence, and healthcare, which will make this partnership future-oriented and virtually limitless.
There is strategic synergy, mutual confidence, and, above all, clarity between our two governments.
It is now your responsibility to translate this shared vision into tangible outcomes.
Friends,
Together, you must ensure that, over the next decade, Japanese investment in India not only meets but surpasses the target of 10 trillion yen.
At the same time, we should strive to double the number of Japanese companies operating in India over the next ten years.
Friends,
I would like to share a vision with you.
I envision a world where Japan’s technology and India’s market potential come together to provide the world with resilient supply chains in semiconductors, pharmaceuticals, and critical minerals.
Where Japan’s capital and India’s ambition come together to create new global leadership in shipbuilding, mobility, and clean energy.
Where the start-up ecosystems of India and Japan drive the world’s next generation of solutions in artificial intelligence, quantum technologies, and biotechnology.
And where unprecedented cooperation in aerospace and defence enables us to make an even stronger contribution to global security.
Friends,
Let us, through this partnership founded on trust and optimism, pave the way for mutual growth and global good.
As Toyota says, “Let’s go places”
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
انڈیا-جاپان بزنس فورم میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کا خطاب
02 JUL 2026 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب، میری چھوٹی بہن، وزیراعظم تاکائی جی
دونوں ممالک کے کاروباری رہنما،
نمسکار،
کونیچی وا
مجھے ہندوستان-جاپان جوائنٹ اکنامک فورم میں آپ سب کے درمیان ہونے پر خوشی ہے۔
آپ کی کئی کمپنیاں طویل عرصے سے ہندوستان سے وابستہ ہیں۔ کچھ تو سو سال سے پہلے سے ہیں۔
اور اس فورم میں شامل ہونے والے نئے شراکت داروں کو،
میں انہیں ہندوستان-جاپان کی کامیابی کی اسٹوری کا حصہ بننے پر دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
ہندوستان اور جاپان کے تعلقات واقعی خاص ہیں۔
ہماری اقتصادی شراکت داری کی کامیابی کی بہت سی روشن مثالیں ہیں۔
ہم نے ابھی ماروتی سوزوکی کے نئے پلانٹ کاہریانہ کے کھرکھودا میں افتتاح کیا۔
آج، دنیا بھر میں سوزوکی کاروں کا دو تہائی حصہ ہندوستان میں تیار کیا جاتا ہےاور 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کو برآمد کیا جاتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم تاکائیچی، مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ آپ موٹر بائک کے شوقین ہیں۔
ہمیں بہت خوشی ہے کہ بھارت سے کاواساکی، یاماہا اور ہونڈا کی بائکس بھی عالمی سطح پر برآمد کی جاتی ہیں۔
اسی طرح، چاہے وہ ایئر کنڈیشنر ہو، پاور گرڈ کا سامان ہو، درستگی کی تیاری ہو، یا طبی ٹیکنالوجی، جب جاپان کی مہارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو ہندوستان کی رفتار اور پیمانے کے ساتھ ملایا جائے تو پوری دنیا کو فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔
دوستو،
آج اقتصادی دنیا ،سپلائی چین میں رکاوٹوں، تجارتی غیر یقینی صورتحال اور عالمی طلب میں کمی سے دوچار ہے۔
لیکن جیسا کہ کہاوت ہے،
‘‘جب حالات کٹھن ہو جاتے ہیں تو مضبوط ارادے والے لوگ ڈٹ کر مقابلہ کرتے ہیں’’
ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے۔
گزشتہ مالی سال میں ہندوستان کی جی ڈی پی کی شرح نمو 7.7 فیصد تھی۔
یہی نہیں، پچھلے 12 برس میں، ہم ‘‘کائی زین’’فلسفہ یعنی مسلسل بہتری کو اپنا کر اپنے معاشی ڈی این اے کو تبدیل کر رہے ہیں۔
صرف چند ماہ قبل، ہم نے ٹیکسیشن، گورننس اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے اگلی نسل کی اصلاحات نافذ کیں۔
ہم ہر شعبے کو پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے لیے کھول رہے ہیں۔
اور ہم کئی اہم شعبوں میں مراعات پیش کر رہے ہیں، جن سے آپ سب مستفید ہو سکتے ہیں۔
اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ گزشتہ چار برس سے مسلسل جاپان بینک برائے بین الاقوامی تعاون (جے بی آئی سی) کے سروے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ جاپانی کاروبار کے لیے ہندوستان سب سے زیادہ امید افزا منزل رہا ہے۔
آج، میں آپ سبھی کو یہ بتانا چاہتا ہوں کہ میرا دفتر، وزیراعظم کا دفتر، ایک وقف جاپان بزنس ویک کا انعقاد کرے گا۔ پی ایم او کے سینئر اہلکار آپ کے مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لیے آپ سے ملاقات کریں گے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے بات چیت کریں گے۔
دوستو،
آج، وزیراعظم تاکائیچی اور میں نے اپنی شراکت کو مزید تقویت دینے اور گہرا کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
ہم نے اس شراکت داری کو مستقبل اور لامحدود بناتے ہوئے معاشی سلامتی، اے آئی، دفاع اور صحت سمیت وسیع موضوعات پر معاہدے کیے ہیں۔
ہماری حکومتوں کے درمیان ا سٹریٹجک ہم آہنگی، اعتماد اور سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ کلیریٹی ہے۔
اب ان امکانات کو ٹھوس نتائج میں ڈھالنے کی ذمہ داری آپ سب کے کندھوں پر ہے۔
دوستو،
ایک ساتھ، آپ کو یہ یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ ہندوستان میں جاپانی سرمایہ کاری اگلی دہائی کے دوران 10 ٹریلین ین کے ہدف سے تجاوز کر جائے۔
اور یہ کہ ہندوستان میں جاپانی کمپنیوں کی تعداد بھی 10 سالوں میں دوگنی ہو جاتی ہے۔
دوستو،
میں آپ کے سامنے ایک وژن پیش کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔
میں ایک ایسی دنیا دیکھ رہا ہوں
جہاں جاپان کی ٹکنالوجی اور ہندوستان کی مارکیٹ کی صلاحیت یکجا ہو کر سیمی کنڈکٹرز، فارماسیوٹیکلز اور اہم معدنیات میں عالمی لچکدار سپلائی چین پیش کرتی ہے۔
جہاں جاپان کی راجدھانی اور ہندوستان کے عزائم نے مل کر جہاز سازی، نقل و حرکت اور صاف توانائی میں نئی ​​عالمی قیادت پیدا کی ہے۔
جہاں ہندوستانی اور جاپانی اسٹارٹ اپس سے اےآئی کوانٹم اور بایوٹیک میں دنیا کے اگلی نسل کے حل تیار کرتے ہیں۔
اور ایرو اسپیس اور دفاع میں بے مثال تعاون کے ذریعے، ہم عالمی سلامتی میں اپنے تعاون کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔
دوستو،
آئیے، اعتماد اور امید سے بھری اس شراکت داری کے ذریعے،
باہمی ترقی اور عالمی بھلائی کی راہ ہموار کریں۔
جیسا کہ ٹویوٹا والے کہتے ہیں آئیے مل کر کام کریں۔
آئیے، نئی منزلوں کی جانب قدم بڑھائیں۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔