Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Address at the India-Japan Business Forum
02 JUL 2026 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, my younger sister, Prime Minister Takaichi,
Business leaders from both our countries,
Namaskar,
Konnichiwa
It gives me great pleasure to be here with all of you at the India–Japan Joint Economic Forum.
Many of the companies represented here have been associated with India for decades. Some have been part of India’s journey for well over a century.
And to our new partners who are joining this Forum, I extend my heartfelt congratulations on becoming a part of the India–Japan success story.
Friends,
The India–Japan relationship is truly special.
There are many outstanding examples of the success of our economic partnership.
Just a short while ago, we inaugurated Maruti Suzuki’s new manufacturing plant at Kharkhoda in Haryana. Today, nearly two-thirds of Suzuki’s cars worldwide are manufactured in India and are exported to more than 100 countries.
Prime Minister Takaichi, I have been told that you are very fond of motorcycles. We are delighted that motorcycles manufactured in India by Kawasaki, Yamaha, and Honda are today being exported to markets around the world.
Likewise, whether it is air conditioners, power grid equipment, precision manufacturing, or medical technology, when Japan’s expertise and investment come together with India’s speed and scale, the entire world stands to benefit.
Friends,
Today, the global economy is grappling with supply chain disruptions, uncertainty in trade, and a slowdown in global demand.
But as the saying goes:
“When the going gets tough, the tough get going.”
India is the world’s fastest-growing major economy.
In the last financial year, India recorded a GDP growth rate of 7.7 per cent.
Not only that, over the past twelve years, we have been transforming India’s economic DNA by embracing the philosophy of Kaizen-the principle of continuous improvement.
Just a few months ago, we introduced a new generation of reforms in taxation, governance, and the ease of doing business.
We are opening up every sector of the economy to greater private sector participation.
At the same time, we are offering incentives across several key sectors, creating opportunities that all of you can benefit from.
This is precisely why, for the fourth consecutive year, the survey conducted by the Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC) has ranked India as the most promising destination for Japanese businesses.
Today, I would also like to share a new initiative with all of you. The Prime Minister’s Office (PMO) will organize a dedicated Japan Business Week. During this initiative, senior officials from the PMO will engage directly with you, listen to your concerns, and hold in-depth discussions on further enhance the ease of doing business, with the objective of facilitating greater Japanese investment and partnership in India.
Friends,
Today, Prime Minister Takaichi and I resolved to make our partnership even more dynamic and deeper.
We have concluded agreements across a wide range of areas, including economic security, artificial intelligence, defence, and healthcare, which will make this partnership future-oriented and virtually limitless.
There is strategic synergy, mutual confidence, and, above all, clarity between our two governments.
It is now your responsibility to translate this shared vision into tangible outcomes.
Friends,
Together, you must ensure that, over the next decade, Japanese investment in India not only meets but surpasses the target of 10 trillion yen.
At the same time, we should strive to double the number of Japanese companies operating in India over the next ten years.
Friends,
I would like to share a vision with you.
I envision a world where Japan’s technology and India’s market potential come together to provide the world with resilient supply chains in semiconductors, pharmaceuticals, and critical minerals.
Where Japan’s capital and India’s ambition come together to create new global leadership in shipbuilding, mobility, and clean energy.
Where the start-up ecosystems of India and Japan drive the world’s next generation of solutions in artificial intelligence, quantum technologies, and biotechnology.
And where unprecedented cooperation in aerospace and defence enables us to make an even stronger contribution to global security.
Friends,
Let us, through this partnership founded on trust and optimism, pave the way for mutual growth and global good.
As Toyota says, “Let’s go places”
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत-जापान बिजनेस फोरम पर प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी का संबोधन
02 JUL 2026 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, मेरी छोटी बहन, प्रधानमंत्री ताकाइची जी
दोनों देशों के business leaders,
नमस्कार,
कोनिचि वा
भारत-जापान जॉइन्ट इकनॉमिक फोरम में आप सभी के बीच आकर मुझे बहुत खुशी हो रही है।
आप में से कई कम्पनियाँ भारत के साथ लंबे अरसे से जुड़ी हुई हैं। कुछ तो सौ साल से पहले से हैं।
और जो नए साथी इस फोरम के साथ जुड़ रहें हैं,
मैं उन्हे भारत-जापान सक्सेस स्टोरी का भाग बनने पर हार्दिक बधाई देता हूँ।
Friends,
भारत-जापान संबंध वाकई बहुत स्पेशल हैं।
हमारी इकनॉमिक पार्ट्नर्शिप की सफलता के कई उज्ज्वल उदाहरण हैं।
अभी अभी हमने हरियाणा के खरखौदा में मारुति सुज़ुकी के नए प्लांट का उद्घाटन किया।
आज पूरे विश्व में सुजुकी की दो-तिहाई cars भारत में बनती हैं, और 100 से अधिक देशों को एक्सपोर्ट होने जा रहीं हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ताकाइची, मुझे बताया गया है कि आपको मोटर बाइक का बहुत शौक है।
हमें बहुत खुशी है कि कावासाकी, यामाहा और होंडा की बाइक्स भी भारत में आज विश्व भर में एक्सपोर्ट होती हैं।
इसी तरह, एयर-कन्डिशनर्स हो या पावर-ग्रिड इक्विप्मेन्ट प्रिसिशन मैन्युफैक्चरिंग हो या मेडिकल टेक्नॉलजी जब जापान की एक्स्पर्टीज़ और इनवेस्टमेंट भारत के स्पीड और स्केल के साथ जुड़ती है, तो पूरी दुनिया को फायदा होता है।
Friends,
आज आर्थिक दुनिया सप्लाइ चेन में रुकावटें, ट्रेड में अनिश्चितता और ग्लोबल डिमांड में गिरावट से जूझ रही है।
लेकिन जैसे कहा जाता है-
“when the going gets tough, the tough get going”
भारत विश्व की fastest growing मेजर ईकानमी है।
पिछले फाइनैन्शल ईयर में भारत की GDP ग्रोथ 7.7 पर्सेन्ट रही।
इतना ही नहीं, पिछले 12 वर्षों में हम भारत में “काइ-ज़ेन” फिलासफी, यानि continuous improvement अपनाते हुए, अपनी इकनॉमिक DNA को ट्रांसफॉर्म कर रहें हैं।
कुछ ही महीने पहले, हमने टैक्सेशन, गवर्नेन्स और Ease Of Doing Business के लिए नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन रिफॉर्म्स किए।
हम हर क्षेत्र को प्राइवेट सेक्टर के लिए खोल रहे हैं।
और कई महत्वपूर्ण सेक्टर्स में इंसेंटिव्स दे रहे हैं, जिसका लाभ आप सभी उठा सकते हैं।
और यही कारण है कि, लगातार पिछले 4 वर्षों से, Japan Bank for International Cooperation (जे. बी. आई. सी.) का सर्वे दिखाता है, कि भारत जापानी बिजनस के लिए most ‘promising’ destination रहा है।
आज मैं आप सभी के साथ साझा करना चाहता हूँ, मेरा ऑफिस, यानी PMO का दफ़्तर, एक dedicated japan business week का आयोजन करेगा। इसमें PMO के वरिष्ठ अफसर, आपके साथ विचार-विमर्श करेंगे,बैठेंगे, आपकी समस्याओं को समझने के लिए, और ease of doing business और बढ़ाने के लिए आपसे पूरे मन से चर्चा करेंगे।
Friends,
आज प्राइम मिनिस्टर ताकाइची और मैंने अपने साझेदारी को और भी गतिशील और और भी गहरा करने का निर्णय लिया।
हमने इकनॉमिक सिक्युरिटी, AI, डिफेन्स, हेल्थ जैसे अनेक विषयों पर एग्रीमेंट किए, जिससे यह पार्ट्नर्शिप फ्यूचरिस्टिक और limitless बन जाएगी।
हमारी सरकारों के बीच स्ट्रेटीजिक सिनर्जी है, confidence है और सबसे बड़ी बात, क्लेरिटी है।
अब इसे outcomes में बदलने की जिम्मेदारी आप सभी पर है।
Friends,
आप सबको मिलकर यह सुनिश्चित करना है, कि अगले एक दशक में जापान से भारत में निवेश 10 trillion येन के टार्गेट को भी पार करे।
और भारत में जापानी कम्पनीस की संख्या भी 10 वर्ष में डबल हो जाए।
Friends,
मैं आपके समक्ष एक vision रखना चाहता हूँ।
मैं एक ऐसा विश्व देखता हूँ,
जहां जापान की टेक्नॉलजी और भारत का market potential मिलकर, सेमीकन्डक्टर, फार्मा और क्रिटिकल मिनेरल्स में, दुनिया को रिज़िल्यन्ट सप्लाइ चेन्स प्रस्तुत करें, दे।
जहां जापान का कैपिटल और भारत की ऐम्बिशन मिलकर, शिपबिल्डिंग, मोबिलिटी और क्लीन एनर्जी में नई ग्लोबल लीडर्शिप तैयार करें।
जहाँ भारत और जापान के स्टार्टअप्स से, AI, quantum और बाइओ-टेक में, विश्व के नेक्स्ट जनरेशन सोल्युशंस आयें।
और एरोस्पेस और डिफेन्स में अभूतपूर्व सहयोग से हम ग्लोबल सिक्युरिटी में योगदान मजबूत करें।
Friends,
आइए, ट्रस्ट और ऑप्टिमिज़म से भरी इस साझेदारी से,
म्यूचूअल ग्रोथ और ग्लोबल गुड का मार्ग प्रशस्त करें।
जैसे टोयोटा वाले कहते हैं, आइए मिलकर
“Let’s go places”
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।