Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement between Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Economy, Trade, and Industry of Japan on Energy Resilience
02 JUL 2026 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
On July 2, 2026, H.E. Narendra MODI, Prime Minister of the Republic of India, and H.E. TAKAICHI Sanae, Prime Minister of Japan, met in New Delhi, India, and expressed their shared intention to work together as responsible powers and major energy-consuming countries in Asia to jointly strengthen energy resilience in light of the current geopolitical situation.
Both sides highlighted the importance of regional initiatives to strengthen energy resilience, such as India’s support for energy security in South Asia and Japan’s Partnership On Wide Energy and Resources Resilience (POWERR Asia). Based on the leaders’ discussions, the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan will cooperate on the following concrete initiatives:
1. COOPERATION IN THE STRATEGIC STOCKPILING ECOSYSTEM
The two sides reaffirmed the importance of sharing their respective knowledge and experience, and, where appropriate, promoting concrete cooperation related to stockpiling systems and reserve mechanisms for crude oil and petroleum products. Cooperation will focus on the following themes, among others:
• Mechanisms related to national stockpiling systems and reserves, including industry stockpiles
• Coordination regarding arrangements with producing countries
• Emergency response and market stabilization
2. STRENGTHENING VOICE OF ENERGY-CONSUMING COUNTRIES
The two sides reaffirmed the importance of cooperation to address shared challenges of energy availability and affordability, through supply assurance, enhancing resilience and creating mechanisms to mitigate volatility, thereby strengthening the voice of oil and gas-consuming countries. Cooperation will focus on the following themes, including:
• Cooperation on information-sharing on market trends and joint efforts for market stabilization
• Exploring engagements for energy supplies from third countries
• Exploring commercial engagements for investments in the upstream sector in third countries.
3. COOPERATION IN ENERGY TRANSPORT
The two sides reaffirmed the importance of resilient, self-reliant, and efficient maritime transport of oil and gas as a critical pillar of energy security for both countries. Also, the two sides concurred in exploring collaborative opportunities, including joint investments, across the maritime energy transport value chain.
4. INSTITUTIONAL COOPERATION
The two sides confirmed their intention to promote institutional collaboration among relevant stakeholders, including those listed below, in order to deepen comprehensive cooperation in the energy sector, including technical and financial cooperation:
• Indian institutions: Indian National Oil Companies, Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserves Limited (ISPRL); and other relevant stakeholders
• Japanese institutions: Japan Organization for Metals and Energy Security (JOGMEC); Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC); and other relevant stakeholders
5. PLATFORM FOR DIALOGUE
With the aim of advancing cooperation in the priority areas identified in this statement, the two sides decided to have discussions under the India-Japan Joint Working Group on Petroleum and Natural Gas under the aegis of the India-Japan Energy Dialogue. Through this platform, the two sides will share up-to-date knowledge and experience and explore mutually beneficial opportunities for cooperation.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
இந்திய பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகம், ஜப்பானின் பொருளாதாரம், வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றிற்கு இடையிலான எரிசக்தி மீள்திறன் குறித்த கூட்டறிக்கை
02 JUL 2026 9:53PM by PIB Chennai
2026 ஜூலை 2 அன்று, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியும், ஜப்பான் பிரதமர் திருமிகு சனே தகாய்ச்சியும் புதுதில்லியில் சந்தித்துப் பேசினர். தற்போதைய புவிசார் அரசியல் சூழலைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, ஆசியாவில் பொறுப்புள்ள சக்திகளாகவும், அதிக அளவில் எரிசக்தியைப் பயன்படுத்தும் இரு நாடுகளும், எரிசக்தி தொடர்பான மீள்தன்மையைக் கூட்டாக வலுப்படுத்த ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்கான தங்கள் விருப்பத்தை தலைவர்கள் வெளிப்படுத்தினர்.
தெற்காசியாவில் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பிற்கான இந்தியாவின் ஆதரவு, ஜப்பானின் 'எரிசக்தி மற்றும் வளங்கள் மீதான பரந்த அளவிலான மீள்திறன் கூட்டாண்மை' போன்ற, எரிசக்தித் துறையில் மீள்திறனை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான பிராந்திய முன்முயற்சிகளின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இரு தரப்பினரும் வலியுறுத்தினர். தலைவர்களின் கலந்துரையாடல்களின் அடிப்படையில், இந்திய பெட்ரோலியம், இயற்கை எரிவாயு அமைச்சகமும், ஜப்பானின் பொருளாதாரம், வர்த்தகம், தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகமும் உறுதியான முன்முயற்சிகளில் இணைந்து செயல்படும்.
இரு தரப்பினரும் தங்கள் ஞானம், அனுபவங்கள் ஆகியவற்றைப் பகிர்ந்துகொள்வதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர். அத்துடன், கச்சா எண்ணெய், பெட்ரோலியப் பொருட்களுக்கான இருப்பு வைக்கும் அமைப்புமுறைகள், கையிருப்பு வழிமுறைகள் தொடர்பான உறுதியான ஒத்துழைப்பை, பொருத்தமான இடங்களில் ஊக்குவிக்கவும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.
விநியோக உறுதிப்பாடு, மீள்திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல், ஏற்ற இறக்கங்களைக் குறைப்பதற்கான வழிமுறைகளை உருவாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம், எரிசக்தி கிடைப்பதற்கும், அதன் கட்டுப்படியாகும் விலை தொடர்பான பொதுவான சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கும், அதன்மூலம் எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயுவைப் பயன்படுத்தும் நாடுகளின் குரலை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும் ஒத்துழைப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இரு தரப்பினரும் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினர்.
இரு நாடுகளின் எரிசக்திப் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு மிக முக்கியமான ஒரு அங்கமாக, எண்ணெய் மற்றும் எரிவாயுவிற்கான உறுதியான, தற்சார்பு கொண்ட, திறமையான கடல்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து அமைப்புமுறையின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை இரு தரப்பினரும் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர். மேலும், கடல்வழியாக எரிசக்தி கொண்டு செல்லப்படும் முழுச் செயல்பாட்டுச் சங்கிலியிலும், கூட்டு முதலீடுகள் உள்ளிட்ட ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய்வதிலும் இரு தரப்பினரும் உடன்பட்டனர்.
எரிசக்தித் துறையில் தொழில்நுட்ப, நிதிசார் ஒத்துழைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட விரிவான ஒத்துழைப்பை ஆழமாக்கும் நோக்கில், தொடர்புடைய தரப்பினரிடையே நிறுவன அளவிலான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான தங்கள் விருப்பத்தை இரு தரப்பினரும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினர்.
இந்த அறிக்கையில் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட முன்னுரிமைக்குரிய துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், இந்திய-ஜப்பான் எரிசக்திக் கலந்துரையாடல் கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ், பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு தொடர்பான இந்திய-ஜப்பான் கூட்டுப் பணிக்குழுவின் வாயிலாகக் கலந்துரையாடல்களை மேற்கொள்ள இரு தரப்பினரும் முடிவு செய்தனர். இந்தத் தளத்தின் மூலம், இரு தரப்பினரும் தற்போதைய ஞானம், அனுபவங்கள் ஆகியவற்றைப் பகிர்ந்துகொள்வதுடன், பரஸ்பர நன்மை பயக்கும் வகையிலான ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகளையும் ஆராய்வார்கள்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2280580&reg=3&lang=1