Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement between Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Economy, Trade, and Industry of Japan on Energy Resilience
02 JUL 2026 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
On July 2, 2026, H.E. Narendra MODI, Prime Minister of the Republic of India, and H.E. TAKAICHI Sanae, Prime Minister of Japan, met in New Delhi, India, and expressed their shared intention to work together as responsible powers and major energy-consuming countries in Asia to jointly strengthen energy resilience in light of the current geopolitical situation.
Both sides highlighted the importance of regional initiatives to strengthen energy resilience, such as India’s support for energy security in South Asia and Japan’s Partnership On Wide Energy and Resources Resilience (POWERR Asia). Based on the leaders’ discussions, the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan will cooperate on the following concrete initiatives:
1. COOPERATION IN THE STRATEGIC STOCKPILING ECOSYSTEM
The two sides reaffirmed the importance of sharing their respective knowledge and experience, and, where appropriate, promoting concrete cooperation related to stockpiling systems and reserve mechanisms for crude oil and petroleum products. Cooperation will focus on the following themes, among others:
• Mechanisms related to national stockpiling systems and reserves, including industry stockpiles
• Coordination regarding arrangements with producing countries
• Emergency response and market stabilization
2. STRENGTHENING VOICE OF ENERGY-CONSUMING COUNTRIES
The two sides reaffirmed the importance of cooperation to address shared challenges of energy availability and affordability, through supply assurance, enhancing resilience and creating mechanisms to mitigate volatility, thereby strengthening the voice of oil and gas-consuming countries. Cooperation will focus on the following themes, including:
• Cooperation on information-sharing on market trends and joint efforts for market stabilization
• Exploring engagements for energy supplies from third countries
• Exploring commercial engagements for investments in the upstream sector in third countries.
3. COOPERATION IN ENERGY TRANSPORT
The two sides reaffirmed the importance of resilient, self-reliant, and efficient maritime transport of oil and gas as a critical pillar of energy security for both countries. Also, the two sides concurred in exploring collaborative opportunities, including joint investments, across the maritime energy transport value chain.
4. INSTITUTIONAL COOPERATION
The two sides confirmed their intention to promote institutional collaboration among relevant stakeholders, including those listed below, in order to deepen comprehensive cooperation in the energy sector, including technical and financial cooperation:
• Indian institutions: Indian National Oil Companies, Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserves Limited (ISPRL); and other relevant stakeholders
• Japanese institutions: Japan Organization for Metals and Energy Security (JOGMEC); Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC); and other relevant stakeholders
5. PLATFORM FOR DIALOGUE
With the aim of advancing cooperation in the priority areas identified in this statement, the two sides decided to have discussions under the India-Japan Joint Working Group on Petroleum and Natural Gas under the aegis of the India-Japan Energy Dialogue. Through this platform, the two sides will share up-to-date knowledge and experience and explore mutually beneficial opportunities for cooperation.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਊਰਜਾ ਲਚਕੀਲੇਪਣ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਬਿਆਨ
02 JUL 2026 9:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਤਕਾਇਚੀ ਸਨਾਏ ਨੇ 2 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਭੂ-ਰਾਜਨੀਤਿਕ ਹਾਲਾਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਲਚਕੀਲੇਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਖਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੁੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਆਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਇਆ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਲਚਕੀਲੇਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਆਨ ਵਾਈਡ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਐਂਡ ਰਿਸੋਰਸਿਜ਼ ਰੈਜ਼ੀਲੀਐਂਸ (ਪਾਵਰ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ) ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਹੋਈ ਚਰਚਾ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਪਾਨ ਦਾ ਅਰਥਚਾਰੇ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਠੋਸ ਕਦਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ:
1. ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਜਰਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਵੇ, ਕੱਚੇ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਖਵੇਂ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਠੋਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਇਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਨੁਕਤਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ:
• ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਖਵੇਂ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ
• ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ
• ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ
1. ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਾ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ, ਲਚਕੀਲੇਪਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ:
• ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ
• ਤੀਜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਊਰਜਾ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ
• ਤੀਜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਪਸਟ੍ਰੀਮ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਕਰਨਾ
1. ਊਰਜਾ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਦੀ ਲਚੀਲੀ, ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਧਾਰ-ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪੱਖ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਲ ਲੜੀ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਂਝੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਮੇਤ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।
1. ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗੂੜ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖਿਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹਿੱਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ:
• ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ: ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਤੇਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੇਜਿਕ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵਜ਼ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਆਈਐੱਸਪੀਆਰਐੱਲ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ।
• ਜਾਪਾਨੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ: ਜਾਪਾਨ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਰ ਮੈਟਲਜ਼ ਐਂਡ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ (ਜੇਓਜੀਐੱਮਈਸੀ), ਜਾਪਾਨ ਬੈਂਕ ਫਾਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਜੇਬੀਆਈਸੀ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕ।
1. ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਲਈ ਮੰਚ
ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤੀ ਹੇਠ ਗਠਿਤ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਾਪਾਨ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੰਚ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪੱਖ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਜਰਬਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣਗੇ।