Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement between Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Economy, Trade, and Industry of Japan on Energy Resilience
02 JUL 2026 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
On July 2, 2026, H.E. Narendra MODI, Prime Minister of the Republic of India, and H.E. TAKAICHI Sanae, Prime Minister of Japan, met in New Delhi, India, and expressed their shared intention to work together as responsible powers and major energy-consuming countries in Asia to jointly strengthen energy resilience in light of the current geopolitical situation.
Both sides highlighted the importance of regional initiatives to strengthen energy resilience, such as India’s support for energy security in South Asia and Japan’s Partnership On Wide Energy and Resources Resilience (POWERR Asia). Based on the leaders’ discussions, the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan will cooperate on the following concrete initiatives:
1. COOPERATION IN THE STRATEGIC STOCKPILING ECOSYSTEM
The two sides reaffirmed the importance of sharing their respective knowledge and experience, and, where appropriate, promoting concrete cooperation related to stockpiling systems and reserve mechanisms for crude oil and petroleum products. Cooperation will focus on the following themes, among others:
• Mechanisms related to national stockpiling systems and reserves, including industry stockpiles
• Coordination regarding arrangements with producing countries
• Emergency response and market stabilization
2. STRENGTHENING VOICE OF ENERGY-CONSUMING COUNTRIES
The two sides reaffirmed the importance of cooperation to address shared challenges of energy availability and affordability, through supply assurance, enhancing resilience and creating mechanisms to mitigate volatility, thereby strengthening the voice of oil and gas-consuming countries. Cooperation will focus on the following themes, including:
• Cooperation on information-sharing on market trends and joint efforts for market stabilization
• Exploring engagements for energy supplies from third countries
• Exploring commercial engagements for investments in the upstream sector in third countries.
3. COOPERATION IN ENERGY TRANSPORT
The two sides reaffirmed the importance of resilient, self-reliant, and efficient maritime transport of oil and gas as a critical pillar of energy security for both countries. Also, the two sides concurred in exploring collaborative opportunities, including joint investments, across the maritime energy transport value chain.
4. INSTITUTIONAL COOPERATION
The two sides confirmed their intention to promote institutional collaboration among relevant stakeholders, including those listed below, in order to deepen comprehensive cooperation in the energy sector, including technical and financial cooperation:
• Indian institutions: Indian National Oil Companies, Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserves Limited (ISPRL); and other relevant stakeholders
• Japanese institutions: Japan Organization for Metals and Energy Security (JOGMEC); Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC); and other relevant stakeholders
5. PLATFORM FOR DIALOGUE
With the aim of advancing cooperation in the priority areas identified in this statement, the two sides decided to have discussions under the India-Japan Joint Working Group on Petroleum and Natural Gas under the aegis of the India-Japan Energy Dialogue. Through this platform, the two sides will share up-to-date knowledge and experience and explore mutually beneficial opportunities for cooperation.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শক্তি স্থিতিস্থাপকতা সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰত গণৰাজ্যৰ পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয় তথা জাপানৰ অৰ্থনীতি, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মাজত যুটীয়া বিবৃতি
02 JUL 2026 9:53PM by PIB Guwahati
২০২৬ চনৰ ২ জুলাইত ভাৰত গণৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু জাপানৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী টাকাইচি ছানে ভাৰতৰ নতুন দিল্লীত মিলিত হৈ বৰ্তমানৰ ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক পৰিস্থিতিৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি শক্তিৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতা যুটীয়াভাৱে শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে এছিয়াৰ দায়িত্বশীল শক্তি আৰু প্ৰধান শক্তি ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী দেশ হিচাপে একেলগে কাম কৰাৰ যৌথ অভিপ্ৰায় প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
দুয়োপক্ষই শক্তি স্থিতিস্থাপকতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে আঞ্চলিক পদক্ষেপৰ গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে, যেনে- দক্ষিণ এছিয়াত শক্তি সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ সমৰ্থন আৰু ব্যাপক শক্তি তথা সম্পদ স্থিতিস্থাপকতাৰ ওপৰত জাপানৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব (পি অ’ ডব্লিউ ই আৰ আৰ এছিয়া)। নেতাসকলৰ আলোচনাৰ ভিত্তিত ভাৰত গণৰাজ্যৰ পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্ৰালয় তথা জাপানৰ অৰ্থনীতি, বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে নিম্নলিখিত দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপসমূহত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াবঃ
. কৌশলগত ব্যাপক মজুত পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰত সহযোগিতা
দুয়োপক্ষই নিজৰ নিজৰ জ্ঞান আৰু অভিজ্ঞতাৰ বিনিময়ৰ গুৰুত্বৰ লগতে প্ৰয়োজনত খাৰুৱা তেল আৰু পেট্ৰ’লিয়ামজাত সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে মজুত ব্যৱস্থাৰ উপৰি সংৰক্ষণ ব্যৱস্থা সম্পৰ্কিত দৃঢ় সহযোগিতাৰ সংবৰ্ধনৰ হকে মতপোষণ কৰে। সহযোগিতাই অন্যান্য বিষয়ৰ লগতে নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিবঃ
• উদ্যোগৰ মজুতকে ধৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মজুত ব্যৱস্থা তথা সংৰক্ষণ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰণালী
• উৎপাদনকাৰী দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে ব্যৱস্থা সম্পৰ্কে সমন্বয় সাধন
• জৰুৰীকালীন সঁহাৰি আৰু বজাৰ স্থিৰকৰণ
. শক্তি ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী দেশসমূহৰ কণ্ঠস্বৰ শক্তিশালী কৰা
দুয়োপক্ষই যোগানৰ নিশ্চয়তা, স্থিতিস্থাপকতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু অস্থিৰতা হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ বাবে ব্যৱস্থা সৃষ্টি কৰি শক্তিৰ উপলব্ধতা আৰু ব্যয়সাধ্যতাৰ উমৈহতীয়া প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ সহযোগিতাৰ গুৰুত্ব পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে তেল আৰু গেছ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী দেশসমূহৰ কণ্ঠ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ পোষকতা কৰে। নিম্নলিখিত বিষয়সমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব, যাৰ ভিতৰত আছেঃ
• বজাৰৰ প্ৰৱণতাৰ ওপৰত তথ্যৰ আদান-প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা আৰু বজাৰ স্থিৰকৰণৰ বাবে যৌথ প্ৰচেষ্টা
• তৃতীয় বিশ্বৰ দেশসমূহৰ পৰা শক্তি যোগানৰ বাবে সুযোগৰ অন্বেষণ কৰা
• তৃতীয় বিশ্বৰ দেশসমূহত যোগান শৃংখলৰ আগশাৰীৰ খণ্ডসমূহত বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে বাণিজ্যিক সম্পৰ্ক অন্বেষণ কৰা
. শক্তি পৰিবহণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা
দুয়োপক্ষই দুয়োখন দেশৰ বাবে শক্তি সুৰক্ষাৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্তম্ভ হিচাপে তেল আৰু গেছৰ স্থিতিস্থাপক, আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল আৰু দক্ষ সামুদ্ৰিক পৰিবহণৰ গুৰুত্ব পুনৰ নিশ্চিত কৰে। লগতে দুয়োপক্ষই সামুদ্ৰিক শক্তি পৰিবহণ মূল্য শৃংখলাত যৌথ বিনিয়োগকে ধৰি সহযোগিতামূলক সুযোগ অন্বেষণ কৰাত সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
. প্ৰাতিষ্ঠানিক সহযোগিতা
দুয়োপক্ষই কাৰিকৰী আৰু বিত্তীয় সহযোগিতাকে ধৰি শক্তি খণ্ডত ব্যাপক সহযোগিতা গভীৰ কৰাৰ বাবে তলত তালিকাভুক্ত বিষয়সমূহকে ধৰি প্ৰাসংগিক অংশীদাৰসকলৰ মাজত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ তেওঁলোকৰ অভিপ্ৰায় নিশ্চিত কৰিছে।
• ভাৰতীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহঃ ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় তেল কোম্পানী, ভাৰতীয় কৌশলগত পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম সংৰক্ষণ লিমিটেড (আইএছপিআৰএল) আৰু অন্যান্য প্ৰাসংগিক অংশীদাৰসকল।
• জাপানী প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহঃ জাপান অৰ্গেনাইজেচন ফৰ মেটালছ এণ্ড এনাৰ্জি ছিকিউৰিটি (জেঅ’জিএমইচি); জাপান বেংক ফৰ ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল কো-অপাৰেচন (জেবিআইচি); আৰু অন্যান্য প্ৰাসংগিক অংশীদাৰসকল।
. আলোচনাৰ মঞ্চ
এই বিবৃতিত চিহ্নিত হোৱা অগ্ৰাধিকাৰমূলক ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ লক্ষ্যৰে দুয়োপক্ষই ভাৰত-জাপান শক্তি আলোচনাৰ অধীনত পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰত-জাপান যুটীয়া কৰ্মগোষ্ঠীৰ অধীনত আলোচনা কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লয়। এই মঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে দুয়োপক্ষই শেহতীয়া জ্ঞান আৰু অভিজ্ঞতাৰ আদান-প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে সহযোগিতাৰ বাবে পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে লাভজনক সুযোগ অন্বেষণ কৰিব।