Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement between Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Economy, Trade, and Industry of Japan on Energy Resilience
02 JUL 2026 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
On July 2, 2026, H.E. Narendra MODI, Prime Minister of the Republic of India, and H.E. TAKAICHI Sanae, Prime Minister of Japan, met in New Delhi, India, and expressed their shared intention to work together as responsible powers and major energy-consuming countries in Asia to jointly strengthen energy resilience in light of the current geopolitical situation.
Both sides highlighted the importance of regional initiatives to strengthen energy resilience, such as India’s support for energy security in South Asia and Japan’s Partnership On Wide Energy and Resources Resilience (POWERR Asia). Based on the leaders’ discussions, the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan will cooperate on the following concrete initiatives:
1. COOPERATION IN THE STRATEGIC STOCKPILING ECOSYSTEM
The two sides reaffirmed the importance of sharing their respective knowledge and experience, and, where appropriate, promoting concrete cooperation related to stockpiling systems and reserve mechanisms for crude oil and petroleum products. Cooperation will focus on the following themes, among others:
• Mechanisms related to national stockpiling systems and reserves, including industry stockpiles
• Coordination regarding arrangements with producing countries
• Emergency response and market stabilization
2. STRENGTHENING VOICE OF ENERGY-CONSUMING COUNTRIES
The two sides reaffirmed the importance of cooperation to address shared challenges of energy availability and affordability, through supply assurance, enhancing resilience and creating mechanisms to mitigate volatility, thereby strengthening the voice of oil and gas-consuming countries. Cooperation will focus on the following themes, including:
• Cooperation on information-sharing on market trends and joint efforts for market stabilization
• Exploring engagements for energy supplies from third countries
• Exploring commercial engagements for investments in the upstream sector in third countries.
3. COOPERATION IN ENERGY TRANSPORT
The two sides reaffirmed the importance of resilient, self-reliant, and efficient maritime transport of oil and gas as a critical pillar of energy security for both countries. Also, the two sides concurred in exploring collaborative opportunities, including joint investments, across the maritime energy transport value chain.
4. INSTITUTIONAL COOPERATION
The two sides confirmed their intention to promote institutional collaboration among relevant stakeholders, including those listed below, in order to deepen comprehensive cooperation in the energy sector, including technical and financial cooperation:
• Indian institutions: Indian National Oil Companies, Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserves Limited (ISPRL); and other relevant stakeholders
• Japanese institutions: Japan Organization for Metals and Energy Security (JOGMEC); Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC); and other relevant stakeholders
5. PLATFORM FOR DIALOGUE
With the aim of advancing cooperation in the priority areas identified in this statement, the two sides decided to have discussions under the India-Japan Joint Working Group on Petroleum and Natural Gas under the aegis of the India-Japan Energy Dialogue. Through this platform, the two sides will share up-to-date knowledge and experience and explore mutually beneficial opportunities for cooperation.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत सरकार के पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय तथा जापान के अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय का ऊर्जा लचीलेपन के संबंध में संयुक्त वक्तव्य
02 JUL 2026 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी तथा जापान की माननीय प्रधानमंत्री सुश्री ताकाइची सानाए ने 2 जुलाई, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में भेंट की और वर्तमान भू-राजनीतिक परिस्थितियों के परिप्रेक्ष्य में ऊर्जा लचीलेपन को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए ऊर्जा की बड़े पैमाने पर खपत करने वाली एशिया की अर्थव्यवस्थाओं तथा उत्तरदायी शक्तियों के रूप में साथ मिलकर कार्य करने का साझा संकल्प व्यक्त किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने ऊर्जा लचीलेपन को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए क्षेत्रीय पहलों जैसे दक्षिण एशिया में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए भारत का समर्थन तथा जापान की पार्टनरशिप ऑन वाइड एनर्जी एंड रिसोर्सेज़ रेज़िलिएंस (पावर एशिया) के महत्व पर बल दिया। दोनों नेताओं के बीच हुई चर्चा के आधार पर, भारत सरकार के पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय तथा जापान के अर्थव्यवस्था, व्यापार एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय निम्नलिखित ठोस पहलों पर सहयोग करेंगे:
1.सामरिक भंडारण तंत्र में सहयोग
दोनों पक्षों ने अपने-अपने ज्ञान और अनुभव को साझा करने तथा जहाँ उपयुक्त हो, कच्चे तेल तथा पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों के भंडारण तंत्र एवं आरक्षित भंडार व्यवस्थाओं से संबंधित ठोस सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व को दोहराया। सहयोग अन्य विषयों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित पर केंद्रित होगा:
• राष्ट्रीय भंडारण प्रणालियों एवं आरक्षित भंडारों से संबंधित व्यवस्थाएँ, जिनमें उद्योग-आधारित भंडार भी शामिल हैं
• उत्पादक देशों के साथ व्यवस्थाओं के संबंध में समन्वय
• आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया तथा बाजार स्थिरीकरण
2. ऊर्जा की खपत करने वाले देशों की आवाज़ मजबूत करना
दोनों पक्षों ने ऊर्जा की उपलब्धता और वहनीयता से संबंधित साझा चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए सहयोग के महत्व को दोहराया। इसके लिए आपूर्ति की सुनिश्चितता, लचीलेपन की क्षमता बढ़ाने तथा अस्थिरता को कम करने के लिए प्रभावी तंत्र विकसित करने बल दिया, जिससे तेल एवं प्राकृतिक गैस की खपत करने वाले देशों की सामूहिक आवाज़ को मजबूती प्रदान की जा सके। सहयोग अन्य विषयों के साथ-साथ मुख्य रूप से निम्नलिखित विषयों पर केंद्रित होगा:
• बाज़ार की प्रवृत्तियों से संबंधित सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान तथा बाज़ार स्थिरीकरण के लिए संयुक्त प्रयासों पर सहयोग
• तृतीय देशों से ऊर्जा आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सहयोग के अवसरों का पता लगाना
• तृतीय देशों में अपस्ट्रीम ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में निवेश से संबंधित वाणिज्यिक सहयोग की संभावनाओं का पता लगाना
3. ऊर्जा परिवहन में सहयोग
दोनों पक्षों ने इस बात को दोहराया कि तेल एवं प्राकृतिक गैस के लचीले, आत्मनिर्भर तथा कुशल समुद्री परिवहन तंत्र दोनों देशों की ऊर्जा सुरक्षा का महत्वपूर्ण आधारस्तंभ है। साथ ही, दोनों पक्ष समुद्री ऊर्जा परिवहन मूल्य शृंखला के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में, संयुक्त निवेश सहित, सहयोग के अवसरों का पता लगाने पर सहमत हुए।
4. संस्थागत सहयोग
दोनों पक्षों ने ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में तकनीकी एवं वित्तीय सहयोग सहित व्यापक सहयोग को और गहरा करने के उद्देश्य से, निम्नलिखित सहित संबंधित हितधारकों के बीच संस्थागत सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के इरादे की पुष्टि की:
• भारतीय संस्थान: भारतीय राष्ट्रीय तेल कंपनियाँ, इंडियन स्ट्रैटेजिक पेट्रोलियम रिज़र्व्स लिमिटेड (आईएसपीआरएल) तथा अन्य संबंधित हितधारक।
• जापानी संस्थान: जापान ऑर्गनाइजेशन फॉर मेटल्स एंड एनर्जी सिक्योरिटी (जेओजीएमईसी), जापान बैंक फॉर इंटरनेशनल कोऑपरेशन (जेबीआईसी) तथा अन्य संबंधित हितधारक।
5. बातचीत के लिए मंच
इस संयुक्त वक्तव्य में चिन्हित प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से, दोनों पक्षों ने भारत–जापान ऊर्जा संवाद के तत्वावधान में गठित पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस पर भारत-जापान संयुक्त कार्य समूह के अंतर्गत नियमित विचार-विमर्श करने का निर्णय लिया। इस मंच के माध्यम से दोनों पक्ष नवीनतम ज्ञान एवं अनुभव का आदान-प्रदान करेंगे तथा परस्पर लाभकारी सहयोग के अवसरों का पता लगाएंगे।