Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement between Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Economy, Trade, and Industry of Japan on Energy Resilience
02 JUL 2026 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
On July 2, 2026, H.E. Narendra MODI, Prime Minister of the Republic of India, and H.E. TAKAICHI Sanae, Prime Minister of Japan, met in New Delhi, India, and expressed their shared intention to work together as responsible powers and major energy-consuming countries in Asia to jointly strengthen energy resilience in light of the current geopolitical situation.
Both sides highlighted the importance of regional initiatives to strengthen energy resilience, such as India’s support for energy security in South Asia and Japan’s Partnership On Wide Energy and Resources Resilience (POWERR Asia). Based on the leaders’ discussions, the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry of Japan will cooperate on the following concrete initiatives:
1. COOPERATION IN THE STRATEGIC STOCKPILING ECOSYSTEM
The two sides reaffirmed the importance of sharing their respective knowledge and experience, and, where appropriate, promoting concrete cooperation related to stockpiling systems and reserve mechanisms for crude oil and petroleum products. Cooperation will focus on the following themes, among others:
• Mechanisms related to national stockpiling systems and reserves, including industry stockpiles
• Coordination regarding arrangements with producing countries
• Emergency response and market stabilization
2. STRENGTHENING VOICE OF ENERGY-CONSUMING COUNTRIES
The two sides reaffirmed the importance of cooperation to address shared challenges of energy availability and affordability, through supply assurance, enhancing resilience and creating mechanisms to mitigate volatility, thereby strengthening the voice of oil and gas-consuming countries. Cooperation will focus on the following themes, including:
• Cooperation on information-sharing on market trends and joint efforts for market stabilization
• Exploring engagements for energy supplies from third countries
• Exploring commercial engagements for investments in the upstream sector in third countries.
3. COOPERATION IN ENERGY TRANSPORT
The two sides reaffirmed the importance of resilient, self-reliant, and efficient maritime transport of oil and gas as a critical pillar of energy security for both countries. Also, the two sides concurred in exploring collaborative opportunities, including joint investments, across the maritime energy transport value chain.
4. INSTITUTIONAL COOPERATION
The two sides confirmed their intention to promote institutional collaboration among relevant stakeholders, including those listed below, in order to deepen comprehensive cooperation in the energy sector, including technical and financial cooperation:
• Indian institutions: Indian National Oil Companies, Indian Strategic Petroleum Reserves Limited (ISPRL); and other relevant stakeholders
• Japanese institutions: Japan Organization for Metals and Energy Security (JOGMEC); Japan Bank for International Cooperation (JBIC); and other relevant stakeholders
5. PLATFORM FOR DIALOGUE
With the aim of advancing cooperation in the priority areas identified in this statement, the two sides decided to have discussions under the India-Japan Joint Working Group on Petroleum and Natural Gas under the aegis of the India-Japan Energy Dialogue. Through this platform, the two sides will share up-to-date knowledge and experience and explore mutually beneficial opportunities for cooperation.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ઊર્જા સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા પર ભારતીય ગણરાજ્યના પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રાલય તથા જાપાનના અર્થતંત્ર, વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય વચ્ચે સંયુક્ત નિવેદન
02 JUL 2026 9:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
2 જુલાઈ 2026 ના રોજ, ભારતીય ગણરાજ્યના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને જાપાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ ટકાઈચી સાનાએ નવી દિલ્હી, ભારત ખાતે મુલાકાત લીધી હતી અને વર્તમાન ભૌગોલિક રાજકીય પરિસ્થિતિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને ઊર્જા સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાને સંયુક્ત રીતે મજબૂત કરવા માટે એશિયામાં જવાબદાર સત્તાઓ અને મુખ્ય ઊર્જા વપરાશ કરતા દેશો તરીકે સાથે મળીને કામ કરવાનો તેમનો સહિયારો ઈરાદો વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો.
બંને પક્ષોએ ઊર્જા સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતાને મજબૂત કરવા માટેની પ્રાદેશિક પહેલોના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો, જેમ કે દક્ષિણ એશિયામાં ઊર્જા સુરક્ષા માટે ભારતનો સહયોગ અને જાપાનની પાર્ટનરશિપ ઓન વાઈડ એનર્જી એન્ડ રિસોર્સિસ રેઝિલિઅન્સ (POWERR Asia). નેતાઓની ચર્ચાઓના આધારે, ભારતીય ગણરાજ્યનું પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રાલય તથા જાપાનનું અર્થતંત્ર, વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય નીચેની નક્કર પહેલો પર સહયોગ કરશે:
1. વ્યૂહાત્મક સ્ટોકપાઈલિંગ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ (વ્યૂહાત્મક ભંડાર વ્યવસ્થા) માં સહયોગ
બંને પક્ષોએ પોતપોતાના જ્ઞાન અને અનુભવના આદાનપ્રદાનના મહત્વને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કર્યો હતો, અને જ્યાં યોગ્ય હોય ત્યાં ક્રૂડ ઓઇલ અને પેટ્રોલિયમ ઉત્પાદનો માટેની ભંડાર પ્રણાલીઓ અને અનામત મિકેનિઝમ્સ સંબંધિત નક્કર સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા સંમતિ દર્શાવી હતી. સહયોગ અન્ય બાબતોની સાથે નીચેની થીમ્સ પર કેન્દ્રિત રહેશે:
• રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્ટોકપાઈલિંગ સિસ્ટમ્સ (ભંડાર પ્રણાલીઓ) અને અનામત ભંડાર સંબંધિત મિકેનિઝમ્સ, જેમાં ઉદ્યોગના સ્ટોકપાઈલ્સનો સમાવેશ થાય છે
• ઉત્પાદક દેશો સાથેની વ્યવસ્થાઓ અંગે સંકલન
• કટોકટી પ્રતિભાવ (ઇમરજન્સી રિસ્પોન્સ) અને બજારનું સ્થિરીકરણ
2. ઊર્જા વપરાશ કરતા દેશોના અવાજને મજબૂત બનાવવો
બંને પક્ષોએ પુરવઠાની ખાતરી, સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા વધારવા અને અસ્થિરતાને હળવી કરવા માટેની મિકેનિઝમ્સ બનાવવા દ્વારા ઊર્જાની ઉપલબ્ધતા અને પરવડે તેવા ભાવ (એફોર્ડેબિલિટી) ના સહિયારા પડકારોનો ઉકેલ લાવવા માટેના સહયોગના મહત્વને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કર્યો હતો, જેથી તેલ અને ગેસ વપરાશ કરતા દેશોના અવાજને મજબૂત કરી શકાય. સહયોગ નીચેની બાબતો સહિતની થીમ્સ પર કેન્દ્રિત રહેશે:
• બજારના પ્રવાહો પર માહિતીના આદાનપ્રદાન પર સહયોગ અને બજારના સ્થિરીકરણ માટે સંયુક્ત પ્રયાસો
• ત્રીજા દેશોમાંથી ઊર્જા પુરવઠા માટેની ભાગીદારીઓ શોધવી
• ત્રીજા દેશોમાં અપસ્ટ્રીમ સેક્ટરમાં રોકાણ માટે વ્યાપારી ભાગીદારીઓ શોધવી.
3. ઊર્જા પરિવહન (એનર્જી ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ) માં સહયોગ
બંને પક્ષોએ બંને દેશો માટે ઊર્જા સુરક્ષાના એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ સ્તંભ તરીકે તેલ અને ગેસના સ્થિતિસ્થાપક, આત્મનિર્ભર અને કાર્યક્ષમ દરિયાઈ પરિવહનના મહત્વને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કર્યો હતો. આ ઉપરાંત, બંને પક્ષો દરિયાઈ ઊર્જા પરિવહન મૂલ્ય શૃંખલા (મેરિટાઇમ એનર્જી ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ વેલ્યુ ચેઈન) માં સંયુક્ત રોકાણો સહિત સહયોગી તકો શોધવા માટે સંમત થયા હતા.
4. સંસ્થાકીય સહયોગ
બંને પક્ષોએ તકનીકી અને નાણાકીય સહયોગ સહિત ઊર્જા ક્ષેત્રે વ્યાપક સહયોગને વધુ ઊંડો કરવા માટે, નીચે સૂચિબદ્ધ સંસ્થાઓ સહિત સંબંધિત હિસ્સેદારો વચ્ચે સંસ્થાકીય સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો પોતાનો ઈરાદો સ્વીકાર્યો હતો:
• ભારતીય સંસ્થાઓ: ઇન્ડિયન નેશનલ ઓઇલ કંપનીઓ, ઇન્ડિયન સ્ટ્રેટેજિક પેટ્રોલિયમ રિઝર્વ્સ લિમિટેડ (ISPRL); અને અન્ય સંબંધિત હિસ્સેદારો
• જાપાનીઝ સંસ્થાઓ: જાપાન ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન ફોર મેટલ્સ એન્ડ એનર્જી સિક્યોરિટી (JOGMEC); જાપાન બેંક ફોર ઇન્ટરનેશનલ કોઓપરેશન (JBIC); અને અન્ય સંબંધિત હિસ્સેદારો
5. સંવાદ માટેનું પ્લેટફોર્મ (પ્લેટફોર્મ ફોર ડાયલોગ)
આ નિવેદનમાં ઓળખવામાં આવેલા અગ્રતા ધરાવતા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગને આગળ ધપાવવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે, બંને પક્ષોએ ભારત-જાપાન ઊર્જા સંવાદના નેજા હેઠળ પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ પરના ભારત-જાપાન સંયુક્ત કાર્યકારી જૂથ (જોઇન્ટ વર્કિંગ ગ્રુપ) હેઠળ ચર્ચાઓ કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો હતો. આ પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા, બંને પક્ષો અદ્યતન જ્ઞાન અને અનુભવોનું આદાનપ્રદાન કરશે અને સહયોગ માટે પરસ્પર ફાયદાકારક તકો શોધશે.