PIB Backgrounder
NCW Women Helpline – 14490: A Dedicated Platform for Women's Support
03 JUL 2026 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Bringing Assistance Closer to Women
Ensuring the safety, dignity, and well-being of women is essential for an inclusive and equitable society. Accessible and responsive public service mechanisms play an important role in addressing issues and facilitating redressal. The National Commission for Women (NCW) is the apex statutory body to safeguard and promote the rights and interests of women. It serves as a platform to represent women's concerns and advocate for their welfare and empowerment. The subjects of NCW's initiatives include dowry, equal employment opportunities, and labour exploitation.
Every year, NCW receives thousands of complaints related to domestic violence and other forms of abuse. Such experiences can have a significant impact on mental well-being and often require professional psychological support. To assist women in distress, NCW operates the 24×7 Women Helpline – 14490, providing a Digital Complaint Registration System for women affected by violence. This toll-free number acts as an easy-to-remember short code linked to NCW’s existing helpline – 7827170170. Any woman or girl above 18 years of age can contact the helpline. It enables women to register complaints and access immediate assistance. It is staffed by trained psychological counsellors from leading mental health and counselling institutions. This ensures professional and compassionate intervention for those in need.
Bridging Distances Through Digital Access
The NCW Women Helpline exemplifies the principles of Digital India by leveraging technology to improve access to public services and grievance redressal.
• The helpline provides a round-the-clock Digital Complaint Registration System to seek assistance at any time.
• The helpline facilitates a digital access point for complaint registration, psychological counselling, referral support, and information on government schemes. This makes support services more accessible and citizen-centric.
• By providing a nationwide number linked to NCW's existing helpline, the initiative enables quicker access to support, particularly during emergencies.
Supporting Reform Through Complaint Analysis
The complaints received by NCW provide valuable insights into the nature and trends of crimes against women.
• The analysis helps identify gaps in the functioning of institutions responsible for addressing violence against women.
• The findings support recommendations for corrective measures to improve the response to such cases.
• Complaints are also used as case studies during sensitization programmes for police personnel, judicial officers, prosecutors, forensic scientists, defence lawyers, and other administrative functionaries.
Complaint Processing and Redressal Mechanism
NCW follows a structured process to examine complaints and facilitate appropriate action. Complaints are reviewed in accordance with the Commission's mandate before further proceedings are initiated.
• Complaints are scrutinized to determine whether they fall within the jurisdiction of the Commission.
• Complaints covered under the NCW mandate are registered and assigned a unique case number.
• Complaints that do not fall within the mandate are closed after informing the complainant.
• Depending on the nature of the case, registered complaints are taken up with the concerned authorities. The following actions are mainly taken to redress the grievances of the complainants:
• Expediting/monitoring police investigation
• Monitor proper implementation of statutory provisions
• Resolving the issues through mediation/counselling
• For serious crimes, NCW forms an Inquiry Committee, which further examines various aspects of the case.
Towards a More Responsive Framework
The NCW Women Helpline reflects the evolving approach to women's welfare. It brings together responsive institutions and simplified public services to address emerging needs. By creating a dedicated channel for engagement, the initiative strengthens the connection between women and established formal systems. It also promotes greater awareness and builds confidence in institutional processes. As its outreach continues to expand, the helpline plays an important role in strengthening safeguards for women across the country.
References
Ministry of Women and Child Development
https://ncwwomenhelpline.ncw.gov.in/
https://www.ncw.gov.in/ncw-cells/ncw-women-helpline/
https://uatncwwomen.digitalindiacorporation.in/ncw-cells/c-ni-cell/
https://www.ncw.gov.in/ncw-cells/c-ni-cell/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2239605&reg=48&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/erelcontent.aspx?relid=279529&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Electronics & IT
https://www.digitalindia.gov.in/initiative/ncw-womens-helpline/
Pres Information Bureau
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=156174&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
NCW Women Helpline – 14490: A Dedicated Platform for Women's Support

PIB Backgrounder
एनसीडब्ल्यू महिला हेल्पलाइन – 14490: महिलाओं की सहायता के लिए समर्पित एक मंच
03 JUL 2026 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
सहायता को महिलाओं के करीब लाना
महिलाओं की सुरक्षा, गरिमा और कल्याण सुनिश्चित करना एक समावेशी और न्यायसंगत समाज के लिए आवश्यक है। सुलभ और उत्तरदायी सार्वजनिक सेवा तंत्र, मुद्दों का निवारण करने और सुविधा प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्ल्यू) महिलाओं के अधिकारों और हितों की रक्षा तथा बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक शीर्ष वैधानिक निकाय है।[1] यह महिलाओं के हितों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने और उनके कल्याण और सशक्‍तीकरण की वकालत करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग की पहल में दहेज, समान रोजगार के अवसर और श्रम शोषण आदि विषय शामिल हैं.[2]
राष्‍ट्रीय महिला आयोग को महिलओं के प्रति वर्ष घरेलू हिंसा और अन्य प्रकार के दुर्व्यवहार से संबंधित हजारों शिकायतें मिलती हैं। इस तरह के दुर्व्‍यवहार महिलाओं के मानसिक कल्याण पर बुरा प्रभाव डाल सकते हैं इसलिए इसके लिए पेशेवर मनोवैज्ञानिक सहायता की आवश्यकता होती है।[3] संकट में महिलाओं की सहायता के लिए, राष्‍ट्रीय महिला आयोग 24×7 महिला हेल्पलाइन - 14490 संचालित करता है, जो हिंसा से प्रभावित महिलाओं के लिए एक डिजिटल शिकायत पंजीकरण प्रणाली प्रदान करता है।[4] यह टोल-फ्री नंबर राष्‍ट्रीय महिला आयोग की मौजूदा हेल्पलाइन - 7827170170 से जुड़े एक आसानी से याद रखने वाले शॉर्ट कोड के रूप में कार्य करता है।[5] 18 वर्ष से अधिक आयु की कोई भी महिला या लड़की हेल्पलाइन पर संपर्क कर सकती है। यह महिलाओं को शिकायतें दर्ज करने और तत्काल सहायता प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाता है। यह प्रशिक्षित मनोवैज्ञानिक परामर्शदाता, प्रमुख मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और परामर्श संस्थानों द्वारा संचालित है। यह जरूरतमंद लोगों के लिए पेशेवर और सुगम हस्तक्षेप सुनिश्चित करता है.[6]
डिजिटल पहुंच के माध्यम से दूरियां कम करना
राष्‍ट्रीय महिला आयोग की महिला हेल्पलाइन सार्वजनिक सेवाओं तक पहुंच और शिकायत निवारण में सुधार के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर डिजिटल इंडिया के सिद्धांतों का उदाहरण है।
• हेल्पलाइन किसी भी समय सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए चौबीसों घंटे डिजिटल शिकायत पंजीकरण प्रणाली प्रदान करती है।
• हेल्पलाइन शिकायत पंजीकरण, मनोवैज्ञानिक परामर्श, रेफरल सहायता और सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जानकारी के लिए एक डिजिटल एक्सेस प्वाइंट की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। यह सहायता सेवाओं को अधिक सुलभ और नागरिक-केंद्रित बनाता है।
• राष्‍ट्रीय महिला आयोग की मौजूदा हेल्पलाइन से जुड़ा एक राष्ट्रव्यापी नंबर प्रदान करके, यह पहल विशेष रूप से आपातस्थिति के दौरान सहायता तक त्वरित पहुंच को सक्षम बनाती है।
शिकायत विश्लेषण के माध्यम से सुधार[7] [8]
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग को प्राप्त शिकायतें महिलाओं के प्रति अपराधों की प्रकृति और प्रवृत्तियों के बारे में मूल्यवान अंतर्दृष्टि प्रदान करती हैं।
• यह विश्लेषण महिलाओं के खिलाफ हिंसा को संबोधित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार संस्थानों के कामकाज में अंतराल की पहचान करने में मदद करता है।
• इसके निष्कर्ष ऐसे मामलों की प्रतिक्रिया में सुधार के लिए सुधारात्मक उपायों के लिए सिफारिशों का समर्थन करते हैं।
• पुलिस कर्मियों, न्यायिक अधिकारियों, अभियोजकों, फोरेंसिक वैज्ञानिकों, बचाव वकीलों और अन्य प्रशासनिक पदाधिकारियों के लिए संवेदीकरण कार्यक्रमों के दौरान शिकायतों का उपयोग केस स्टडी के रूप में भी किया जाता है।
शिकायत प्रक्रिया और निवारण तंत्र [9][10]
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग शिकायतों की जांच करने और उचित कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक व्यवस्थित प्रक्रिया का पालन करता है। आगे की कार्रवाई शुरू करने से पहले, आयोग के अधिकार-क्षेत्र के अनुसार शिकायतों की समीक्षा की जाती है।
• शिकायतों की जांच-पड़ताल की जाती है ताकि यह तय किया जा सके कि वे आयोग के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आती हैं या नहीं।
• राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आने वाली शिकायतों को रजिस्टर किया जाता है और उन्हें एक यूनिक केस नंबर दिया जाता है।
• जो शिकायतें अधिकार क्षेत्र में नहीं आतीं, उन्हें शिकायतकर्ता को सूचित करने के बाद बंद कर दिया जाता है।
• मामले की प्रकृति के आधार पर पंजीकृत शिकायतों को संबंधित प्राधिकारियों के साथ उठाया जाता है। शिकायतकर्ताओं की शिकायतों के निवारण के लिए मुख्य रूप से निम्नलिखित कार्रवाई की जाती है -
• पुलिस जांच में तेजी लाना/निगरानी करना
• वैधानिक प्रावधानों के उचित कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी करना
• मध्यस्थता/परामर्श के माध्यम से मुद्दों का समाधान करना
• राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग गंभीर अपराधों के लिए एक जांच समिति का गठन करता है, जो मामले के विभिन्न पहलुओं की जांच करती है।
अधिकतम जवाबदेही
राष्‍ट्रीय महिला आयोग की महिला हेल्पलाइन महिलाओं के कल्याण के लिए विकसित दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है। यह समय-समय पर उभरती समस्‍याओं से निपटने के लिए उत्तरदायी संस्थानों और सरलीकृत सार्वजनिक सेवाओं को एक साथ लाती है। जुड़ाव के लिए एक समर्पित चैनल बनाकर, यह पहल महिलाओं और स्थापित औपचारिक प्रणालियों के बीच संबंध को मजबूत करती है। यह अधिक जागरूकता को भी बढ़ावा देती है और संस्थागत प्रक्रियाओं में विश्वास पैदा करती है। जैसे-जैसे इसकी पहुंच का विस्तार जारी है, हेल्पलाइन देश भर में महिलाओं के लिए सुरक्षा उपायों को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है।
संदर्भ
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
https://ncwwomenhelpline.ncw.gov.in/
https://www.ncw.gov.in/ncw-cells/ncw-women-helpline/
https://uatncwwomen.digitalindiacorporation.in/ncw-cells/c-ni-cell/
https://www.ncw.gov.in/ncw-cells/c-ni-cell/
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2239605&reg=48&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/newsite/erelcontent.aspx?relid=279529&reg=3&lang=2
इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
https://www.digitalindia.gov.in/initiative/ncw-womens-helpline/
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=156174&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
एनसीडब्ल्यू महिला हेल्पलाइन – 14490: महिलाओं की सहायता के लिए समर्पित एक मंच