Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NCL Inaugurated its Revamped, State-of-the-Art Skill Development Center
03 JUL 2026 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR–National Chemical Laboratory (NCL), Pune, officially inaugurated its newly renovated, state-of-the-art Skill Development Center. The advanced facility was inaugurated by Dr. Ashish Lele, Director of CSIR-NCL, alongside Chief Guest Dr. Vinay Kumar, Nodal Scientist for the CSIR-Integrated Skill Initiative (CSIR-HRDC, Ghaziabad), and representatives from the Envalior Team, who sponsored the modernization project through their Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative. Other key dignitaries present on the occasion included Dr. Rajesh Gonnade, NCL Skill Nodal Officer, and Mrs. Kanika Goel, Controller of Administration (COA), NCL.
The vision of CSIR-NCL through its Skill Development Program, under the CSIR’s Integrated Skill Initiative (CSIR ISI) is to provide world-class high-end skilling in the national skill ecosystem with an aim to create a high quality skilled workforce relevant to the current and emerging industry need in the core competency area of the laboratory. SDP activities are carried out through NCL’s highly experienced scientific staff and state-of-the-art infrastructure.
The upgraded facility is structured as a dedicated, fully integrated center designed to centralize and advance all skill development and technical training initiatives at NCL. The modernized infrastructure boasts high-tech amenities, including ultra-modern classrooms equipped with interactive smart displays, a digital podium, a dedicated computer classroom, an advanced digital conference room, analytical laboratories, and a centralized Skill Development Program (SDP) office.
Speaking at the inaugural event, Director Dr. Ashish Lele emphasized that the enhanced facilities will provide crucial practical exposure to specialized instruments, improve industrial competency, and foster impactful innovation. Chief Guest Dr. Vinay Kumar commended the modern infrastructure, highlighting its alignment with the national vision of the CSIR-Integrated Skill Initiative to enhance scientific skill sets and build sustainable technological capacity.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
இந்திய அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகம்-தேசிய வேதியியல் ஆய்வகத்தின் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட, அதிநவீன திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையம்
03 JUL 2026 11:58AM by PIB Chennai
புனேயில் உள்ள புனரமைக்கப்பட்டு அதிநவீன வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையத்தை, இந்திய அறிவியல் ஆராய்ச்சிக் கழகம்-தேசிய வேதியியல் ஆய்வகத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் ஆஷிஷ் லெலே தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில், ஒருங்கிணைந்த திறன் முன்னெடுப்பின் (காசியாபாத்) முதன்மை விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் வினய் குமார், இந்நிறுவனத்தின் சமூகப் பொறுப்புணர்வு நிதியின் கீழ் நிதியுதவி அளித்த என்வாலியர் குழுவின் பிரதிநிதிகள், தேசிய வேதியியல் ஆய்வகத்தின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்ட ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரி டாக்டர் ராஜேஷ் கோன்னடே, நிர்வாகக் கட்டுப்பாட்டாளர் திருமதி கனிகா கோயல் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்றனர்.
இந்த ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ், திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், ஆய்வகத்தின் முக்கியத் திறன் சார்ந்த துறைகளில் தற்போதைய, வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில் துறையின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, உயர்தரத் திறமை வாய்ந்த பணியாளர்களை உருவாக்குவதை இந்த ஆய்வகம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. தேசிய வேதியியல் ஆய்வகத்தின் மிகுந்த அனுபவம் வாய்ந்த அறிவியல் பணியாளர்கள், அதிநவீன உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் மூலம் இத்திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன.
மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட இந்த மையம், தேசிய வேதியியல் ஆய்வகத்தில் உள்ள அனைத்துத் திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில்நுட்பப் பயிற்சி முயற்சிகளையும் ஒருங்கிணைத்து மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட பிரத்யேக, முழுமையான மையமாக அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2280629®=3&lang=1