Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NCL Inaugurated its Revamped, State-of-the-Art Skill Development Center
03 JUL 2026 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR–National Chemical Laboratory (NCL), Pune, officially inaugurated its newly renovated, state-of-the-art Skill Development Center. The advanced facility was inaugurated by Dr. Ashish Lele, Director of CSIR-NCL, alongside Chief Guest Dr. Vinay Kumar, Nodal Scientist for the CSIR-Integrated Skill Initiative (CSIR-HRDC, Ghaziabad), and representatives from the Envalior Team, who sponsored the modernization project through their Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative. Other key dignitaries present on the occasion included Dr. Rajesh Gonnade, NCL Skill Nodal Officer, and Mrs. Kanika Goel, Controller of Administration (COA), NCL.
The vision of CSIR-NCL through its Skill Development Program, under the CSIR’s Integrated Skill Initiative (CSIR ISI) is to provide world-class high-end skilling in the national skill ecosystem with an aim to create a high quality skilled workforce relevant to the current and emerging industry need in the core competency area of the laboratory. SDP activities are carried out through NCL’s highly experienced scientific staff and state-of-the-art infrastructure.
The upgraded facility is structured as a dedicated, fully integrated center designed to centralize and advance all skill development and technical training initiatives at NCL. The modernized infrastructure boasts high-tech amenities, including ultra-modern classrooms equipped with interactive smart displays, a digital podium, a dedicated computer classroom, an advanced digital conference room, analytical laboratories, and a centralized Skill Development Program (SDP) office.
Speaking at the inaugural event, Director Dr. Ashish Lele emphasized that the enhanced facilities will provide crucial practical exposure to specialized instruments, improve industrial competency, and foster impactful innovation. Chief Guest Dr. Vinay Kumar commended the modern infrastructure, highlighting its alignment with the national vision of the CSIR-Integrated Skill Initiative to enhance scientific skill sets and build sustainable technological capacity.

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
CSIR-NCLએ તેના નવા અને અત્યાધુનિક કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ કેન્દ્રનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
03 JUL 2026 11:58AM by PIB Ahmedabad
CSIR–નેશનલ કેમિકલ લેબોરેટરી (NCL), પુણે દ્વારા સત્તાવાર રીતે તેના નવ-નવીનીકરણ કરાયેલા, અત્યાધુનિક સ્કિલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ સેન્ટરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. આ અદ્યતન સુવિધાનું ઉદ્ઘાટન CSIR-NCLના ડાયરેક્ટર ડૉ. આશિષ લેલે દ્વારા મુખ્ય અતિથિ ડૉ. વિનય કુમાર, CSIR-ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ સ્કિલ ઇનિશિએટિવ (CSIR-HRDC, Ghaziabad) ના નોડલ સાયન્ટિસ્ટ, અને એનવેલિયર ટીમના પ્રતિનિધિઓની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેમણે આ આધુનિકીકરણ પ્રોજેક્ટને તેમની કોર્પોરેટ સોશિયલ રિસ્પોન્સિબિલિટી (CSR) પહેલ દ્વારા સ્પોન્સર કર્યો હતો. આ પ્રસંગે હાજર રહેલા અન્ય મુખ્ય મહાનુભાવોમાં NCL ના સ્કિલ નોડલ ઓફિસર ડૉ. રાજેશ ગોન્નાડે અને NCLના કંટ્રોલર ઓફ એડમિનિસ્ટ્રેશન (COA) શ્રીમતી કનિકા ગોયલ સામેલ હતા.
CSIR-NCL નું વિઝન, CSIRના ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ સ્કિલ ઇનિશિયેટિવ (CSIR ISI) હેઠળ, તેના કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ કાર્યક્રમ દ્વારા રાષ્ટ્રીય કૌશલ્ય ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં વિશ્વ કક્ષાનું ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય કૌશલ્ય પૂરું પાડવાનું છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય પ્રયોગશાળાના મુખ્ય ક્ષમતા ક્ષેત્રમાં વર્તમાન અને ઉભરતી ઉદ્યોગની જરૂરિયાતને અનુરૂપ ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાવાળા કુશળ કાર્યબળનું નિર્માણ કરવાનો છે. SDP પ્રવૃત્તિઓ NCLના અત્યંત અનુભવી વૈજ્ઞાનિક સ્ટાફ અને અત્યાધુનિક માળખા દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવે છે.
અપગ્રેડ કરેલી આ સુવિધાને એક સમર્પિત, સંપૂર્ણ સંકલિત કેન્દ્ર તરીકે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે જે NCL ખાતેની તમામ કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને તકનીકી તાલીમ પહેલોને કેન્દ્રિય અને અદ્યતન બનાવવા માટે ડિઝાઇન કરાયેલ છે. આ આધુનિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર ઉચ્ચ તકનીકી સુવિધાઓ ધરાવે છે, જેમાં ઇન્ટરેક્ટિવ સ્માર્ટ ડિસ્પ્લેથી સજ્જ અલ્ટ્રા-મોડર્ન ક્લાસરૂમ્સ, ડિજિટલ પોડિયમ, સમર્પિત કમ્પ્યુટર ક્લાસરૂમ, અદ્યતન ડિજિટલ કોન્ફરન્સ રૂમ, વિશ્લેષણાત્મક પ્રયોગશાળાઓ અને કેન્દ્રિય સ્કિલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ (SDP) ઓફિસનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહમાં ડાયરેક્ટર ડૉ. આશિષ લેલે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે આ ઉન્નત સુવિધાઓ વિશિષ્ટ સાધનો માટે નિર્ણાયક પ્રાયોગિક એક્સપોઝર પ્રદાન કરશે, ઔદ્યોગિક સક્ષમતામાં સુધારો કરશે અને પ્રભાવશાળી નવીનતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. મુખ્ય અતિથિ ડૉ. વિનય કુમારે આધુનિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી, અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક કૌશલ્યોને વધારવા તેમજ ટકાઉ તકનીકી ક્ષમતાના નિર્માણ માટે CSIR-ઇન્ટિગ્રેટેડ સ્કિલ ઇનિશિએટિવના રાષ્ટ્રીય વિઝન સાથે તેના સંરેખણ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.