Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NCL Inaugurated its Revamped, State-of-the-Art Skill Development Center
03 JUL 2026 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR–National Chemical Laboratory (NCL), Pune, officially inaugurated its newly renovated, state-of-the-art Skill Development Center. The advanced facility was inaugurated by Dr. Ashish Lele, Director of CSIR-NCL, alongside Chief Guest Dr. Vinay Kumar, Nodal Scientist for the CSIR-Integrated Skill Initiative (CSIR-HRDC, Ghaziabad), and representatives from the Envalior Team, who sponsored the modernization project through their Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative. Other key dignitaries present on the occasion included Dr. Rajesh Gonnade, NCL Skill Nodal Officer, and Mrs. Kanika Goel, Controller of Administration (COA), NCL.
The vision of CSIR-NCL through its Skill Development Program, under the CSIR’s Integrated Skill Initiative (CSIR ISI) is to provide world-class high-end skilling in the national skill ecosystem with an aim to create a high quality skilled workforce relevant to the current and emerging industry need in the core competency area of the laboratory. SDP activities are carried out through NCL’s highly experienced scientific staff and state-of-the-art infrastructure.
The upgraded facility is structured as a dedicated, fully integrated center designed to centralize and advance all skill development and technical training initiatives at NCL. The modernized infrastructure boasts high-tech amenities, including ultra-modern classrooms equipped with interactive smart displays, a digital podium, a dedicated computer classroom, an advanced digital conference room, analytical laboratories, and a centralized Skill Development Program (SDP) office.
Speaking at the inaugural event, Director Dr. Ashish Lele emphasized that the enhanced facilities will provide crucial practical exposure to specialized instruments, improve industrial competency, and foster impactful innovation. Chief Guest Dr. Vinay Kumar commended the modern infrastructure, highlighting its alignment with the national vision of the CSIR-Integrated Skill Initiative to enhance scientific skill sets and build sustainable technological capacity.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल ने अपने पुनर्निर्मित, अत्याधुनिक कौशल विकास केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया
03 JUL 2026 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर-राष्ट्रीय रसायन प्रयोगशाला (एनसीएल), पुणे ने अपने नवनिर्मित, अत्याधुनिक कौशल विकास केंद्र का आधिकारिक तौर पर उद्घाटन किया है। इस उन्नत सुविधा का उद्घाटन सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल के निदेशक डॉ. आशीष लेले ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में सीएसआईआर-एकीकृत कौशल पहल (सीएसआईआर-एचआरडीसी, गाजियाबाद) के नोडल वैज्ञानिक डॉ. विनय कुमार और एनवेलियर टीम के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ किया। एनवेलियर टीम ने अपनी कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व (सीएसआर) पहल के माध्यम से आधुनिकीकरण परियोजना को प्रायोजित किया था। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित अन्य प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में एनसीएल कौशल नोडल अधिकारी डॉ. राजेश गोन्नाडे और एनसीएल की प्रशासनिक नियंत्रक (सीओए) श्रीमती कनिका गोयल शामिल थीं।
सीएसआईआर की एकीकृत कौशल पहल (सीएसआईआर आईएसआई) के अंतर्गत सीएसआईआर-एनसीएल का कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय कौशल प्रणाली तंत्र में विश्व स्तरीय उच्च स्तरीय कौशल प्रदान करना है, ताकि प्रयोगशाला के मुख्य दक्षता क्षेत्र में वर्तमान और उभरती औद्योगिक आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले कुशल कार्यबल का निर्माण किया जा सके। एसडीपी गतिविधियां एनसीएल के अत्यधिक अनुभवी वैज्ञानिक कर्मचारियों और अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के माध्यम से संचालित की जाती हैं।
उन्नत सुविधा को एनसीएल में कौशल विकास और तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण की सभी पहलों को केंद्रीकृत और बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक समर्पित, पूर्णतः एकीकृत केंद्र के रूप में संरचित किया गया है। आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे में अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं मौजूद हैं, जिनमें संवादात्‍मक स्मार्ट डिस्प्ले से सुसज्जित अति आधुनिक कक्षाएं, एक डिजिटल पोडियम, एक समर्पित कंप्यूटर कक्षा, एक उन्नत डिजिटल कॉन्फ्रेंस रूम, विश्लेषणात्मक प्रयोगशालाएं और एक केंद्रीकृत कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम (एसडीपी) कार्यालय शामिल हैं।
निदेशक डॉ. आशीष लेले ने उद्घाटन समारोह में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उन्नत सुविधाएं विशेष उपकरणों के महत्वपूर्ण व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करेंगी, औद्योगिक दक्षता में सुधार करेंगी और प्रभावशाली नवाचार को बढ़ावा देंगी। मुख्य अतिथि डॉ. विनय कुमार ने आधुनिक अवसंरचना की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह सीएसआईआर-एकीकृत कौशल पहल के राष्ट्रीय दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जिसका उद्देश्य वैज्ञानिक कौशल को बढ़ाना और सतत तकनीकी क्षमता का निर्माण करना है।