Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-NCL Inaugurated its Revamped, State-of-the-Art Skill Development Center
03 JUL 2026 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
CSIR–National Chemical Laboratory (NCL), Pune, officially inaugurated its newly renovated, state-of-the-art Skill Development Center. The advanced facility was inaugurated by Dr. Ashish Lele, Director of CSIR-NCL, alongside Chief Guest Dr. Vinay Kumar, Nodal Scientist for the CSIR-Integrated Skill Initiative (CSIR-HRDC, Ghaziabad), and representatives from the Envalior Team, who sponsored the modernization project through their Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative. Other key dignitaries present on the occasion included Dr. Rajesh Gonnade, NCL Skill Nodal Officer, and Mrs. Kanika Goel, Controller of Administration (COA), NCL.
The vision of CSIR-NCL through its Skill Development Program, under the CSIR’s Integrated Skill Initiative (CSIR ISI) is to provide world-class high-end skilling in the national skill ecosystem with an aim to create a high quality skilled workforce relevant to the current and emerging industry need in the core competency area of the laboratory. SDP activities are carried out through NCL’s highly experienced scientific staff and state-of-the-art infrastructure.
The upgraded facility is structured as a dedicated, fully integrated center designed to centralize and advance all skill development and technical training initiatives at NCL. The modernized infrastructure boasts high-tech amenities, including ultra-modern classrooms equipped with interactive smart displays, a digital podium, a dedicated computer classroom, an advanced digital conference room, analytical laboratories, and a centralized Skill Development Program (SDP) office.
Speaking at the inaugural event, Director Dr. Ashish Lele emphasized that the enhanced facilities will provide crucial practical exposure to specialized instruments, improve industrial competency, and foster impactful innovation. Chief Guest Dr. Vinay Kumar commended the modern infrastructure, highlighting its alignment with the national vision of the CSIR-Integrated Skill Initiative to enhance scientific skill sets and build sustainable technological capacity.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر-این سی ایل نے جدید ترین مہارتوں کی تربیت کے لیے ازسرِنو تیار کردہ اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر کا افتتاح کر دیا
03 JUL 2026 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
سی ایس آئی آر – نیشنل کیمیکل لیبارٹری (این سی ایل)، پونے نے اپنے ازسرِنو تعمیر و تزئین کیے گئے جدید ترین اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر کا باضابطہ افتتاح کر دیا۔ اس جدید سہولت کا افتتاح ، سی ایس آئی آر-این سی ایل کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر آشیش لیلے نے کیا۔ اس موقع پر سی ایس آئی آر کے انٹیگریٹڈ اسکل انیشی ایٹو (سی ایس آئی آر-ایچ آر ڈی سی ، غازی آباد)، کے نوڈل سائنس دان ڈاکٹر ونے کمار، مہمانِ خصوصی کے طور پر موجود تھے۔ تقریب میں اینویلئیر کی ٹیم کے نمائندوں نے بھی شرکت کی، جنہوں نے اپنے کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری پروگرام کے تحت اس مرکز کی جدید کاری کے منصوبے کی مالی معاونت کی۔ اس موقع پر دیگر معزز شخصیات میں این سی ایل کے اسکل نوڈل آفیسر ڈاکٹر راجیش گونّاڈے اور کنٹرولر آف ایڈمنسٹریشن (سی او اے) محترمہ کنیکا گوئل بھی شامل تھیں۔
سی ایس آئی آر کے انٹیگریٹڈ اسکل انیشی ایٹو (سی ایس آئی آر-آئی ایس آئی) کے تحت این سی ایل کے اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایس ڈی پی) کا مقصد قومی ہنر مندی کے نظام میں عالمی معیار کی اعلیٰ سطح کی تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے، تاکہ لیبارٹری کی بنیادی مہارت کے شعبوں میں موجودہ اور مستقبل کی صنعتی ضروریات کے مطابق اعلیٰ معیار کی افرادی قوت تیار کی جا سکے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت تربیتی سرگرمیاں این سی ایل کے انتہائی تجربہ کار سائنس دانوں اور جدید ترین تحقیقی سہولیات کی مدد سے انجام دی جاتی ہیں۔
جدید خطوط پر استوار کیا گیا یہ مرکز ایک مکمل اور مربوط سہولت کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے، جہاں این سی ایل کی تمام اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور تکنیکی تربیتی سرگرمیوں کو ایک ہی مقام پر منظم اور مؤثر انداز میں انجام دیا جائے گا۔ اس مرکز میں جدید کلاس رومز، انٹرایکٹو اسمارٹ ڈسپلے، ڈیجیٹل پوڈیم، کمپیوٹر لیب، جدید ڈیجیٹل کانفرنس روم، تجزیاتی لیبارٹریاں اور اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (ایس ڈی پی) کے لیے مرکزی دفتر جیسی جدید سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے این سی ایل کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر آشیش لیلے نے کہا کہ یہ جدید سہولیات تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو جدید سائنسی آلات پر عملی تجربہ فراہم کریں گی، صنعتی مہارتوں میں اضافہ کریں گی اور مؤثر اختراع کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔مہمانِ خصوصی ڈاکٹر ونے کمار نے مرکز کے جدید انفراسٹرکچر کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ سہولت سی ایس آئی آر انٹیگریٹڈ اسکل انیشی ایٹو کے قومی وژن سے ہم آہنگ ہے، جس کا مقصد سائنسی مہارتوں کو فروغ دینا اور ملک میں پائیدار تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کی تعمیر کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
.