Ministry of Electronics & IT
UIDAI Enables Free Email Update in Aadhaar through Aadhaar App
Over 2.5 Lakh Email Updates Recorded in First Two Days
03 JUL 2026 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
In another step towards enhancing resident convenience, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has now allowed people to add or update their email ID in Aadhaar directly through the Aadhaar App, eliminating the need to visit an Aadhaar centre.
This is a free service via the Aadhaar App only, effective 1 July 2026 for a period of six months, making it easier than ever for residents to keep their Aadhaar information up to date. By removing the requirement for physical visits, the initiative underlines UIDAI's commitment to providing people friendly digital service as part of Digital India initiative towards a Viksit Bharat.
Within two days of the new service available on the Aadhaar App, more than 250,000 people have updated their email address. Linking email with Aadhaar helps in receiving real-time email notifications whenever an Aadhaar authentication request is executed.
It enhances transparency and provides an additional layer of security by enabling Aadhaar number holders to stay informed about the use of their Aadhaar for any purpose.
Designed to improve ease of living, the new Aadhaar App is enabling people to avail multiple services including mobile number update, and address update easily directly from their smart phones.
So far, over 4 million people have updated their mobile numbers using the new Aadhaar App. At the same time, around one million people have used the App for updating their address.
UIDAI encourages people to avail the benefit to add and update email IDs in Aadhaar. Residents can access the update email feature by downloading or updating the Aadhaar App.
The new Aadhaar App is available in both Android and Apple iOS platforms. People can download here:
Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.uidai.pehchaan&hl=en_IN
iOS - https://apps.apple.com/in/app/aadhaar/id6744029871

ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਯੂਆਈਡੀਏਆਈ) ਨੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਧਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਫਤ ਈਮੇਲ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਈਮੇਲ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
03 JUL 2026 12:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਯੂਆਈਡੀਏਆਈ) ਨੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹੁਣ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧਾਰ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਈਮੇਲ ਆਈਡੀ ਜੋੜਨ ਜਾਂ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਧਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਆਧਾਰ ਐਪ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੁਫਤ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 1 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਤੋਂ 6 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਧਾਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਉਣ-ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਕੇ, ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੂਆਈਡੀਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਧਾਰ ਐਪ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਸੇਵਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹੀ 250,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਈਮੇਲ ਪਤਾ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਈਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਆਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਲਿੰਕ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਆਧਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਮੇਲ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਇਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਨਵਾਂ ਆਧਾਰ ਐਪ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਾਰਟਫੋਨ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਨੰਬਰ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਪਤਾ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 40 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਆਧਾਰ ਐਪ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਨੰਬਰ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ, ਲਗਭਗ 10 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਐਪ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਪਤਾ ਵੀ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਯੂਆਈਡੀਏਆਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਮੇਲ ਆਈਡੀ ਜੋੜਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਿਵਾਸੀ ਆਧਾਰ ਐਪ ਡਾਉਨਲੋਡ ਜਾਂ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਈਮੇਲ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਨਵਾਂ ਆਧਾਰ ਐਪ ਐਂਡਰਾਇਡ ਅਤੇ ਐਪਲ ਆਈਓਐੱਸ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਲੋਕ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਡਾਊਨਲੋਡ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ:
Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=in.gov.uidai.pehchaan&hl=en_IN
iOS - https://apps.apple.com/in/app/aadhaar/id6744029871