Ministry of Labour & Employment
Special Camp Sitting Organized by Deputy Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Dehradun for Expeditious Disposal of Gratuity Cases
46 appeals resolved in favour of AIIMS Rishikesh employees extending benefits worth approximately ₹40 Lakh
Contractor sensitized on strict compliance with the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972
03 JUL 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Deputy Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Dehradun, under the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Ministry of Labour & Employment, organized a special camp sitting under the provisions of the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972. The initiative aimed at the swift resolution of long-pending gratuity cases concerning the employees of AIIMS Rishikesh.
The camp was chaired by the Deputy Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Dehradun, acting as the Appellate Authority under the Act. A total of 169 appeals pending for about nine months relating to AIIMS Rishikesh were taken up for active hearing during the day-long session.
Out of the total cases heard, 46 appeals were successfully disposed of in favour of the workers. This resulted in the immediate accrual of statutory benefits worth approximately ₹40,00,000 (Rupees Forty Lakh). The drive highlights the proactive approach of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) organisation toward ensuring timely adjudication of claims and protecting the statutory rights of the workforce.
During the proceedings, the contractor and his representatives i.e. M/s Principal Security and Allied Services, were strictly sensitized on the mandatory compliance requirements under the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972. The Appellate Authority emphasized the critical need for timely disbursement of gratuity, proper maintenance of statutory records, and the safeguarding of workers' legal rights. In response, the contractor assured the authority of immediate corrective measures to ensure foolproof compliance and timely settlement of all eligible claims moving forward.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ரிஷிகேஷ் எய்ம்ஸ் ஊழியர்களின் பணிக்கொடை மேல்முறையீட்டு வழக்குகளுக்கு விரைந்து தீர்வு காண சிறப்பு முகாம்
03 JUL 2026 3:45PM by PIB Chennai
ரிஷிகேஷ் எய்ம்ஸ் ஊழியர்களின் நீண்டகாலமாக நிலுவையில் இருந்த பணிக்கொடை தொடர்பான மேல்முறையீட்டு வழக்குகளை விரைந்து தீர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, மத்திய தொழிலாளர், வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் துணைத் தலைமைத் தொழிலாளர் ஆணையர் அலுவலகம் (மத்திய பகுதி), டேராடூனில் பணிக்கொடை வழங்கல் சட்டம், 1972-ன் கீழ் சிறப்பு முகாமை நடத்தியது. சுமார் ஒன்பது மாதங்களாக நிலுவையில் இருந்த 169 மேல்முறையீட்டு மனுக்கள் விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. அவற்றில் 46 வழக்குகளில் ஊழியர்களுக்கு ஆதரவாக தீர்ப்பளிக்கப்பட்டதால், சுமார் ரூ.40 லட்சம் மதிப்பிலான சட்டப்பூர்வ பலன்கள் ஊழியர்களுக்கு கிடைத்துள்ளது. இந்த விசாரணை நடைமுறைகளின்போது, பணிக்கொடை வழங்கல் சட்ட விதிகளை முழுமையாக பின்பற்றுமாறு ஊழியர்களை பணியில் அமர்த்தும் ஒப்பந்ததாரருக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது. தகுதியான அனைத்து கோரிக்கைகளுக்கும் உரிய காலத்தில் தீர்வு வழங்க நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும் என ஒப்பந்ததாரர் அப்போது உறுதியளித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2280711&reg=3&lang=1