Ministry of Labour & Employment
Special Camp Sitting Organized by Deputy Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Dehradun for Expeditious Disposal of Gratuity Cases
46 appeals resolved in favour of AIIMS Rishikesh employees extending benefits worth approximately ₹40 Lakh
Contractor sensitized on strict compliance with the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972
03 JUL 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Deputy Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Dehradun, under the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Ministry of Labour & Employment, organized a special camp sitting under the provisions of the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972. The initiative aimed at the swift resolution of long-pending gratuity cases concerning the employees of AIIMS Rishikesh.
The camp was chaired by the Deputy Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Dehradun, acting as the Appellate Authority under the Act. A total of 169 appeals pending for about nine months relating to AIIMS Rishikesh were taken up for active hearing during the day-long session.
Out of the total cases heard, 46 appeals were successfully disposed of in favour of the workers. This resulted in the immediate accrual of statutory benefits worth approximately ₹40,00,000 (Rupees Forty Lakh). The drive highlights the proactive approach of Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) organisation toward ensuring timely adjudication of claims and protecting the statutory rights of the workforce.
During the proceedings, the contractor and his representatives i.e. M/s Principal Security and Allied Services, were strictly sensitized on the mandatory compliance requirements under the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972. The Appellate Authority emphasized the critical need for timely disbursement of gratuity, proper maintenance of statutory records, and the safeguarding of workers' legal rights. In response, the contractor assured the authority of immediate corrective measures to ensure foolproof compliance and timely settlement of all eligible claims moving forward.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
देहरादून स्थित उप मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) ने ग्रेच्युटी मामलों के शीघ्र निपटान के लिए विशेष शिविर का आयोजन किया
एम्‍स ऋषिकेश के कर्मचारियों के पक्ष में 46 अपीलों का निपटारा किया गया, जिससे उन्हें लगभग 40 लाख रुपये का लाभ मिला
ठेकेदारों को ग्रेच्युटी भुगतान अधिनियम, 1972 के सख्त अनुपालन के प्रति जागरूक किया गया
03 JUL 2026 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) के अधीन देहरादून स्थित उप मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) कार्यालय, ने ग्रेच्‍युटी भुगतान अधिनियम, 1972 के प्रावधानों के तहत एक विशेष शिविर का आयोजन किया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य एम्स ऋषिकेश के कर्मचारियों के ग्रेच्‍युटी भुगतान से संबंधित लंबित मामलों का शीघ्र समाधान करना था।
इस शिविर की अध्यक्षता अधिनियम के तहत अपीलीय प्राधिकारी के रूप में कार्य कर रहे देहरादून के उप मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) ने की। इस सत्र में एम्स ऋषिकेश से संबंधित लगभग नौ महीने से लंबित कुल 169 अपीलों पर सुनवाई की गई।
कुल 46 अपीलों के श्रमिकों के पक्ष में निपटान से उन्‍हें लगभग 40,00,000 रुपये के वैधानिक लाभ तत्काल प्राप्त हुए। यह पहल मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) के दावों के समय पर निपटान और कार्यबल के वैधानिक अधिकारों की रक्षा के प्रति सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है।
कार्यवाही के दौरान, ठेकेदार और उसके प्रतिनिधियों, मेसर्स प्रिंसिपल सिक्योरिटी एंड एलाइड सर्विसेज को ग्रेच्युटी भुगतान अधिनियम, 1972 के अनुपालन के बारे में जागरूक किया गया। अपीलीय प्राधिकारी ने समय पर ग्रेच्युटी के वितरण, वैधानिक अभिलेखों के उचित रखरखाव और श्रमिकों के कानूनी अधिकारों की सुरक्षा की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। इसके उत्तर में ठेकेदार ने प्राधिकारी को भविष्य में पूर्ण अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने और सभी पात्र दावों का समय पर निपटान करने के लिए तत्काल सुधारात्मक उपाय अपनाने का आश्वासन दिया।