Ministry of Defence
DAC approves capital acquisition proposals worth Rs 52,000 crore to enhance combat readiness of Defence Forces
03 JUL 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on July 03, 2026, accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) i.e., in-principle administrative approval to various acquisition proposals for the Defence Forces at an estimated cost of about Rs 52,000 crore. For the Indian Army, approval of granted for the procurement of Anti-Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAV) Electronic Warfare System ‘AKASH TARANG’, Man Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM) Systems, Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) Weapon System, Very Short Range Air Defence System (V-SHORADS), Active Protection System for Tanks and Jet Based Kamikaze Drone System.
AKASH TARANG will provide effective anti-UAV protection to the Army Formations. The MPATGM will enhance the potential of the Infantry to counter mechanised threats of the adversary. The MRSAM system provides medium range air defence against a variety of stand-off aerial threats.
The V-SHORADS with multi-spectral sensing will enhance counter-measure resilience and effectiveness of the Indian Army. The Active Protection System will be capable of improving the defence mechanism of tanks and enhance their survivability. The Jet-Based Kamikaze Drones provide better Electronic Warfare capability with greater lethality and survivability while also being cost effective.
For the Indian Navy, approval was given for the procurement of Multi Influence Ground Mine (MIGM), Naval Shipborne Unmanned Aerial System (NSUAS) and the setting-up of Land Based Testing Facility (LBTF) for Electric Propulsion System. The MIGM will deny freedom of manoeuvre to the adversary. The NSUAS, equipped with advanced sensors, will enhance situational awareness of the Indian Navy. The LBTF will meet the testing requirements for Motors and associated Propulsion Systems of the Indian Naval assets.
For the Indian Air Force, the approval was accorded for the procurement of Fixed-Wing Based High Altitude Pseudo Satellite (FW-HAPS) and other proposals. The FW-HAPS will carry out persistent Intelligence, Surveillance & Reconnaissance, telecommunication and remote sensing for the Indian Air Force.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی اے سی نے مسلح افواج کی جنگی تیاریوں کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے 52 ہزار کروڑ روپے مالیت کے دفاعی سازوسامان کی خریداری کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی
03 JUL 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر دفاع جناب راجناتھ سنگھ کی زیر صدارت منعقدہ دفاعی سازو سامان کی خریداری سے متعلق کونسل (ڈی اے سی) نے 3 جولائی 2026 کو مختلف دفاعی افواج کے لیے سازو سامان کی تجاویز کو اصولی منظوری(اے او این) دے دی، جس کی مجموعی تخمینہ لاگت تقریباً 52,000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ہندوستانی فوج کے لیے اینٹی ڈرون الیکٹرانک وارفیئر سسٹم ‘آکاش ترنگ’، مین پورٹیبل اینٹی ٹینک گائیڈڈ میزائل(ایم پی اے ٹی جی ایم) سسٹمز، درمیانے فاصلےسے سطح سے فضا میں مار کرنے والا میزائل(ایم آر ایس اے ایم) ویپن سسٹم، ویری شارٹ رینج ایئر ڈیفنس سسٹم(وی- ایس ایچ او آر اے ڈی ایس)، ٹینکوں کے لیے ایکٹو پروٹیکشن سسٹم اور جیٹ بیسڈ کَیمیکازے ڈرون سسٹم کی خریداری کی منظوری دی گئی۔
آکاش ترنگ فوجی دستوں کو کسی بھی قسم کے یو اے وی سے مؤثرتحفظ فراہم کرے گا۔ ایم پی اے ٹی جی ایم پیدل فوج کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گا تاکہ وہ دشمن کے مشینی خطرات کا مؤثر مقابلہ کر سکے۔ایم آر ایس اے ایم نظام مختلف اقسام کے فاصلے سے کیے جانے والے فضائی حملوں کے خلاف درمیانی فاصلے کی فضائی دفاعی صلاحیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ملٹی اسپیکٹرل سینسنگ سے لیس وی-ایس ایچ او آر اے ڈی ایس ہندوستانی فوج کی جوابی اقدامات کی مزاحمت اور مؤثریت کو مزید بہتر بنائے گا۔ ایکٹو پروٹیکشن سسٹم ٹینکوں کے دفاعی نظام کو مضبوط بنا کر ان کی لچک میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ جیٹ بیسڈ کامیکازے ڈرونز بہتر الیکٹرانک وارفیئر صلاحیت کے ساتھ زیادہ مہلکیت اور بقا فراہم کرتے ہیں، جبکہ یہ لاگت کے لحاظ سے بھی کفایتی اور مؤثر ہے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے ملٹی انفلوئنس گراؤنڈ مائن(ایم آئی جی ایم) نیول شپ بورن بغیر پائلٹ والےفضائی نظام(این ایس یو اے ایس) اور الیکٹرک پروپلشن سسٹم کے لیے لینڈ بیسڈ ٹیسٹنگ فیسلٹی(ایل بی ٹی ایف) کی خریداری کومنظوری دی گئی۔ ایم آئی جی ایم دشمن کی آزاد نقل و حرکت کو ختم کرے گا۔این ایس یو اے ایس جدید سینسرز سے لیس ہے ،جوہندوستانی بحریہ کو صورتحال سے باخبررہنے کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ایل بی ٹی ایف ہندوستانی بحری اثاثوں کے موٹرز اور متعلقہ پروپلشن سسٹمز(حرکی نظامات) کی جانچ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا۔
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے لیے فکسڈ ونگ بیسڈ ہائی ایلیٹیوڈ پیسو سیٹلائٹ(ایف ڈبلیو-ایچ اے پی ایس) ور دیگر تجاویز کی خریداری کی منظوری دی گئی۔ ایف ڈبلیو-ایچ اے پی ایس ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے لیے مستقل انٹیلیجنس، نگرانی و جاسوسی(آئی ایس آر)، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن اور ریموٹ سینسنگ کے فرائض انجام دے گا۔