Ministry of Defence
DAC approves capital acquisition proposals worth Rs 52,000 crore to enhance combat readiness of Defence Forces
03 JUL 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), under the chairmanship of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh on July 03, 2026, accorded Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) i.e., in-principle administrative approval to various acquisition proposals for the Defence Forces at an estimated cost of about Rs 52,000 crore. For the Indian Army, approval of granted for the procurement of Anti-Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAV) Electronic Warfare System ‘AKASH TARANG’, Man Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM) Systems, Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) Weapon System, Very Short Range Air Defence System (V-SHORADS), Active Protection System for Tanks and Jet Based Kamikaze Drone System.
AKASH TARANG will provide effective anti-UAV protection to the Army Formations. The MPATGM will enhance the potential of the Infantry to counter mechanised threats of the adversary. The MRSAM system provides medium range air defence against a variety of stand-off aerial threats.
The V-SHORADS with multi-spectral sensing will enhance counter-measure resilience and effectiveness of the Indian Army. The Active Protection System will be capable of improving the defence mechanism of tanks and enhance their survivability. The Jet-Based Kamikaze Drones provide better Electronic Warfare capability with greater lethality and survivability while also being cost effective.
For the Indian Navy, approval was given for the procurement of Multi Influence Ground Mine (MIGM), Naval Shipborne Unmanned Aerial System (NSUAS) and the setting-up of Land Based Testing Facility (LBTF) for Electric Propulsion System. The MIGM will deny freedom of manoeuvre to the adversary. The NSUAS, equipped with advanced sensors, will enhance situational awareness of the Indian Navy. The LBTF will meet the testing requirements for Motors and associated Propulsion Systems of the Indian Naval assets.
For the Indian Air Force, the approval was accorded for the procurement of Fixed-Wing Based High Altitude Pseudo Satellite (FW-HAPS) and other proposals. The FW-HAPS will carry out persistent Intelligence, Surveillance & Reconnaissance, telecommunication and remote sensing for the Indian Air Force.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் தயார்நிலையை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், மூலதனக் கொள்முதல் திட்டங்களுக்கு, பாதுகாப்புக் கொள்முதல் கவுன்சில் ஒப்புதல்
03 JUL 2026 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தலைமையிலான பாதுகாப்பு கொள்முதல் கவுன்சில், ஜூலை 3, 2026 அன்று, பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளுக்கான ரூ.52,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு கொள்முதல் திட்டங்களுக்கு தேவைக்கான ஒப்புதல் அல்லது கொள்கை அளவிலான நிர்வாக ஒப்புதலை வழங்கியது.
இந்திய ராணுவத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை, ஆளில்லா வான்வழி வாகன எதிர்ப்பு மின்னணு போர் முறைமையான 'ஆகாஷ் தரங்', கவச எதிர்ப்பு ஏவுகணை அமைப்புகள், தரையிலிருந்து விண்ணில் செலுத்தக்கூடிய நடுத்தர ஏவுகணை ஆயுத அமைப்பு, மிகக் குறைந்த தூர வான் பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பு, பீரங்கிகளுக்கான செயலில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பு', ஜெட்-அடிப்படையிலான காமிகாஸ் வகை ட்ரோன் ஆகியவற்றை கொள்முதல் செய்ய ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
'ஆகாஷ் தரங்' அமைப்பு ராணுவப் பிரிவுகளுக்கு பயனுள்ள ஆளில்லா விமான எதிர்ப்பு பாதுகாப்பை வழங்கும். கவச எதிர்ப்பு அமைப்பு, எதிரியின் எந்திரமயமாக்கப்பட்ட அச்சுறுத்தல்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் ராணுவத்தின் திறனை மேம்படுத்தும். தரையிலிருந்து விண்ணில் செலுத்தக்கூடிய ஏவுகணை போன்ற பல்வேறு வகையான தொலைதூர வான்வழி அச்சுறுத்தல்களுக்கு எதிராக, நடுத்தர தொலைவிற்கான வான் பாதுகாப்பை வழங்குகிறது.
மல்டி-ஸ்பெக்ட்ரல் எனப்படும் பல்வேறு தொலையுணர் தொழில்நுட்பம் கொண்ட பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாடங்கள், இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் எதிர்-நடவடிக்கை திறன், செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்தும். செயலில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு அமைப்பு பீரங்கிகளின் பாதுகாப்பு வழிமுறைகளை மேம்படுத்தி, போர்க்களத்தில் அவற்றின் செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனை அதிகரிக்கும். ஜெட்-அடிப்படையிலான காமிகாஸ் ட்ரோன்கள், அதிக அழிவுத்திறன், செயல் திறனுடன் சிறந்த மின்னணு போர் திறனை வழங்குவதுடன், செலவு குறைந்த தளவாடங்களாகவும் உள்ளன.
இந்திய கடற்படையைப் பொறுத்தவரை, 'மல்டி இன்ஃப்ளுயன்ஸ் கிரவுண்ட் மைன்', கடற்படை கப்பல் சார்ந்த ஆளில்லா வான்வழி அமைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை கொள்முதல் செய்யவும், மின்சார உந்துவிசை அமைப்புக்கான தரைவழி சோதனை வசதியை அமைக்கவும் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2280728®=3&lang=1