Lok Sabha Secretariat
​LOK SABHA SPEAKER CALLS UPON WEST BENGAL LEGISLATORS TO STRENGTHEN DEMOCRATIC TRADITIONS AND LEAD THE STATE'S RENAISSANCE
​PUBLIC REPRESENTATIVES MUST RISE ABOVE CONSTITUENCY POLITICS AND REPRESENT ASPIRATIONS OF THE ENTIRE STATE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
​LEGISLATIVE DEBATES MUST FOCUS ON SOLUTIONS, NOT MERELY CRITICISM: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
​CONTINUOUS LEARNING IS THE HALLMARK OF AN EFFECTIVE LEGISLATOR: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
​PRESENCE IN THE HOUSE IS THE GREATEST CLASSROOM EXPERIENCE: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY AND ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE ARE TRANSFORMING LEGISLATIVE INSTITUTIONS: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
​DEMOCRACY THRIVES ON DIALOGUE, CONSENSUS, AND RESPECTFUL DISSENT: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
​LOK SABHA SPEAKER INAUGURATES ORIENTATION PROGRAMME FOR NEWLY ELECTED MEMBERS OF WEST BENGAL LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY AT KOLKATA
03 JUL 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
​Kolkata; 3 July 2026: Inaugurating a two-day Orientation Programme for newly elected Members of the West Bengal Legislative Assembly in Kolkata today, Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla called upon the legislators to strengthen democratic traditions and lead the State's renaissance. Emphasizing that elected representatives are the custodians of the people's aspirations, Shri Birla urged the Members to actively contribute to informed law-making, constructive debates, and good governance, while preserving West Bengal's rich democratic and cultural legacy.
Stressing that legislative debates must focus on solutions rather than mere criticism, Shri Birla noted that constructive debate is the hallmark of a vibrant democracy. While criticism is an essential component of legislative functioning, he said that every discussion should also offer practical solutions to public problems. Legislators should base their interventions on facts, research, and reasoned arguments to enrich the quality of democratic discourse, Shri Birla highlighted.
Emphasizing that every MLA is both a representative of a constituency and a custodian of the State’s broader aspirations, Shri Birla said that legislative responsibilities extend far beyond local concerns. Every debate, law, and policy, he noted, should be guided by public welfare and aimed at finding practical solutions to citizens’ challenges. He reiterated that meaningful democratic discourse must move beyond criticism and place equal emphasis on constructive and implementable solutions. Congratulating the newly elected Members, Shri Birla observed that the people have reposed immense faith in them and expect responsive, accountable, and visionary leadership. While every MLA has the responsibility of representing his or her constituency, he or she is equally responsible for contributing to the development of the entire State through informed participation in policymaking and legislation, he added.
​Calling upon the Members to remain lifelong learners, Shri Birla urged them to regularly study previous debates, landmark legislations, and best parliamentary practices from across India and the world. He stated that continuous learning, openness to new ideas, and constant self-improvement are essential qualities of an effective public representative. The Speaker noted that the present West Bengal Legislative Assembly has a significant number of first-time Members and a large representation of young legislators. He described this as a historic opportunity to bring fresh ideas, innovation, and people-centric governance to the State. He also appreciated the increasing participation of young leaders and women in public life. The Speaker advised Members to spend as much time as possible inside the Legislative Assembly, irrespective of whether they are scheduled to speak. Listening carefully to the debates, arguments, and viewpoints of fellow Members, he said, enriches legislative understanding and helps build informed leadership. Shri Birla reminded the Members that the decisions taken by the present Assembly would influence not only the current generation but also future generations. He urged legislators to discharge their constitutional responsibilities with wisdom, integrity, and a long-term vision for the State. He noted that the foremost duty of every elected representative is to become the voice of the people, especially the poor and the marginalized. Legislators must enact effective laws, frame people-centric policies, and ensure continuous oversight of governance so that public welfare remains at the center of every decision.
​Highlighting the growing role of technology, Shri Birla said that the digital era has created unprecedented opportunities for legislators to access legislative debates, policy documents, and best practices from Parliament and State Legislatures. Referring to the Digital Sansad platform, he said Members can now benefit from a vast repository of parliamentary knowledge and comparative legislative experiences.
​The Speaker observed that agreement and disagreement are natural features of democracy. However, he emphasized that differences must always be expressed through reasoned, dignified, and respectful debate. Legislatures, he said, should remain institutions where ideas compete but democratic values prevail.
​Describing West Bengal as a land that has shaped India's intellectual, cultural, and nationalist consciousness, Shri Birla said the State has consistently provided the nation with ideas, inspiration, and direction. He recalled the immense contributions of great personalities such as Raja Rammohan Roy, Swami Vivekananda, Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay, Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, and Dr. Syama Prasad Mookerjee, whose visions and sacrifices continue to inspire generations. Expressing confidence in West Bengal's immense potential, Shri Birla said the State's glorious legacy of culture, spirituality, education, industry, and intellectual leadership should be revitalized alongside modern development. He observed that India looks toward Bengal with great expectations and expressed confidence that the State would once again emerge as a leading center of cultural renaissance, innovation, and economic growth.
Concluding his address, Shri Birla expressed confidence that all Members would work collectively to fulfill the aspirations of the people of West Bengal. He urged them to preserve Bengal's glorious heritage while embracing innovation and development, and to contribute toward building a prosperous Bengal and realizing the national vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047. He expressed hope that the orientation programme would equip the legislators with a deeper understanding of parliamentary practices, constitutional values, and legislative responsibilities, enabling them to discharge their duties with greater effectiveness and commitment.
​Chief Minister of West Bengal, Shri Suvendu Adhikari; Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju; Deputy Chairperson of the Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Leader of the Opposition in the West Bengal Legislative Assembly, Shri Ritabrata Banerjee; and other dignitaries graced the inaugural session and addressed the gathering. Speaker of the West Bengal Legislative Assembly, Shri Rathindra Bose, delivered the welcome address, and the Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Government of West Bengal, Dr. Shankar Ghosh, delivered the vote of thanks.
​During the two-day orientation programme, a series of technical sessions have been designed to cover key aspects of legislative work, including: 'How to be an Effective Legislator; Customs, Conventions, and Etiquettes for Members'; 'Executive Accountability through Questions and other Procedural Devices in Legislatures'; 'Committee System in the Indian Parliament'; 'Legislative Process including Private Members’ Bills'; 'Financial Business and Budgetary Process in Parliament'; 'Parliamentary Privileges and Ethics'; and the 'National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA)'. The sessions will be chaired and addressed by distinguished Presiding Officers of State Legislatures, Members of Parliament, constitutional experts, and senior parliamentary practitioners from across the country. The programme is expected to facilitate the exchange of ideas and best practices while enhancing participants' understanding of legislative procedures, parliamentary institutions, and democratic governance.
The Orientation Programme will conclude on 4 July 2026, with the valedictory address by the Governor of West Bengal, Shri R.N. Ravi, in the historic chamber of the West Bengal Legislative Assembly. The session will also be addressed by Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla; Governor of Haryana, Prof. Ashim Kumar Ghosh; Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha, Shri Harivansh; Speaker of the West Bengal Legislative Assembly, Shri Rathindra Bose; and other dignitaries.​The programme is being organized by the Parliamentary Research and Training Institute for Democracies (PRIDE), Lok Sabha Secretariat, in collaboration with the West Bengal Legislative Assembly.

लोकसभा सचिवालय
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने पश्चिम बंगाल के विधायकों से लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं को मजबूत करने और राज्य के पुनर्जागरण का नेतृत्व करने का आह्वान किया।
विधायक केवल अपने क्षेत्र ही नहीं, पूरे राज्य की आकांक्षाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करें : श्री ओम बिरला
विधायी चर्चाओं का उद्देश्य समाधान होना चाहिए, न कि केवल आलोचना: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
प्रभावी जनप्रतिनिधि बनने के लिए निरंतर सीखना और सदन में सक्रिय उपस्थिति आवश्यक: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
डिजिटल तकनीक और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस विधायी संस्थाओं में बदलाव ला रहे हैं: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोकतंत्र संवाद, आम सहमति और सम्मानजनक असहमति पर फलता-फूलता है: लोक सभा अध्यक्ष
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने कोलकाता में पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा के सदस्यों के लिए ओरिएंटेशन कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
03 JUL 2026 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
कोलकाता; 3 जुलाई 2026: आज कोलकाता में पश्चिम बंगाल विधान सभा के नवनिर्वाचित सदस्यों के लिए दो दिवसीय ओरिएंटेशन कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए, लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने विधायकों से लोकतांत्रिक परंपराओं को मजबूत करने और राज्य के पुनर्जागरण का नेतृत्व करने का आह्वान किया। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि जनता की आकांक्षाओं के संरक्षक होते हैं, उन्होंने सदस्यों से आग्रह किया कि वे पश्चिम बंगाल की समृद्ध लोकतांत्रिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करते हुए कानून-निर्माण, रचनात्मक चर्चाओं और सुशासन में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दें।
श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर ज़ोर दिया कि विधायी बहसें सिर्फ़ आलोचना के बजाय समाधान पर केंद्रित होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि रचनात्मक बहस एक जीवंत लोकतंत्र की पहचान है। उन्होंने कहा कि हालांकि आलोचना विधायी कामकाज का एक ज़रूरी हिस्सा है, लेकिन हर चर्चा में जनता की समस्याओं के व्यावहारिक समाधान भी पेश किए जाने चाहिए। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि जब विधायक अपनी बात विवेकपूर्ण तथ्यों और अध्ययन के साथ प्रस्तुत करेंगे, तब लोकतांत्रिक संवाद की गुणवत्ता और बेहतर होगी।
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रत्येक विधायक अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधि होने के साथ-साथ पूरे राज्य की आशाओं और अपेक्षाओं का भी प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। इसलिए सदन में होने वाली हर चर्चा, कानून और नीति का उद्देश्य जनकल्याण और राज्य के विकास को आगे बढ़ाना होना चाहिए। उन्होंने नवनिर्वाचित सदस्यों को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि जनता ने उन पर बड़ा विश्वास जताया है और अब उनकी जिम्मेदारी उत्तरदायी, संवेदनशील और दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व देने की है।
उन्होंने विधायकों से आजीवन सीखने की भावना बनाए रखने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्व की महत्वपूर्ण बहसों, कानूनों और देश-दुनिया की श्रेष्ठ संसदीय परंपराओं का अध्ययन करना एक प्रभावी जनप्रतिनिधि की पहचान है। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि वर्तमान विधान सभा में बड़ी संख्या में पहली बार चुने गए और युवा विधायक हैं। यह राज्य में नए विचारों, नवाचार और जनकेंद्रित शासन को आगे बढ़ाने का सुनहरा अवसर है। उन्होंने सार्वजनिक जीवन में युवाओं और महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी की भी सराहना की।
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष ने विधान सभा के सदस्यों को सलाह दी कि वे विधान सभा के अंदर ज़्यादा से ज़्यादा समय बिताएं, देर तक बैठें, चाहे उन्हें बोलने का मौका मिले या मिले। उन्होंने कहा कि साथी सदस्यों के विमर्श और विचारों को ध्यान से सुनने से विधायी समझ बढ़ती है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान विधानसभा के निर्णय आने वाली पीढ़ियों को भी प्रभावित करेंगे। इसलिए प्रत्येक विधायक को संविधान की भावना के अनुरूप ईमानदारी, दूरदृष्टि और जनहित को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देते हुए अपने दायित्वों का निर्वहन करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि जनप्रतिनिधियों का सबसे बड़ा दायित्व गरीब, वंचित और जरूरतमंद लोगों की आवाज़ बनना है।
श्री बिरला ने कहा कि डिजिटल तकनीक और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (AI) विधायी संस्थाओं के कामकाज में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव ला रहे हैं। उन्होंने 'डिजिटल संसद' प्लेटफॉर्म का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि इसके माध्यम से विधायक संसदीय बहसों, कानूनों और देशभर की श्रेष्ठ विधायी प्रक्रियाओं की जानकारी आसानी से प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकतंत्र में सहमति और असहमति स्वाभाविक हैं, लेकिन मतभेद हमेशा गरिमा, संयम और सम्मानजनक संवाद के माध्यम से व्यक्त होने चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं की शक्ति स्वस्थ चर्चा और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान में निहित है।
पश्चिम बंगाल की ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री बिरला ने कहा कि इस भूमि ने भारत को अनेक महान विचारक, समाज सुधारक और राष्ट्रनायक दिए हैं। उन्होंने राजा राममोहन राय, स्वामी विवेकानंद, बंकिमचंद्र चट्टोपाध्याय, गुरुदेव रवीन्द्रनाथ ठाकुर, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस और डॉ. श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी सहित अन्य विभूतियों के योगदान को स्मरण किया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि पश्चिम बंगाल एक बार फिर सांस्कृतिक नवजागरण, नवाचार और आर्थिक विकास का अग्रणी केंद्र बनेगा।
अपने संबोधन के अंत में श्री बिरला ने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह प्रबोधन कार्यक्रम विधायकों को संसदीय परंपराओं, संवैधानिक मूल्यों और विधायी प्रक्रियाओं की बेहतर समझ प्रदान करेगा तथा वे अधिक प्रभावी ढंग से जनता की अपेक्षाओं पर खरा उतरेंगे। उन्होंने सभी सदस्यों से विकसित भारत-2047 के संकल्प को साकार करने में सक्रिय योगदान देने का भी आह्वान किया।
कार्यक्रम के उद्घाटन सत्र में पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्यमंत्री श्री सुवेंदु अधिकारी, केंद्रीय संसदीय कार्य एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, राज्यसभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश, पश्चिम बंगाल विधान सभा में नेता प्रतिपक्ष श्री ऋतब्रत बनर्जी सहित अनेक गणमान्य अतिथि उपस्थित रहे। पश्चिम बंगाल विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष श्री रथींद्र बोस ने स्वागत भाषण दिया तथा राज्य सरकार के संसदीय कार्य मंत्री डॉ. शंकर घोष ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापित किया।
दो दिवसीय प्रबोधन कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रभावी विधायक की भूमिका, विधानसभा की कार्यप्रणाली, प्रश्नकाल, समिति प्रणाली, विधायी प्रक्रिया, वित्तीय कार्यवाही, संसदीय विशेषाधिकार एवं नैतिकता तथा राष्ट्रीय -विधान एप्लिकेशन (NeVA) जैसे विषयों पर विशेषज्ञों द्वारा विभिन्न तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं।
यह कार्यक्रम लोकसभा सचिवालय के संसदीय अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (PRIDE) तथा पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा के संयुक्त तत्वावधान में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। कार्यक्रम का समापन 4 जुलाई को पश्चिम बंगाल विधान सभा के ऐतिहासिक सदन में आयोजित समापन सत्र के साथ होगा।