Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Swift Action on Falling Totapuri Mango Prices; High-Level Committee to Examine Entire Value Chain
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Launches Mission to Boost Incomes of Andhra Pradesh's Mango Growers; ICAR Expert Team to Conduct Ground Assessment
ICAR Team Mobilised as Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan Initiates Comprehensive Plan to Strengthen Andhra's Mango Sector
Centre Deploys ICAR Experts to Develop Sustainable Solutions for Andhra Pradesh's Totapuri Mango Farmers
03 JUL 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, has directed the constitution of a high-level expert committee under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research to examine the challenges being faced by Totapuri mango growers in Andhra Pradesh and recommend appropriate measures for the long-term development of the sector. The decision follows the Union Minister's recent visit to Andhra Pradesh, during which he interacted with Totapuri mango growers. During these interactions, farmers informed the Minister that prices of the Totapuri mango variety, which is cultivated extensively for the processing industry, have declined significantly in recent months. They highlighted that the sustained fall in prices has adversely affected their incomes and created considerable financial stress among mango-producing farmers in the state.
Taking immediate cognisance of the matter, Shri Chouhan directed ICAR to constitute an expert committee comprising scientists and representatives of concerned institutions to undertake a comprehensive assessment of the Totapuri mango sector. The committee has been entrusted with examining the entire value chain from cultivation and processing to marketing, domestic trade and exports and recommending suitable interventions to improve farmers' returns and strengthen the sector on a sustainable basis.
According to an office order issued by the ICAR–Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture, Lucknow, the committee will be chaired by Dr. T. Damodaran, Director, ICAR–CISH, Lucknow. The other members of the committee are Dr. M. Shankaran, Head, Fruit Crops Division, ICAR–Indian Institute of Horticultural Research, Bengaluru; Dr. H.S. Singh, Principal Scientist, ICAR–CISH, Lucknow; Dr. D. Srinivasa Reddy, Professor, College of Horticulture, Anantharajupeta, Dr. YSR Horticultural University, Andhra Pradesh; and the Director of Horticulture, Government of Andhra Pradesh, or his or her nominee. The Union Minister has instructed the committee to undertake field visits to the major Totapuri mango-growing regions of Andhra Pradesh within the next ten days. During the visit, the committee will interact with farmers, representatives of the processing industry, exporters, officials of the State Horticulture Department, Farmer Producer Organisations and other stakeholders associated with the sector to obtain a comprehensive understanding of the prevailing situation.
The committee will examine the current status of Totapuri mango cultivation, production costs, farmers' incomes, processing capacity and utilisation, demand-supply dynamics, and the factors responsible for the recent decline in prices in domestic as well as export markets. It will also assess the challenges affecting different stages of the value chain and identify opportunities for improving efficiency, competitiveness and market access. Based on field observations, stakeholder consultations and scientific analysis, the committee will prepare a detailed assessment of the factors contributing to the decline in prices to facilitate evidence-based policy interventions.
Upon completion of the field study, the committee will submit a comprehensive report to the Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare. The report is expected to include recommendations on measures for price stabilisation, promotion of value addition, enhancement of processing and export capacities, strengthening coordination among Farmer Producer Organisations, processors and exporters, and policy interventions required for the long-term and sustainable development of the Totapuri mango sector. The recommendations will serve as the basis for coordinated action by the Central and State Governments.
Shri Chouhan said that safeguarding the income and livelihoods of Totapuri mango growers is a priority for the Government. He stated that appropriate measures would be taken on the basis of the committee's recommendations to provide sustainable support to mango growers, strengthen the value chain and create new opportunities for value addition, exports, investment and employment in the sector.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
तोतापुरी आम के किसानों को केंद्र की बड़ी राहत: श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने गठित की विशेषज्ञ समिति
आंध्र प्रदेश के आम उत्पादकों की आय बढ़ाने के मिशन पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, आईसीएआर की टीम मैदान में
तोतापुरी आम की गिरती कीमतों पर त्वरित कार्रवाई, केंद्र सरकार की उच्च स्तरीय समिति करेगी समग्र अध्ययन- श्री शिवराज सिंह
वैल्यू चेन से एक्सपोर्ट तक: तोतापुरी आम क्षेत्र के लिए श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की व्यापक विकास योजना
03 JUL 2026 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आंध्र प्रदेश के हालिया दौरे के दौरान तोतापुरी आम उत्पादक किसानों के साथ व्यापक संवाद कर उनकी समस्याओं को गंभीरता से लिया। किसानों ने अवगत कराया कि प्रसंस्करण के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर उगाई जाने वाली तोतापुरी आम किस्म की कीमतों में हाल के समय में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट आई है, जिसके कारण राज्य के आम उत्पादक किसानों को गंभीर आर्थिक संकट और असमंजस की स्थिति का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। इस स्थिति की गंभीरता को देखते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने तत्काल भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के माध्यम से वैज्ञानिकों एवं संबंधित संस्थाओं के प्रतिनिधियों की एक उच्च स्तरीय विशेषज्ञ समिति गठित करने के निर्देश दिए, ताकि तोतापुरी आम क्षेत्र की पूरी वैल्यू चेन का समग्र अध्ययन कर किसानों को लाभकारी मूल्य और क्षेत्र के दीर्घकालिक, सतत विकास के लिए ठोस समाधान प्रस्तुत किए जा सकें।
विशेषज्ञ समिति का गठन
आईसीएआर–केंद्रीय उपोष्ण बागवानी संस्थान, लखनऊ द्वारा जारी कार्यालय आदेश में बताया गया है कि आंध्र प्रदेश के दौरे के दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के संज्ञान में आया कि राज्य में प्रसंस्करण हेतु व्यापक रूप से उगाई जाने वाली तोतापुरी आम किस्म की कीमतों में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट हुई है, जिससे आम उत्पादक किसानों में चिंता और असंतोष का माहौल है। इसी संदर्भ में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री चौहान ने निर्देश दिए हैं कि आईसीएआर द्वारा एक विशेषज्ञ टीम गठित की जाए, जो तोतापुरी आम की खेती से लेकर प्रसंस्करण, विपणन, घरेलू और निर्यात बाजार तक से जुड़े मुद्दों का विस्तृत अध्ययन करे और उपयुक्त समाधान सुझाए।
जारी कार्यालय आदेश के अनुसार, गठित विशेषज्ञ समिति में निम्नलिखित सदस्य शामिल हैं: डॉ. टी. दमोदरन, निदेशक, आईसीएआर–सीआईएसएच, लखनऊ– अध्यक्ष, डॉ. एम. शंकरन, प्रमुख, फ्रूट क्रॉप्स, आईसीएआर–आईआईएचआर, बेंगलुरु– सदस्य, डॉ. एच.एस. सिंह, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक, आईसीएआर–सीआईएसएच, लखनऊ– सदस्य, डॉ. डी. श्रीनिवास रेड्डी, प्रोफेसर, कॉलेज ऑफ हॉर्टिकल्चर, अनंत राजपेटा, वाईएसआर हॉर्टिकल्चर यूनिवर्सिटी, आंध्र प्रदेश– सदस्य, निदेशक (उद्यानिकी), आंध्र प्रदेश अथवा उनके नामित प्रतिनिधि– सदस्य।
10 दिनों में क्षेत्रीय दौरा, किसानों से सीधा संवाद
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान द्वारा समिति को निर्देश दिए गए हैं कि वह अगले 10 दिनों के भीतर आंध्र प्रदेश के प्रमुख तोतापुरी आम उत्पादक क्षेत्रों का दौरा कर जमीनी स्थिति का प्रत्यक्ष आकलन करे। क्षेत्रीय भ्रमण के दौरान समिति किसानों, प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों, निर्यातकों, राज्य सरकार के उद्यानिकी अधिकारियों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) और अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों से विस्तृत चर्चा करेगी। इस दौरान समिति का फोकस निम्न मुख्य बिंदुओं पर रहेगा: तोतापुरी आम की खेती की वर्तमान स्थिति, उत्पादन लागत और किसानों की आय, प्रसंस्करण उद्योगों की क्षमता, उपयोग स्तर और मांग–आपूर्ति का संतुलन, घरेलू बाजार और निर्यात बाजार में कीमतों में गिरावट के वास्तविक कारण, वैल्यू चेन के अलग–अलग स्तरों पर आने वाली चुनौतियाँ और संभावित सुधार उपाय। इन चर्चाओं और क्षेत्रीय आंकड़ों के आधार पर समिति कीमतों में हालिया गिरावट के कारणों का वैज्ञानिक और आर्थिक विश्लेषण करेगी, ताकि नीति–निर्माण के लिए तथ्यपरक आधार उपलब्ध हो सके।
क्षेत्रीय भ्रमण और समग्र अध्ययन के उपरांत विशेषज्ञ समिति केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान को विस्तृत प्रतिवेदन प्रस्तुत करेगी। इस प्रतिवेदन में तोतापुरी आम क्षेत्र के लिए मूल्य स्थिरीकरण के उपाय, मूल्य संवर्धन (वैल्यू एडिशन) को प्रोत्साहन देने वाली रणनीतियाँ, प्रसंस्करण और निर्यात क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए आवश्यक हस्तक्षेप, एफपीओ, प्रोसेसर और एक्सपोर्टर्स की बेहतर समन्वय व्यवस्था, क्षेत्र के दीर्घकालिक और सतत विकास के लिए नीतिगत सुझाव जैसी क्रियान्वयन योग्य अनुशंसाएँ शामिल की जाएँगी, ताकि केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें मिलकर इस क्षेत्र के लिए एक व्यापक कार्य योजना लागू कर सकें।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा है कि तोतापुरी आम किसानों की आय और आजीविका की सुरक्षा सरकार की प्राथमिकता है और विशेषज्ञ समिति की अनुशंसाओं के आधार पर ऐसे कदम उठाए जाएंगे, जिनसे आंध्र प्रदेश के आम उत्पादक किसानों को स्थायी राहत मिले, उनकी आय में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हो और इस क्षेत्र में रोजगार और निवेश के नए अवसर उत्पन्न हों।