Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Engages with Startups under FICCI Mercedes-Benz Bharat Innovation & Business Ideas Challenge Programme
Seven Selected Startups to Receive Structured Post-Funding Mentoring and Handholding Support
03 JUL 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming its continued commitment to strengthening India's startup and innovation ecosystem, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) participated in a virtual interaction under the FICCI Mercedes-Benz Bharat Innovation & Business Ideas Challenge Programme.
The FICCI Mercedes-Benz Bharat Innovation & Business Ideas Challenge Programme was launched to identify and support high-potential Indian startups developing innovative and scalable solutions across key sectors, including manufacturing, sustainability, education, decarbonization and automotive/EVs.
Addressing the participants, Additional Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Ateesh Kumar Singh congratulated FICCI and Mercedes-Benz India on the successful implementation of the programme. He said the initiative reflects the growing strength of India’s innovation ecosystem and the immense potential of the country's young entrepreneurs. He noted that by providing timely mentorship and support, the programme empowers innovators to develop solutions aligned with national priorities. He added that such collaborative efforts are essential for driving innovation-led growth and strengthening India’s position as a global innovation leader.
As part of the programme, a structured post-funding mentoring and handholding framework has been announced for the seven selected startups to accelerate their growth and enhance investment readiness. The initiative will provide targeted support across critical business, regulatory, financial, legal, investment and technology domains, enabling startups to build scalable, resilient and globally competitive ventures.
Under this framework, the selected startups will receive specialised mentoring on regulatory and legal compliance, taxation and fund utilisation, fundraising strategy, valuation fundamentals, term sheet negotiations, data privacy, cybersecurity and intellectual property protection.
The programme will also feature dedicated Demo Days, providing startups with opportunities to showcase their innovations, business models and growth strategies before industry leaders, investors, mentors and ecosystem stakeholders. These interactions will help validate market readiness, strengthen strategic positioning and unlock potential partnerships and funding opportunities.
Additionally, the selected startups will benefit from the "Sounding Board Programme", a strategic mentorship initiative designed to provide industry insights, expert guidance and leadership perspectives to help refine their business models, sharpen growth strategies and accelerate their journey towards market readiness and long-term success, thereby contributing to Bharat's vision of becoming a global hub for innovation and entrepreneurship.
Following a nationwide call for applications, startups from across India participated in the programme. After a rigorous multi-stage evaluation by industry experts and ecosystem stakeholders, 32 startups were shortlisted and invited to present their innovations before the jury and leadership team. Based on innovation, scalability, business potential and impact, seven startups were selected to receive funding support of INR 30 lakh each, along with post-funding mentoring and business support.
The interaction highlighted the importance of structured ecosystem support, mentorship and industry collaboration in enabling startups to move beyond early-stage innovation and build globally competitive enterprises, reinforcing DPIIT's continued focus on fostering a robust startup ecosystem in the country.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے ایف آئی سی سی آئی مرسڈیز بینز بھارت انوویشن اینڈ بزنس آئیڈیاز چیلنج پروگرام کے تحت اسٹارٹ اپس کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا
منتخب کیے گئے7؍ اسٹارٹ اپس کو فنڈنگ کے بعد منظم رہنمائی، سرپرستی اور عملی معاونت فراہم کی جائے گی
03 JUL 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے اسٹارٹ اپ اور اختراعی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے مسلسل عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے صنعت و داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے ایف آئی سی سی آئی مرسڈیز بینز بھارت انوویشن اینڈ بزنس آئیڈیاز چیلنج پروگرام کے تحت ایک ورچوئل میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔
ایف آئی سی سی آئی مرسڈیز بینز بھارت انوویشن اینڈ بزنس آئیڈیاز چیلنج پروگرام کا آغاز اعلیٰ صلاحیتوں کے حامل ان ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کی نشاندہی اور مدد کے لیے کیا گیا تھا جو مینوفیکچرنگ، پائیداری، تعلیم، کاربن کے اخراج میں کمی اور آٹوموبائل/ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں جیسے اہم شعبوں میں جدید اور وسیع پیمانے پر پھیلنے والے حل تیار کر رہے ہیں۔
شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئےڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب اتیش کمار سنگھ نے ایف آئی سی سی آئی اور مرسڈیز بینز انڈیا کو اس پروگرام کے کامیاب نفاذ پر مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدام ہندوستان کے اختراعی نظام کی بڑھتی ہوئی مضبوطی اور ملک کے نوجوان کاروباری افراد کی بے پناہ صلاحیت کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بروقت رہنمائی اور معاونت فراہم کر کے یہ پروگرام اختراع کاروں کو قومی ترجیحات کے مطابق حل تیار کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس نوعیت کی باہمی تعاون پر مبنی کوششیں جدت پر مبنی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر ایک قائدانہ اختراعی ملک کے طور پر مستحکم کرنے کے لیے نہایت اہم ہیں۔
پروگرام کے تحت منتخب کیے گئے سات اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے اور ان کی سرمایہ کاری کے لیے تیاری کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے فنڈنگ کے بعد منظم رہنمائی اور عملی معاونت کا ایک فریم ورک متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ اس اقدام کے ذریعے کاروباری، ریگولیٹری، مالی، قانونی، سرمایہ کاری اور ٹیکنالوجی کے اہم شعبوں میں ہدفی معاونت فراہم کی جائے گی، تاکہ اسٹارٹ اپس قابلِ توسیع، مضبوط اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی کاروبار قائم کر سکیں۔
اس فریم ورک کے تحت، منتخب کردہ اسٹارٹ اپس کو ریگولیٹری اور قانونی تعمیل، ٹیکسیشن اور فنڈز کے استعمال، فنڈ اکٹھا کرنے کی حکمت عملی، قدر کے تعین کے بنیادی اصولوں، ٹرم شیٹ کے مذاکرات(ابتدائی معاہدے کی شرائط پر مذاکرات)، ڈیٹا پرائیویسی، سائبر سیکورٹی اور انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی (دانشورانہ ملکیت) کے تحفظ پر خصوصی رہنمائی فراہم کی جائے گی۔
اس پروگرام میں خصوصی ڈیمو ڈیز بھی شامل ہوں گے، جو اسٹارٹ اپس کو صنعت کے رہنماؤں، سرمایہ کاروں، رہنماؤں اور اس سے منسلک ماحولیاتی نظام سے منسلک فریقین کے سامنے اپنی ایجادات، کاروباری ماڈلز اور ترقی کی حکمت عملیوں کو پیش کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کریں گے۔ یہ باہمی روابط مارکیٹ کی تیاری کی توثیق کرنے، اسٹریٹجک پوزیشننگ کو مضبوط بنانے، اور ممکنہ شراکت داریوں اور فنڈنگ کے مواقع کے راستے کھولنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔
اس کے علاوہ منتخب کردہ اسٹارٹ اپس ’ساؤنڈنگ بورڈ پروگرام‘ سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے، جو کہ ایک اسٹریٹجک رہنمائی پر مبنی اقدام ہے ،جسے صنعت کی بصیرت، ماہرانہ رہنمائی اور قائدانہ نقطہ نظر فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ان کے کاروباری ماڈلز کو بہتر بنانے، ترقی کی حکمت عملیوں کو تیز کرنے اور مارکیٹ کی تیاری اور طویل مدتی کامیابی کی طرف ان کے سفر کو تیز کرنے میں مدد مل سکے، جس سے جدت پسندی اور کاروباری نظام کا عالمی مرکز بننے کے ہندوستان کے وژن میں تعاون حاصل ہوگا۔
ملک گیر سطح پر درخواستوں کی وصولی کے بعدپورے ہندوستان سے اسٹارٹ اپس نے اس پروگرام میں حصہ لیا۔ صنعت کے ماہرین اور اس سے متعلق ماحولیاتی نظام کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے کثیر مرحلہ وار سخت جانچ پڑتال کے بعد، 32 اسٹارٹ اپس کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا اور انہیں جیوری اور لیڈرشپ ٹیم کے سامنے اپنی ایجادات پیش کرنے کی دعوت دی گئی۔ جدت، وسیع پیمانے پر ترقی پانے کی صلاحیت، کاروباری امکانات اور اثرات کی بنیاد پر، سات اسٹارٹ اپس کا انتخاب کیا گیا، جن میں سے ہر ایک کو 30 لاکھ روپے کی مالی مدد کے ساتھ ساتھ فنڈنگ کے بعد رہنمائی اور کاروباری مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔
اس باہمی گفتگو نے اسٹارٹ اپس کو ابتدائی مرحلے کی جدت سے آگے بڑھنے اور عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی کاروباری ادارے قائم کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے منظم ماحولیاتی نظام کی مدد، رہنمائی اور صنعتی تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا، جو ملک میں ایک مضبوط اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے پر ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی مسلسل توجہ کی توثیق کرتا ہے۔