Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Engages with Startups under FICCI Mercedes-Benz Bharat Innovation & Business Ideas Challenge Programme
Seven Selected Startups to Receive Structured Post-Funding Mentoring and Handholding Support
03 JUL 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming its continued commitment to strengthening India's startup and innovation ecosystem, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) participated in a virtual interaction under the FICCI Mercedes-Benz Bharat Innovation & Business Ideas Challenge Programme.
The FICCI Mercedes-Benz Bharat Innovation & Business Ideas Challenge Programme was launched to identify and support high-potential Indian startups developing innovative and scalable solutions across key sectors, including manufacturing, sustainability, education, decarbonization and automotive/EVs.
Addressing the participants, Additional Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Ateesh Kumar Singh congratulated FICCI and Mercedes-Benz India on the successful implementation of the programme. He said the initiative reflects the growing strength of India’s innovation ecosystem and the immense potential of the country's young entrepreneurs. He noted that by providing timely mentorship and support, the programme empowers innovators to develop solutions aligned with national priorities. He added that such collaborative efforts are essential for driving innovation-led growth and strengthening India’s position as a global innovation leader.
As part of the programme, a structured post-funding mentoring and handholding framework has been announced for the seven selected startups to accelerate their growth and enhance investment readiness. The initiative will provide targeted support across critical business, regulatory, financial, legal, investment and technology domains, enabling startups to build scalable, resilient and globally competitive ventures.
Under this framework, the selected startups will receive specialised mentoring on regulatory and legal compliance, taxation and fund utilisation, fundraising strategy, valuation fundamentals, term sheet negotiations, data privacy, cybersecurity and intellectual property protection.
The programme will also feature dedicated Demo Days, providing startups with opportunities to showcase their innovations, business models and growth strategies before industry leaders, investors, mentors and ecosystem stakeholders. These interactions will help validate market readiness, strengthen strategic positioning and unlock potential partnerships and funding opportunities.
Additionally, the selected startups will benefit from the "Sounding Board Programme", a strategic mentorship initiative designed to provide industry insights, expert guidance and leadership perspectives to help refine their business models, sharpen growth strategies and accelerate their journey towards market readiness and long-term success, thereby contributing to Bharat's vision of becoming a global hub for innovation and entrepreneurship.
Following a nationwide call for applications, startups from across India participated in the programme. After a rigorous multi-stage evaluation by industry experts and ecosystem stakeholders, 32 startups were shortlisted and invited to present their innovations before the jury and leadership team. Based on innovation, scalability, business potential and impact, seven startups were selected to receive funding support of INR 30 lakh each, along with post-funding mentoring and business support.
The interaction highlighted the importance of structured ecosystem support, mentorship and industry collaboration in enabling startups to move beyond early-stage innovation and build globally competitive enterprises, reinforcing DPIIT's continued focus on fostering a robust startup ecosystem in the country.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட ஏழு புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு, நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டிற்குப் பிந்தைய முறையான வழிகாட்டுதல் பயிற்சி
03 JUL 2026 4:21PM by PIB Chennai
புத்தொழில், புத்தாக்கச் சூழலமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் தொடர்ந்து இந்தியாவின் உறுதியான நிலைப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தும் வகையில், தொழில், உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை, இந்திய வர்த்தக-தொழில் சபைக் கூட்டமைப்பு, மெர்சிடிஸ்-பென்ஸ் பாரத் புத்தாக்கம், சவாலான வணிக யோசனைகள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், காணொளி வாயிலான கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டது.
உற்பத்தி, நிலைத்தன்மை, கல்வி, கார்பன் வெளியேற்றத்தைக் குறைத்தல், ஆட்டோமொபைல்/மின்சார வாகனங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட முக்கியத் துறைகளில், புதுமையான, விரிவாக்கம் செய்யக்கூடிய தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்கும் அதிக ஆற்றல் கொண்ட இந்திய புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களைக் கண்டறிந்து உதவிடும் நோக்கில், இந்திய வர்த்தக-தொழில் சபைக் கூட்டமைப்பு, மெர்சிடிஸ்-பென்ஸ் பாரத் புத்தாக்கம், சவாலான வணிக யோசனைகள் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய தொழில், உள்நாட்டு வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டுத் துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு. அதீஷ் குமார் சிங், இத்திட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாகச் செயல்படுத்தியதற்காக இந்திய வர்த்தக-தொழில் சபைக் கூட்டமைப்பு, மெர்சிடிஸ்-பென்ஸ் இந்தியா நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தார். இந்த முயற்சி, இந்தியாவின் புத்தாக்கச் சூழலமைப்பின் வளர்ந்து வரும் வலிமையையும், நாட்டின் இளம் தொழில்முனைவோரின் மகத்தான ஆற்றலையும் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறினார். சரியான தருணத்தில் வழிகாட்டுதலையும், உதவியையும் வழங்குவதன் மூலம், தேசிய முன்னுரிமைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்க இத்திட்டம் அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். புத்தாக்க நடவடிக்கைகளால் வழிநடத்தப்படும் வளர்ச்சியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கும், உலகளவில், முன்னணி நாடாக இந்தியாவின் நிலையை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், இத்தகைய கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் அவசியமானவை என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட ஏழு புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கும், முதலீட்டிற்குத் தயாராகும் தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், நிதிக்குப் பிந்தைய வழிகாட்டுதல், உதவி வழங்கும் ஒரு கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட திட்டம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சி, முக்கிய வணிகம், ஒழுங்குமுறை, நிதி, சட்டம், முதலீடு, தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைகளில் இலக்கு சார்ந்த உதவிகளை வழங்கும். இதன் மூலம், புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் விரிவாக்கக்கூடிய, மீள்திறன் கொண்ட, உலகளவில் போட்டித்தன்மை வாய்ந்த நிறுவனங்களை உருவாக்க இயலும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2280737®=3&lang=1