Ministry of Defence
7TH EDITION OF MARSHAL OF THE AIR FORCE ARJAN SINGH MEMORIAL HOCKEY TOURNAMENT-2026
03 JUL 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
7th edition of Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh Memorial Hockey Tournament was conducted from 23 Jun to 03 Jul 26 at Amit Singh Bakshi Hockey Stadium, Air Force Station Jalahalli. A total of 16 teams participated in this tournament.
The Closing Ceremony was conducted on 03 Jul 26 at 0730 Hr. Air Marshal Seethepalli Shrinivas, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command graced the ceremony as the Chief Guest. Ms. Baljeet Kaur, Indian field Hockey player and Mr. Sreejesh PR, Olympian, Indian field Hockey player were the Guest of Honour (GoH) for the closing ceremony.
The final match of the tournament was played between Indian Air Force and Indian Navy. Indian Air Force Hockey team won the final match by 2-1 goals. Sgt Anand Lakra (Air Force) and AGV (S) Agyapal (Air Force) were declared as Man of the match and player of the tournament respectively.
The medals and trophies were presented to winner and runner up teams along with cash award for Rs 10,00,000/- and 8,00,000/- respectively.
GI9C.jpeg)
ZKLR.jpeg)
C5UU.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மார்ஷல் அர்ஜன் சிங் நினைவு ஹாக்கிப் போட்டியின் 7-வது பதிப்பை விமானப்படை நடத்தியது
03 JUL 2026 4:33PM by PIB Chennai
மார்ஷல் அர்ஜன் சிங் நினைவு ஹாக்கிப் போட்டியின் 7-வது பதிப்பு, ஜலஹள்ளி விமானப்படைத் தளத்தில் உள்ள அமித் சிங் பக்ஷி ஹாக்கி மைதானத்தில், 2026, ஜூன் 23 முதல் ஜூலை 03 வரை நடைபெற்றது. இந்தப் போட்டியில் மொத்தம் 16 அணிகள் பங்கேற்றன.
நிறைவு விழா 03 ஜூலை 2026 அன்று காலை 07:30 மணிக்கு நடைபெற்றது. பயிற்சிப் பிரிவின் தலைமைத் தளபதியான ஏர் மார்ஷல் சீத்தபள்ளி ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் தலைமை விருந்தினராக விழாவில் கலந்துகொண்டு சிறப்பித்தார். இந்திய ஹாக்கி வீராங்கனை செல்வி பல்ஜீத் கவுர், ஒலிம்பிக் வீரரான திரு ஸ்ரீஜேஷ் பி.ஆர் ஆகியோர் நிறைவு விழாவின் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாக கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இத்தொடரின் இறுதிப் போட்டி இந்திய விமானப்படைக்கும் இந்திய கடற்படைக்கும் இடையே நடைபெற்றது. இப்போட்டியில் இந்திய விமானப்படை ஹாக்கி அணி 2-1 என்ற கோல் கணக்கில் வெற்றி பெற்றது.
வெற்றியாளர்இரண்டாம் இடம் பிடித்த அணிகளுக்கு முறையே ₹10,00,000/-, ₹8,00,000/- ரொக்கப் பரிசுகளுடன் பதக்கங்களும் கோப்பைகளும் வழங்கப்பட்டன.