Ministry of Defence
7TH EDITION OF MARSHAL OF THE AIR FORCE ARJAN SINGH MEMORIAL HOCKEY TOURNAMENT-2026
03 JUL 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
7th edition of Marshal of the Air Force Arjan Singh Memorial Hockey Tournament was conducted from 23 Jun to 03 Jul 26 at Amit Singh Bakshi Hockey Stadium, Air Force Station Jalahalli. A total of 16 teams participated in this tournament.
The Closing Ceremony was conducted on 03 Jul 26 at 0730 Hr. Air Marshal Seethepalli Shrinivas, Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Training Command graced the ceremony as the Chief Guest. Ms. Baljeet Kaur, Indian field Hockey player and Mr. Sreejesh PR, Olympian, Indian field Hockey player were the Guest of Honour (GoH) for the closing ceremony.
The final match of the tournament was played between Indian Air Force and Indian Navy. Indian Air Force Hockey team won the final match by 2-1 goals. Sgt Anand Lakra (Air Force) and AGV (S) Agyapal (Air Force) were declared as Man of the match and player of the tournament respectively.
The medals and trophies were presented to winner and runner up teams along with cash award for Rs 10,00,000/- and 8,00,000/- respectively.
GI9C.jpeg)
ZKLR.jpeg)
C5UU.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
مارشل آف دی ایئر فورس ارجن سنگھ میموریل ہاکی ٹورنامنٹ 2026 کا ساتواں ایڈیشن
03 JUL 2026 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
مارشل آف دی ایئر فورس ارجن سنگھ میموریل ہاکی ٹورنامنٹ کا ساتواں ایڈیشن 23 جون سے 03 جولائی 2026 تک امت سنگھ بخشی ہاکی اسٹیڈیم، ایئر فورس اسٹیشن جالاہلی میں منعقد کیا گیا۔ اس ٹورنامنٹ میں مجموعی طور پر 16 ٹیموں نے حصہ لیا۔
اختتامی تقریب 03 جولائی 2026 کو صبح 07:30 بجے منعقد کی گئی۔ ایئر مارشل سیتھے پلی شری نواس, ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ-اِن-چیف، ٹریننگ کمانڈ نے تقریب میں بطور چیف گیسٹ شرکت کی۔محترمہ بلجیت کور، بھارتی فیلڈ ہاکی کھلاڑی، اور جناب پی آر سری جیش, اولمپئن اور بھارتی فیلڈ ہاکی کھلاڑی، اختتامی تقریب میں مہمانِ خصوصی کے طور پر شریک ہوئے۔
فائنل میچ بھارتی فضائیہ(انڈین ایئر فورس) اور بھارتی بحریہ (انڈین نیوی) کے درمیان کھیلا گیا۔ انڈین ایئر فورس ہاکی ٹیم نے یہ فائنل میچ 2-1 گولز سے جیت لیا۔سارجنٹ آنند لاکرہ (ایئر فورس) کو مین آف دی میچ جبکہ اے جی وی (ایس) آگیال پال (ایئر فورس) کو پلیئر آف دی ٹورنامنٹ قرار دیا گیا۔
فاتح اور رنر اپ ٹیموں کو تمغے اور ٹرافیاں پیش کی گئیں، جبکہ انعامی رقم کے طور پر بالترتیب 10,00,000 روپے اور 8,00,000 روپے بھی دیے گئے۔
GI9C.jpeg)
ZKLR.jpeg)
C5UU.jpeg)