Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti Launches 7th National Water Awards
Last date of submission of applications is 28th August 2026
03 JUL 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched the 7th National Water Awards on the Rashtriya Puraskar portal of Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). All the applications will be received through the online Rashtriya Puraskar portal (www.awards.gov.in) only. Eligible organisations/entities/applicants may visit the portal or the Department's website (www.jalshakti-dowr.gov.in) for further details. The last date of submission of applications is 28th August, 2026.
Eligibility for the awards:
Any State, District, Urban Local Body, Dam Own Agencies, & Industry who have done good work in the field of water conservation and management is eligible.
Trophy and Citation:
Each winner would be provided a Trophy with a Citation.
Selection Process:
All applications received for 7th National Water Awards are scrutinized/shortlisted by a Screening Committee & shortlisted applications are placed before the Jury Committee which is constituted by the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti. The recommendations of the Committee are submitted to the Minister (Jal Shakti) for approval. Thereafter, the names of winners are announced on a suitable date and an award distribution ceremony is organised wherein the winners are conferred with the awards by the President of India or Vice President of India.
Details of the awards:
S No.
Category of Award
Sub-category
Eligible
Entity
No. of Awards/Prize money
Selection process
1.
Best State
1. Water Resource Management
State Govt/ UT
3 Awards (First, Second & Third)
Applications received on MHA Puraskar portal
1. Jal Sanchay Jal Bhagidari (JSJB)
State Govt/UT
3 Awards (First, Second & Third)
To be selected from JSJB monitoring framework
1. Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)
State Govt/ UT
3 Awards (First, Second & Third)
To be selected from JJM-IMIS, JSAn
(Jal Seva Aankalan)
Data under JJM-IMIS, and WQMIS
(Water Quality Monitoring Information System)
2.
Best District
1. Water Resource Management
District Admn/
DM/DC
15 Awards (Three
awards – per zone first, second & third from five zones i.e., Northern, Southern, Western, Eastern & North Eastern)
Applications received on MHA Puraskar portal
1. Jal Sanchay Jal Bhagidari (JSJB)
District Admn/
DM/DC
15 Awards (Three
awards per zone-first, second & third from five zones i.e., Northern, Southern, Western, Eastern & North Eastern)
To be selected from JSJB monitoring framework
1. Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)
District Admn/
DM/DC
15 Awards (Three
awards per zone - first, second & third from five zones i.e.
Northern, Southern, Western, Eastern & North Eastern)
To be selected from JJM-IMIS, JSAn
(Jal Seva Aankalan)
Data under JJM-IMIS, and WQMIS
(Water Quality Monitoring Information System)
3.
Best Urban Local Body
1. Water Resource Management
Urban Local Body
5 Awards (One
award from each of the five zones
i.e., Northern, Southern, Western, Eastern & North Eastern)
Applications received on MHA Puraskar portal
1. Jal Sanchay Jal Bhagidari (JSJB)
Urban Local Body
5 Awards (One
award from each of the five zones
i.e., Northern, Southern, Western, Eastern & North Eastern)
To be selected from JSJB monitoring framework
4.
Best Implemented Project in water sector
Theme for 7th NWAs is Dam Safety
Project Implementing Authorities
3 Awards:
First, Second and Third award
Applications received on MHA Puraskar portal
5.
Best Industry for CSR initiative in water sector
-
Industry
3 Awards:
First, Second and Third award
To be selected from portals related to CSR of Ministry of Corporate Affairs/related Ministries
The National Water Awards (NWAs) were introduced to recognize and encourage exemplary work and efforts made by States, Districts, individuals, organizations etc. across the country in accomplishing the government’s vision ‘Jal Samridh Bharat’. It aims to sensitize the public about the importance of water and motivate them to adopt the best water usage practices. The objective of the National Water Awards is to encourage the stakeholders to adopt a holistic approach toward water resource management in the country as surface water and groundwater play a significant role in the water cycle. The first edition of the National Water Awards was introduced in the year 2018 by the Department and 6 editions of the Awards have been successfully organised by the Department.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाकडून 7 व्या राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारांची घोषणा
अर्ज करण्याची अंतिम मुदत 28 ऑगस्ट 2026
03 JUL 2026 4:43PM by PIB Mumbai
जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या जल संसाधने, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागाद्वारे 7 व्या राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारांची घोषणा करण्यात आली आहे. या पुरस्कारांसाठीचे अर्ज गृह मंत्रालयाच्या राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टलवर उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आले आहेत. इच्छुक आणि पात्र संस्था किंवा अर्जदारांनी आपले अर्ज केवळ www.awards.gov.in या अधिकृत राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार पोर्टलवर ऑनलाइन पद्धतीने सादर करायचे आहेत. या संदर्भातील अधिक तपशिलासाठी अर्जदार जलशक्ती विभागाच्या www.jalshakti-dowr.gov.in या संकेतस्थळाला भेट देऊ शकतात. अर्ज सादर करण्याची अंतिम मुदत 28 ऑगस्ट 2026 पर्यंत आहे.
पुरस्कारासाठीची पात्रता:
जलसंधारण आणि पाणी व्यवस्थापनाच्या क्षेत्रात उल्लेखनीय व उत्कृष्ट कार्य करणारे कोणतेही राज्य, जिल्हा, नागरी स्थानिक संस्था, धरण मालकी संस्था आणि उद्योग या पुरस्कारांसाठी पात्र असतील.
पुरस्काराचे स्वरूप:
या पुरस्कारांतर्गत प्रत्येक विजेत्याला एक सन्मानचिन्ह आणि प्रशस्तीपत्र देऊन गौरविण्यात येईल.
निवड प्रक्रिया:
7 व्या राष्ट्रीय जल पुरस्कारांसाठी प्राप्त झालेल्या सर्व अर्जांची सर्वप्रथम छाननी व निवड केली जाईल. यानंतर, निवडलेले अर्ज जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाच्या जल संसाधने, नदी विकास आणि गंगा पुनरुज्जीवन विभागाकडून गठित केलेल्या मुख्य 'ज्युरी कमिटी'समोर (परीक्षक समिती) ठेवले जातील. ही समिती अंतिम मंजुरीसाठी आपल्या शिफारशी जलशक्ती मंत्र्यांकडे सुपूर्द करेल. मंत्र्यांच्या मंजुरीनंतर योग्य तारखेला विजेत्यांची नावे जाहीर केली जातील. त्यानंतर एका विशेष भव्य सोहळ्यात राष्ट्रपती किंवा उपराष्ट्रपती यांच्या हस्ते विजेत्यांना हे पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात येतील.
Details of the awards:
S No.
Category of Award
Sub-category
Eligible
Entity
No. of Awards/Prize money
Selection process
1.
Best State
1. Water Resource Management
State Govt/ UT
3 Awards (First, Second & Third)
Applications received on MHA Puraskar portal
1. Jal Sanchay Jal Bhagidari (JSJB)
State Govt/UT
3 Awards (First, Second & Third)
To be selected from JSJB monitoring framework
1. Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)
State Govt/ UT
3 Awards (First, Second & Third)
To be selected from JJM-IMIS, JSAn
(Jal Seva Aankalan)
Data under JJM-IMIS, and WQMIS
(Water Quality Monitoring Information System)
2.
Best District
1. Water Resource Management
District Admn/
DM/DC
15 Awards (Three
awards – per zone first, second & third from five zones i.e., Northern, Southern, Western, Eastern & North Eastern)
Applications received on MHA Puraskar portal
1. Jal Sanchay Jal Bhagidari (JSJB)
District Admn/
DM/DC
15 Awards (Three
awards per zone-first, second & third from five zones i.e., Northern, Southern, Western, Eastern & North Eastern)
To be selected from JSJB monitoring framework
1. Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)
District Admn/
DM/DC
15 Awards (Three
awards per zone - first, second & third from five zones i.e.
Northern, Southern, Western, Eastern & North Eastern)
To be selected from JJM-IMIS, JSAn
(Jal Seva Aankalan)
Data under JJM-IMIS, and WQMIS
(Water Quality Monitoring Information System)
3.
Best Urban Local Body
1. Water Resource Management
Urban Local Body
5 Awards (One
award from each of the five zones
i.e., Northern, Southern, Western, Eastern & North Eastern)
Applications received on MHA Puraskar portal
1. Jal Sanchay Jal Bhagidari (JSJB)
Urban Local Body
5 Awards (One
award from each of the five zones
i.e., Northern, Southern, Western, Eastern & North Eastern)
To be selected from JSJB monitoring framework
4.
Best Implemented Project in water sector
Theme for 7th NWAs is Dam Safety
Project Implementing Authorities
3 Awards:
First, Second and Third award
Applications received on MHA Puraskar portal
5.
Best Industry for CSR initiative in water sector
-
Industry
3 Awards:
First, Second and Third award
To be selected from portals related to CSR of Ministry of Corporate Affairs/related Ministries