Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti Launches 7th National Water Awards
Last date of submission of applications is 28th August 2026
03 JUL 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched the 7th National Water Awards on the Rashtriya Puraskar portal of Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). All the applications will be received through the online Rashtriya Puraskar portal (www.awards.gov.in) only. Eligible organisations/entities/applicants may visit the portal or the Department's website (www.jalshakti-dowr.gov.in) for further details. The last date of submission of applications is 28th August, 2026.
Eligibility for the awards:
Any State, District, Urban Local Body, Dam Own Agencies, & Industry who have done good work in the field of water conservation and management is eligible.
Trophy and Citation:
Each winner would be provided a Trophy with a Citation.
Selection Process:
All applications received for 7th National Water Awards are scrutinized/shortlisted by a Screening Committee & shortlisted applications are placed before the Jury Committee which is constituted by the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti. The recommendations of the Committee are submitted to the Minister (Jal Shakti) for approval. Thereafter, the names of winners are announced on a suitable date and an award distribution ceremony is organised wherein the winners are conferred with the awards by the President of India or Vice President of India.
Details of the awards:
S No.
Category of Award
Sub-category
Eligible
Entity
No. of Awards/Prize money
Selection process
1.
Best State
1. Water Resource Management
State Govt/ UT
3 Awards (First, Second & Third)
Applications received on MHA Puraskar portal
1. Jal Sanchay Jal Bhagidari (JSJB)
State Govt/UT
3 Awards (First, Second & Third)
To be selected from JSJB monitoring framework
1. Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)
State Govt/ UT
3 Awards (First, Second & Third)
To be selected from JJM-IMIS, JSAn
(Jal Seva Aankalan)
Data under JJM-IMIS, and WQMIS
(Water Quality Monitoring Information System)
2.
Best District
1. Water Resource Management
District Admn/
DM/DC
15 Awards (Three
awards – per zone first, second & third from five zones i.e., Northern, Southern, Western, Eastern & North Eastern)
Applications received on MHA Puraskar portal
1. Jal Sanchay Jal Bhagidari (JSJB)
District Admn/
DM/DC
15 Awards (Three
awards per zone-first, second & third from five zones i.e., Northern, Southern, Western, Eastern & North Eastern)
To be selected from JSJB monitoring framework
1. Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)
District Admn/
DM/DC
15 Awards (Three
awards per zone - first, second & third from five zones i.e.
Northern, Southern, Western, Eastern & North Eastern)
To be selected from JJM-IMIS, JSAn
(Jal Seva Aankalan)
Data under JJM-IMIS, and WQMIS
(Water Quality Monitoring Information System)
3.
Best Urban Local Body
1. Water Resource Management
Urban Local Body
5 Awards (One
award from each of the five zones
i.e., Northern, Southern, Western, Eastern & North Eastern)
Applications received on MHA Puraskar portal
1. Jal Sanchay Jal Bhagidari (JSJB)
Urban Local Body
5 Awards (One
award from each of the five zones
i.e., Northern, Southern, Western, Eastern & North Eastern)
To be selected from JSJB monitoring framework
4.
Best Implemented Project in water sector
Theme for 7th NWAs is Dam Safety
Project Implementing Authorities
3 Awards:
First, Second and Third award
Applications received on MHA Puraskar portal
5.
Best Industry for CSR initiative in water sector
-
Industry
3 Awards:
First, Second and Third award
To be selected from portals related to CSR of Ministry of Corporate Affairs/related Ministries
The National Water Awards (NWAs) were introduced to recognize and encourage exemplary work and efforts made by States, Districts, individuals, organizations etc. across the country in accomplishing the government’s vision ‘Jal Samridh Bharat’. It aims to sensitize the public about the importance of water and motivate them to adopt the best water usage practices. The objective of the National Water Awards is to encourage the stakeholders to adopt a holistic approach toward water resource management in the country as surface water and groundwater play a significant role in the water cycle. The first edition of the National Water Awards was introduced in the year 2018 by the Department and 6 editions of the Awards have been successfully organised by the Department.

ಜಲ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಜಲಶಕ್ತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ 7ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜಲ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳ ಘೋಷಣೆ
ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕ 28 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2026
03 JUL 2026 4:43PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜಲಶಕ್ತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಜಲಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ, ನದಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗಂಗಾ ಪುನಶ್ಚೇತನ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು (DoWR, RD & GR) ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ (MHA) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ 7ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜಲ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಆನ್‌ಲೈನ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ (www.awards.gov.in) ಮೂಲಕ ಮಾತ್ರ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಅರ್ಹ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು/ಘಟಕಗಳು/ಅರ್ಜಿದಾರರು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವಿವರಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅಥವಾ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ವೆಬ್‌ಸೈಟ್ (www.jalshakti-dowr.gov.in) ಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಬಹುದು. ಅರ್ಜಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲು ಕೊನೆಯ ದಿನಾಂಕ 28 ಆಗಸ್ಟ್, 2026 ಆಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಅರ್ಹತೆ:
ಜಲ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಉತ್ತಮ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಿರುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ರಾಜ್ಯ, ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ, ನಗರ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ, ಅಣೆಕಟ್ಟು ಮಾಲೀಕತ್ವದ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳು ಅರ್ಹವಾಗಿವೆ.
ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಶಂಸಾಪತ್ರ:
ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ವಿಜೇತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಶಂಸಾಪತ್ರದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಟ್ರೋಫಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ:
7ನೇ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜಲ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಕ್ರೀನಿಂಗ್ ಕಮಿಟಿಯಿಂದ ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ/ಪಟ್ಟಿಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಿರುಪಟ್ಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ಜಲಶಕ್ತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಜಲಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ, ನದಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗಂಗಾ ಪುನಶ್ಚೇತನ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ರಚಿಸಿದ ತೀರ್ಪುಗಾರರ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಮುಂದೆ ಇರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಶಿಫಾರಸುಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಮೋದನೆಗಾಗಿ ಸಚಿವರಿಗೆ (ಜಲಶಕ್ತಿ) ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ತದನಂತರ, ಸೂಕ್ತ ದಿನಾಂಕದಂದು ವಿಜೇತರ ಹೆಸರುಗಳನ್ನು ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಸನ್ಮಾನ್ಯ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ವಿಜೇತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರದಾನ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳ ವಿವರ:
ಕ್ರ.ಸಂ.
ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯ ವರ್ಗ
ಉಪ-ವರ್ಗ
ಅರ್ಹ ಘಟಕ
ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ / ಬಹುಮಾನದ ಹಣ
ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ
1.
ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ರಾಜ್ಯ
1. ಜಲ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ
ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶ
3 ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು (ಪ್ರಥಮ, ದ್ವಿತೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ತೃತೀಯ)
MHA ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳು
1. ಜಲ ಸಂಚಯ್ ಜಲ ಭಾಗಿದಾರಿ (JSJB)
ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶ
3 ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು (ಪ್ರಥಮ, ದ್ವಿತೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ತೃತೀಯ)
JSJB ಮಾನಿಟರಿಂಗ್ ಫ್ರೇಮ್‌ವರ್ಕ್‌ನಿಂದ ಆಯ್ಕೆ
1. ಜಲ ಜೀವನ ಮಿಷನ್ (JJM)
ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶ
3 ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು (ಪ್ರಥಮ, ದ್ವಿತೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ತೃತೀಯ)
JJM-IMIS, JSAn ಡೇಟಾದಿಂದ ಆಯ್ಕೆ
2.
ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ
1. ಜಲ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ
ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಡಳಿತ / ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಧಿಕಾರಿ
15 ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು (ಐದು ವಲಯಗಳಿಂದ ತಲಾ ಮೂರು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು)
MHA ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳು
1. ಜಲ ಸಂಚಯ್ ಜಲ ಭಾಗಿದಾರಿ (JSJB)
ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಡಳಿತ / ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಧಿಕಾರಿ
15 ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು (ಐದು ವಲಯಗಳಿಂದ ತಲಾ ಮೂರು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು)
JSJB ಮಾನಿಟರಿಂಗ್ ಫ್ರೇಮ್‌ವರ್ಕ್‌ನಿಂದ ಆಯ್ಕೆ
1. ಜಲ ಜೀವನ ಮಿಷನ್ (JJM)
ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಡಳಿತ / ಜಿಲ್ಲಾಧಿಕಾರಿ
15 ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು (ಐದು ವಲಯಗಳಿಂದ ತಲಾ ಮೂರು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು)
JJM-IMIS, JSAn ಡೇಟಾದಿಂದ ಆಯ್ಕೆ
3.
ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ನಗರ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ
1. ಜಲ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ
ನಗರ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ
5 ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು (ಐದು ವಲಯಗಳಿಂದ ತಲಾ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ)
MHA ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳು
1. ಜಲ ಸಂಚಯ್ ಜಲ ಭಾಗಿದಾರಿ (JSJB)
ನಗರ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ
5 ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು (ಐದು ವಲಯಗಳಿಂದ ತಲಾ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ)
JSJB ಮಾನಿಟರಿಂಗ್ ಫ್ರೇಮ್‌ವರ್ಕ್‌ನಿಂದ ಆಯ್ಕೆ
4.
ಜಲ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಂಡ ಯೋಜನೆ
7ನೇ NWA ಗಳ ವಿಷಯ: ಅಣೆಕಟ್ಟು ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ
ಯೋಜನೆ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರಗಳು
3 ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು: ಪ್ರಥಮ, ದ್ವಿತೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ತೃತೀಯ
MHA ಪುರಸ್ಕಾರ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳು
5.
ಜಲ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ CSR ಉಪಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ
-
ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ
3 ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳು: ಪ್ರಥಮ, ದ್ವಿತೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ತೃತೀಯ
ಕಾರ್ಪೊರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ CSR ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್‌ಗಳಿಂದ ಆಯ್ಕೆ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜಲ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು (NWA), ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನವಾದ 'ಜಲ ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ಭಾರತ'ವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು, ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳು, ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗಳು, ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳು ಮಾಡಿದ ಮಾದರಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಇದು ನೀರಿನ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗೆ ಅರಿವು ಮೂಡಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ನೀರಿನ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅವರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೇರೇಪಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಜಲ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳ ಉದ್ದೇಶವೆಂದರೆ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಲಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆಯ ಕಡೆಗೆ ಸಮಗ್ರ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನು ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪಾಲುದಾರರನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು, ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಮೇಲ್ಮೈ ನೀರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರ್ಜಲವು ಜಲಚಕ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗಳ ಮೊದಲ ಆವೃತ್ತಿಯನ್ನು 2018 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಇಲ್ಲಿಯವರೆಗೆ ಇಲಾಖೆಯು 6 ಆವೃತ್ತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ.