Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Jal Shakti Launches 7th National Water Awards
Last date of submission of applications is 28th August 2026
03 JUL 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti has launched the 7th National Water Awards on the Rashtriya Puraskar portal of Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). All the applications will be received through the online Rashtriya Puraskar portal (www.awards.gov.in) only. Eligible organisations/entities/applicants may visit the portal or the Department's website (www.jalshakti-dowr.gov.in) for further details. The last date of submission of applications is 28th August, 2026.
Eligibility for the awards:
Any State, District, Urban Local Body, Dam Own Agencies, & Industry who have done good work in the field of water conservation and management is eligible.
Trophy and Citation:
Each winner would be provided a Trophy with a Citation.
Selection Process:
All applications received for 7th National Water Awards are scrutinized/shortlisted by a Screening Committee & shortlisted applications are placed before the Jury Committee which is constituted by the Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti. The recommendations of the Committee are submitted to the Minister (Jal Shakti) for approval. Thereafter, the names of winners are announced on a suitable date and an award distribution ceremony is organised wherein the winners are conferred with the awards by the President of India or Vice President of India.
Details of the awards:
S No.
Category of Award
Sub-category
Eligible
Entity
No. of Awards/Prize money
Selection process
1.
Best State
1. Water Resource Management
State Govt/ UT
3 Awards (First, Second & Third)
Applications received on MHA Puraskar portal
1. Jal Sanchay Jal Bhagidari (JSJB)
State Govt/UT
3 Awards (First, Second & Third)
To be selected from JSJB monitoring framework
1. Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)
State Govt/ UT
3 Awards (First, Second & Third)
To be selected from JJM-IMIS, JSAn
(Jal Seva Aankalan)
Data under JJM-IMIS, and WQMIS
(Water Quality Monitoring Information System)
2.
Best District
1. Water Resource Management
District Admn/
DM/DC
15 Awards (Three
awards – per zone first, second & third from five zones i.e., Northern, Southern, Western, Eastern & North Eastern)
Applications received on MHA Puraskar portal
1. Jal Sanchay Jal Bhagidari (JSJB)
District Admn/
DM/DC
15 Awards (Three
awards per zone-first, second & third from five zones i.e., Northern, Southern, Western, Eastern & North Eastern)
To be selected from JSJB monitoring framework
1. Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM)
District Admn/
DM/DC
15 Awards (Three
awards per zone - first, second & third from five zones i.e.
Northern, Southern, Western, Eastern & North Eastern)
To be selected from JJM-IMIS, JSAn
(Jal Seva Aankalan)
Data under JJM-IMIS, and WQMIS
(Water Quality Monitoring Information System)
3.
Best Urban Local Body
1. Water Resource Management
Urban Local Body
5 Awards (One
award from each of the five zones
i.e., Northern, Southern, Western, Eastern & North Eastern)
Applications received on MHA Puraskar portal
1. Jal Sanchay Jal Bhagidari (JSJB)
Urban Local Body
5 Awards (One
award from each of the five zones
i.e., Northern, Southern, Western, Eastern & North Eastern)
To be selected from JSJB monitoring framework
4.
Best Implemented Project in water sector
Theme for 7th NWAs is Dam Safety
Project Implementing Authorities
3 Awards:
First, Second and Third award
Applications received on MHA Puraskar portal
5.
Best Industry for CSR initiative in water sector
-
Industry
3 Awards:
First, Second and Third award
To be selected from portals related to CSR of Ministry of Corporate Affairs/related Ministries
The National Water Awards (NWAs) were introduced to recognize and encourage exemplary work and efforts made by States, Districts, individuals, organizations etc. across the country in accomplishing the government’s vision ‘Jal Samridh Bharat’. It aims to sensitize the public about the importance of water and motivate them to adopt the best water usage practices. The objective of the National Water Awards is to encourage the stakeholders to adopt a holistic approach toward water resource management in the country as surface water and groundwater play a significant role in the water cycle. The first edition of the National Water Awards was introduced in the year 2018 by the Department and 6 editions of the Awards have been successfully organised by the Department.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کی وزارت کی جانب سے ساتویں قومی آبی ایوارڈز کا آغاز
درخواستیں جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 28 اگست 2026 مقرر کی گئی ہے
03 JUL 2026 4:43PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تحت آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقی اور گنگا احیاء محکمہ (ڈ او ڈبلیو آر، آر ڈی اور جی آر) نے وزارتِ داخلہ کے راشٹریہ پرسکار پورٹل پر ساتویں قومی آبی ایوارڈز کا آغاز کر دیا ہے۔تمام درخواستیں صرف آن لائن راشٹریہ پرسکار پورٹل کے ذریعے ہی قبول کی جائیں گی۔ اہل ادارے، تنظیمیں اور درخواست گزار مزید معلومات کے لیے راشٹریہ پرسکار پورٹل یا محکمہ کی ویب سائٹ کا رخ کر سکتے ہیں۔درخواستیں جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 28 اگست 2026 مقرر کی گئی ہے۔
ایوارڈز کے لیے اہلیت:
کوئی بھی ریاست، ضلع، شہری بلدیاتی ادارہ، ڈیم کا مالک یا انتظامی ادارہ، اور صنعتی ادارہ جس نے آبی تحفظ اور آبی وسائل کے انتظام کے شعبے میں نمایاں کام کیا ہو، اس ایوارڈ کے لیے اہل ہے۔
ٹرافی اور توصیفی سند:
ہر جیتنے والے کو ایک ٹرافی کے ساتھ ایک توصیفی سند فراہم کی جائے گی۔
انتخاب کا عمل:
7 ویں قومی آبی ایوارڈز کے لیے موصول ہونے والی تمام درخواستوں کی جانچ پڑتال/ مختصر فہرست میں ایک اسکریننگ کمیٹی کی جاتی ہے اور شارٹ لسٹ کردہ درخواستوں کو جیوری کمیٹی کے سامنے رکھا جاتا ہے جو محکمہ آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی، وزارت جل شکتی کے ذریعہ تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔ کمیٹی کی سفارشات وزیر (جل شکتی) کو منظوری کے لیے پیش کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس کے بعد، ایک مناسب تاریخ پر فاتحین کے ناموں کا اعلان کیا جاتا ہے اور ایک تقریب تقسیم انعامات کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے جس میں فاتحین کو صدر جمہوریہ ہند یا نائب صدر ہند کے ذریعہ انعامات سے نوازا جاتا ہے۔
ایوارڈز کی تفصیلات:
نمبرشمار
ایوارڈ کا زمرہ
ذیلی زمرہ
اہل ادارہ
ایوارڈز/ انعامی رقم کی تعداد
انتخاب کا عمل
1۔
بہترین ریاست
1. آبی وسائل کا انتظام
ریاستی حکومت / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ
3 ایوارڈز (پہلا، دوسرا اور تیسرا)
ایم ایچ اے پرسکار پورٹل پر درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
1. جل سنچے جل بھاگیداری (جے ایس جے بی)
ریاستی حکومت/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ
3 ایوارڈز (پہلا، دوسرا اور تیسرا)
جے ایس جے بی مانیٹرنگ فریم ورک سے منتخب کیا جائے۔
1. جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)
ریاستی حکومت / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ
3 ایوارڈز (پہلا، دوسرا اور تیسرا)
جے جے ایم-آئی ایم آئی ایس، جے ایس اے این سے منتخب ہونا
(جل سیوا آنکلن)
جے جے ایم-آئی ایم آئی ایس، اور ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس کے تحت ڈیٹا
(واٹر کوالٹی مانیٹرنگ انفارمیشن سسٹم)
2.
بہترین ضلع
1. آبی وسائل کا انتظام
ضلع انتظامیہ /
ڈی ایم/ڈی سی
15 ایوارڈز (تین
ایوارڈز - پانچ زونوں سے فی زون پہلے، دوسرے اور تیسرے یعنی شمالی، جنوبی، مغربی، مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی)
ایم ایچ اے پرسکار پورٹل پر درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
1. جل سنچے جل بھاگیداری (جے ایس جے بی)
ضلع انتظامہ /
ڈی ایم/ڈی سی
15 ایوارڈز (تین
پانچ زونز یعنی شمالی، جنوبی، مغربی، مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی سے فی زون-پہلے، دوسرے اور تیسرے کو ایوارڈز
جے ایس جے بی مانیٹرنگ فریم ورک سے منتخب کیا جائے۔
1. جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)
ضلع انتظامیہ /
ڈی ایم/ڈی سی
15 ایوارڈز (تین
فی زون ایوارڈز - پانچ زونز سے پہلا، دوسرا اور تیسرا
شمالی، جنوبی، مغربی، مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی)
جے جے ایم-آئی ایم آئی ایس، جے ایس اے این سے انتخاب
(جل سیوا آنکلن)
جے جے ایم-آئی ایم آئی ایس، اور ڈبلیو کیو ایم آئی ایس کے تحت ڈیٹا
(واٹر کوالٹی مانیٹرنگ انفارمیشن سسٹم)
3۔
بہترین اربن لوکل باڈی
1. آبی وسائل کا انتظام
شہری لوکل باڈی
5 ایوارڈز (ایک
پانچ زونوں میں سے ہر ایک سے ایوارڈ
یعنی، شمالی، جنوبی، مغربی، مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی)
ایم ایچ اے پرسکار پورٹل پر درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
1. جل سنچے جل بھاگیداری (جے ایس جے بی)
اربن لوکل باڈی
5 ایوارڈز (ایک
پانچ زونوں میں سے ہر ایک سے ایوارڈ
یعنی، شمالی، جنوبی، مغربی، مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی)
جے ایس جے بی مانیٹرنگ فریم ورک سے منتخب کیا جائے۔
4.
پانی کے شعبے میں بہترین پروجیکٹ پر عمل آوری ۔
ساتویں این ڈبلیو اے ایس کے لیے تھیم ڈیم سیفٹی ہے۔
پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد کرنے والے حکام
3 ایوارڈز:
پہلا، دوسرا اور تیسرا ایوارڈ
ایم ایچ اے پرسکار پورٹل پر درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
5۔
پانی کے شعبے میں سی ایس آر اقدام کے لیے بہترین صنعت
-
صنعت
3 ایوارڈز:
پہلا، دوسرا اور تیسرا ایوارڈ
کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت/ متعلقہ وزارتوں کے سی ایس آر سے متعلق پورٹلز سے منتخب کیا جانا
نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز (این ڈبلیو اے ایس) کو حکومت کے وژن ‘جل سمردھ بھارت’ کو پورا کرنے میں ملک بھر میں ریاستوں، اضلاع، افراد، تنظیموں وغیرہ کی طرف سے کئے گئے مثالی کام اور کوششوں کا اعتراف اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے متعارف کرایا گیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد عوام کو پانی کی اہمیت کے بارے میں آگاہ کرنا اور انہیں پانی کے استعمال کے بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دینا ہے۔ نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز کا مقصدمتعلقہ فریقین کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے کہ وہ ملک میں آبی وسائل کے انتظام کے حوالے سے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر اپنائیں کیونکہ سطحی پانی اور زمینی پانی آبی چکر میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ نیشنل واٹر ایوارڈز کا پہلا ایڈیشن محکمہ کی جانب سے سال 2018 میں متعارف کرایا گیا تھا اور محکمہ کی جانب سے ایوارڈز کے 6 ایڈیشن کامیابی کے ساتھ منعقد کیے جا چکے ہیں۔