Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
'Whole of Government' approach calls for convergence of diverse individual and institutional capacities: Dr Jitendra Singh
Capacity Building Goes Beyond Individual Competence, Calls for Convergence of Institutional Capabilities as well: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh Launches Third Batch of DAKSH Leadership Programme for Senior PSE Executives
DAKSH Leadership Programme to Build Future-Ready Leadership Pool for India's Public Sector Enterprises: Dr. Jitendra Singh
03 JUL 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that India's "Whole of Government" approach calls for convergence of diverse individual and institutional capacities, where institutions and professionals contribute their respective strengths and expertise towards common national goals.
The Minister said, capacity building is no longer confined to enhancing individual competencies but must also create synergy across institutions to prepare governance systems capable of meeting the aspirations of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was inaugurating the third batch of DAKSH (Development of Aspiration, Knowledge, Succession and Harmony), a year-long leadership development programme for senior executives of Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs), organised jointly by the Capacity Building Commission (CBC) and the Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE) at the SCOPE Convention Centre, New Delhi. The programme is being conducted in collaboration with the Indian School of Business (ISB) to prepare senior executives for future Board-level responsibilities through structured leadership development and capacity building.
The inaugural ceremony was attended by Secretary, Department of Public Enterprises, K. Moses Chalai; Chairperson, Capacity Building Commission, S. Radha Chauhan; Member (Administration), Capacity Building Commission, Alka Mittal; Chairman, SCOPE and CMD, NBCC, K.P. Mahadevaswamy; Dean, Indian School of Business, Shri Madan Pillutla; Director General, SCOPE, Atul Sobti; Vice Chairman, SCOPE and CMD, Goa Shipyard Limited, Shri Brajesh Kumar Upadhyay, along with senior government officials, CPSE leadership and participants of the DAKSH programme.
Congratulating the organisers and participants, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the participation of executives from some of the country's leading public sector enterprises reflects the growing credibility of the programme. He also appreciated the increasing representation of women officers in the current batch, describing it as a positive reflection of India's changing leadership landscape.
The Minister said the Capacity Building Commission has emerged as one of the most significant governance reforms introduced under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision. Recalling its evolution, he said the Commission initially represented an entirely new institutional experiment in governance but has since established itself as an important pillar of capacity development across government.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said the Government's governance philosophy has evolved from a Whole-of-Government approach towards a broader Whole-of-Government and Whole-of-Nation framework. Such an approach, he said, becomes meaningful only when diverse institutions contribute their respective capabilities and expertise instead of functioning in isolation. He added that the Capacity Building Commission is uniquely positioned to strengthen both individual competencies and institutional convergence by bringing together different categories of public functionaries on common learning platforms.
Describing DAKSH as a natural extension of this evolving capacity-building ecosystem, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the programme is preparing the next generation of leadership for India's public sector enterprises. He noted with satisfaction that several participants from earlier batches have already moved to Board-level positions, demonstrating the programme's contribution to strengthening governance structures within CPSEs.
The Minister said the distinction between the public and private sectors is steadily narrowing as governance and development increasingly require collaborative approaches. He suggested that leadership programmes should expose senior public sector executives to greater interaction with the private sector, global best practices and emerging management models so that they are better equipped for the demands of a rapidly changing economy.
Emphasising the pace of technological transformation, Dr. Jitendra Singh said continuous learning has become indispensable for leadership in the modern era. Knowledge acquired today quickly becomes outdated, he observed, making adaptability and lifelong learning the defining characteristics of successful leaders. He suggested that leadership programmes should increasingly be customised around the evolving needs of senior executives instead of following uniform training models.
Calling for greater participant ownership in leadership development, the Minister advocated structured and anonymous feedback mechanisms to continuously refine programmes such as DAKSH. He also suggested making learning more interactive through dialogue-based sessions rather than one-way lectures, enabling participants to contribute from their own professional experiences while enriching classroom discussions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh further recommended stronger collaboration with premier academic institutions and domain-specific centres of excellence so that leadership programmes can be tailored to the specialised requirements of different public sector enterprises. Such partnerships, he said, would ensure that sector-specific knowledge complements broader leadership capabilities.
Expressing confidence in the future of the initiative, the Minister said programmes like DAKSH will play an important role in creating a leadership pipeline capable of steering India's public enterprises through the coming decades. He said that when India celebrates 100 years of Independence in 2047, institutions like the Capacity Building Commission and SCOPE will take pride in having contributed meaningfully to the journey towards Viksit Bharat.
Chairperson, Capacity Building Commission, S. Radha Chauhan said leadership development today extends beyond enhancing individual capabilities to strengthening organisational and institutional capacities capable of adapting to rapidly evolving technologies and governance models. She said the Commission is integrating future-oriented themes such as Artificial Intelligence, emerging technologies and institutional adaptability into its capacity-building framework while systematically documenting participant feedback to continuously improve leadership programmes.
Member (Administration), Capacity Building Commission, Smt. Alka Mittal said DAKSH represents a strategic national investment in India's future leadership pipeline. She said the year-long programme has been designed to prepare senior CPSE executives for Board-level responsibilities through behavioural science, leadership research and strategic thinking, enabling them to lead organisations with resilience, ethical clarity, innovation and national purpose.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
’مکمل حکومتی‘ نقطۂ نظر متنوع انفرادی اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کے اشتراک کا تقاضہ کرتا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
صلاحیت سازی صرف انفرادی مہارت تک محدود نہیں، بلکہ ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کے اشتراک کی بھی متقاضی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سینئر پی ایس ای ایگزیکٹوز کے لیےدکش ( ڈی اے کے ایس ایچ )لیڈرشپ پروگرام کے تیسرے بیچ کا آغاز کیا
دکش لیڈرشپ پروگرام بھارت کے عوامی شعبے کے اداروں کے لیے مستقبل کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ قیادت تیار کرے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
03 JUL 2026 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی، ارضیاتی علوم اور وزیر مملکت برائے وزیراعظم دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات و پنشن، محکمہ ایٹمی توانائی اور محکمہ خلائی امور ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ بھارت کا ’’مکمل حکومتی‘‘ نقطۂ نظر متنوع انفرادی اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کے اشتراک کا متقاضی ہے، جہاں ادارے اور پیشہ ور افراد اپنی اپنی مہارت اور قوت کے ساتھ قومی اہداف کے حصول میں تعاون دیتے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ صلاحیت سازی اب صرف انفرادی مہارتوں کو بہتر بنانے تک محدود نہیں رہی بلکہ اسے ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے کی بھی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ایسے حکومتی نظام تیار کیے جا سکیں جو 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے اہداف اور عوامی توقعات کو پورا کر سکیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ایز) کے سینئر ایگزیکٹوز کے لیے ایک سالہ لیڈرشپ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کے تیسرے بیچ کا افتتاح کیا، جو صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق کمیشن (سی بی سی) اور اسٹینڈنگ کانفرنس آف پبلک انٹرپرائزز (ایس سی او پی ای) کے اشتراک سے نئی دہلی کے اسکوپ کنونشن سینٹر میں منعقد کیا گیا۔ یہ پروگرام انڈین اسکول آف بزنس (آئی ایس بی) کے تعاون سے چلایا جا رہا ہے تاکہ سینئر ایگزیکٹوز کو منظم قیادت کی تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی کے ذریعے مستقبل میں بورڈ سطح کی ذمہ داریوں کے لیے تیار کیا جا سکے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں عوامی ادارہ جات کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری کے موسیس چالائی؛ صلاحت سازی کمیشن کے چیئرپرسن ایس رادھا چوہان؛ صلاحیت سازی کمیشن کی ممبر (انتظامیہ) الکا متل؛ چیئرمین، اسکوپ اور چیئرمین و منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر این بی سی سی کے پی مہادیواسوامی؛ ڈین، انڈین اسکول آف بزنس جناب مدن پُٹولا؛ ڈائریکٹر جنرل، اسکوپ اتُل سوبتی؛ وائس چیئرمین اسکوپ اور چیئرمین و منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، گووا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ جناب برجیش کمار اُپادھیائے سمیت اعلیٰ سرکاری عہداروں ، سی پی ایس ای کی قیادت اور ڈی اے کے ایس ایچ پروگرام کے شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔
منتظمین اور شرکاء کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک کے نمایاں عوامی شعبے کے اداروں کے ایگزیکٹوز کی شرکت اس پروگرام کی بڑھتی ہوئی معتبریت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے موجودہ بیچ میں خواتین افسران کی بڑھتی ہوئی نمائندگی کو بھی سراہا اور اسے بھارت کے بدلتے ہوئے قیادتی منظرنامے کی مثبت عکاسی قرار دیا۔
وزیر موصف نے کہا کہ صلاحیت سازی کمیشن وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے وژن کے تحت متعارف کرائی گئی سب سے اہم حکومتی اصلاحات میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے اس کی ارتقائی تاریخ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ابتدا میں یہ کمیشن حکومتی نظام میں ایک بالکل نیا ادارہ جاتی تجربہ تھا، تاہم اب یہ پورے سرکاری نظام میں صلاحیت سازی کا ایک اہم ستون بن چکا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت کا حکمرانی کا فلسفہ اب "مکمل حکومتی" نقطۂ نظر سے آگے بڑھ کر ایک وسیع تر "مکمل حکومتی اور مکمل قومی" فریم ورک کی جانب ترقی کر چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسا نقطۂ نظر صرف اسی صورت میں بامعنی ثابت ہوتا ہے جب مختلف ادارے علیحدہ علیحدہ میں کام کرنے کے بجائے اپنی صلاحیتیں اور مہارتیں قومی مفاد کے لیے یکجا کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صلاحیت سازی کمیشن منفرد حیثیت کا حامل ہے جو مختلف طرح کے سرکاری اہلکاروں کو مشترکہ تعلیمی پلیٹ فارمز پر یکجا کرکے انفرادی مہارتوں اور ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی دونوں کو مستحکم بنا سکتا ہے۔
دکش کو اس ارتقا پذیر صلاحیت سازی کے نظام کا ایک فطری تسلسل قرار دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام بھارت کے عوامی شعبے کے اداروں کے لیے آئندہ نسل کی قیادت تیار کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ گزشتہ بیچز کے متعدد شرکاء پہلے ہی بورڈ سطح کے عہدوں پر پہنچ چکے ہیں، جو سی پی ایس ایز کے اندر حکمرانی کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے میں اس پروگرام کے رول کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ عوامی اور نجی شعبے کے درمیان فرق بتدریج کم ہو رہا ہے کیونکہ حکمرانی اور ترقی کے لیے اب باہمی تعاون پر مبنی طریقہ کار کی ضرورت بڑھتی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے تجویز دی کہ قیادت کے پروگراموں میں سینئر سرکاری ایگزیکٹوز کو نجی شعبے، بہترین عالمی طور طریقوں اور ابھرتے ہوئے انتظامی ماڈلز سے زیادہ تعامل کا موقع دیا جانا چاہیے تاکہ وہ تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی معیشت کے تقاضوں کے لیے بہتر طور پر تیار ہو سکیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ٹیکنالوجی کی تیز رفتار تبدیلی پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جدید دور میں قیادت کے لیے مسلسل سیکھنا لازمی ہو چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج حاصل ہونے والا علم جلد ہی پرانا ہو جاتا ہے، اس لیے کامیاب رہنماؤں کی بنیادی خصوصیت موافقت اور زندگی بھر سیکھنے کا رجحان ہے۔ انہوں نے تجویز دی کہ لیڈرشپ پروگرامز کو یکساں تربیتی ماڈلز کے بجائے سینئر ایگزیکٹوز کی بدلتی ہوئی ضروریات کے مطابق زیادہ حسب ضرورت بنایا جانا چاہیے۔
قیادت کی ترقی کے عمل میں شرکاء کی زیادہ شمولیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دکش جیسے پروگراموں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے منظم اور گمنام فیڈبیک کے نظام متعارف کرائے جائیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی تجویز دی کہ تربیتی عمل کو یک طرفہ لیکچرز کے بجائے مکالمے پر مبنی اور زیادہ انٹرایکٹو بنایا جائے، تاکہ شرکاء اپنے پیشہ ورانہ تجربات کے ذریعے کلاس روم مباحثے کو مزید بامعنی بنا سکیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ ممتاز تعلیمی اداروں اور خصوصی شعبہ جاتی مراکز کے ساتھ مضبوط تعاون ضروری ہے تاکہ لیڈرشپ پروگرامز مختلف سرکاری شعبے کے اداروں کی مخصوص ضروریات کے مطابق ڈھالے جا سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے اشتراکی عمل اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گے کہ شعبہ جاتی مہارتیں وسیع تر قیادتی صلاحیتوں کی تکمیل کرسکیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس اقدام کے مستقبل پر اعتماد کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ دکش جیسے پروگرام بھارت کے عوامی اداروں کی قیادت کے لیے ایک مضبوط پائپ لائن تیار کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کریں گے، جو آنے والی دہائیوں میں ملک کے سرکاری اداروں کی رہنمائی کی صلاحیت کےحامل ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب بھارت 2047 میں آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل کرلے گا تو صلاحیت سازی کمیشن اور اسکوپ جیسے ادارے اس بات پر فخر کریں گے کہ انہوں نے وکست بھارت کے سفر میں مؤثر کردار ادا کیا۔
صلاحیت سازی کمیشن کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ ایس رادھا چوہان نے کہا کہ آج قیادت کی ترقی صرف انفرادی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے تک محدود نہیں رہی بلکہ اب اس میں ادارہ جاتی اور تنظیمی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانا بھی شامل ہے، تاکہ ادارے تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی اور حکمرانی کے ماڈلز کے مطابق خود کو ڈھال سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کمیشن مستقبل پر مبنی موضوعات جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور ادارہ جاتی موافقت کو اپنے صلاحیت سازی کے فریم ورک میں شامل کر رہا ہے اور ساتھ ہی شرکاء کے فیڈبیک کو منظم طور پر دستاویزی شکل دے کر قیادت کے پروگراموں کو مسلسل بہتر بنا رہا ہے۔
صلاحیت سازی کمیشن کی ممبر (انتظامیہ) محترمہ الکا متل نے کہا کہ دکش (ڈی اے کے ایس ایچ) بھارت کے مستقبل کی قیادت سے متعلق زیر عمل نظام میں ایک اسٹریٹجک قومی سرمایہ کاری کی حیثیت کا حامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایک سالہ پروگرام سینئر سی پی ایس ای ایگزیکٹوز کو بورڈ سطح کی ذمہ داریوں کے لیے تیار کرنے کے لیے وضع کیا گیا ہے، جس میں رویہ جاتی سائنس، قیادت سے متعلق تحقیق اور اسٹریٹجک سوچ کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ وہ اداروں کی قیادت مضبوطی، اخلاقی وضاحت، جدت اور قومی مقصد کے ساتھ کر سکیں۔