Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between Massey University, New Zealand and National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management, Kundli (NIFTEM-K), India
03 JUL 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management, Kundli (NIFTEM-K), an Institute of National Importance under the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Government of India, has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Massey University, New Zealand on 2nd of July 2026 in presence of Secretary MoFPI Shri A. P. Das Joshi, Joint Secretary Shri Devesh Deval & a Senior team from NIFTEM-Kundli led by Dr Harinder Singh Oberoi Director NIFTEM-K. The MoU is aimed to strengthen academic and research cooperation in the field of food technology, food processing, innovation and higher education. The areas of cooperation include collaborative research projects, joint applications for third-party funding, participation in seminars and academic meetings, exchange of faculty and researchers, student mobility programmes etc. Dedicated coordinators from both institutions will facilitate the implementation of collaborative initiatives.
The agreement will remain valid for five years from the date of the last signature and may be renewed for another five-year term by mutual consent. The MoU also safeguards the intellectual property rights of both parties and serves as a non-binding framework to foster future academic partnerships. This collaboration is expected to enhance international academic cooperation, promote innovation in food technology and processing, facilitate knowledge exchange, and provide greater opportunities for students, researchers and faculty members of both institutions.
QAEG.jpeg)
R4JB.jpeg)

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
میسی یونیورسٹی، نیوزی لینڈ اور نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ مینجمنٹ، کنڈلی (این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے)، بھارت کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے گئے
03 JUL 2026 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی انٹرپرینیورشپ اینڈ مینجمنٹ، کنڈلی (این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے)، جو حکومتِ ہند کی وزارتِ فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹریز کے تحت ایک قومی اہمیت کا حامل ادارہ ہے، نے 2 جولائی 2026 کو میسی یونیورسٹی، نیوزی لینڈ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو)پر دستخط کیے۔یہ معاہدہ سیکریٹری ایم او ایف پی آئی جناب اے پی داس جوشی، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب دیویش دیول اور این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے کی سینئر ٹیم کی موجودگی میں طے پایا، جس کی قیادت ڈاکٹر ہرندر سنگھ اوبرائے، ڈائریکٹر این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم-کے نے کی۔اس ایم او یو کا مقصد فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، جدت اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے شعبوں میں علمی و تحقیقی تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ تعاون کے اہم شعبوں میں مشترکہ تحقیقی منصوبے، بیرونی فنڈنگ کے لیے مشترکہ درخواستیں، سیمینارز اور علمی اجلاسوں میں شرکت، فیکلٹی اور محققین کا تبادلہ، اور طلبہ کے تبادلہ پروگرام شامل ہیں۔دونوں اداروں کی جانب سے نامزد کردہ کوآرڈینیٹرز اس تعاون پر مبنی سرگرمیوں کے مؤثر نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کریں گے۔
یہ معاہدہ آخری دستخط کی تاریخ سے پانچ سال تک مؤثر رہے گا اور باہمی رضامندی سے مزید پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے اس کی تجدید کی جا سکتی ہے۔ اس ایم او یو میں دونوں فریقین کے انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی رائٹس کے تحفظ کو بھی یقینی بنایا گیا ہے اور یہ مستقبل میں تعلیمی شراکت داری کے فروغ کے لیے ایک غیر پابند(نان- بائیندنگ) فریم ورک کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔یہ تعاون بین الاقوامی تعلیمی روابط کو مضبوط بنانے، فوڈ ٹیکنالوجی اور پروسیسنگ میں جدت کو فروغ دینے، علم کے تبادلے کو آسان بنانے، اور دونوں اداروں کے طلبہ، محققین اور اساتذہ کے لیے مزید مواقع فراہم کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔
QAEG.jpeg)
R4JB.jpeg)