National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported incidents of toddlers being treated inhumanly by the nannies at a creche in an IT company in Bengaluru, Karnataka
Issues notices to the Karnataka Chief Secretary and DGP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
03 JUL 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report about some toddlers being treated inhumanly by the nannies at a creche operating on the premises of an IT company in Bengaluru, Karnataka. Reportedly, the incident came to light after a Child Helpline official received videos depicting cruelty towards toddlers of professionals working at the campus who leave their children at the facility while on duty.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news reports, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Karnataka Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 2nd July 2026, the video purportedly showed the nannies placing the toddlers inside a washing machine, spraying water into their mouths using a toilet jet spray, locking them inside the toilets to silence them, forcing them to sit on Western-style commodes and threatening them to remain silent whenever they cried. The creche has been temporarily closed as a precaution.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಆಯೋಗ
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಐಟಿ ಕಂಪನಿಯೊಂದರ ಶಿಶುವಿಹಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ದಾದಿಯರು ಪುಟ್ಟ ಮಕ್ಕಳನ್ನು ಅಮಾನವೀಯವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ವರದಿಯಾದ ಘಟನೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಆಯೋಗ (ಎನ್‌ಎಚ್‌ಆರ್‌ಸಿ) ಯಿಂದ ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರೇರಿತವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಕರಣ ದಾಖಲು
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಿಗೆ ನೋಟಿಸ್ ಜಾರಿ, ಎರಡು ವಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವರವಾದ ವರದಿ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವಂತೆ ಸೂಚನೆ
03 JUL 2026 5:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಐಟಿ ಕಂಪನಿಯೊಂದರ ಆವರಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಶಿಶುವಿಹಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲವು ಪುಟ್ಟ ಮಕ್ಕಳನ್ನು ದಾದಿಯರು ಅಮಾನವೀಯವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂಬ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವರದಿಯನ್ನಾಧರಿಸಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಆಯೋಗ (ಎನ್‌ ಎಚ್‌ ಆರ್‌ ಸಿ), ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರೇರಿತವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಕರಣ ದಾಖಲಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕಂಪೆನಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ಮಕ್ಕಳನ್ನು ಈ ಶಿಶುವಿಹಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಕ್ರೌರ್ಯ ಎಸಗಿರುವ ವಿಡಿಯೋಗಳು ಮಕ್ಕಳ ಸಹಾಯವಾಣಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಯೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೆ ಸ್ವೀಕೃತವಾದ ನಂತರ ಘಟನೆಯು ಬೆಳಕಿಗೆ ಬಂದಿದೆ.
ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವರದಿಯ ಅಂಶಗಳು ನಿಜವೇ ಆಗಿದ್ದರೆ, ಅವು ಮಾನವ ಹಕ್ಕುಗಳ ಉಲ್ಲಂಘನೆಯ ಗಂಭೀರ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹುಟ್ಟುಹಾಕಲಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿರುವ ಆಯೋಗವು ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಿಗೆ ನೋಟಿಸ್ ಜಾರಿ ಮಾಡಿ, ಎರಡು ವಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರವಾದ ವರದಿಯನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವಂತೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದೆ.
2026ರ ಜುಲೈ 2 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಸಾರವಾದ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವರದಿಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಈ ವಿಡಿಯೋದಲ್ಲಿ ದಾದಿಯರು ಮಕ್ಕಳನ್ನು ವಾಷಿಂಗ್ ಮಷೀನ್ ಒಳಗೆ ಇರಿಸುವುದು, ಟಾಯ್ಲೆಟ್ ಜೆಟ್ ಸ್ಪ್ರೇ ನಿಂದ ಬಾಯಿಗೆ ನೀರನ್ನು ಸಿಂಪಡಿಸುವುದು; ಶೌಚಾಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೂಡಿ ಹಾಕಿ ಬೀಗ ಹಾಕುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಕ್ಕಳನ್ನು ಮೌನವಾಗಿಸುವ ದೃಶ್ಯಗಳಿವೆ. ಮಕ್ಕಳು ಅಳಲಾರಂಭಿಸಿದರೆ ಪಾಶ್ಚಿಮಾತ್ಯ ಶೈಲಿಯ ಕಮೋಡ್‌ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕುಳಿತುಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಬಲವಂತ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಾ ಸುಮ್ಮನಿರುವಂತೆ ಬೆದರಿಸುವ ದೃಶ್ಯವೂ ಇದೆ. ಮುನ್ನೆಚ್ಚರಿಕಾ ಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿ ಶಿಶುವಿಹಾರವನ್ನು ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕವಾಗಿ ಮುಚ್ಚಲಾಗಿದೆ.