National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported incidents of toddlers being treated inhumanly by the nannies at a creche in an IT company in Bengaluru, Karnataka
Issues notices to the Karnataka Chief Secretary and DGP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
03 JUL 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report about some toddlers being treated inhumanly by the nannies at a creche operating on the premises of an IT company in Bengaluru, Karnataka. Reportedly, the incident came to light after a Child Helpline official received videos depicting cruelty towards toddlers of professionals working at the campus who leave their children at the facility while on duty.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news reports, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Karnataka Chief Secretary and Director General of Police, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 2nd July 2026, the video purportedly showed the nannies placing the toddlers inside a washing machine, spraying water into their mouths using a toilet jet spray, locking them inside the toilets to silence them, forcing them to sit on Western-style commodes and threatening them to remain silent whenever they cried. The creche has been temporarily closed as a precaution.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु स्थित आईटी कंपनी के क्रेच में नैनी द्वारा छोटे बच्चों के साथ अमानवीय व्यवहार की कथित घटनाओं का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
आयोग ने कर्नाटक के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह में इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है
03 JUL 2026 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में एक आईटी कंपनी के परिसर में संचालित एक शिशु देखभाल केंद्र (क्रेच) में छोटे बच्चों के साथ अमानवीय व्यवहार किए जाने की मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। बताया जाता है कि यह घटना तब सामने आई जब चाइल्ड हेल्पलाइन के एक अधिकारी को परिसर में काम करने वाले उन कर्मचारियों के बच्चों के साथ क्रूरता संबंधी वीडियो मिले, जो ड्यूटी के दौरान अपने बच्चों को वहां छोड़ देते हैं।
आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्टों में उल्लिखित तथ्य सत्य हैं, तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला है। आयोग ने कर्नाटक के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह में इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट देने को कहा है।
2 जुलाई 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, वीडियो में कथित तौर पर दिखाया गया है कि नैनी छोटे बच्चों को वॉशिंग मशीन में डाल रही हैं, उनके मुंह में टॉयलेट जेट स्प्रे से पानी छिड़क रही हैं, उन्हें चुप कराने के लिए टॉयलेट के अंदर बंद कर रही हैं, उन्हें पश्चिमी शैली के कमोड पर बैठने के लिए मजबूर कर रही हैं और रोने पर उन्हें चुप रहने की धमकी दे रही हैं। एहतियात के तौर पर क्रेच को अस्थायी रूप से बंद कर दिया गया है।