वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्‍यापार विभाग फिक्की मर्सिडीज-बेंज भारत इनोवेशन एंड बिजनेस आइडियाज चैलेंज कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत स्टार्टअप्स के साथ जुड़ा
सात चयनित स्टार्टअप्स को वित्तीय सहायता के बाद संरचित मार्गदर्शन और सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी
03 JUL 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग संवर्धन और आंतरिक व्यापार विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) ने देश के स्टार्टअप और नवाचार इकोसिस्‍टम को मजबूत करने के प्रति अपनी निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करते हुए, फिक्‍की मर्सिडीज-बेंज भारत इनोवेशन एंड बिजनेस आइडियाज चैलेंज कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत वर्चुअल संवाद में भाग लिया।
फिक्‍की मर्सिडीज-बेंज भारत इनोवेशन एंड बिजनेस आइडियाज चैलेंज कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत विनिर्माण, स्थिरता, शिक्षा, कार्बन उत्‍सर्जन को कम करने और ऑटोमोटिव/ईवी सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में नवीन समाधान विकसित करने वाले उच्च क्षमता वाले भारतीय स्टार्टअप्स की पहचान और समर्थन करने के लिए की गई थी।
डीपीआईआईटी के अपर सचिव श्री आतीश कुमार सिंह ने कार्यक्रम के सफल कार्यान्वयन पर फिक्‍की और मर्सिडीज-बेंज इंडिया को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पहल भारत के नवाचार इकोसिस्‍टम की बढ़ती ताकत और देश के युवा उद्यमियों की अपार क्षमता को दर्शाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम समय पर मार्गदर्शन और सहयोग प्रदान करके, नवप्रवर्तकों को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप समाधान विकसित करने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि नवाचार-आधारित विकास को गति देने और वैश्विक नवाचार नेता के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने के लिए ऐसे सहयोगात्मक प्रयास आवश्यक हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, सात चयनित स्टार्टअप्स को गति देने के लिए वित्‍तीय सहायता के बाद एक संरचित मार्गदर्शन और सहायता की घोषणा की गई हैयह पहल महत्वपूर्ण व्यावसायिक, नियामक, वित्तीय, कानूनी, निवेश और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में लक्षित सहायता प्रदान करेगी, जिससे स्टार्टअप्स को वैश्विक स्तर पर मजबूत और प्रतिस्पर्धी उद्यम बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
इस ढांचे के तहत, चयनित स्टार्टअप्स को नियामक और कानूनी अनुपालन, कराधान और निधि उपयोग, धन जुटाने की रणनीति, मूल्यांकन के मूल सिद्धांत, टर्म शीट वार्ता, डेटा गोपनीयता, साइबर सुरक्षा और बौद्धिक संपदा संरक्षण पर विशेष मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त होगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में विशेष डेमो डे भी शामिल होंगे, जो स्टार्टअप्स को उद्योग जगत के दिग्‍गजों, निवेशकों, सलाहकारों और हितधारकों के सामने अपने नवाचारों, व्यावसायिक मॉडलों और विकास रणनीतियों को प्रदर्शित करने का अवसर प्रदान करेंगे। यह अवसर बाज़ार में अपनी तैयारी को परखने, रणनीतिक स्थिति को मजबूत करने और संभावित साझेदारियों और वित्तपोषण के अवसरों को खोलने में सहायक होंगे।
इसके अतिरिक्त, चयनित स्टार्टअप "साउंडिंग बोर्ड प्रोग्राम" से लाभान्वित होंगे। इस रणनीतिक मेंटरशिप पहल को उद्योग की जानकारी, विशेषज्ञ मार्गदर्शन और नेतृत्व के दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है ताकि उनके व्यावसायिक मॉडलों को परिष्कृत करने, विकास रणनीतियों को तेज करने और बाजार के लिए तैयार होने और दीर्घकालिक सफलता की दिशा में उनकी यात्रा को गति देने में मदद मिल सके। इससे भारत को नवाचार और उद्यमिता का वैश्विक केंद्र बनाने के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर के स्टार्टअप्स ने भाग लिया। उद्योग विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों के गहन बहुस्तरीय मूल्यांकन के बाद, 32 स्टार्टअप्स को जूरी और नेतृत्व टीम के समक्ष अपने नवाचारों को प्रस्तुत करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया। नवाचार, विस्तार और व्यावसायिक क्षमता के आधार पर, सात स्टार्टअप्स को 30 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता के साथ-साथ मेंटरशिप और व्यावसायिक सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए चुना गया है।
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत स्टार्टअप्स को प्रारंभिक चरण के नवाचार से आगे बढ़कर वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी उद्यम बनाने के लिए संरचित समर्थन, मार्गदर्शन और उद्योग सहयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया, जिससे देश में मजबूत स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्‍टम को बढ़ावा देने पर डीपीआईआईटी के निरंतर ध्यान को बल मिला।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT Engages with Startups under FICCI Mercedes-Benz Bharat Innovation & Business Ideas Challenge Programme
Seven Selected Startups to Receive Structured Post-Funding Mentoring and Handholding Support
03 JUL 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Reaffirming its continued commitment to strengthening India's startup and innovation ecosystem, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) participated in a virtual interaction under the FICCI Mercedes-Benz Bharat Innovation & Business Ideas Challenge Programme.
The FICCI Mercedes-Benz Bharat Innovation & Business Ideas Challenge Programme was launched to identify and support high-potential Indian startups developing innovative and scalable solutions across key sectors, including manufacturing, sustainability, education, decarbonization and automotive/EVs.
Addressing the participants, Additional Secretary, DPIIT, Shri Ateesh Kumar Singh congratulated FICCI and Mercedes-Benz India on the successful implementation of the programme. He said the initiative reflects the growing strength of India’s innovation ecosystem and the immense potential of the country's young entrepreneurs. He noted that by providing timely mentorship and support, the programme empowers innovators to develop solutions aligned with national priorities. He added that such collaborative efforts are essential for driving innovation-led growth and strengthening India’s position as a global innovation leader.
As part of the programme, a structured post-funding mentoring and handholding framework has been announced for the seven selected startups to accelerate their growth and enhance investment readiness. The initiative will provide targeted support across critical business, regulatory, financial, legal, investment and technology domains, enabling startups to build scalable, resilient and globally competitive ventures.
Under this framework, the selected startups will receive specialised mentoring on regulatory and legal compliance, taxation and fund utilisation, fundraising strategy, valuation fundamentals, term sheet negotiations, data privacy, cybersecurity and intellectual property protection.
The programme will also feature dedicated Demo Days, providing startups with opportunities to showcase their innovations, business models and growth strategies before industry leaders, investors, mentors and ecosystem stakeholders. These interactions will help validate market readiness, strengthen strategic positioning and unlock potential partnerships and funding opportunities.
Additionally, the selected startups will benefit from the "Sounding Board Programme", a strategic mentorship initiative designed to provide industry insights, expert guidance and leadership perspectives to help refine their business models, sharpen growth strategies and accelerate their journey towards market readiness and long-term success, thereby contributing to Bharat's vision of becoming a global hub for innovation and entrepreneurship.
Following a nationwide call for applications, startups from across India participated in the programme. After a rigorous multi-stage evaluation by industry experts and ecosystem stakeholders, 32 startups were shortlisted and invited to present their innovations before the jury and leadership team. Based on innovation, scalability, business potential and impact, seven startups were selected to receive funding support of INR 30 lakh each, along with post-funding mentoring and business support.
The interaction highlighted the importance of structured ecosystem support, mentorship and industry collaboration in enabling startups to move beyond early-stage innovation and build globally competitive enterprises, reinforcing DPIIT's continued focus on fostering a robust startup ecosystem in the country.