Ministry of Law and Justice
Ministry of Law and Justice to Organise ‘Reforms Utsav & Chintan Shivir 2026’ at Mount Abu
03 JUL 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs and the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, will jointly organise 'Reforms Utsav & Chintan Shivir 2026' on 4–5 July 2026 at Gyan Sarovar, Brahma Kumaris Headquarters, Mount Abu, Rajasthan.
The two-day programme is being organised to review the Ministry's key achievements, highlight important legal and institutional reforms, and discuss the future roadmap for building a modern, efficient and citizen-centric legal system in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. The programme will be graced by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon'ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice.
The inaugural session will present the Ministry's vision for an efficient, technology-driven and citizen-centric legal ecosystem. The programme will include thematic presentations and brainstorming sessions on legal governance, Alternate Dispute Resolution (ADR), legislative reforms, digital transformation, Artificial Intelligence, technology-enabled governance, institutional reforms, capacity building and administrative excellence. The discussions will focus on sharing ideas, identifying practical reforms and improving governance and service delivery.
The Chintan Shivir is expected to result in a Vision Document, reform proposals, recommendations for institutional improvements, a roadmap for digital transformation, and short- and medium-term action points for implementation across the Ministry.
Senior officers and officials of the Department of Legal Affairs and the Legislative Department will participate in the programme, making it an important forum for discussion, collaboration and strategic planning.
The event reflects the Ministry's continued commitment to innovation, good governance and institutional excellence. It is expected to support the ongoing efforts to build a transparent, efficient and future-ready legal and legislative ecosystem that contributes to the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय माउंट आबू में 'सुधार उत्सव एवं चिंतन शिविर 2026' का आयोजन करेगा
03 JUL 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधिक कार्य विभाग तथा विधायी विभाग द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से 4-5 जुलाई 2026 को राजस्थान के माउंट आबू स्थित ज्ञान सरोवर, ब्रह्मा कुमारिस मुख्यालय में 'सुधार उत्सव एवं चिंतन शिविर 2026' का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
दो दिवसीय इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य मंत्रालय की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों की समीक्षा करना, महत्वपूर्ण विधिक एवं संस्थागत सुधारों को रेखांकित करना तथा विकसित भारत @2047 के विज़न के अनुरूप आधुनिक, कुशल एवं नागरिक-केंद्रित विधिक व्यवस्था के निर्माण के लिए भावी कार्ययोजना पर विचार-विमर्श करना है। इस कार्यक्रम में विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल उपस्थित रहेंगे।
उद्घाटन सत्र में दक्ष, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित तथा नागरिक-केंद्रित विधिक इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए मंत्रालय के विजन को प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत विधिक शासन, वैकल्पिक विवाद निवारण (एडीआर), विधायी सुधार, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम शासन, संस्थागत सुधार, क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशासनिक उत्कृष्टता जैसे विषयों पर विषयगत प्रस्तुतियाँ और विचार-मंथन सत्र आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इन चर्चाओं का उद्देश्य विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करना, व्यावहारिक सुधारों की पहचान करना तथा शासन एवं सेवा प्रदायगी को और अधिक प्रभावी बनाना होगा।
इस चिंतन शिविर से एक दृष्टि-पत्र (विजन डॉक्यूमेंट), सुधार संबंधी प्रस्ताव, संस्थागत सुधारों के लिए अनुसंशाएं, डिजिटल परिवर्तन की एक कार्य योजना तथा मंत्रालय में कार्यान्वयन हेतु अल्पकालिक एवं मध्यम अवधि के कार्य-बिंदु तैयार किए जाने की अपेक्षा है।
इस कार्यक्रम में विधिक कार्य विभाग और विधायी विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एवं अन्य अधिकारी भाग लेंगे, जिससे ये विचार-विमर्श, सहयोग तथा रणनीतिक योजना निर्माण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच बन जाएगा।
यह आयोजन नवाचार, सुशासन तथा संस्थागत उत्कृष्टता के प्रति मंत्रालय की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इससे पारदर्शी, दक्ष तथा भविष्य के लिए तैयार विधिक एवं विधायी इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए चल रहे प्रयासों को बल मिलने की अपेक्षा है, जो विकसित भारत @2047 के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।