Ministry of Law and Justice
Ministry of Law and Justice to Organise ‘Reforms Utsav & Chintan Shivir 2026’ at Mount Abu
03 JUL 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs and the Legislative Department, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, will jointly organise 'Reforms Utsav & Chintan Shivir 2026' on 4–5 July 2026 at Gyan Sarovar, Brahma Kumaris Headquarters, Mount Abu, Rajasthan.
The two-day programme is being organised to review the Ministry's key achievements, highlight important legal and institutional reforms, and discuss the future roadmap for building a modern, efficient and citizen-centric legal system in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. The programme will be graced by Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Hon'ble Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Law and Justice.
The inaugural session will present the Ministry's vision for an efficient, technology-driven and citizen-centric legal ecosystem. The programme will include thematic presentations and brainstorming sessions on legal governance, Alternate Dispute Resolution (ADR), legislative reforms, digital transformation, Artificial Intelligence, technology-enabled governance, institutional reforms, capacity building and administrative excellence. The discussions will focus on sharing ideas, identifying practical reforms and improving governance and service delivery.
The Chintan Shivir is expected to result in a Vision Document, reform proposals, recommendations for institutional improvements, a roadmap for digital transformation, and short- and medium-term action points for implementation across the Ministry.
Senior officers and officials of the Department of Legal Affairs and the Legislative Department will participate in the programme, making it an important forum for discussion, collaboration and strategic planning.
The event reflects the Ministry's continued commitment to innovation, good governance and institutional excellence. It is expected to support the ongoing efforts to build a transparent, efficient and future-ready legal and legislative ecosystem that contributes to the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
وزارت قانون و انصاف کاماؤنٹ آبو میں ’اصلاحات اُتسو اور چنتن شور 2026‘کے انعقاد کا فیصلہ
03 JUL 2026 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت قانون و انصاف کے محکمہ امور قانون اور قانون سازی کے محکمہ کے مشترکہ کوششوں سے 4 اور 5 جولائی 2026 کو راجستھان کے ماؤنٹ آبو میں واقع گیان سروور، برہما کماریز ہیڈکوارٹر میں ’اصلاحات اُتسو اور چنتن شور 2026‘کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
دو روزہ پروگرام کا مقصد وزارت کی اہم کامیابیوں کا جائزہ لینا، قانونی اور ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات کو اجاگر کرنا اور وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کے مطابق ایک جدید، مؤثر اور شہری پر مرکوز قانونی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے آئندہ کے لائحۂ عمل پر غور و خوض کرنا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ارجن رام میگھوال بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کریں گے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس میں وزارت کی جانب سے ایک مؤثر، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی اور شہری پرمرکوز قانونی نظام کا وژن پیش کیا جائے گا۔ پروگرام میں قانونی حکمرانی، متبادل تنازعاتی تصفیہ(اے ڈی آر)، قانون سازی میں اصلاحات، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، مصنوعی ذہانت، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حکمرانی، ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات، صلاحیت سازی اور انتظامی عمدگی جیسے موضوعات پر موضوعاتی پریزنٹیشنز اور تبادلۂ خیال کے سیشنز منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ ان مباحث کا مقصد خیالات کا تبادلہ، عملی اصلاحات کی نشاندہی اور حکمرانی و عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مزید مؤثر بنانا ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ چنتن شور کے نتیجے میں ایک ویژن دستاویز، اصلاحات سے متعلق تجاویز، ادارہ جاتی بہتری کے لیے سفارشات، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کا روڈ میپ، اور وزارتوں میں عمل درآمد کے لیے قلیل اور درمیانی مدت کے عملی اقدامات تیار کیے جائیں گے۔
اس پروگرام میں محکمہ امور قانون اور قانون سازی کے محکمے کے سینئر افسران اور اہلکار شرکت کریں گے، جس سے یہ تبادلۂ خیال، باہمی تعاون اور اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی کے لیے ایک اہم اسٹیج بن جائے گا۔
یہ تقریب جدت، اچھی حکمرانی اور ادارہ جاتی عمدگی کے لیے وزارت کے مسلسل عزم کی عکاس ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ وکست بھارت @2047 کے وژن کے مطابق ایک شفاف، مؤثر اور مستقبل سے ہم آہنگ قانونی و قانون سازی کے نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے جاری کوششوں کو مزید تقویت فراہم کرے گی۔