Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employees' Enrolment Campaign Extended; EPFO Urges Employers to Enroll Left-Out Employees
03 JUL 2026 6:44PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa, 03 July 2026
The Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO), under the Ministry of Labour And Employment, Govt. of India, has extended the ongoing Employees' Enrolment Campaign, providing employers a further opportunity to voluntarily declare and enroll left-out eligible employees under the provident fund net. The campaign covers the period from 01.04.2009 to 31.03.2026 and will cease to operate with effect from 31.10.2026.
Eligible employers can declare any employee engaged by them who was left out of EPF coverage during the eligibility period, provided such employee is alive and continues to be engaged with the establishment as on the date of declaration.
EPFO Regional Office, Goa, has appealed to all employers operating within the State to make well use of the opportunity and ensure that no eligible employee remains outside the social security net. Employers who fail to avail the scheme within the extended period will be liable to normal enforcement action and prosecution as applicable under the provisions of law, the EPFO said in a press release.
The EPFO has also requested employees or members of the public, who are aware of any eligible employee not having been enrolled under the EPF Scheme despite being entitled thereto, to promptly report such instances of non-enrolment to the Regional Office, Goa, for necessary verification and appropriate action. Complaints can be submitted in writing, by e-mail at ro.goa@epfindia.gov.in, or in person at the EPFO office at Bhavishya Nidhi Bhawan, Patto Plaza, Panaji.
The scheme applies uniformly to all establishments, irrespective of their existing EPF coverage status. Both establishments already registered with EPFO and those coming under the purview of the Act for the first time can also avail of this window.
As per the scheme, the employee's share of provident fund contribution for the relevant past period will stand waived, provided such contribution was not already deducted from the employee's wages. Employers are required to remit only the employer's share of contribution, applicable interest and administrative charges, and a nominal lump-sum penal damage of ₹100 per establishment.
On enrolment, employees become entitled to the full range of EPF benefits, including provident fund savings, pension coverage under EPS, and insurance cover under the Employees' Deposit Linked Insurance Scheme. For further information, the stakeholders can contact the Regional Provident Fund Commissioner, Goa, at 0832-2438904/2438907.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी नोंदणी मोहीम वाढवली; ईपीएफओकडून नियोक्त्यांना नोंदणीपासून वंचित राहिलेल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांची नोंदणी करण्याचे आवाहन
03 JUL 2026 6:44PM by PIB Mumbai
गोवा, 03 जुलै 2026
भारत सरकारच्या कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत कार्यरत कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटना (ईपीएफओ) ने सुरू असलेल्या कर्मचारी नोंदणी मोहिमेची मुदत वाढवली असून, नियोक्त्यांना पात्र पण अद्याप नोंदणी न झालेल्या कर्मचाऱ्यांची स्वेच्छेने घोषणा करून त्यांना भविष्य निर्वाह निधीच्या कक्षेत आणण्याची आणखी एक संधी दिली आहे. ही मोहीम 01.04.2009 ते 31.03.2026 या कालावधीसाठी लागू असून, 31.10.2026 रोजी ती समाप्त होणार आहे.
पात्र नियोक्ते त्यांच्या संस्थेत कार्यरत अशा कोणत्याही कर्मचाऱ्याची घोषणा करू शकतात, ज्याची पात्रता कालावधीत ईपीएफ अंतर्गत नोंदणी झाली नव्हती, मात्र तो कर्मचारी जिवंत असावा आणि घोषणेच्या तारखेला संबंधित संस्थेत कार्यरत असावा.
ईपीएफओ प्रादेशिक कार्यालय, गोवा यांनी राज्यातील सर्व नियोक्त्यांना या संधीचा पूर्ण लाभ घेण्याचे आणि कोणताही पात्र कर्मचारी सामाजिक सुरक्षा व्यवस्थेपासून वंचित राहणार नाही याची खात्री करण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. विस्तारित मुदतीत या योजनेचा लाभ न घेणाऱ्या नियोक्त्यांवर कायद्यानुसार नियमित अंमलबजावणीविषयक कारवाई आणि खटले दाखल केले जाऊ शकतात, असे ईपीएफओने प्रसिद्धीपत्रकात म्हटले आहे.
ईपीएफओने कर्मचारी किंवा सर्वसामान्य नागरिकांनाही विनंती केली आहे की, जर कोणताही पात्र कर्मचारी ईपीएफ योजनेअंतर्गत नोंदणीकृत नसल्याचे त्यांच्या निदर्शनास आले, तर त्यांनी तात्काळ गोवा प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाला याची माहिती द्यावी, जेणेकरून आवश्यक पडताळणी आणि योग्य कारवाई करता येईल. तक्रारी लेखी स्वरूपात, ई-मेलद्वारे ro.goa@epfindia.gov.in वर किंवा प्रत्यक्ष भविष्‍य निधी भवन, पट्टो प्लाझा, पणजी येथील ईपीएफओ कार्यालयात सादर करता येतील.
ही योजना सर्व संस्थांसाठी समानपणे लागू आहे, मग त्या संस्थांची विद्यमान ईपीएफ नोंदणी स्थिती काहीही असो. ईपीएफओमध्ये आधीपासून नोंदणीकृत संस्था तसेच प्रथमच या कायद्याच्या कक्षेत येणाऱ्या संस्थाही या सुविधेचा लाभ घेऊ शकतात.
या योजनेनुसार, संबंधित मागील कालावधीसाठी कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या वेतनातून त्यांचा भविष्य निर्वाह निधीचा हिस्सा वजा केलेला नसेल, तर कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या वाट्याचे योगदान माफ केले जाईल. नियोक्त्यांनी फक्त नियोक्त्यांचा हिस्सा, लागू व्याज, प्रशासकीय शुल्क आणि प्रति संस्था 100 रुपये इतका नाममात्र दंड भरावा लागेल.
नोंदणी झाल्यानंतर कर्मचाऱ्यांना ईपीएफच्या सर्व सुविधांचा लाभ मिळेल. यामध्ये भविष्य निर्वाह निधी बचत, ईपीएस अंतर्गत निवृत्तीवेतन संरक्षण आणि कर्मचारी ठेव संलग्न विमा योजनेअंतर्गत विमा संरक्षणाचा समावेश आहे.
अधिक माहितीसाठी संबंधितांनी प्रादेशिक भविष्य निर्वाह निधी आयुक्त, गोवा यांच्याशी 0832-2438904 / 2438907 या क्रमांकांवर संपर्क साधावा.