Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways Conducts Industry Consultation on the Maritime Investment Fund
03 JUL 2026 6:54PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | 3rd July 2026
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), in association with Sagarmala Finance Corporation Limited (SMFCL) and SBI Ventures Limited (SVL), today convened an industry consultation on the Maritime Investment Fund (MIF), bringing together leading stakeholders from across India's maritime and financial ecosystem to deliberate on the design, strategy and implementation of the fund.
The consultation was chaired by Shri Vijay Kumar, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, and witnessed participation from senior representatives of shipping companies, port operators, shipyards, maritime boards, banks, NBFCs, private equity and infrastructure funds, and other industry associations.
IN a message, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal said, ”India’s maritime sector is entering a defining decade of growth under the visionary leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. As we build world-class ports, expand shipbuilding, modernise inland waterways and strengthen our logistics ecosystem, access to long-term growth capital will be critical. The Maritime Investment Fund is envisioned as a catalytic platform to mobilise patient capital, encourage private participation and unlock new opportunities across the maritime value chain. Together, we are laying the foundation of a globally competitive maritime economy that will drive innovation, create employment and contribute significantly to the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047."
Addressing the gathering, Shri Vijay Kumar, Secretary, MoPSW, highlighted the Government's vision of positioning India as a leading global maritime nation through sustained investments across ports, shipping, shipbuilding, inland waterways, coastal shipping and maritime logistics. He emphasized that while significant policy initiatives have been undertaken through Sagarmala, Maritime India Vision 2030 and the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, achieving these ambitions would require substantial mobilization of long-term institutional capital. He noted that the Maritime Investment Fund is envisaged as a catalytic platform to bridge the equity financing gap in the maritime sector and crowd in domestic and international private investments.
The consultation featured an interactive open-house session during which participants shared valuable insights on financing gaps, investment priorities, fund structure, governance, portfolio construction, investment instruments, fundraising strategy and sector-specific opportunities across the maritime ecosystem. Discussions also covered emerging themes such as green shipping, ship leasing, maritime technology, multimodal logistics and opportunities for enhancing private sector participation.
About the Maritime Investment Fund (MIF)
The Maritime Investment Fund is being established under the Maritime Development Fund, initiative of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, to mobilise long-term institutional capital into India's maritime sector. The Fund aims to complement existing financing mechanisms by providing patient equity capital to commercially viable maritime businesses and infrastructure projects, thereby supporting the Government's long-term vision for the sector.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے میری ٹائم انویسٹمنٹ فنڈ پر صنعتی مشاورت کا انعقاد کیا
03 JUL 2026 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی ۔ 3 جولائی 2026
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) نے ساگر مالا فنانس کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (ایس ایم ایف سی ایل) اور ایس بی آئی وینچرز لمیٹڈ (ایس وی ایل) کے ساتھ مل کر آج میری ٹائم انویسٹمنٹ فنڈ (ایم آئی ایف) پر ایک صنعتی مشاورت کا اہتمام کیا جس میں فنڈ کے ڈیزائن، حکمت عملی اور نفاذ پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کے سمندری اور مالیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کے سرکردہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو اکٹھا کیا گیا ۔
اس مشاورت کی صدارت بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وجے کمار ، آئی اے ایس نے کی اور اس میں شپنگ کمپنیوں ، پورٹ آپریٹرز ، شپ یارڈز ، میری ٹائم بورڈز ، بینکوں ، این بی ایف سی ، پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی اور انفراسٹرکچر فنڈز اور دیگر صنعتی انجمنوں کے سینئر نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال نے ایک پیغام میں کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ہندوستان کا سمندری شعبہ ترقی کی ایک فیصلہ کن دہائی میں داخل ہو رہا ہے ۔ جیسا کہ ہم عالمی معیار کی بندرگاہوں کی تعمیر کرتے ہیں ، جہاز سازی کو وسعت دیتے ہیں ، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کو جدید بناتے ہیں اور اپنے لاجسٹک ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں ، طویل مدتی ترقی کے سرمائے تک رسائی اہم ہوگی ۔ میری ٹائم انویسٹمنٹ فنڈ کا تصور طویل مدتی سرمائے کو متحرک کرنے ، نجی شراکت داری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور سمندری ویلیو چین میں نئے مواقع کو کھولنے کے لیے ایک اتپریرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے ۔ ہم مل کر عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی سمندری معیشت کی بنیاد رکھ رہے ہیں جو اختراع کو آگے بڑھائے گی ، روزگار پیدا کرے گی اور 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو کے سکریٹری ، جناب وجے کمار نے بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی ، جہاز سازی ، اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں ، ساحلی جہاز رانی اور سمندری رسد میں مسلسل سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو ایک سرکردہ عالمی سمندری ملک کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے حکومت کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اگرچہ ساگر مالا ، میری ٹائم انڈیا ویژن 2030 اور میری ٹائم امرت کال ویژن 2047 کے ذریعے اہم پالیسی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ، لیکن ان عزائم کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے طویل مدتی ادارہ جاتی سرمائے کو خاطر خواہ متحرک کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میری ٹائم انویسٹمنٹ فنڈ کا تصور سمندری شعبے میں ایکویٹی فنانسنگ کے فرق کو ختم کرنے اور ملکی اور بین الاقوامی نجی سرمایہ کاری میں کراؤڈ کے لیے ایک محرک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے۔
مشاورت میں ایک انٹرایکٹو اوپن ہاؤس سیشن ہوا جس کے دوران شرکاء نے مالی خلا ، سرمایہ کاری کی ترجیحات ، فنڈ ڈھانچہ ، گورننس ، پورٹ فولیو کی تعمیر ، سرمایہ کاری کے آلات ، فنڈ ریزنگ کی حکمت عملی اور سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام میں شعبے سے متعلق مخصوص مواقع کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا ۔ بات چیت میں ابھرتے ہوئے موضوعات جیسے گرین شپنگ ، شپ لیزنگ ، میری ٹائم ٹیکنالوجی ، ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس اور نجی شعبے کی شرکت کو بڑھانے کے مواقع کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا۔
میری ٹائم انویسٹمنٹ فنڈ (ایم آئی ایف)
ہندوستان کے سمندری شعبے میں طویل مدتی ادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کو متحرک کرنے کے لیے بندرگاہوں ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کی پہل، میری ٹائم ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ کے تحت میری ٹائم انویسٹمنٹ فنڈ قائم کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس فنڈ کا مقصد تجارتی طور پر قابل عمل سمندری کاروباروں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کو طویل مدتی ایکویٹی سرمایہ فراہم کرکے موجودہ فنانسنگ میکانزم کی تکمیل کرنا ہے ، اس طرح اس شعبے کے لیے حکومت کے طویل مدتی وژن کی حمایت کرنا ہے۔