Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways Conducts Industry Consultation on the Maritime Investment Fund
03 JUL 2026 6:54PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | 3rd July 2026
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), in association with Sagarmala Finance Corporation Limited (SMFCL) and SBI Ventures Limited (SVL), today convened an industry consultation on the Maritime Investment Fund (MIF), bringing together leading stakeholders from across India's maritime and financial ecosystem to deliberate on the design, strategy and implementation of the fund.
The consultation was chaired by Shri Vijay Kumar, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, and witnessed participation from senior representatives of shipping companies, port operators, shipyards, maritime boards, banks, NBFCs, private equity and infrastructure funds, and other industry associations.
IN a message, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal said, ”India’s maritime sector is entering a defining decade of growth under the visionary leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. As we build world-class ports, expand shipbuilding, modernise inland waterways and strengthen our logistics ecosystem, access to long-term growth capital will be critical. The Maritime Investment Fund is envisioned as a catalytic platform to mobilise patient capital, encourage private participation and unlock new opportunities across the maritime value chain. Together, we are laying the foundation of a globally competitive maritime economy that will drive innovation, create employment and contribute significantly to the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047."
Addressing the gathering, Shri Vijay Kumar, Secretary, MoPSW, highlighted the Government's vision of positioning India as a leading global maritime nation through sustained investments across ports, shipping, shipbuilding, inland waterways, coastal shipping and maritime logistics. He emphasized that while significant policy initiatives have been undertaken through Sagarmala, Maritime India Vision 2030 and the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, achieving these ambitions would require substantial mobilization of long-term institutional capital. He noted that the Maritime Investment Fund is envisaged as a catalytic platform to bridge the equity financing gap in the maritime sector and crowd in domestic and international private investments.
The consultation featured an interactive open-house session during which participants shared valuable insights on financing gaps, investment priorities, fund structure, governance, portfolio construction, investment instruments, fundraising strategy and sector-specific opportunities across the maritime ecosystem. Discussions also covered emerging themes such as green shipping, ship leasing, maritime technology, multimodal logistics and opportunities for enhancing private sector participation.
About the Maritime Investment Fund (MIF)
The Maritime Investment Fund is being established under the Maritime Development Fund, initiative of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, to mobilise long-term institutional capital into India's maritime sector. The Fund aims to complement existing financing mechanisms by providing patient equity capital to commercially viable maritime businesses and infrastructure projects, thereby supporting the Government's long-term vision for the sector.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கடல்சார் முதலீட்டு நிதியம் குறித்த தொழில்துறை ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம்
03 JUL 2026 6:54PM by PIB Chennai
சாகர்மாலா ஃபைனான்ஸ் கார்ப்பரேஷன் லிமிடெட் மற்றும் எஸ்பிஐ வென்ச்சர்ஸ் லிமிடெட் ஆகியவற்றுடன் இணைந்து, கடல்சார் முதலீட்டு நிதியம் குறித்த தொழில்துறை ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்தை துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகம் இன்று நடத்தியது. நிதியத்தின் வடிவமைப்பு, உத்தி மற்றும் செயல்படுத்தல் குறித்து விவாதிக்க, இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் மற்றும் நிதிச் சூழலியலைச் சேர்ந்த முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு விஜய் குமார் தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில், கப்பல் நிறுவனங்கள், துறைமுகச் செயல்பாட்டாளர்கள், கப்பல் கட்டும் தளங்கள், கடல்சார் வாரியங்கள், வங்கிகள், வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், தனியார் பங்கு மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதியங்கள் மற்றும் இதர தொழில் சங்கங்களின் மூத்த பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் வெளியிட்ட ஒரு செய்தியில், “பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை கொண்ட தலைமையின் கீழ், இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் துறை ஒரு முக்கியமான வளர்ச்சி சார்ந்த தசாப்தத்திற்குள் நுழைகிறது. நாம் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த துறைமுகங்களைக் கட்டும்போதும், கப்பல் கட்டும் தொழிலை விரிவுபடுத்தும்போதும், உள்நாட்டு நீர்வழிகளை நவீனமயமாக்கும்போதும், நமது தளவாடச் சூழலியலை வலுப்படுத்தும்போதும், நீண்ட கால வளர்ச்சிக்கான மூலதனத்தைப் பெறுவது மிகவும் முக்கியமானதாக இருக்கும். கடல்சார் முதலீட்டு நிதியம், பொறுமையான மூலதனத்தைத் திரட்டவும், தனியார் பங்கேற்பை ஊக்குவிக்கவும், கடல்சார் மதிப்புச் சங்கிலி முழுவதும் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கவும் ஒரு வினையூக்கித் தளமாக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாம் அனைவரும் இணைந்து, புத்தாக்கத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும், வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கும் மற்றும் 2047-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை அடைவதில் பங்களிக்கும் உலகளவில் போட்டித்தன்மை வாய்ந்த ஒரு கடல்சார் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு அடித்தளமிடுகிறோம்” என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2280864&reg=3&lang=1