Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways Conducts Industry Consultation on the Maritime Investment Fund
03 JUL 2026 6:54PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai | 3rd July 2026
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), in association with Sagarmala Finance Corporation Limited (SMFCL) and SBI Ventures Limited (SVL), today convened an industry consultation on the Maritime Investment Fund (MIF), bringing together leading stakeholders from across India's maritime and financial ecosystem to deliberate on the design, strategy and implementation of the fund.
The consultation was chaired by Shri Vijay Kumar, IAS, Secretary, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, and witnessed participation from senior representatives of shipping companies, port operators, shipyards, maritime boards, banks, NBFCs, private equity and infrastructure funds, and other industry associations.
IN a message, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal said, ”India’s maritime sector is entering a defining decade of growth under the visionary leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. As we build world-class ports, expand shipbuilding, modernise inland waterways and strengthen our logistics ecosystem, access to long-term growth capital will be critical. The Maritime Investment Fund is envisioned as a catalytic platform to mobilise patient capital, encourage private participation and unlock new opportunities across the maritime value chain. Together, we are laying the foundation of a globally competitive maritime economy that will drive innovation, create employment and contribute significantly to the vision of Viksit Bharat by 2047."
Addressing the gathering, Shri Vijay Kumar, Secretary, MoPSW, highlighted the Government's vision of positioning India as a leading global maritime nation through sustained investments across ports, shipping, shipbuilding, inland waterways, coastal shipping and maritime logistics. He emphasized that while significant policy initiatives have been undertaken through Sagarmala, Maritime India Vision 2030 and the Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047, achieving these ambitions would require substantial mobilization of long-term institutional capital. He noted that the Maritime Investment Fund is envisaged as a catalytic platform to bridge the equity financing gap in the maritime sector and crowd in domestic and international private investments.
The consultation featured an interactive open-house session during which participants shared valuable insights on financing gaps, investment priorities, fund structure, governance, portfolio construction, investment instruments, fundraising strategy and sector-specific opportunities across the maritime ecosystem. Discussions also covered emerging themes such as green shipping, ship leasing, maritime technology, multimodal logistics and opportunities for enhancing private sector participation.
About the Maritime Investment Fund (MIF)
The Maritime Investment Fund is being established under the Maritime Development Fund, initiative of the Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, to mobilise long-term institutional capital into India's maritime sector. The Fund aims to complement existing financing mechanisms by providing patient equity capital to commercially viable maritime businesses and infrastructure projects, thereby supporting the Government's long-term vision for the sector.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाकडून सागरी गुंतवणूक निधी अर्थात मेरिटाईम इन्व्हेस्टमेंट फंड'बाबत उद्योग क्षेत्राशी चर्चा
03 JUL 2026 6:54PM by PIB Mumbai
बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाने, सागरमाला फायनान्स कोर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड आणि एसबीआय व्हेंचर्स लिमिटेड यांच्या सहकार्याने आज सागरी गुंतवणूक निधी अर्थात मेरिटाईम इन्व्हेस्टमेंट फंड (एमआयएफ) बाबत उद्योग क्षेत्राशी चर्चा करण्यासाठी एका चर्चेचे आयोजन केले होते. या चर्चासत्रात भारतभरातील सागरी आणि आर्थिक क्षेत्रातील आघाडीचे भागधारक एकत्र येऊन त्यांनी या निधीची रचना, धोरण आणि अंमलबजावणी यावर सविस्तर चर्चा केली.
बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाचे सचिव विजय कुमार (आयएएस) यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या या चर्चासत्रात जहाजवाहतूक कंपन्या, बंदर संचालक, जहाजबांधणी कारखाने, सागरी मंडळे, बँका, बिगर बँकिंग वित्तीय कंपन्या (एनबीएफसी), खाजगी समभाग आणि पायाभूत सुविधा निधी तसंच इतर औद्योगिक संघटनांचे वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधी सहभाग झाले होते.
केंद्रीय बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल यांनी आपल्या संदेशात म्हंटले : "माननीय पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली भारताचे सागरी क्षेत्राचे भविष्य आकाराला आणणाऱ्या दशकांत आपण प्रवेश करत आहोत. जागतिक दर्जाच्या बंदरांची उभारणी करत असताना, जहाजबांधणी क्षेत्राचा विस्तार करत असताना, देशांतर्गत जलमार्गांचे आधुनिकीकरण करत असताना आणि आपली पुरवठा साखळी परिसंस्था मजबूत करत असताना, दीर्घकालीन विकासासाठी आवश्यक असणारी भांडवल उपलब्धता महत्वाची ठरते. दीर्घकालीन भांडवलाला चालना देण्यासाठी, खाजगी सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि सागरी मूल्य साखळीत नवीन संधी खुल्या करण्यासाठी एक उत्प्रेरक व्यासपीठ म्हणून सागरी गुंतवणूक निधीची (एमआयएफ) संकल्पना मांडण्यात आली आहे. आपण एकत्रितपणे, जागतिक स्तरावरील स्पर्धात्मक सागरी अर्थव्यवस्थेचा पाया रचत आहोत जी, नवोन्मेषाला चालना देईल, रोजगार निर्मिती करेल आणि 2047 पर्यंत 'विकसित भारत' साकारण्याच्या ध्येयात महत्त्वपूर्ण योगदान देईल."
बंदरे, जहाजबांधणी आणि आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाचे सचिव विजय कुमार यांनी चर्चासत्राला संबोधित करताना बंदरे, जहाजवाहतूक, जहाजबांधणी, देशांतर्गत जलमार्ग, किनारी जहाज वाहतूक आणि सागरी पुरवठा साखळी या क्षेत्रांमध्ये शाश्वत गुंतवणुकीच्या माध्यमातून भारताला एक अग्रगण्य जागतिक सागरी राष्ट्र म्हणून स्थापित करण्याच्या सरकारच्या दूरदृष्टीवर प्रकाश टाकला. सागरमाला, मेरिटाईम इंडिया व्हिजन 2030 आणि मेरिटाईम अमृत काल व्हिजन 2047 यांच्या माध्यमातून महत्वाकांक्षी धोरणात्मक उपक्रम हाती घेण्यात आले असले तरीही, या महत्वाकांक्षा साध्य करण्यासाठी दीर्घकालीन संस्थात्मक मोठ्या भांडवलाची उभारणी आवश्यक असण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. सागरी क्षेत्रातील समभाग वित्तपुरवठ्यातील दरी भरून काढण्यासाठी आणि देशांतर्गत तसंच आंतरराष्ट्रीय खाजगी गुंतवणुकीला चालना देण्यासाठी सागरी गुंतवणूक निधी एक उत्प्रेरक व्यासपीठ म्हणून प्रस्तावित असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
या चर्चासत्रात एका खुल्या संवादसत्राचे देखील आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. या संवादसत्रात सहभागींनी सागरी परिसंस्थेत असणाऱ्या वित्तपुरवठ्यातील तफावत, गुंतवणुकीचा प्राधान्यक्रम, निधीची संरचना, प्रशासन, पोर्टफोलिओ उभारणी, गुंतवणुकीची साधने, निधी उभारण्यासाठीची रणनीती आणि क्षेत्रनिहाय संधी आदि मुद्यांवर बहुमुल्य विचार मांडले. तसंच यावेळी, हरित जलवाहतूक, जहाज भाडेपट्टी, सागरी तंत्रज्ञान, बहुविध वाहतूक व्यवस्था आणि खाजगी क्षेत्राचा सहभाग वाढवण्याच्या संधी यांसारख्या उदयोन्मुख विषयांवरदेखील चर्चा करण्यात आली.