Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India and Mali Hold Inaugural India–Mali Forum for Promotion of Exports to Deepen Bilateral Trade and Investment Cooperation
India–Mali Bilateral Trade Surpasses US$326 Million in FY 2025–26, Registers 55 Per Cent Growth
India and Mali Focus on Cotton, Mining, Energy, Pharmaceuticals and Social Infrastructure to Deepen Bilateral Economic Engagement
Mali Announces Investment Forum in December 2026
03 JUL 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening bilateral economic ties, India and Mali institutionalised their growing commercial partnership through the inaugural India–Mali Forum for the Promotion of Exports, setting the stage for deeper trade and investment cooperation between the two countries.
The two-day Forum, held in Bamako under the theme "Reinforcing Trade and Strategic Partnerships", was presided over by the Prime Minister of the Transition Government of Mali, H.E. Major General Abdoulaye Maïga. It was jointly organised by the Ministry of Industry and Trade of Mali, the Embassy of India in Bamako and the Malian Agency for the Promotion of Exports (APEX-Mali). The Forum brought together senior officials from both governments and around 30 Indian business leaders. The Indian delegation was led by Joint Secretary (FT-Africa), Department of Commerce, Government of India, Shri Amit Kumar. The Mission was represented throughout by H.E. Dr. N. Nandakumar, Ambassador of India to Mali.
India and Mali have witnessed robust growth in bilateral trade, which surpassed US$326.61 million in FY 2025–26, registering a 55 per cent increase over the previous financial year. Mali's principal exports to India include raw cotton, finished leather, cashew, lead, gum arabic and sesame, while India's major exports comprise pharmaceuticals, cotton fabrics, two- and three-wheelers, and bicycles. India's Duty-Free Tariff Preference (DFTP) Scheme has been the primary catalyst in strengthening bilateral trade. Against Mali's global exports of approximately US$4 billion, untapped export potential in the Indian market is estimated at nearly US$3.96 billion, signalling substantial room for growth.
Following the inaugural session and a visit to the Indian and Malian exhibition stands, featuring Sonalika tractors and vehicles manufactured by Mahindra and Tata Motors, the delegations participated in an intensive series of Business-to-Business (B2B), Business-to-Government (B2G) and Government-to-Government (G2G) matchmaking meetings. The discussions covered renewable energy, pharmaceuticals, textiles, automotive manufacturing and mining, with the objective of converting business opportunities into commercial partnerships and Memorandums of Understanding.
On the second day, the Indian delegation met the Minister of Industry and Trade of Mali, Mr. Moussa Alassane Diallo. APEX-Mali also presented "Ready-Made Business Plans" for immediate investment opportunities. The delegation later called on the Prime Minister of the Transition Government of Mali.
Both sides identified cotton and textiles, mining and energy, agro-industry and shea processing, pharmaceuticals, and social infrastructure, including health and education, as priority sectors for expanding bilateral cooperation. Mali expressed strong interest in India's support for digitising its Certificate of Origin system and in the prompt registration of approved Indian pharmaceutical products. The Indian side sought reconsideration of the shea-nut export ban and reaffirmed the importance of protecting Indian nationals and investments.
The Forum was framed as the foundation of a long-term partnership. It concluded with Mali reaffirming its commitment to securing the business environment and positioning itself as a strategic investment hub for West Africa under its Vision Mali 2063 roadmap. As a concrete next step, Mali announced a dedicated investment forum to be held on 3–4 December 2026, at which additional bankable projects will be made available to international investors.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और माली ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए पहले भारत-माली निर्यात संवर्धन मंच का आयोजन किया
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में भारत-माली द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 326 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक रहा, 55 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई
भारत और माली ने कपास, खनन, ऊर्जा, औषधि तथा सामाजिक अवसंरचना क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक सहयोग को और मजबूत करने पर जोर दिया
माली ने दिसंबर 2026 में निवेश मंच आयोजित करने की घोषणा की
03 JUL 2026 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए भारत और माली ने पहले भारत-माली निर्यात संवर्धन मंच का आयोजन कर अपने बढ़ते वाणिज्यिक सहयोग को संस्थागत स्‍वरूप प्रदान किया है। इससे दोनों देशों के बीच व्यापार और निवेश सहयोग को नई गति मिलने की आधारशिला रखी गई है।
"व्यापार और रणनीतिक साझेदारी को सुदृढ़ बनाना" विषय पर आयोजित दो दिवसीय इस मंच का आयोजन बमाको में किया गया। इसकी अध्यक्षता माली की अंतरिम सरकार के प्रधानमंत्री, मेजर जनरल अब्दुलाये माइगा ने की। इसका संयुक्‍त आयोजन माली के उद्योग एवं व्यापार मंत्रालय, बमाको स्थित भारतीय दूतावास और माली निर्यात संवर्धन एजेंसी (एपीईएक्स-माली) द्वारा किया गया था। इस मंच में दोनों देशों की सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ भारत के लगभग 30 व्यापारिक नेताओं ने भाग लिया। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव (एफटी-अफ्रीका) श्री अमित कुमार ने किया। माली में भारत के राजदूत डॉ. एन. नंदकुमार ने पूरे कार्यक्रम के दौरान भारतीय मिशन का प्रतिनिधित्व किया।
भारत और माली के द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 में यह 326.61 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक रहा, जो पिछले वित्त वर्ष की तुलना में 55 प्रतिशत अधिक है। माली से भारत को होने वाले प्रमुख निर्यातों में कच्चा कपास, तैयार चमड़ा, काजू, सीसा, गोंद अरबी और तिल शामिल हैं। वहीं भारत से माली को औषधियां, सूती वस्त्र, दोपहिया और तिपहिया वाहन और साइकिलों का निर्यात किया जाता है। भारत की शुल्क-मुक्त टैरिफ वरीयता (डीएफटीपी) योजना ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। माली के लगभग 4 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के वैश्विक निर्यात की तुलना में भारतीय बाजार में उसके अप्रयुक्त निर्यात की संभावित क्षमता लगभग 3.96 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर आंकी गई है, जो भविष्य में व्यापार विस्तार की व्यापक संभावना का संकेत देती है।
उद्घाटन सत्र और भारतीय और माली प्रदर्शनी स्टॉलों के दौरे के बाद, जहाँ सोनालिका ट्रैक्टर और महिंद्रा तथा टाटा मोटर्स द्वारा निर्मित वाहन प्रदर्शित किए गए थे, प्रतिनिधिमंडलों ने व्यापार-से-व्यापार (बी2बी), व्यापार-से-सरकार (बी2जी) और सरकार-से-सरकार (जी2जी) स्तर पर गहन बैठकों में भाग लिया। इन बैठकों में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, औषधि, वस्त्र, ऑटोमोटिव विनिर्माण और खनन क्षेत्रों में सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर विचार-विर्मश किया गया, ताकि व्यावसायिक अवसरों को व्यापारिक साझेदारियों और समझौता ज्ञापनों में परिवर्तित किया जा सके।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने दूसरे दिन माली के उद्योग एवं व्यापार मंत्री श्री मूसा अलासाने डियालो से मुलाकात की। इस अवसर पर एपीईएक्स-माली ने तत्काल निवेश के लिए "तैयार व्यापार योजनाएं" भी प्रस्तुत कीं। इसके बाद प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने माली की अंतरिम सरकार के प्रधानमंत्री से भेंट की।
दोनों पक्षों ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए कपास और वस्त्र, खनन और ऊर्जा, कृषि-उद्योग और शीया प्रसंस्करण, औषधियाँ और स्वास्थ्य एवं शिक्षा सहित सामाजिक अवसंरचना को प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के रूप में चिह्नित किया। माली ने अपने उद्गम प्रमाण पत्र प्रणाली के डिजिटलीकरण में भारत के सहयोग तथा स्वीकृत भारतीय औषधियों के शीघ्र पंजीकरण में विशेष रुचि व्यक्त की। भारतीय पक्ष ने शीया-नट के निर्यात पर लगाए गए प्रतिबंध पर पुनर्विचार का अनुरोध किया और माली में भारतीय नागरिकों और भारतीय निवेशों की सुरक्षा के महत्व को पुन: रेखांकित किया।
इस मंच को दोनों देशों के बीच दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी की आधारशिला के रूप में देखा गया। इसके समापन अवसर पर माली ने कारोबारी माहौल को सुरक्षित करने और अपने ‘विज़न माली 2063’ रोडमैप के तहत पश्चिम अफ्रीका के लिए खुद को एक रणनीतिक निवेश केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता हो दोहराया। इस दिशा में अगले ठोस कदम के रूप में माली ने 3-4 दिसंबर 2026 को एक विशेष निवेश मंच आयोजित करने की घोषणा की, जिसमें अंतरराष्ट्रीय निवेशकों के लिए अतिरिक्त निवेश-योग्य परियोजनाएं प्रस्तुत की जाएंगी।