Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews situation regarding below-normal rainfall and its impact in certain parts of country due to ‘El Niño’
Government is continuously monitoring monsoon rainfall situation across country and potential drought conditions in certain areas due to El Niño
Union Home Minister directs Ministry of Jal Shakti to monitor all water bodies—large and small—and groundwater across country
There is a need to focus on alternative, low-water-consuming crops such as fodder, millets, and pulses
Adequate quantities of essential food grains, including rice and wheat, are available in country, and prices of essential commodities remain stable
03 JUL 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviewed the situation regarding below-normal rainfall and its impact in certain parts of the country due to ‘El Niño’. Senior officials from various ministries and departments, including the Union Home Secretary and the Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Secretary, were present at the meeting.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the government is continuously monitoring the situation regarding below-normal rainfall and potential drought conditions in certain parts of the country due to El Niño. He directed the Ministry of Agriculture and all related ministries to remain vigilant and coordinate with state governments to advise farmers on the appropriate crops to sow. Shri Shah instructed officials from the Department of Water Resources to monitor all water reservoirs across the country. He also emphasized the need to focus on alternative crops that require less water, such as fodder, millets, and pulses.
Union Home Minister also directed the Secretary of the Union Ministry of Power to take necessary action to ensure a smooth and adequate supply of electricity.
During the meeting, the Home Minister was also informed that adequate quantities of essential food grains—including rice and wheat—are available in the country, and the prices of essential commodities remain stable.
The meeting was attended by Secretaries from the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Rural Development, and Department of Science and Technology; members and heads of divisions of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA); the Director General of the India Meteorological Department (IMD); the Chairman of the Central Water Commission; and officials from various other departments, including the Indian Agricultural Research Institute and the National Remote Sensing Centre.
Union Home Minister also instructed that the Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) of the Ministry of Home Affairs should be deputed to Assam and Arunachal Pradesh to assess the damage caused by recent heavy rainfall, flash floods, and landslide as both states have been affected, with Assam experiencing rising floodwaters in multiple districts and Arunachal Pradesh facing landslides and road blockages in several hilly areas. The IMCT's on the spot assessment is essential to evaluate the extent of damage to infrastructure, agriculture, and human habitations.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹಾಗೂ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರಿಂದ ‘ಎಲ್ ನಿನೋ’ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ ದೇಶದ ಕೆಲವು ಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಡಿಕೆಗಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಳೆಯಾಗಿರುವ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಮುಂಗಾರು ಮಳೆಯ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ ನಿನೋ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಕೆಲವು ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎದುರಾಗಬಹುದಾದ ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಬರ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಇರುವ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಮತ್ತು ಸಣ್ಣ ಗಾತ್ರದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಜಲಮೂಲಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಅಂತರ್ಜಲವನ್ನು ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡುವಂತೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಜಲಶಕ್ತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ
ಮೇವು, ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳುಗಳಂತಹ ಕಡಿಮೆ ನೀರು ಬಳಸುವ ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ಬೆಳೆಗಳತ್ತ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿದೆ
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಕ್ಕಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗೋಧಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಲಭ್ಯವಿದ್ದು, ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಬೆಲೆಗಳು ಸ್ಥಿರವಾಗಿವೆ
03 JUL 2026 7:42PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಹಾಗೂ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಿವರಾಜ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಚೌಹಾಣ್ ಅವರು ‘ಎಲ್ ನಿನೋ’ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ ದೇಶದ ಕೆಲವು ಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಡಿಕೆಗಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಳೆಯಾಗಿರುವ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಾಮರ್ಶಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಹಾಗೂ ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ಹಿರಿಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಚಿವರಾದಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು, ಎಲ್ ನಿನೋ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ ದೇಶದ ಕೆಲವು ಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಡಿಕೆಗಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಳೆಯಾಗಿರುವ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಭಾವ್ಯ ಬರ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು ಜಾಗರೂಕರಾಗಿರಲು ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಬೆಳೆಗಳನ್ನು ಬಿತ್ತನೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಲು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಮನ್ವಯ ಸಾಧಿಸಲು ಅವರು ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದರು. ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಇರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಜಲ ಜಲಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ಮೇಲ್ವಿಚಾರಣೆ ಮಾಡುವಂತೆ ಶ್ರೀ ಶಾ ಅವರು ಜಲಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು. ಮೇವು, ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬೇಳೆಕಾಳುಗಳಂತಹ ಕಡಿಮೆ ನೀರು ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಪರ್ಯಾಯ ಬೆಳೆಗಳತ್ತ ಗಮನ ಹರಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಸುಗಮ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅಗತ್ಯ ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯವರಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ದೇಶನ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಕ್ಕಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗೋಧಿ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಲಭ್ಯವಿದ್ದು, ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಬೆಲೆಗಳು ಸ್ಥಿರವಾಗಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಲಾಯಿತು.
ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಜಲಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ, ನದಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗಂಗಾ ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವನ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ, ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೈನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಪರಿಸರ, ಅರಣ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು; ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಪತ್ತು ನಿರ್ವಹಣಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರದ (ಎನ್‌ ಡಿ ಎಂ ಎ) ಸದಸ್ಯರು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಭಾಗೀಯ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು; ಭಾರತೀಯ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರು; ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಜಲ ಆಯೋಗದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು; ಹಾಗೂ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ದೂರಸಂವೇದಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಭಾರಿ ಮಳೆ, ಹಠಾತ್ ಪ್ರವಾಹ ಮತ್ತು ಭೂಕುಸಿತದಿಂದ ಉಂಟಾದ ಹಾನಿಯನ್ನು ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮಾಡಲು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಂತರ-ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ತಂಡವನ್ನು (ಐಎಂಸಿಟಿ) ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಮತ್ತು ಅರುಣಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ನಿಯೋಜಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು. ಎರಡೂ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಬಾಧಿತವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ಹಲವು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವಾಹದ ನೀರು ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿದ್ದರೆ, ಅರುಣಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಹಲವಾರು ಬೆಟ್ಟ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭೂಕುಸಿತ ಮತ್ತು ರಸ್ತೆ ತಡೆ ಉಂಟಾಗಿದೆ. ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ, ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾನವ ವಾಸಸ್ಥಳಗಳಿಗೆ ಉಂಟಾದ ಹಾನಿಯ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವನ್ನು ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಮಾಡಲು ಐಎಂಸಿಟಿ ಸ್ಥಳದಲ್ಲೇ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ನಡೆಸುವುದು ಅತ್ಯಗತ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.