Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews situation regarding below-normal rainfall and its impact in certain parts of country due to ‘El Niño’
Government is continuously monitoring monsoon rainfall situation across country and potential drought conditions in certain areas due to El Niño
Union Home Minister directs Ministry of Jal Shakti to monitor all water bodies—large and small—and groundwater across country
There is a need to focus on alternative, low-water-consuming crops such as fodder, millets, and pulses
Adequate quantities of essential food grains, including rice and wheat, are available in country, and prices of essential commodities remain stable
03 JUL 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviewed the situation regarding below-normal rainfall and its impact in certain parts of the country due to ‘El Niño’. Senior officials from various ministries and departments, including the Union Home Secretary and the Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Secretary, were present at the meeting.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the government is continuously monitoring the situation regarding below-normal rainfall and potential drought conditions in certain parts of the country due to El Niño. He directed the Ministry of Agriculture and all related ministries to remain vigilant and coordinate with state governments to advise farmers on the appropriate crops to sow. Shri Shah instructed officials from the Department of Water Resources to monitor all water reservoirs across the country. He also emphasized the need to focus on alternative crops that require less water, such as fodder, millets, and pulses.
Union Home Minister also directed the Secretary of the Union Ministry of Power to take necessary action to ensure a smooth and adequate supply of electricity.
During the meeting, the Home Minister was also informed that adequate quantities of essential food grains—including rice and wheat—are available in the country, and the prices of essential commodities remain stable.
The meeting was attended by Secretaries from the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Rural Development, and Department of Science and Technology; members and heads of divisions of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA); the Director General of the India Meteorological Department (IMD); the Chairman of the Central Water Commission; and officials from various other departments, including the Indian Agricultural Research Institute and the National Remote Sensing Centre.
Union Home Minister also instructed that the Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) of the Ministry of Home Affairs should be deputed to Assam and Arunachal Pradesh to assess the damage caused by recent heavy rainfall, flash floods, and landslide as both states have been affected, with Assam experiencing rising floodwaters in multiple districts and Arunachal Pradesh facing landslides and road blockages in several hilly areas. The IMCT's on the spot assessment is essential to evaluate the extent of damage to infrastructure, agriculture, and human habitations.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ અને કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે ‘અલ નીનો’ ના કારણે દેશના કેટલાક ભાગોમાં સામાન્ય કરતાં ઓછા વરસાદની સ્થિતિ અને તેની અસરોની સમીક્ષા કરી
સરકાર અલ નીનોના કારણે દેશભરમાં ચોમાસાના વરસાદની સ્થિતિ અને કેટલાક વિસ્તારોમાં સંભવિત દુષ્કાળની સ્થિતિ પર સતત નજર રાખી રહી છે
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ જલ શક્તિ મંત્રાલયને દેશભરના તમામ જળાશયો—મોટા અને નાના—તેમજ ભૂગર્ભ જળ પર નજર રાખવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો છે
ઘાસચારો, બરછટ અનાજ (મિલેટ્સ) અને કઠોળ જેવા વૈકલ્પિક, ઓછા પાણીનો વપરાશ કરતા પાકો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવાની જરૂર છે
દેશમાં ચોખા અને ઘઉં સહિત આવશ્યક અન્નનો પૂરતો જથ્થો ઉપલબ્ધ છે, અને આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓના ભાવ સ્થિર છે
03 JUL 2026 7:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ અને કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી શિવરાજ સિંહ ચૌહાણે ‘અલ નીનો’ ના કારણે દેશના કેટલાક ભાગોમાં સામાન્ય કરતાં ઓછા વરસાદની સ્થિતિ અને તેની અસરોની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. આ બેઠકમાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ અને કેન્દ્રીય કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ સચિવ સહિત વિવિધ મંત્રાલયો અને વિભાગોના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે સરકાર અલ નીનોના કારણે દેશના કેટલાક ભાગોમાં સામાન્ય કરતાં ઓછા વરસાદની સ્થિતિ અને સંભવિત દુષ્કાળની સ્થિતિ પર સતત નજર રાખી રહી છે. તેમણે કૃષિ મંત્રાલય અને તમામ સંબંધિત મંત્રાલયોને સતર્ક રહેવા અને ખેડૂતોને કયા યોગ્ય પાકોની વાવણી કરવી તે અંગે સલાહ આપવા માટે રાજ્ય સરકારો સાથે સંકલન સાધવાનો નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો. શ્રી શાહે જળ સંસાધન વિભાગના અધિકારીઓને દેશભરના તમામ જળાશયો પર નજર રાખવાની સૂચના આપી હતી. તેમણે ઘાસચારો, બરછટ અનાજ (મિલેટ્સ) અને કઠોળ જેવા વૈકલ્પિક પાકો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવાની જરૂરિયાત પર પણ ભાર મૂક્યો હતો જેને ઓછા પાણીની જરૂર પડે છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ કેન્દ્રીય ઊર્જા મંત્રાલયના સચિવને વીજળીનો સરળ અને પૂરતો પુરવઠો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે જરૂરી પગલાં લેવાનો નિર્દેશ પણ આપ્યો હતો.
બેઠક દરમિયાન, ગૃહ મંત્રીને એ વાતથી પણ માહિતગાર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા કે દેશમાં ચોખા અને ઘઉં સહિત આવશ્યક અન્નનો પૂરતો જથ્થો ઉપલબ્ધ છે અને આવશ્યક ચીજવસ્તુઓના ભાવ સ્થિર છે.
આ બેઠકમાં કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વિભાગ, જળ સંસાધન, નદી વિકાસ અને ગંગા સંરક્ષણ વિભાગ, ગ્રાહક બાબતોના વિભાગ, મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી મંત્રાલય, પર્યાવરણ, વન અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન મંત્રાલય, ઊર્જા મંત્રાલય, ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય, અને વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી વિભાગના સચિવો; રાષ્ટ્રીય આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન સત્તામંડળ (NDMA) ના સભ્યો અને વિભાગીય વડાઓ; ભારતીય હવામાન વિભાગ (IMD) ના મહાનિદેશક; કેન્દ્રીય જળ આયોગના અધ્યક્ષ; અને ભારતીય કૃષિ અનુસંધાન સંસ્થાન તથા નેશનલ રિમોટ સેન્સિંગ સેન્ટર સહિત અન્ય વિવિધ વિભાગોના અધિકારીઓ હાજર રહ્યા હતા.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ એવી સૂચના પણ આપી હતી કે ગૃહ મંત્રાલયની આંતર-મંત્રાલય કેન્દ્રીય ટીમ (IMCT) ને તાજેતરના ભારે વરસાદ, અચાનક આવેલા પૂર અને ભૂસ્ખલનને કારણે થયેલા નુકસાનનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે આસામ અને અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ મોકલવી જોઈએ, કારણ કે બંને રાજ્યો પ્રભાવિત થયા છે, જેમાં આસામના ઘણા જિલ્લાઓમાં પૂરના પાણી વધી રહ્યા છે અને અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશના કેટલાક પહાડી વિસ્તારોમાં ભૂસ્ખલન અને રસ્તાઓ બંધ થવાની સ્થિતિનો સામનો કરવો પડી રહ્યો છે. ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર (માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓ), કૃષિ અને માનવ વસાહતોને થયેલા નુકસાનની માત્રાનું મૂલ્યાંકન કરવા માટે આંતર-મંત્રાલય કેન્દ્રીય ટીમ (IMCT) દ્વારા સ્થળ પર જઈને આકલન કરવું અનિવાર્ય છે.