Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews situation regarding below-normal rainfall and its impact in certain parts of country due to ‘El Niño’
Government is continuously monitoring monsoon rainfall situation across country and potential drought conditions in certain areas due to El Niño
Union Home Minister directs Ministry of Jal Shakti to monitor all water bodies—large and small—and groundwater across country
There is a need to focus on alternative, low-water-consuming crops such as fodder, millets, and pulses
Adequate quantities of essential food grains, including rice and wheat, are available in country, and prices of essential commodities remain stable
03 JUL 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviewed the situation regarding below-normal rainfall and its impact in certain parts of the country due to ‘El Niño’. Senior officials from various ministries and departments, including the Union Home Secretary and the Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Secretary, were present at the meeting.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the government is continuously monitoring the situation regarding below-normal rainfall and potential drought conditions in certain parts of the country due to El Niño. He directed the Ministry of Agriculture and all related ministries to remain vigilant and coordinate with state governments to advise farmers on the appropriate crops to sow. Shri Shah instructed officials from the Department of Water Resources to monitor all water reservoirs across the country. He also emphasized the need to focus on alternative crops that require less water, such as fodder, millets, and pulses.
Union Home Minister also directed the Secretary of the Union Ministry of Power to take necessary action to ensure a smooth and adequate supply of electricity.
During the meeting, the Home Minister was also informed that adequate quantities of essential food grains—including rice and wheat—are available in the country, and the prices of essential commodities remain stable.
The meeting was attended by Secretaries from the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Rural Development, and Department of Science and Technology; members and heads of divisions of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA); the Director General of the India Meteorological Department (IMD); the Chairman of the Central Water Commission; and officials from various other departments, including the Indian Agricultural Research Institute and the National Remote Sensing Centre.
Union Home Minister also instructed that the Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) of the Ministry of Home Affairs should be deputed to Assam and Arunachal Pradesh to assess the damage caused by recent heavy rainfall, flash floods, and landslide as both states have been affected, with Assam experiencing rising floodwaters in multiple districts and Arunachal Pradesh facing landslides and road blockages in several hilly areas. The IMCT's on the spot assessment is essential to evaluate the extent of damage to infrastructure, agriculture, and human habitations.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ചില ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ 'എൽ നിനോ ' (El Niño) മൂലം മഴയിലുണ്ടായ കുറവും അതിന്റെ ആഘാതവും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായും കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി, കർഷക ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാനും വിലയിരുത്തി
03 JUL 2026 7:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ചില ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ 'എൽ നിനോ ' മൂലം സാധാരണയിൽ താഴെ മാത്രം അളവിൽ മഴ ലഭിച്ച സാഹചര്യവും അതിന്റെ ആഘാതവും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. അമിത് ഷായും കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി, കർഷക ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. ശിവരാജ് സിംഗ് ചൗഹാനും സംയുക്തമായി വിലയിരുത്തി. കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി, കേന്ദ്ര കൃഷി-കർഷക ക്ഷേമ സെക്രട്ടറി എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളിലെയും വകുപ്പുകളിലെയും ഉന്നത ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
എൽ നിനോ കാരണം രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ചില ഭാഗങ്ങളിൽ മഴയിലുണ്ടായ കുറവും തുടർന്നുണ്ടായേക്കാവുന്ന വരൾച്ചാ സാഹചര്യങ്ങളും ഗവൺമെന്റ് നിരന്തരം നിരീക്ഷിച്ചുവരികയാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ജാഗ്രത പാലിക്കാനും, ഏത് തരം വിളകളാണ് വിതയ്ക്കേണ്ടതെന്ന് കർഷകർക്ക് കൃത്യമായ നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകുന്നതിനായി സംസ്ഥാന ഗവൺമെന്റുകളുമായി ഏകോപിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാനും അദ്ദേഹം കൃഷി മന്ത്രാലയത്തോടും മറ്റ് അനുബന്ധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങളോടും നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള എല്ലാ ജലാശയങ്ങളും നിരീക്ഷിക്കാൻ ജലവിഭവ വകുപ്പിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്ക് ശ്രീ ഷാ നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. പുൽവർഗ്ഗവിളകൾ , ചെറുധാന്യങ്ങൾ (Millets), പയറുവർഗ്ഗങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ പോലെ, വളർച്ചയ്ക്കായി കുറഞ്ഞതോതിൽ ജലം മാത്രം ആവശ്യമുള്ള ബദൽ വിളകളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും അദ്ദേഹം ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത വിധത്തിൽ ആവശ്യത്തിന് വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ആവശ്യമായ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറിക്ക് ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി.
അരി, ഗോതമ്പ് എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള അവശ്യ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ മതിയായ അളവിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് ലഭ്യമാണെന്നും നിത്യോപയോഗ സാധനങ്ങളുടെ വില സ്ഥിരതയുള്ളതാണെന്നും യോഗത്തിൽ ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രിയെ അറിയിച്ചു.
കൃഷി-കർഷക ക്ഷേമ വകുപ്പ്, ജലവിഭവ, നദീവികസന, ഗംഗാ പുനരുജ്ജീവന വകുപ്പ്, ഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ വകുപ്പ്, ഫിഷറീസ്, മൃഗസംരക്ഷണം, ക്ഷീരവികസന മന്ത്രാലയം, പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രാലയം, ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം, ഗ്രാമവികസന മന്ത്രാലയം, ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പ് എന്നിവയിലെ സെക്രട്ടറിമാർ; ദേശീയ ദുരന്തനിവാരണ അതോറിറ്റി (NDMA) അംഗങ്ങളും ഡിവിഷൻ മേധാവികളും; കേന്ദ്രകാലാവസ്ഥാ വകുപ്പ് (IMD) ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ; കേന്ദ്ര ജല കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയർമാൻ; ഇന്ത്യൻ അഗ്രികൾച്ചറൽ റിസർച്ച് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട്, നാഷണൽ റിമോട്ട് സെൻസിംഗ് സെന്റർ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ വകുപ്പുകളിലെ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
അസമിലും അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശിലും അടുത്തിടെയുണ്ടായ കനത്ത മഴ, മിന്നൽ പ്രളയം (flash floods), ഉരുൾപൊട്ടൽ എന്നിവ മൂലമുണ്ടായ നാശനഷ്ടങ്ങൾ വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ അന്തർ മന്ത്രാലയ സംഘത്തെ ഈ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് നിയോഗിക്കാൻ ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. ഇരു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെയും ഈ പ്രകൃതിക്ഷോഭം ബാധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. അസമിലെ പല ജില്ലകളിലും പ്രളയം രൂക്ഷമാകുമ്പോൾ, അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശിലെ പല മലയോര മേഖലകളിലും ഉരുൾപൊട്ടലും റോഡ് തടസ്സങ്ങളും നേരിടുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇവിടങ്ങളിലെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, കൃഷി, ജനവാസ മേഖലകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുണ്ടായ നാശനഷ്ടങ്ങളുടെ വ്യാപ്തി വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിന് ഐ.എം.സി.ടിയുടെ നേരിട്ടുള്ള പരിശോധന അനിവാര്യമാണ്.