Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews situation regarding below-normal rainfall and its impact in certain parts of country due to ‘El Niño’
Government is continuously monitoring monsoon rainfall situation across country and potential drought conditions in certain areas due to El Niño
Union Home Minister directs Ministry of Jal Shakti to monitor all water bodies—large and small—and groundwater across country
There is a need to focus on alternative, low-water-consuming crops such as fodder, millets, and pulses
Adequate quantities of essential food grains, including rice and wheat, are available in country, and prices of essential commodities remain stable
03 JUL 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviewed the situation regarding below-normal rainfall and its impact in certain parts of the country due to ‘El Niño’. Senior officials from various ministries and departments, including the Union Home Secretary and the Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Secretary, were present at the meeting.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the government is continuously monitoring the situation regarding below-normal rainfall and potential drought conditions in certain parts of the country due to El Niño. He directed the Ministry of Agriculture and all related ministries to remain vigilant and coordinate with state governments to advise farmers on the appropriate crops to sow. Shri Shah instructed officials from the Department of Water Resources to monitor all water reservoirs across the country. He also emphasized the need to focus on alternative crops that require less water, such as fodder, millets, and pulses.
Union Home Minister also directed the Secretary of the Union Ministry of Power to take necessary action to ensure a smooth and adequate supply of electricity.
During the meeting, the Home Minister was also informed that adequate quantities of essential food grains—including rice and wheat—are available in the country, and the prices of essential commodities remain stable.
The meeting was attended by Secretaries from the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Rural Development, and Department of Science and Technology; members and heads of divisions of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA); the Director General of the India Meteorological Department (IMD); the Chairman of the Central Water Commission; and officials from various other departments, including the Indian Agricultural Research Institute and the National Remote Sensing Centre.
Union Home Minister also instructed that the Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) of the Ministry of Home Affairs should be deputed to Assam and Arunachal Pradesh to assess the damage caused by recent heavy rainfall, flash floods, and landslide as both states have been affected, with Assam experiencing rising floodwaters in multiple districts and Arunachal Pradesh facing landslides and road blockages in several hilly areas. The IMCT's on the spot assessment is essential to evaluate the extent of damage to infrastructure, agriculture, and human habitations.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے معمول سے کم بارش اور 'ال نینو' کی وجہ سے ملک کے کچھ حصوں میں اس کے اثرات سے متعلق صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
حکومت ملک بھر میں مانسون کی بارش کی صورتحال اور ال نینو کی وجہ سے بعض علاقوں میں ممکنہ خشک سالی کے حالات کی مسلسل نگرانی کر رہی ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے جل شکتی کی وزارت کو ملک بھر میں تمام بڑے اور چھوٹے آبی ذخائر اور زیر زمین پانی کی نگرانی کرنے کی ہدایت دی
جانوروں کے چارے،جوار اور دال جیسی کم پانی والی متبادل کاشتکاری پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے
ملک میں چاول اور گندم سمیت ضروری غذائی اجناس کی مناسب مقدار دستیاب ہے اور ضروری اشیاء کی قیمتیں مستحکم ہیں
03 JUL 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے معمول سے کم بارش اور 'ال نینو' کی وجہ سے ملک کے کچھ حصوں میں اس کے اثرات سے متعلق صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا ۔ مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری اور مرکزی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے سکریٹری سمیت مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سینئر افسران میٹنگ میں موجود تھے ۔
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ حکومت ال نینو کی وجہ سے ملک کے کچھ حصوں میں معمول سے کم بارش اور ممکنہ خشک سالی کے حالات سے متعلق صورتحال کی مسلسل نگرانی کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے وزارت زراعت اور تمام متعلقہ وزارتوں کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ چوکس رہیں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر کسانوں کو بوائی کے لیے مناسب فصلوں کے بارے میں مشورہ دیں ۔ جناب شاہ نے محکمہ آبی وسائل کے عہدیداروں کو ملک بھر کے تمام آبی ذخائر کی نگرانی کرنے کی ہدایت کی ۔ انہوں نے متبادل فصلوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا جن کے لیے کم پانی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، جیسے کہ چارہ ، باجرہ اور دال ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے بجلی کی ہموار اور مناسب فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مرکزی وزارت بجلی کے سکریٹری کو ضروری کارروائی کرنے کی بھی ہدایت کی ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران وزیر داخلہ کو یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ ملک میں چاول اور گندم سمیت ضروری غذائی اجناس کی مناسب مقدار دستیاب ہے اور ضروری اشیاء کی قیمتیں مستحکم ہیں ۔
میٹنگ میں محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود ، محکمہ آبی وسائل ، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی ، محکمہ صارفین امور ، ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت ، ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت ، بجلی کی وزارت ، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے محکموں کے سکریٹریوں ، نیشنل ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایم اے) کے ڈویژنوں کے ممبران اور سربراہان ، ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ، مرکزی آبی کمیشن کے چیئرمین اور انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ اور نیشنل ریموٹ سینسنگ سینٹر سمیت مختلف دیگر محکموں کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے یہ بھی ہدایت دی کہ وزارت داخلہ کی بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیم (آئی ایم سی ٹی) کو آسام اور اروناچل پردیش میں تعینات کیا جائے تاکہ حالیہ شدید بارشوں ، اچانک آنے والے سیلاب اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ سے ہونے والے نقصان کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے کیونکہ دونوں ریاستیں متاثر ہوئی ہیں ، آسام میں متعدد اضلاع میں سیلاب کا پانی بڑھ رہا ہے اور اروناچل پردیش کو کئی پہاڑی علاقوں میں لینڈ سلائیڈنگ اور سڑکوں کی رکاوٹوں کا سامنا ہے ۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے ، زراعت اور انسانی بستیوں کو پہنچنے والے نقصان کی حد کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے آئی ایم سی ٹی کا موقع پر جائزہ لینا ضروری ہے ۔