Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews situation regarding below-normal rainfall and its impact in certain parts of country due to ‘El Niño’
Government is continuously monitoring monsoon rainfall situation across country and potential drought conditions in certain areas due to El Niño
Union Home Minister directs Ministry of Jal Shakti to monitor all water bodies—large and small—and groundwater across country
There is a need to focus on alternative, low-water-consuming crops such as fodder, millets, and pulses
Adequate quantities of essential food grains, including rice and wheat, are available in country, and prices of essential commodities remain stable
03 JUL 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviewed the situation regarding below-normal rainfall and its impact in certain parts of the country due to ‘El Niño’. Senior officials from various ministries and departments, including the Union Home Secretary and the Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Secretary, were present at the meeting.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the government is continuously monitoring the situation regarding below-normal rainfall and potential drought conditions in certain parts of the country due to El Niño. He directed the Ministry of Agriculture and all related ministries to remain vigilant and coordinate with state governments to advise farmers on the appropriate crops to sow. Shri Shah instructed officials from the Department of Water Resources to monitor all water reservoirs across the country. He also emphasized the need to focus on alternative crops that require less water, such as fodder, millets, and pulses.
Union Home Minister also directed the Secretary of the Union Ministry of Power to take necessary action to ensure a smooth and adequate supply of electricity.
During the meeting, the Home Minister was also informed that adequate quantities of essential food grains—including rice and wheat—are available in the country, and the prices of essential commodities remain stable.
The meeting was attended by Secretaries from the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Rural Development, and Department of Science and Technology; members and heads of divisions of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA); the Director General of the India Meteorological Department (IMD); the Chairman of the Central Water Commission; and officials from various other departments, including the Indian Agricultural Research Institute and the National Remote Sensing Centre.
Union Home Minister also instructed that the Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) of the Ministry of Home Affairs should be deputed to Assam and Arunachal Pradesh to assess the damage caused by recent heavy rainfall, flash floods, and landslide as both states have been affected, with Assam experiencing rising floodwaters in multiple districts and Arunachal Pradesh facing landslides and road blockages in several hilly areas. The IMCT's on the spot assessment is essential to evaluate the extent of damage to infrastructure, agriculture, and human habitations.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
'எல் நினோ' காரணமாக ஏற்படும் தாக்கம் குறித்து, மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் திரு அமித் ஷா, திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் ஆகியோர் ஆய்வு
03 JUL 2026 7:42PM by PIB Chennai
'எல் நினோ' காரணமாக நாட்டின் சில பகுதிகளில் இயல்புக்கும் குறைவான மழைப்பொழிவு மற்றும் அதன் தாக்கம் குறித்த நிலவரத்தை, மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா, மத்திய வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான் ஆகியோர் ஆய்வு செய்தனர். மத்திய உள்துறை, வேளாண்மை மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறைகளின் செயலாளர்கள் உட்பட பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த உயர் அதிகாரிகள் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
எல் நினோவால் நாட்டின் சில பகுதிகளில் இயல்புக்கும் குறைவான மழைப்பொழிவு மற்றும் வறட்சி ஏற்படக்கூடிய சூழல் நிலவுவதை அரசு தொடர்ந்து கண்காணித்து வருவதாக மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா தெரிவித்தார். விழிப்புடன் இருக்குமாறும், எந்த வகையான பயிர்களைப் பயிரிடுவது என்பது குறித்து விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஆலோசனை வழங்க மாநில அரசுகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைந்து செயல்படுமாறும் வேளாண் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் அது சார்ந்த அனைத்து அமைச்சகங்களுக்கும் அவர் உத்தரவிட்டார். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள அனைத்து நீர்நிலைகளையும் கண்காணிக்குமாறு நீர்வளத்துறை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். மேலும், கால்நடைத் தீவனப் பயிர்கள், சிறுதானியங்கள் மற்றும் பயறு வகைகள் போன்ற குறைந்த நீர் தேவைப்படும் மாற்றுப் பயிர்கள் மீது கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தையும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
தடையற்ற மற்றும் போதுமான மின்சார விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுமாறு மத்திய மின்துறை அமைச்சக செயலாளருக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் உத்தரவிட்டார்.
அரிசி மற்றும் கோதுமை உள்ளிட்ட அத்தியாவசிய உணவு தானியங்கள் நாட்டில் போதுமான அளவு இருப்பு உள்ளதாகவும், அத்தியாவசியப் பொருட்களின் விலைகள் சீராக இருப்பதாகவும் கூட்டத்தின்போது உள்துறை அமைச்சரிடம் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2280888&reg=3&lang=1