Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviews situation regarding below-normal rainfall and its impact in certain parts of country due to ‘El Niño’
Government is continuously monitoring monsoon rainfall situation across country and potential drought conditions in certain areas due to El Niño
Union Home Minister directs Ministry of Jal Shakti to monitor all water bodies—large and small—and groundwater across country
There is a need to focus on alternative, low-water-consuming crops such as fodder, millets, and pulses
Adequate quantities of essential food grains, including rice and wheat, are available in country, and prices of essential commodities remain stable
03 JUL 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah and Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan reviewed the situation regarding below-normal rainfall and its impact in certain parts of the country due to ‘El Niño’. Senior officials from various ministries and departments, including the Union Home Secretary and the Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Secretary, were present at the meeting.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the government is continuously monitoring the situation regarding below-normal rainfall and potential drought conditions in certain parts of the country due to El Niño. He directed the Ministry of Agriculture and all related ministries to remain vigilant and coordinate with state governments to advise farmers on the appropriate crops to sow. Shri Shah instructed officials from the Department of Water Resources to monitor all water reservoirs across the country. He also emphasized the need to focus on alternative crops that require less water, such as fodder, millets, and pulses.
Union Home Minister also directed the Secretary of the Union Ministry of Power to take necessary action to ensure a smooth and adequate supply of electricity.
During the meeting, the Home Minister was also informed that adequate quantities of essential food grains—including rice and wheat—are available in the country, and the prices of essential commodities remain stable.
The meeting was attended by Secretaries from the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Ministry of Power, Ministry of Rural Development, and Department of Science and Technology; members and heads of divisions of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA); the Director General of the India Meteorological Department (IMD); the Chairman of the Central Water Commission; and officials from various other departments, including the Indian Agricultural Research Institute and the National Remote Sensing Centre.
Union Home Minister also instructed that the Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) of the Ministry of Home Affairs should be deputed to Assam and Arunachal Pradesh to assess the damage caused by recent heavy rainfall, flash floods, and landslide as both states have been affected, with Assam experiencing rising floodwaters in multiple districts and Arunachal Pradesh facing landslides and road blockages in several hilly areas. The IMCT's on the spot assessment is essential to evaluate the extent of damage to infrastructure, agriculture, and human habitations.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
‘ଏଲ୍ ନିନୋ’ ପ୍ରଭାବ ଓ କମ୍ ବର୍ଷା ସ୍ଥିତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷିମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ମୌସୁମୀ ବର୍ଷା ଓ ଏଲ୍ ନିନୋ ଜନିତ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ମରୁଡ଼ି ସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ସରକାରଙ୍କ କଡ଼ା ନଜର
ଜଳ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ପରିଚାଳନାକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ; ସମସ୍ତ ଜଳାଶୟ ଓ ଭୂତଳ ଜଳ ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ
ମୋଟା ଶସ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଡାଲି ଭଳି କମ୍ ଜଳ ବ୍ୟବହାରକାରୀ ଫସଲ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ
ଚାଉଳ ଓ ଗହମ ସମେତ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟର ଅଭାବ ନାହିଁ; ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥିର ରହିଛି
03 JUL 2026 7:42PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ତଥା କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହ ଚୌହାନ 'ଏଲ୍ ନିନୋ' ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶର କିଛି ଅଂଶରେ ସ୍ୱାଭାବିକ ଠାରୁ କମ୍ ବର୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଏହାର ପ୍ରଭାବ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛନ୍ତି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ବିଭାଗର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏଲ ନିନୋ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶର କିଛି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ସ୍ୱାଭାବିକଠାରୁ କମ୍ ବର୍ଷା ଏବଂ ସମ୍ଭାବ୍ୟ ମରୁଡ଼ି ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସରକାର ନିରନ୍ତର ନଜର ରଖିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ସମସ୍ତ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟକୁ ସତର୍କ ରହିବାକୁ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହିତ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଚାଷୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଫସଲ ବୁଣିବା ପାଇଁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ସମସ୍ତ ଜଳଭଣ୍ଡାର ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିବାକୁ ଜଳସମ୍ପଦ ବିଭାଗର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି। ସେ ମୋଟା ଶସ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଡାଲି ଭଳି କମ୍ ପାଣି ଆବଶ୍ୟକ କରୁଥିବା ବିକଳ୍ପ ଫସଲ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବଙ୍କୁ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଯୋଗାଣ ସୁଗମ ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ପରିମାଣରେ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି।
ବୈଠକ ସମୟରେ, ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ଯେ ଦେଶରେ ଚାଉଳ ଏବଂ ଗହମ ସମେତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ପରିମାଣରେ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶସ୍ୟ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଅଛି ଏବଂ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥିର ରହିଛି।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ କୃଷି ଏବଂ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ବିଭାଗ, ଜଳସମ୍ପଦ, ନଦୀ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଗଙ୍ଗା ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ବିଭାଗ, ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ, ପଶୁପାଳନ ଏବଂ ଦୁଗ୍ଧ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ପରିବେଶ, ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ଏବଂ ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ତଥା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ବିଭାଗର ସଚିବମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ; ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପରିଚାଳନା ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ (ଏନଡିଏମଏ)ର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ବିଭାଗର ମୁଖ୍ୟ; ଭାରତ ପାଣିପାଗ ବିଭାଗ (ଆଇଏମଡି)ର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ; କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଜଳ ଆୟୋଗର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ; ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ କୃଷି ଗବେଷଣା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ରିମୋଟ୍ ସେନ୍ସିଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଭାଗର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଏକ ଆନ୍ତଃମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଦଳ (ଆଇଏମସିଟି) ଆସାମ ଏବଂ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶକୁ ପଠାଯାଇ ସମ୍ପ୍ରତି ପ୍ରବଳ ବର୍ଷା, ବନ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଭୂସ୍ଖଳନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ହୋଇଥିବା କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତିର ଆକଳନ କରାଯିବ। ଉଭୟ ରାଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି; ଆସାମର ଅନେକ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ବନ୍ୟା ଜଳ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି ଓ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପାହାଡ଼ିଆ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଭୂସ୍ଖଳନ ଏବଂ ରାସ୍ତା ବନ୍ଦ ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଛି। ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, କୃଷି ଏବଂ ଆବାସିକ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର କ୍ଷତିର ସଠିକ୍ ଆକଳନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆଇଏମସିଟି ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏକ ଘଟଣାସ୍ଥଳ ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ।