AYUSH
CCRAS Holds 5th Executive Committee Meeting; Launches Three Major Research Initiatives
"CCRAS Has Emerged as a Strong Pillar of Evidence-Based Ayurveda Research": Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha
03 JUL 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Council for Research in Ayurvedic Sciences (CCRAS), the apex research body under the Ministry of Ayush, convened its 5th Executive Committee (EC) Meeting today under the chairmanship of Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush. The meeting marked a significant step towards further strengthening the country's evidence-based Ayurveda research ecosystem through the launch of three major initiatives aimed at promoting research, education, scientific writing and digital transformation.
Addressing the Executive Committee, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, appreciated the significant contributions of CCRAS in advancing evidence-based Ayurveda research, education and public health. He lauded the Council's sustained efforts in strengthening the national research ecosystem and encouraged the organisation to continue pursuing innovation and excellence.
The Secretary congratulated CCRAS on several notable achievements, including securing 21 NABH and NABL accreditations across its institutes, establishment of the Ayush Diksha platform, successful international collaborative research initiatives, and the large-scale study on anaemia among adolescent girls.
Welcoming the Chairman and members of the newly reconstituted Executive Committee, Prof. (Vaidya) Rabinarayan Acharya, Director General, CCRAS and Member Secretary of the Executive Committee, presented the agenda of the meeting and highlighted the Council's major achievements.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. Acharya said, "CCRAS remains committed to building a globally respected, evidence-based Ayurveda research ecosystem. The Council's achievements in scientific research, institutional excellence, digital transformation, international collaborations and capacity building reflect our unwavering commitment to advancing Ayurveda through innovation, quality and scientific validation."
Three Landmark Initiatives Launched
The Executive Committee witnessed the launch of three major initiatives aimed at strengthening Ayurveda education, research, scientific communication and digital governance.
Research Methodology Textbook under Ayurved Prabodhini Granthamala
A textbook on Research Methodology, developed under the Ayurved Prabodhini Granthamala series, was unveiled during the meeting. Authored by 50 research scientists and faculty members, the textbook has been prepared in accordance with the Outcome-Based Dynamic Curriculum prescribed by the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM) for postgraduate and doctoral Ayush education. The publication is expected to strengthen research methodology, scientific thinking and evidence-based research competencies among MD, MS and Ph.D. scholars.
Launch of Expression of Interest for CCRAS PRAYATNA 2026–27
The Council also launched the Expression of Interest (EoI) for CCRAS PRAYATNA 2026–27, its flagship initiative to promote scientific writing among postgraduate and Ph.D. scholars in Ayurveda. On the occasion, the official poster of CCRAS PRAYATNA was also unveiled.
The initiative seeks to enhance scientific writing and publication skills through structured, institution-based workshops, thereby nurturing a robust research culture and equipping young Ayurveda researchers with essential scientific communication skills.
CCRAS Digital Ecosystem Dashboard
The Executive Committee also launched the CCRAS Digital Ecosystem Dashboard, an integrated platform showcasing the Council's web-based and digital resources. The dashboard has been developed to improve accessibility, transparency and public outreach while facilitating dissemination of research outputs and institutional resources. The dashboard is available at dashboard.ccras.org.in.
The meeting was attended by Shri Hoveyda Abbas, AS&FA, Ministry of Ayush; Shri Satyajit Paul, Senior Statistical Advisor, Ministry of Ayush; Dr. A. Raghu, Advisor (Ayurveda), Ministry of Ayush; Vaidya Jayant Deopujari, Former Chairman, NCISM; Prof. (Dr.) Sanjeev Sharma, Vice Chancellor, National Institute of Ayurveda; Dr. N. Srikanth, Deputy Director General, CCRAS; Shri Deepak Kochhar, Deputy Director (Administration), along with other members of the Executive Committee.
The meeting reaffirmed CCRAS's commitment to advancing high-quality, evidence-based Ayurveda research and fostering an ecosystem that integrates scientific excellence, academic capacity building and digital innovation for the benefit of society.

وزارت آیوش
سی سی آر اے ایس کی مجلسِ عاملہ کا پانچواں اجلاس منعقد، تحقیق کے تین اہم منصوبوں کا آغاز
سی سی آر اے ایس شواہد پر مبنی آیوروید تحقیق کا ایک مضبوط ستون بن کر ابھرا ہے: ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا
03 JUL 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت قائم اعلیٰ ترین تحقیقی ادارے، مرکزی کونسل برائے آیورویدک سائنسز میں تحقیق (سی سی آر اے ایس)، نے آج وزارتِ آیوش کے سکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا کی صدارت میں اپنی مجلسِ عاملہ (ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی) کا پانچواں اجلاس منعقد کیا۔ اس اجلاس میں تحقیق، تعلیم، سائنسی تحریر اور ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے فروغ کے لیے 3 اہم اقدامات کا آغاز کیا گیا، جو ملک میں شواہد پر مبنی آیورویدی تحقیق کے نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔
مجلسِ عاملہ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزارتِ آیوش کے سکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے شواہد پر مبنی آیورویدی تحقیق، تعلیم اور عوامی صحت کے فروغ میں سی سی آر اے ایس کی نمایاں خدمات کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے قومی تحقیقی نظام کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے کونسل کی مسلسل کاوشوں کی تعریف کی اور ادارے کو تحقیق، اختراع اور اعلیٰ معیار کے حصول کے سفر کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کی ترغیب دی۔
سکریٹری نے سی سی آر اے ایس کو اس کی متعدد نمایاں کامیابیوں پر مبارک باد پیش کی، جن میں اس کے مختلف اداروں کے لیے این اے بی ایچ اور این اے بی ایل کی مجموعی طور پر 21 منظوریوں کا حصول، آیوش دکشا پلیٹ فارم کا قیام، بین الاقوامی اشتراک سے تحقیقی منصوبوں کی کامیاب تکمیل، اور نوعمر لڑکیوں میں خون کی کمی (انیمیا) پر وسیع پیمانے پر کیے گئے تحقیقی مطالعے شامل ہیں۔
نومنتخب مجلسِ عاملہ کے چیئرمین اور ارکان کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے سی سی آر اے ایس کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور مجلسِ عاملہ کے رکن سکریٹری، پروفیسر (ویدیہ) رابینارائن آچاریہ نے اجلاس کا ایجنڈا پیش کیا اور کونسل کی اہم کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اس موقع پر اظہارِ خیال کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر آچاریہ نے کہا: ’’سی سی آر اے ایس عالمی سطح پر باوقار، شواہد پر مبنی آیورویدی تحقیقی نظام کی تشکیل کے اپنے عزم پر ثابت قدم ہے۔ سائنسی تحقیق، ادارہ جاتی فضیلت، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی، بین الاقوامی اشتراک اور افرادی صلاحیتوں کی ترقی کے میدان میں کونسل کی کامیابیاں اس بات کی غماز ہیں کہ ہم اختراع، معیار اور سائنسی توثیق کے ذریعے آیوروید کو مزید مستحکم اور ترقی یافتہ بنانے کے لیے پوری سنجیدگی اور ثابت قدمی سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
تین اہم اقدامات کا آغاز
مجلسِ عاملہ کے اجلاس میں آیوروید کی تعلیم، تحقیق، سائنسی ابلاغ اور ڈیجیٹل نظم و نسق کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے مقصد سے تین اہم اقدامات کا آغاز کیا گیا۔
آیوروید پربودھنی گرنتھ مالا کے تحت تحقیقی طریقۂ کار پر درسی کتاب
اجلاس کے دوران آیوروید پربودھنی گرنتھ مالا کے تحت تیار کی گئی تحقیقی طریقۂ کار (ریسرچ میتھوڈولوجی) پر مبنی ایک درسی کتاب کی رونمائی کی گئی۔
اس کتاب کو 50 تحقیقی سائنس دانوں اور اساتذہ نے مشترکہ طور پر تصنیف کیا ہے۔ اسے نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن (این سی آئی ایس ایم) کی جانب سے آیوش کے پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور ڈاکٹری سطح کے نصاب کے لیے مقرر کردہ نتیجہ پر مبنی متحرک نصاب کے مطابق تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ یہ کتاب ایم ڈی، ایم ایس اور پی ایچ ڈی کے طلبہ و محققین میں تحقیقی طریقۂ کار، سائنسی فکر اور شواہد پر مبنی تحقیق کی صلاحیتوں کو مزید مستحکم بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
سی سی آر اے ایس پریاتنا 2026–27 کے لیے اظہارِ دلچسپی کا اجرا
کونسل نے سی سی آر اے ایس پریاتنا 2026–27 کے لیے اظہارِ دلچسپی بھی جاری کیا۔ یہ کونسل کا ایک نمایاں اقدام ہے، جس کا مقصد آیوروید کے پوسٹ گریجویٹ اور پی ایچ ڈی طلبہ و محققین میں سائنسی تحریر کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس موقع پر سی سی آر اے ایس پریاتنا کا سرکاری پوسٹر بھی جاری کیا گیا۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد ادارہ جاتی سطح پر منظم تربیتی ورکشاپس کے ذریعے سائنسی تحریر اور تحقیقی مقالوں کی اشاعت سے متعلق مہارتوں کو فروغ دینا، مضبوط تحقیقی ثقافت کو پروان چڑھانا اور آیوروید کے نوجوان محققین کو مؤثر سائنسی ابلاغ کی بنیادی صلاحیتوں سے آراستہ کرنا ہے۔
سی سی آر اے ایس ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم ڈیش بورڈ
مجلسِ عاملہ نے سی سی آر اے ایس ڈیجیٹل ایکو سسٹم ڈیش بورڈ کا بھی آغاز کیا، جو کونسل کے ویب پر مبنی اور ڈیجیٹل وسائل کو یکجا انداز میں پیش کرنے والا ایک مربوط پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
اس ڈیش بورڈ کو معلومات تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے، شفافیت کو فروغ دینے اور عوامی رابطے کو مؤثر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ تحقیقی نتائج اور ادارہ جاتی وسائل کی وسیع تر تشہیر و اشاعت کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈیش بورڈ dashboard.ccras.org.in پر دستیاب ہے۔
اجلاس میں وزارتِ آیوش کے اضافی سکریٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر (اے ایس اینڈ ایف اے) جناب ہویدا عباس، وزارتِ آیوش کے سینئر شماریاتی مشیر جناب ستیہ جیت پال، وزارتِ آیوش کے مشیر (آیوروید) ڈاکٹر اے۔ رگھو، نیشنل کمیشن فار انڈین سسٹم آف میڈیسن (این سی آئی ایس ایم) کے سابق چیئرمین ویدیہ جینت دیو پجاری، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) سنجیو شرما، سی سی آر اے ایس کے ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر این۔ سریکانتھ، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر (انتظامیہ) جناب دیپک کوچھر سمیت مجلسِ عاملہ کے دیگر ارکان بھی شریک ہوئے۔
اجلاس میں اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا گیا کہ سی سی آر اے ایس اعلیٰ معیار کی، شواہد پر مبنی آیورویدی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھے گا اور ایسا مربوط تحقیقی و تعلیمی ماحول تشکیل دے گا، جس میں سائنسی معیار، علمی صلاحیتوں کی ترقی اور ڈیجیٹل اختراع کو یکجا کرکے معاشرے کی فلاح و بہبود کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔