Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Indonesia, Australia and New Zealand
03 JUL 2026 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of the Republic of Indonesia, H.E. Mr. Prabowo Subianto, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay a visit to Indonesia from 6-8 July, 2026. This will be Prime Minister’s fourth visit to Indonesia and his first bilateral visit since the elevation of India-Indonesia ties to the level of Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in May 2018. During the visit, Prime Minister will hold bilateral discussions with President Prabowo and review the progress made in the partnership. In Jakarta, Prime Minister will address a large gathering of the Indian Diaspora. India and Indonesia share historical and warm people-to-people ties. In keeping with these special bonds, Prime Minister will visit the Prambanan Temple complex at Yogyakarta, a prominent UNESCO world heritage site in Indonesia.
From Indonesia, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Australia, the Honourable Anthony Albanese MP, Prime Minister will travel to Melbourne from 8-10 July, 2026. In Melbourne, Prime Minister will hold bilateral discussions with Prime Minister Albanese. He will also call on the Governor General of Australia, the Honourable Ms Sam Mostyn AC. During his visit, Prime Minister will also participate in the India-Australia CEOs Forum, where he will address a gathering of top business leaders from both countries. Prime Minister will also address a large gathering of the Indian Diaspora, who constitute a strong pillar of the India-Australia relationship.
From Melbourne, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of New Zealand, Rt Honourable Christopher Luxon, Prime Minister will travel to Auckland for a state visit from 10-11 July, 2026. This will be the first state visit of an Indian Prime Minister to New Zealand in four decades. In Auckland, Prime Minister will hold bilateral discussions with Prime Minister Luxon and review the entire gamut of the bilateral relationship, which has seen significant progress in the last two years, especially in the areas of trade and commerce and defence. While in Auckland, Prime Minister will also interact with prominent business and sports personalities. In a reflection of the strong people-to-people ties that exist between India and New Zealand, Prime Minister will address a large gathering of the Indian Diaspora during the visit.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ, ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ
03 JUL 2026 8:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੋਵੋ ਸੁਬਿਆਂਤੋ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 6 ਤੋਂ 8 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਈ, 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਬੋਵੋ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਜਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਖਾਵੇਂ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਯੂਨੇਸਕੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਸਥਾਨ, ਯੋਗਿਆਕਾਰਤਾ ਸਥਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੰਬਾਨਨ ਮੰਦਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 8 ਤੋਂ 10 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਐਂਥਨੀ ਅਲਬਾਨੀਜ਼ ਐੱਮਪੀ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਮੈਲਬੋਰਨ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਮੈਲਬੋਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਲਬਾਨੀਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੀ ਗਵਰਨਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੈਮ ਮੋਸਟਿਨ ਏਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਆਪਣੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਸੀਈਓ ਫੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹੈ।
ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੋਫਰ ਲਕਸਨ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੈਲਬੋਰਨ ਤੋਂ 10-11 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਆਕਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ (ਰਾਜਕੀ) ਯਾਤਰਾ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਚਾਰ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਆਕਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲਕਸਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਆਕਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਜਗਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਸਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਜ਼ੀਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।