Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Indonesia, Australia and New Zealand
03 JUL 2026 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of the Republic of Indonesia, H.E. Mr. Prabowo Subianto, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay a visit to Indonesia from 6-8 July, 2026. This will be Prime Minister’s fourth visit to Indonesia and his first bilateral visit since the elevation of India-Indonesia ties to the level of Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in May 2018. During the visit, Prime Minister will hold bilateral discussions with President Prabowo and review the progress made in the partnership. In Jakarta, Prime Minister will address a large gathering of the Indian Diaspora. India and Indonesia share historical and warm people-to-people ties. In keeping with these special bonds, Prime Minister will visit the Prambanan Temple complex at Yogyakarta, a prominent UNESCO world heritage site in Indonesia.
From Indonesia, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Australia, the Honourable Anthony Albanese MP, Prime Minister will travel to Melbourne from 8-10 July, 2026. In Melbourne, Prime Minister will hold bilateral discussions with Prime Minister Albanese. He will also call on the Governor General of Australia, the Honourable Ms Sam Mostyn AC. During his visit, Prime Minister will also participate in the India-Australia CEOs Forum, where he will address a gathering of top business leaders from both countries. Prime Minister will also address a large gathering of the Indian Diaspora, who constitute a strong pillar of the India-Australia relationship.
From Melbourne, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of New Zealand, Rt Honourable Christopher Luxon, Prime Minister will travel to Auckland for a state visit from 10-11 July, 2026. This will be the first state visit of an Indian Prime Minister to New Zealand in four decades. In Auckland, Prime Minister will hold bilateral discussions with Prime Minister Luxon and review the entire gamut of the bilateral relationship, which has seen significant progress in the last two years, especially in the areas of trade and commerce and defence. While in Auckland, Prime Minister will also interact with prominent business and sports personalities. In a reflection of the strong people-to-people ties that exist between India and New Zealand, Prime Minister will address a large gathering of the Indian Diaspora during the visit.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইন্দোনেশিয়া, অস্ট্রেলিয়া ও নিউজিল্যান্ড সফর করবেন
03 JUL 2026 8:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ জুলাই ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৬-৮ জুলাই ইন্দোনেশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী প্রাবোও সুবিয়ান্তোর আমন্ত্রণে সে দেশ সফর করবেন। এটি তাঁর চতুর্থ ইন্দোনেশিয়া সফর। ২০১৮ সালের মে মাসে দুই দেশের সম্পর্ক একটি সর্বাঙ্গীণ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বে উন্নীত হওয়ার পর এটি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রথম ইন্দোনেশিয়া সফর। সফরকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইন্দোনেশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠকে দুই দেশের অংশীদারিত্বের অগ্রগতির পর্যালোচনা করবেন। জাকার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূতদের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেবেন। ভারত ও ইন্দোনেশিয়ার মধ্যে ঐতিহাসিক এক সম্পর্ক রয়েছে। দু’দেশের জনসাধারণের মধ্যেও নিবিড় যোগাযোগ আছে। এই আবহে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ইন্দোনেশিয়ার যোগজাকার্তায় ইউনেস্কোর বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্যের তালিকায় থাকা প্রামবানান মন্দিরও দর্শন করবেন।
ইন্দোনেশিয়া থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী যাবেন মেলবোর্ন। অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী অ্যান্টনি অ্যালবানেজের আমন্ত্রণে ৮-১০ জুলাই সে দেশ সফর করবেন। সফরকালে তাঁরা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক নিয়ে আলোচনা করবেন। শ্রী মোদী অস্ট্রেলিয়ার গভর্নর জেনারেল শ্রীমতী স্যাম মোস্টিন এসি-র সঙ্গেও সাক্ষাৎ করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভারত ও অস্ট্রেলিয়ার বিভিন্ন কোম্পানির কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিকদের ফোরামে অংশ নেবেন। তিনি দু’দেশের বাণিজ্য মহলের শীর্ষ নেতৃবৃন্দের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দেবেন। ভারত ও অস্ট্রেলিয়ার সম্পর্কের শক্তিশালী ভিত্তি সে দেশে বসবাসরত ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূতরা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের এক অনুষ্ঠানেও বক্তব্য রাখবেন।
মেলবোর্ন থেকে শ্রী মোদী যাবেন অকল্যান্ডে। তিনি নিউজিল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী ক্রিস্টোফার লুক্সনের আমন্ত্রণে ১০ ও ১১ জুলাই সে দেশে রাষ্ট্রীয় সফর করবেন। গত চার দশকে এই প্রথম কোনো ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিউজিল্যান্ড সফর করছেন। অকল্যান্ডে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিউজিল্যান্ডের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের পর্যালোচনা করবেন। গত দু’বছরে দুই দেশের সম্পর্কের যথেষ্ট অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য ও প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে দু’দেশের মধ্যে সম্পর্কের উন্নতি হয়েছে। অকল্যান্ডে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সে দেশের ক্রীড়া ব্যক্তিত্ব এবং বাণিজ্য মহলের বিশিষ্টজনেদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন। ভারত ও নিউজিল্যান্ডের জনসাধারণের মধ্যে শক্তিশালী বন্ধন রয়েছে। সফরকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিউজিল্যান্ডে বসবাসরত প্রবাসী ভারতীয়দের এক অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেবেন।