Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Indonesia, Australia and New Zealand
03 JUL 2026 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the President of the Republic of Indonesia, H.E. Mr. Prabowo Subianto, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will pay a visit to Indonesia from 6-8 July, 2026. This will be Prime Minister’s fourth visit to Indonesia and his first bilateral visit since the elevation of India-Indonesia ties to the level of Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in May 2018. During the visit, Prime Minister will hold bilateral discussions with President Prabowo and review the progress made in the partnership. In Jakarta, Prime Minister will address a large gathering of the Indian Diaspora. India and Indonesia share historical and warm people-to-people ties. In keeping with these special bonds, Prime Minister will visit the Prambanan Temple complex at Yogyakarta, a prominent UNESCO world heritage site in Indonesia.
From Indonesia, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of Australia, the Honourable Anthony Albanese MP, Prime Minister will travel to Melbourne from 8-10 July, 2026. In Melbourne, Prime Minister will hold bilateral discussions with Prime Minister Albanese. He will also call on the Governor General of Australia, the Honourable Ms Sam Mostyn AC. During his visit, Prime Minister will also participate in the India-Australia CEOs Forum, where he will address a gathering of top business leaders from both countries. Prime Minister will also address a large gathering of the Indian Diaspora, who constitute a strong pillar of the India-Australia relationship.
From Melbourne, at the invitation of the Prime Minister of New Zealand, Rt Honourable Christopher Luxon, Prime Minister will travel to Auckland for a state visit from 10-11 July, 2026. This will be the first state visit of an Indian Prime Minister to New Zealand in four decades. In Auckland, Prime Minister will hold bilateral discussions with Prime Minister Luxon and review the entire gamut of the bilateral relationship, which has seen significant progress in the last two years, especially in the areas of trade and commerce and defence. While in Auckland, Prime Minister will also interact with prominent business and sports personalities. In a reflection of the strong people-to-people ties that exist between India and New Zealand, Prime Minister will address a large gathering of the Indian Diaspora during the visit.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া, অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া আৰু নিউজিলেণ্ড ভ্ৰমণ
03 JUL 2026 8:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম প্ৰববো ছুবিয়ানোৰ আমন্ত্ৰণত ২০২৬ চনৰ ৬-৮ জুলাইত ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। এয়া ২০১৮ চনৰ মে’ মাহত ভাৰত-ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ সম্পৰ্কক সৰ্বাংগীণ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বলৈ উন্নীত কৰাৰ পিছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ইণ্ডোনেছিয়া ভ্ৰমণৰ চতুৰ্থটো আৰু প্ৰথম দ্বিপাক্ষিক ভ্ৰমণ হ’ব। এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি প্ৰববোৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাত মিলিত হ’ব আৰু অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিব। জাকাৰ্টাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰতীয় প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰীসকলৰ এক বৃহৎ সমাৱেশত ভাষণ দিব। ভাৰত আৰু ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ মাজত ঐতিহাসিক আৰু আন্তৰিক সম্পৰ্ক আছে। এই বিশেষ সম্পর্কসমূহৰ লগত খাপ খুৱাই প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ ইউনেস্ক’ৰ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্রৰ অন্যতম স্থান যোগাকার্টাৰ প্রম্বানান মন্দিৰ কমপ্লেক্সতো পৰিদর্শন কৰিব৷
ইণ্ডোনেছিয়াৰ পাছত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সন্মানীয় এণ্টনি আলবানিজ সাংসদৰ আমন্ত্ৰণত ২০২৬ চনৰ ৮-১০ জুলাইত মেলবৰ্ণ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। মেলবৰ্ণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আলবানিজৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাত মিলিত হ’ব। ইয়াৰ উপৰি তেওঁ অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ গৱৰ্ণৰ জেনেৰেল সন্মানীয় শ্ৰীমতী ছেম মষ্টিন এ চিকো সাক্ষাৎ কৰিব। এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়া চিইঅ’ ফ’ৰামতো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব, য’ত তেওঁ দুয়োখন দেশৰ শীৰ্ষ ব্যৱসায়িক নেতাৰ সমাৱেশত ভাষণ দিব। ভাৰত-অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ এক শক্তিশালী স্তম্ভ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হোৱা ভাৰতীয় প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰীসকলৰ এখন বৃহৎ সমাৱেশতো ভাষণ দিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
ইয়াৰ পাছত নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাননীয় ক্রিষ্টোফাৰ লাক্সনৰ আমন্ত্রণত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ২০২৬ চনৰ ১০-১১ জুলাইত মেলবৰ্ণৰ পৰা অকলেণ্ডলৈ যাব। চাৰিটা দশকৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নিউজিলেণ্ডলৈ এইটোৱে হ’ব প্ৰথমটো ৰাজ্যিক ভ্ৰমণ। অকলেণ্ডত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লাক্সন ডাঙৰীয়াৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাত মিলিত হ’ব আৰু বিগত দুবছৰত বিশেষকৈ ব্যৱসায়, বাণিজ্য আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ সকলো দিশ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিব। অকলেণ্ডত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ব্যৱসায়িক আৰু ক্ৰীড়াৰ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলৰ সৈতেও মত বিনিময় কৰিব। ভাৰত আৰু নিউজিলেণ্ডৰ মাজত থকা শক্তিশালী জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্কক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত ভাৰতীয় প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰীসকলৰ এক বৃহৎ সমাৱেশক ভাষণ দিব।