Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and H.E. Mr. Roland Lescure, Minister of Economy, Finance, Industrial, Energy, and Digital Sovereignty of France, co-chair India-France Economic & Financial Dialogue (EFD) in Aix-en-Provence
India and France discuss potential areas for greater bilateral cooperation in critical minerals, economic sovereignty and security policies, and further enhance the financial industries connect between India and France
03 JUL 2026 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs of India, and H.E. Mr. Roland Lescure, Minister of Economy, Finance, Industrial, Energy, and Digital Sovereignty of France, today co-chaired the India-France Economic and Financial Dialogue (EFD) in Aix-en-Provence.
As the economic relationship between India and France deepens within the broader framework of the special global strategic partnership, resuming high-level exchanges on international outlook, bilateral cooperation and outcome-oriented solutions had become essential.
During the visit of President of the French Republic H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron to India in February 2026, and the Prime Minister of the Republic of India, Shri Narendra Modi, committed to holding the dialogue in 2026.
During this dialogue, India and France have discussed:
• The search for greater alignment of India-France positions within multilateral economic platforms such as the G20 and the Paris Club, in the context of India’s association to the French G7 presidency. Both Ministers also exchanged views on the world economic outlook.
• Potential areas for greater bilateral cooperation, for instance the roll-out of the India-France cooperation on critical minerals as part of a greater discussion between India and France on policies towards economic sovereignty and security; ways to increase cross-investments; opportunities in the high-speed railway sector following-on from the signature of the declaration of intent on railways.
• Ways to enhance cooperation between French and Indian SMEs by strengthening links between clusters, starting with a selection of priority sector.
• Proposals to further connect the financial industries between India and France.
Both the Ministers also recognised the value of the French Development Agency’s work in India for economic development and welcomed the prospects for future projects.
The Ministers have pledged to use the economic and financial dialogue as the main platform for addressing economic, financial, technological, investment and trade matters between India and France. Both Ministers agreed on exploring the possibility of holding the next edition of the dialogue in 2027.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त और कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और फ्रांस के अर्थव्यवस्था, वित्त, उद्योग, ऊर्जा और डिजिटल संप्रभुता मंत्री श्री रोलैंड लेस्क्योर ने ऐक्स-एन-प्रोवेंस में भारत-फ्रांस आर्थिक और वित्तीय वार्ता (ईएफडी) की सह-अध्यक्षता की
भारत और फ्रांस ने महत्वपूर्ण खनिजों, आर्थिक संप्रभुता और सुरक्षा नीतियों के क्षेत्रों में आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की और दोनों देशों के बीच वित्तीय उद्योगों के आपसी जुड़ाव को और मजबूत करने पर बात की
03 JUL 2026 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त और कारपोरेट कार्य की केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और फ्रांस के अर्थव्यवस्था, वित्त, उद्योग, ऊर्जा और डिजिटल संप्रभुता मंत्री महामहिम श्री रोलैंड लेस्क्योर ने आज ऐक्स-एन-प्रोवेंस में भारत-फ्रांस आर्थिक और वित्तीय वार्ता (ईएफडी) की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
भारत और फ्रांस के बीच 'विशेष वैश्विक रणनीतिक भागीदारी' के तहत आर्थिक रिश्ते और गहरे हो रहे हैं। ऐसे में, अंतरराष्ट्रीय नजरिए, आपसी सहयोग और नतीजों पर आधारित समाधानों पर उच्च-स्तरीय बातचीत फिर से शुरू करना जरूरी हो गया था।
फरवरी 2026 में फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री इमैनुएल मैक्रों की भारत यात्रा के दौरान, उन्होंने और भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 2026 में यह बातचीत करने का संकल्प लिया।
इस बातचीत के दौरान, भारत और फ्रांस ने इन विषयों पर चर्चा की:
• जी7 की फ्रांसीसी अध्यक्षता में भारत की भागीदारी के संदर्भ में, जी20 और पेरिस क्लब जैसे बहुपक्षीय आर्थिक मंचों पर भारत और फ्रांस के रुख में बेहतर तालमेल बिठाने की कोशिश। दोनों मंत्रियों ने दुनिया की आर्थिक स्थिति पर भी अपने विचार साझा किए।
• आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने के संभावित क्षेत्र, जैसे कि आर्थिक संप्रभुता और सुरक्षा से जुड़ी नीतियों पर भारत और फ्रांस के बीच व्यापक चर्चा के तहत अहम खनिजों (क्रिटिकल मिनरल्स) पर सहयोग की शुरुआत; परस्पर निवेश बढ़ाने के तरीके; और रेलवे पर 'डिक्लेरेशन ऑफ इंटेंट' (इरादे की घोषणा) पर हस्ताक्षर के बाद हाई-स्पीड रेलवे सेक्टर में मौजूद मौके।
• भारत और फ्रांस के वित्तीय क्षेत्र को और ज़्यादा जोड़ने के प्रस्ताव।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने भारत में आर्थिक विकास के लिए फ्रेंच डेवलपमेंट एजेंसी के काम की अहमियत को माना और भविष्य की परियोजनाओं की संभावनाओं का स्वागत किया।
मंत्रियों ने भारत और फ्रांस के बीच आर्थिक, वित्तीय, तकनीकी, निवेश और व्यापार से जुड़े मामलों पर बातचीत के लिए आर्थिक और वित्तीय संवाद को मुख्य मंच के तौर पर इस्तेमाल करने का संकल्प लिया। दोनों मंत्री 2027 में इस वार्ता/संवाद का अगला संस्करण आयोजित करने की संभावना पर विचार करने के लिए सहमत हुए।