Ministry of Finance
India-Israel Bilateral Investment Agreement (BIA) comes into force today
Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the State of Israel had signed Bilateral Investment Agreement (BIA) on 8th September 2025 in New Delhi
04 JUL 2026 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Bilateral Investment Agreement (BIA) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the State of Israel signed on 8th September 2025 in New Delhi, enters into force with effect from today, i.e., 04 July 2026.
The BIA is a landmark step towards strengthening bilateral economic relations and ensuring a secure and predictable investment climate.
The BIA is robust in protection of Investment and Investor with respect to their investments while being flexible enough to retain sovereign policy space in line with legitimate public policy objectives, reflecting the modern principles and evolving jurisprudence of international investment law.
The BIA is expected to contribute to increased cross-border investment activity and further deepen the economic partnership between India and Israel.
The India-Israel BIA 2026 can be accessed at Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance website:
https://dea.gov.in/files/bilateral_investment_treaties_document/India-Israel%20BIA%20English%20Version.pdf

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತ-ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ (ಬಿಐಎ) ಇಂದಿನಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ
ಭಾರತ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 8, 2025 ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ (ಬಿಐಎ)ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿವೆ
04 JUL 2026 9:00AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 8, 2025 ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾದ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ (ಬಿಐಎ) ಇಂದಿನಿಂದ, ಅಂದರೆ ಜುಲೈ 4, 2026 ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರಲಿದೆ.
ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ವಾತಾವರಣವನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಿಐಎ ಒಂದು ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರರ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದಂತೆ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಬಲವಾದ ರಕ್ಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಅದೇ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಕಾನೂನಿನ ಆಧುನಿಕ ತತ್ವಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ವಿಕಸನಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ನ್ಯಾಯಶಾಸ್ತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ, ಕಾನೂನುಬದ್ಧ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ನೀತಿ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಸಾರ್ವಭೌಮ ನೀತಿ ರೂಪಿಸುವ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಷ್ಟು ಸಾಕಷ್ಟು ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆಯ ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಬಿಐಎ ಒಪ್ಪಂದವು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ನಡುವಿನ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಗಾಢಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ-ಇಸ್ರೇಲ್ ಬಿಐಎ 2026 ಅನ್ನು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಜಾಲತಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಬಹುದು:
https://dea.gov.in/files/bilateral_investment_treaties_document/India-Israel%20BIA%20English%20Version.pdf