Ministry of Finance
India-Israel Bilateral Investment Agreement (BIA) comes into force today
Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the State of Israel had signed Bilateral Investment Agreement (BIA) on 8th September 2025 in New Delhi
04 JUL 2026 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Bilateral Investment Agreement (BIA) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the State of Israel signed on 8th September 2025 in New Delhi, enters into force with effect from today, i.e., 04 July 2026.
The BIA is a landmark step towards strengthening bilateral economic relations and ensuring a secure and predictable investment climate.
The BIA is robust in protection of Investment and Investor with respect to their investments while being flexible enough to retain sovereign policy space in line with legitimate public policy objectives, reflecting the modern principles and evolving jurisprudence of international investment law.
The BIA is expected to contribute to increased cross-border investment activity and further deepen the economic partnership between India and Israel.
The India-Israel BIA 2026 can be accessed at Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance website:
https://dea.gov.in/files/bilateral_investment_treaties_document/India-Israel%20BIA%20English%20Version.pdf

وزارت خزانہ
بھارت-اسرائیل دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری معاہدہ (بی آئی اے) آج سے نافذ العمل
حکومت جمہوریہ ہند اور اسرائیل کی حکومت نے نئی دہلی میں 8 ستمبر 2025 کو دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری کے معاہدے (بی آئی اے) پر دستخط کیے تھے
04 JUL 2026 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت جمہوریہ ہند اور اسرائیل کی حکومت کے درمیان 8 ستمبر 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں دستخط شدہ دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری معاہدہ (بی آئی اے) آج یعنی 04 جولائی 2026 سے نافذ العمل ہے۔
بی آئی اے دو طرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے اور ایک محفوظ اور قابل پیش گوئی سرمایہ کاری کے ماحول کو یقینی بنانے کی سمت میں ایک تاریخی قدم ہے۔
بی آئی اے سرمایہ کاری اور سرمایہ کاروں کے تحفظ میں ان کی سرمایہ کاری کے حوالے سے مضبوط ہے جبکہ جائز عوامی پالیسی کے مقاصد کے مطابق خودمختار پالیسی کی جگہ کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کافی لچکدار ہے ، جو جدید اصولوں اور بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاری کے قانون کے ارتقا پذیر اصول کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ بی آئی اے سرحد پار سرمایہ کاری کی سرگرمیوں میں اضافہ کرے گا اور ہندوستان اور اسرائیل کے درمیان اقتصادی شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا کرے گا۔
ہندوستان-اسرائیل بی آئی اے 2026 تک وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اقتصادی امور کی ویب سائٹ پر رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے:
https://dea.gov.in/files/bilateral_investment_treaties_document/India-Israel%20BIA%20English%20Version.pdf