Ministry of Finance
India-Israel Bilateral Investment Agreement (BIA) comes into force today
Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the State of Israel had signed Bilateral Investment Agreement (BIA) on 8th September 2025 in New Delhi
04 JUL 2026 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Bilateral Investment Agreement (BIA) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the State of Israel signed on 8th September 2025 in New Delhi, enters into force with effect from today, i.e., 04 July 2026.
The BIA is a landmark step towards strengthening bilateral economic relations and ensuring a secure and predictable investment climate.
The BIA is robust in protection of Investment and Investor with respect to their investments while being flexible enough to retain sovereign policy space in line with legitimate public policy objectives, reflecting the modern principles and evolving jurisprudence of international investment law.
The BIA is expected to contribute to increased cross-border investment activity and further deepen the economic partnership between India and Israel.
The India-Israel BIA 2026 can be accessed at Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance website:
https://dea.gov.in/files/bilateral_investment_treaties_document/India-Israel%20BIA%20English%20Version.pdf

નાણા મંત્રાલય
ભારત-ઇઝરાયલ દ્વિપક્ષીય રોકાણ કરાર (BIA) આજથી અમલમાં આવ્યો
ભારત પ્રજાસત્તાક સરકાર અને ઇઝરાયલ રાજ્ય સરકારે 8 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય રોકાણ કરાર (BIA) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
04 JUL 2026 9:00AM by PIB Ahmedabad
8 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2025ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં ભારત પ્રજાસત્તાક સરકાર અને ઇઝરાયલ રાજ્ય સરકાર વચ્ચે હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયેલ દ્વિપક્ષીય રોકાણ કરાર (BIA) આજે, એટલે કે 04 જુલાઈ 2026ના રોજ અમલમાં આવ્યો છે.
BIA દ્વિપક્ષીય આર્થિક સંબંધોને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને રોકાણ માટે સલામત અને વિશ્વસનીય વાતાવરણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
BIA રોકાણો અને રોકાણકારોનું રક્ષણ કરવામાં મજબૂત છે, જ્યારે કાયદેસર જાહેર નીતિ ઉદ્દેશ્યો સાથે સુસંગત સાર્વભૌમ નીતિ સ્થાન જાળવવા માટે પૂરતું અનુકૂળ રહે છે;
તે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય રોકાણ કાયદાના આધુનિક સિદ્ધાંતો અને વિકસિત કાનૂની દ્રષ્ટિકોણને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
BIA ભારત અને ઇઝરાયલ વચ્ચે સરહદ પાર રોકાણ પ્રવૃત્તિ વધારવા અને આર્થિક ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવામાં ફાળો આપશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
ભારત-ઇઝરાયલ BIA 2026 નાણા મંત્રાલયના આર્થિક બાબતોના વિભાગની વેબસાઇટ પર જોઈ શકાય છે:
https://dea.gov.in/files/bilateral_investment_treaties_document/India-Israel%20BIA%20English%20Version.pdf