Ministry of Finance
India-Israel Bilateral Investment Agreement (BIA) comes into force today
Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the State of Israel had signed Bilateral Investment Agreement (BIA) on 8th September 2025 in New Delhi
04 JUL 2026 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
The Bilateral Investment Agreement (BIA) between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the State of Israel signed on 8th September 2025 in New Delhi, enters into force with effect from today, i.e., 04 July 2026.
The BIA is a landmark step towards strengthening bilateral economic relations and ensuring a secure and predictable investment climate.
The BIA is robust in protection of Investment and Investor with respect to their investments while being flexible enough to retain sovereign policy space in line with legitimate public policy objectives, reflecting the modern principles and evolving jurisprudence of international investment law.
The BIA is expected to contribute to increased cross-border investment activity and further deepen the economic partnership between India and Israel.
The India-Israel BIA 2026 can be accessed at Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance website:
https://dea.gov.in/files/bilateral_investment_treaties_document/India-Israel%20BIA%20English%20Version.pdf

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत-इजराइल द्विपक्षीय निवेश समझौता (बीआईए) आज से लागू
भारत गणराज्य की सरकार और इज़राइल की सरकार ने 8 सितंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में द्विपक्षीय निवेश समझौते (बीआईए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे
04 JUL 2026 9:00AM by PIB Delhi
भारत गणराज्य की सरकार और इज़राइल की सरकार के बीच 8 सितंबर 2025 को नई दिल्ली में हस्ताक्षरित द्विपक्षीय निवेश समझौता (बीआईए) आज अर्थात् 04 जुलाई 2026 से लागू हो गया है।
बीआईए द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक संबंधों को मजबूत करने और एक सुरक्षित और पूर्वानुमानित निवेश वातावरण सुनिश्चित करने की दिशा में एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है।
बीआईए निवेश और निवेशकों के निवेशों की सुरक्षा में मजबूत है, साथ ही साथ वैध सार्वजनिक नीति के उद्देश्यों के अनुरूप संप्रभु नीतिगत स्थान बनाए रखने के लिए पर्याप्त लचीला भी है। यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय निवेश कानून के आधुनिक सिद्धांतों और विकसित होते न्यायशास्त्र को दर्शाता है।
बीआईए से सीमा पार निवेश में वृद्धि होने और भारत और इज़राइल के बीच आर्थिक साझेदारी के और गहरा होने की उम्मीद है।
भारत-इजराइल बीआईए 2026 को वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक कार्य विभाग की वेबसाइट पर देखा जा सकता है: