Ministry of Home Affairs
Taking another significant step under Modi government's 'Zero Tolerance Policy' against terrorism, Ministry of Home Affairs, under guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, has declared 23 more individuals as 'terrorists'
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah say Modi government is committed to eliminating every terror module to ensure safety of India and its people
These designated terrorists are involved in anti-India activities, terrorist attacks, promoting terrorism, arms smuggling, cross-border infiltration, aiding terrorist organizations, fundraising, and recruiting terrorists
Of these 23 terrorists, 17 are Pakistani and 6 are Indian nationals; they are carrying out terrorist activities from Pakistan and PoK
This decision will prove crucial in dismantling terror ecosystem by curbing these terrorists' fundraising mechanisms, movement, recruitment capabilities, and terror-related activities
04 JUL 2026 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
Taking another significant step under the Modi government's 'Zero Tolerance Policy' against terrorism, the Ministry of Home Affairs, under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, has designated 23 more individuals as 'terrorists'. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government is committed to dismantling every terror module to ensure the safety of India and its people.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said “Pursuing PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji's vision of zero tolerance against terror: the MHA today declared 23 dreaded terror functionaries affiliated with banned organisations as terrorists under the provisions of the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act. The designated terrorists are involved in anti-India activities, carrying out terror attacks, inciting terror, trafficking arms, infiltrating through the border, facilitating terrorist organisations, raising funds and recruiting terrorists. Out of the 23 terrorists announced today, 17 are Pakistani nationals and 6 are Indian nationals. However, all of them at present operate terrorist activities from Pakistan and Pakistan-occupied Jammu and Kashmir.”
Formally designating these individuals as terrorists will not only help dismantle the terror ecosystem by curbing their financial networks, movements, recruitment capabilities, and terror-linked activities, but will also send a strong message of deterrence against anti-national and terrorist acts. Furthermore, it will enhance the capacity of security and law enforcement agencies to initiate coordinated legal, investigative, and preventive actions at both national and international levels.
Following the amendment to the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 (UAPA) by the Central Government in 2019, a total of 57 individuals have so far been designated as ‘terrorists’ under Section 35 of the said Act and listed in its Fourth Schedule.
The Central Government has now designated the following 23 additional individuals as ‘terrorists’ as well, listing them in the aforementioned Fourth Schedule:
S No.
Name
1
Masood Ilyas Kashmiri @ Mufti Masood Ilyas @ Masood Ilyas @ Abu Mohammad @ M. Masood Ilyas
2
Mohammad Musadiq @ Doctor @ Abdul Mannan @ Sajjad @ Hamza @ Wahid Khan
3
Mufti Mohammad Asghar Khan @ Abu Saad @ Saad Jimmy
4
Hafiz Abdul Shakoor @ Qari Jarrar
5
Abdullah Jihadi @ Shahnawaz @ Al-Hijama
6
Firdous Ahmed Bhat
7
Ghulam Farid @ Gulshan Kumar @ Farid
8
Haroon Rashid Ganai @ Shunu
9
Bilal Ahmed Mir @ Ahmed Bhai
10
Abid Qayoom Lone
11
Nazir Ahmed Gujjar @ Abu Manazil
12
Abdul Rauf @ Hafiz Abdul Rauf @ Hafiz Abdul Rauf @ Hafiz Abdur Rauf
13
Ashfaq Ahmed @ Ishfaq Ahmed
14
Hafiz Khalid Walid @ Hafiz Khalid Naik @ Khalid Walid
15
Maulana Imdad Ullah Makki @ Maulana Imdad @ Imdad Bhai @ Maulana Imdadullah
16
Maulana Saifullah Khalid @ Waliul @ Mohammad Salim @ Wajid
17
Mohammad Yaqoob @ Abu Sumama @ Samama Ilyas @ Waris Ali
18
Maulana Yusuf Taibi @ Mohammad Yusuf
19
Owais Farooz @ Owais Ahmed Mir @ Owais Farooz Mir
20
Qari Yaqub Sheikh @ Qari Mohammad Yaqub Sheikh @ Yaqub Sheikh @ Qari Sheikh Muhammad Yaqub @ Mohammad Yaqub
21
Rana Iftikhar @ Rana Waleed Atif @ Rana Iftikhar Haider @ Rana Iftikhar Ahmed @ Haider Khan
22
Wasim Noor Jat @ Qari Wasim
23
Mohammad Shahid Faisal @ Ustad @ Muhandis @ Zakir
1. Masood Ilyas Kashmiri (also known as Mufti Masood Ilyas, Masood Ilyas, Abu Mohammad, or M. Masood Ilyas) is a Pakistani national affiliated with Jaish-e-Mohammed (JeM). He is a close confidant of Maulana Masood Azhar and the key coordinator for infiltration into Kashmir. He is actively involved in recruiting youth into terrorist groups via social media and raising funds for terrorism. He orchestrated the attack on a police checkpoint near the PDP office in Sunjwan, Jammu, in April 2022.
2. Mohammad Musaddiq (alias Doctor, Abdul Mannan, Sajjad, Hamza, Wahid Khan) is a Pakistani national affiliated with Jaish-e-Mohammed (JeM). He serves as the launching commander for the Lasiyakot sector, facilitating infiltration across the border via tunnels. He has been involved in sending consignments of arms and ammunition to India using drones. Additionally, he was involved in conducting reconnaissance of strategic locations such as the RJB complex in Ayodhya, the RSS headquarters in Nagpur, and the IOCL refinery in Panipat.
3. Mufti Mohammad Asghar Khan, alias Abu Saad or Saad Jimiki, is a Pakistani national affiliated with Jaish-e-Mohammed (JeM). He serves as the JeM 'Amir' (chief) and head of its military wing in PoK. He is one of the key conspirators behind the terrorist attack on the Indian Army camp in Nagrota, Jammu. He runs camps in Muzaffarabad to provide jihadist and military training to terrorists.
4. Hafiz Abdul Shakoor alias Qari Jarrar is a Pakistani national and is affiliated with Jaish-e-Mohammed (JeM) and Harkat-ul-Mujahideen (HuM). He facilitated the infiltration of three Pakistani terrorists via the Samba-Kathua sector for the attack on the Nagrota Army camp. He participated in the Afghan war during 1995–96 and coordinates terrorist activities with the assistance of the ISI. He is a member of the JeM's governing council (Shura).
5. Abdullah Jihadi alias Shahnawaz alias Al-Hijama is a Pakistani national and is affiliated with Jaish-e-Mohammed (JeM). He is a co-conspirator of Mufti Asgar Khan and facilitates the infiltration of terrorists into the North Kashmir region. He has attempted to incite hatred and disaffection against the Government of India. He used to manage several launching camps located in the Kupwara and Baramulla districts.
6. Firdous Ahmad Bhat is an Indian national (currently based in Pakistan) associated with Lashkar-e-Taiba. He serves as a 'launching commander' for the group, having crossed into Pakistan via the Wagah border in 2018 using valid travel documents. He facilitates safe passage for foreign terrorists across the Line of Control (LoC). Additionally, he is involved in supplying weapons to Over Ground Workers (OGWs) and radicalizing the youth of South Kashmir to recruit them into terrorist activities.
7. Ghulam Farid (alias Gulshan Kumar) is a Pakistani national and is affiliated with Jaish-e-Mohammed. He served in the Pakistan Army from 2001 to 2005. Subsequently, in September 2008, he entered India illegally via Bangladesh. He was arrested in Jammu in December 2008 and was later deported to Pakistan in July 2019.
8. Haroon Rashid Ganai alias Shunu is an Indian national (currently residing in Pakistan) and is affiliated with Lashkar-e-Taiba. He traveled to Pakistan with valid documents in March 2018 and joined Lashkar-e-Taiba there. He incites youths from the Kashmir Valley to join terrorist ranks and supplies arms and ammunition to Over Ground Workers for carrying out terrorist activities.
9. Bilal Ahmed Mir, alias 'Ahmed Bhai', is an Indian national (currently residing in Muzaffarabad, PoK) and is affiliated with Lashkar-e-Taiba (LeT) and The Resistance Front (TRF). Operating from across the border (Pakistan/PoK), he conspires to incite and instigate local Kashmiri youth to engage in jihad. Furthermore, he is directly involved in managing the illicit supply chain of arms, ammunition, and logistics into the Kashmir Valley.
10. Abid Qayoom Lone is an Indian national (currently residing in PoK) and is affiliated with Lashkar-e-Taiba (LeT). He traveled to Pakistan via the Attari check post in February 2020 and did not return. He is involved in planning attacks on security forces in Jammu and Kashmir and raising funds for LeT. He smuggles narcotics on a large scale from Pakistan into India through an organized syndicate operating along the Line of Control (LoC), with the proceeds used to finance terrorist activities.
11. Nazir Ahmed Gujjar alias Abu Manazil is an Indian national (currently residing in Islamabad, Pakistan) and is affiliated with Lashkar-e-Taiba (LeT). He crossed the Line of Control into PoK in 2006. He recruited local youths to revive terrorist activities in the Doda and Kishtwar regions. He has been a key operator in sending consignments of arms and ammunition into Indian territory via drones across the Samba and R.S. Pura sectors.
12. Abdul Rauf (also known as Hafiz Abdul Rauf or Hafiz Abdur Rauf) is a Pakistani national associated with Lashkar-e-Taiba (LeT), Jamaat-ud-Dawa (JuD), and Falah-e-Insaniyat Foundation (FIF). He has been a senior leader of Lashkar since 1999 and operates under the direct command of the terrorist Hafiz Saeed. He works to mobilize funds and public support for Lashkar at an international level under the guise of charitable organizations such as the 'Falah-e-Insaniyat Foundation' (FIF) and Al-Madina Welfare Trust. The United States has designated him a 'Specially Designated Global Terrorist' (SDGT).
13. Ashfaq Ahmed (alias Ishfaq Ahmed) is a Pakistani national associated with Jaish-e-Mohammed (JeM). He joined JeM in 2000 and is in charge of 'Shuaba Hadith' and the Al-Rehmat Trust (JeM's charity wing) in Bahawalpur. He received jihadi training in Pakistan-occupied Kashmir. He was identified as one of the subscribers of the Pakistani mobile numbers used during the January 2016 attack on the Pathankot Air Force Station.
14. Hafiz Khalid Waleed (alias Hafiz Khalid Naik/Khalid Waleed) is a Pakistani national associated with Lashkar-e-Taiba (LeT) and Jamaat-ud-Dawa (JuD). He is the son-in-law of LeT chief Hafiz Mohammad Saeed and has been a member of the organization's Central Advisory Committee since 2003. He was the key mastermind behind the June 2016 Pampore attack, in which eight Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) personnel were killed. He was designated as a global terrorist by the US Department of the Treasury in August 2012.
15. Maulana Imdad Ullah Makki (also known as Maulana Imdad, Imdad Bhai, or Maulana Imdadullah) is a Pakistani national and is affiliated with Jaish-e-Mohammed (JeM). He serves as the *Amir* (chief) of Jaish's prisoners' wing (*Shoba-e-Aseeran*) and heads the organization's legal affairs. He is a very close associate of Maulana Masood Azhar and his deputy, Mufti Abdul Rauf Asghar. He was involved in real-time coordination with the terrorists who attacked the Pathankot airbase in January 2016.
16. Maulana Saifullah Khalid (alias Waliul, Mohammad Salim, Wajid) is a Pakistani national and is affiliated with Lashkar-e-Taiba (LeT) and the Pakistan Markazi Muslim League (PMML). He serves as the General Secretary of the Pakistan Markazi Muslim League and previously held the position of President of the Milli Muslim League (MML). He has headed several wings of Lashkar and Jamaat-ud-Dawa, such as the propaganda department and the control and reform wing. In April 2018, the United States designated him as a Specially Designated Global Terrorist (SDGT).
17. Mohammad Yaqoob (alias Abu Sumama, Samama Ilyas, Waris Ali) is a Pakistani national affiliated with Lashkar-e-Taiba (LeT). He currently operates as an LeT operational commander based in Islamabad (Chatta Bakhtawar). He coordinates financial and logistical support for other LeT cadres active in the Kashmir Valley to carry out terrorist activities in India. A case has been registered against him under the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act (UAPA) at the CI Kashmir Police Station in Srinagar.
18. Maulana Yusuf Taibi (alias Mohammad Yusuf) is a Pakistani national associated with Lashkar-e-Taiba (LeT) and Jamaat-ud-Dawa (JuD). He is a key leader within LeT/JuD, currently affiliated with the organization's control and reform (*Dawat-o-Islah*) wing. He previously headed the 'Jamia Al-Dirasat Al-Islamia Trust' (JADIAT), a Karachi-based entity linked to LeT/JuD. Currently, he is associated with the 'Al-Qadsia Islamic Center' in Lahore and delivers Friday religious sermons (*Khutba*) at the Sargodha *Markaz* in Punjab.
19. Owais Farooz (alias Owais Ahmed Mir / Owais Farooz Mir) is an Indian national associated with Lashkar-e-Taiba (LeT). He traveled to Pakistan via the Wagah border on a valid Indian passport in April 2018 and joined the terrorist ranks of the LeT. In January 2023, his brother, Farzan Feroz, was arrested by the Srinagar Police with 450 grams of heroin (valued at approximately ₹9.95 lakh) and an LeT letterhead. The NIA Court, Pulwama, has issued a proclamation order against him under Section 82 of the CrPC.
20. Qari Yaqub Sheikh (also known as Qari Mohammad Yaqub Sheikh, Yaqub Sheikh, Qari Sheikh Muhammad Yaqub, and Mohammad Yaqub) is a Pakistani national and is affiliated with the Pakistan Markazi Muslim League (PMML) and Jamaat-ud-Dawa (JuD). He is a central leader of JuD and a member of its central 'Dawati team' (proselytization team). He contested the 2018 Pakistani general election as a candidate for the Milli Muslim League (MML). He has played a prominent role in missions to raise funds for Lashkar and JuD in Saudi Arabia. In August 2012, the United States designated him as a global terrorist.
21. Rana Iftikhar (also known as Rana Waleed Atif, Rana Iftikhar Haider, Rana Iftikhar Ahmed, or Haider Khan) is a Pakistani national associated with Lashkar-e-Taiba (LeT) and Jamaat-ud-Dawa (JuD). He is a close associate of LeT chief Hafiz Saeed and serves as the key manager of finances for the organization's Kashmir operations. He heads 'Shoba-e-Aseeran,' the wing responsible for the welfare of the families of terrorists who have been killed or are imprisoned in Indian jails. He was arrested in 1993 after being wounded during an encounter in the Mendhar sector of Jammu & Kashmir and remained incarcerated in an Indian prison until 2004.
22. Wasim Noor Jat alias Qari Wasim is a Pakistani national associated with Jaish-e-Mohammed (JeM). He is a JeM 'launching commander' responsible for operations in the Kotli area. During 2021–22, he was involved in activities related to dropping weapons and ammunition into Indian territory via drones. He was previously arrested by security forces in October 2008 and was incarcerated at Kot Bhalwal Central Jail, Jammu, from 2012 to 2015; following his release, he was deported to Pakistan.
23. Mohammad Shahid Faisal (alias Ustad, Muhandis, Zakir) holds Pakistani nationality (originally Indian, currently active in Rawalpindi) and is affiliated with Lashkar-e-Taiba (LeT), Al-Qaeda, and ISIS. He is the key mastermind and handler behind the 2012 Bengaluru LeT conspiracy case and the 2013 Nanded LeT case, which involved plots for the targeted killings of right-wing politicians and journalists. He fled to Pakistan in 2013 with the assistance of terrorist Farhatullah Ghori. Investigations reveal his involvement as an online handler in the Rameshwaram Cafe blast case (2024), the Mangaluru cooker blast, and the Al-Hind ISIS module case. He recruits youth through anti-national and jihadist videos shared on social media and YouTube/Telegram channels (such as 'Sawat-al-Haq').

गृह मंत्रालय
आतंकवाद के खिलाफ मोदी सरकार की Zero Tolerance Policy के अंतर्गत एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में गृह मंत्रालय ने 23 और व्यक्तियों को 'आतंकवादी' घोषित किया
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा - मोदी सरकार भारत और यहां के लोगों की सुरक्षा के लिए हर आतंकी मॉड्यूल को खत्म करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध
ये घोषित आतंकवादी भारत-विरोधी गतिविधियों, आतंकी हमले, आतंकवाद को बढ़ावा देने, हथियारों की तस्करी, सीमा पार से घुसपैठ, आतंकवादी संगठनों की मदद करने, फंड जुटाने और आतंकवादियों की भर्ती करने में शामिल
इन 23 आतंकवादियों में से 17 पाकिस्तानी और 6 भारतीय नागरिक, ये पाकिस्तान और PoK से आतंकी गतिविधियों को अंजाम दे रहे
यह निर्णय इन आतंकवादियों के धन जुटाने के तंत्र, आवाजाही, भर्ती क्षमता और आतंक से जुड़ी गतिविधियों को रोककर आतंकी इकोसिस्टम को खत्म करने में अहम सिद्ध होगा
04 JUL 2026 12:18PM by PIB Delhi
आतंकवाद के खिलाफ मोदी सरकार की Zero Tolerance Policy के अंतर्गत एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में गृह मंत्रालय ने 23 और व्यक्तियों को 'आतंकवादी' घोषित किया है। केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने गृह मंत्रालय के इस निर्णय पर कहा कि मोदी सरकार भारत और भारत के लोगों की सुरक्षा के लिए हर आतंकी मॉड्यूल को खत्म करने के लिए कटिबद्ध है।
गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने X पर एक पोस्ट में कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के आतंकवाद के खिलाफ 'ज़ीरो टॉलरेंस' विजन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए गृह मंत्रालय ने आज प्रतिबंधित संगठनों से जुड़े 23 खूंखार आतंकवादियों को 'गैर-कानूनी गतिविधि (रोकथाम) अधिनियम' (UAPA) के तहत आतंकवादी घोषित किया। ये घोषित आतंकवादी भारत-विरोधी गतिविधियों, आतंकी हमले करने, आतंकवाद को बढ़ावा देने, हथियारों की तस्करी, सीमा पार से घुसपैठ, आतंकवादी संगठनों की मदद करने, फंड जुटाने और आतंकवादियों की भर्ती करने जैसे कामों में शामिल हैं। आज घोषित किए गए 23 आतंकवादियों में से 17 पाकिस्तानी नागरिक हैं और 6 भारतीय नागरिक हैं। हालांकि, ये सभी अभी पाकिस्तान और पाकिस्तान के कब्जे वाले जम्मू-कश्मीर से आतंकवादी गतिविधियों को अंजाम दे रहे हैं। मोदी सरकार भारत और के लोगों की सुरक्षा के लिए हर आतंकी मॉड्यूल को खत्म करने के लिए कटिबद्ध है।"
इन आतंकियों को औपचारिक रूप से आतंकवादी घोषित किया जाना न केवल इनके वित्तीय तंत्र, विचरण, भर्ती क्षमता और आतंक समर्थित गतिविधियों की रोकथाम कर आतंकी इकोसिस्टम को ख़त्म करने में सहायक सिद्ध होगा, बल्कि राष्ट्र-विरोधी एवं आतंकी गतिविधियों के विरुद्ध एक सशक्त निरोधक होने का भी सन्देश देगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, यह सुरक्षा एवं विधि प्रवर्तन संस्थाओं की राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय, दोनों स्तर पर समन्वित वैधानिक, अन्वेषणात्मक और निवारक कार्रवाई आरम्भ करने की क्षमता को बढ़ावा देगा।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा, वर्ष 2019 में विधिविरुद्ध क्रियाकलाप (निवारण) अधिनियम, 1967 (UAPA) में संशोधन के उपरांत, अब तक कुल 57 व्यक्तियों को उक्त अधिनियम की धारा 35 के अधीन, उक्त अधिनियम की चतुर्थ अनुसूची में ‘आतंकवादी’ के रूप में नामोदिष्ट किया गया है।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अब निम्नलिखित 23 अतिरिक्त व्यक्तियों को भी ‘आतंकवादी’ के रूप में उपर्युक्त चतुर्थ अनुसूची में नामोदिष्ट किया गया है:
क्रम संख्या
नाम
1
मसूद इलियास कश्मीरी @ मुफ्ती मसूद इलियास @ मसूद इलियास @ अबु मोहम्मद @ एम. मसूद इलियास
2
मोहम्मद मुसादिक @ डॉक्टर @ अब्दुल मनन @ सज्जाद @ हमज़ा @ वाहिद ख़ान
3
मुफ्ती मोहम्मद असग़र खान @ अबू साद @ साद जिमी
4
हाफ़िज़ अब्दुल शकूर @ कारी जर्रार
5
अब्दुल्ला जिहादी @ शाहनवाज़ @ अल हिजामा
6
फिरदौस अहमद भट
7
गुलाम फरीद @ गुलशन कुमार @ फरीद
8
हारून रशीद गनई @ शुनू
9
बिलाल अहमद मीर @ अहमद भाई
10
आबिद कयूम लोन
11
नज़ीर अहमद गुज्जर @ अबू मनाज़िल
12
अब्दुल रऊफ @ हाफिज अब्दुल रऊफ @ हाफिज अब्दुल रौफ @ हाफिज अब्दुर रौफ
13
अशफाक अहमद @ इशफाक अहमद
14
हाफिज खालिद वालीद @ हाफिज खालिद नाइक @ खालिद वालिद
15
मौलाना इमदाद उल्लाह मक्की @ मौलाना इमदाद @ इमदाद भाई @ मौलाना इमददुल्लाह
16
मौलाना सैफुल्लाह खालिद @ वलियुल @ मोहम्मद सलीम @ वाजिद
17
मोहम्मद याकूब @ अबू सुमामा @ समामा इल्यास @ वारिस अली
18
मौलाना यूसुफ ताईबी @ मोहम्मद यूसुफ
19
ओवैस फारूज़ @ ओवैस अहमद मीर @ ओवैस फारूज़ मीर
20
क़ारी याक़ूब शेख @ क़ारी मोहम्मद याक़ूब शेख @ याक़ूब शेख @ क़ारी शेख मुहम्मद याकूब @ मोहम्मद याकूब
21
राणा इफ्तिखार @ राणा वलीद आतिफ @ राणा इफ्तिखार हैदर @ राणा इफ्तिखार अहमद @ हैदर खान
22
वसीम नूर जाट @ क़ारी वसीम
23
मोहम्मद शहीद फैसल @ उस्ताद @ मुहांदीस @ ज़ाकिर
1. मसूद इलियास कश्मीरी @ मुफ्ती मसूद इलियास @ मसूद इलियास @ अबु मोहम्मद @ एम. मसूद इलियास की राष्ट्रीयता पाकिस्तान है और वह जैश-ए-मोहम्मद (JeM) से संबंध रखता है। वह मौलाना मसूद अज़हर का विश्वासपात्र और कश्मीर में घुसपैठ का मुख्य समन्वयक है। वह सोशल मीडिया के ज़रिए युवाओं को आतंकी गुटों में भर्ती करने और टेरर फंडिंग जुटाने में सक्रिय है। उसने अप्रैल 2022 में जम्मू के संजवान में PDP कार्यालय के पास नाका पार्टी पर हुए हमले को अंजाम दिया था।
2. मोहम्मद मुसादिक @ डॉक्टर @ अब्दुल मनन @ सज्जाद @ हमज़ा @ वाहिद ख़ान की राष्ट्रीयता पाकिस्तान है तथा जैश-ए-मोहम्मद (JeM) से संबंध रखता है। वह लसिंयाकोट सेक्टर का लॉन्चिंग कमांडर है जो सीमा पर सुरंगों के माध्यम से घुसपैठ कराता है। वह ड्रोन के जरिए हथियारों और गोला-बारूद की खेप भारत भेजने में शामिल रहा है। इसके अलावा, वह अयोध्या के आर.जे.बी. परिसर, नागपुर के आरएसएस मुख्यालय और पानीपत की आई.ओ.सी.एल. रिफाइनरी जैसे रणनीतिक स्थानों की टोह लेने में संलिप्त था।
3. मुफ्ती मोहम्मद असग़र खान @ अबू साद @ साद जिमी की राष्ट्रीयता पाकिस्तान है तथा जैश-ए-मोहम्मद (JeM) से संबंध रखता है। वह PoK में JeM का अमीर और सैन्य विंग का प्रमुख है। वह जम्मू के नगरोटा में भारतीय सेना के कैंप पर हुए आतंकवादी हमले के मुख्य साजिशकर्ताओं में से एक है। वह मुज़फ्फराबाद में आतंकियों को जेहादी और सैन्य प्रशिक्षण देने के लिए कैंप चलाता है।
4. हाफ़िज़ अब्दुल शकूर @ कारी जर्रार की राष्ट्रीयता पाकिस्तान है तथा जैश-ए-मोहम्मद (JeM) / हरकत-उल-मुजाहिद्दीन (HuM) से संबंध रखता है। उसने नगरोटा सेना शिविर पर हमले के लिए सांबा-कठुआ सेक्टर से तीन पाकिस्तानी आतंकियों की घुसपैठ कराई थी। उसने 1995/96 के दौरान अफगान युद्ध में भाग लिया था और वह आईएसआई (ISI) की मदद से आतंकी गतिविधियों का समन्वय करता है। वह JeM की शासी परिषद (शूरा) का सदस्य है।
5. अब्दुल्ला जिहादी @ शाहनवाज़ @ अल हिजामा की राष्ट्रीयता पाकिस्तान है तथा जैश-ए-मोहम्मद (JeM) से संबंध रखता है। वह मुफ्ती असगर खान का सह-षड्यंत्रकारी है और उत्तरी कश्मीर क्षेत्र में आतंकियों की घुसपैठ की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। उसने भारत सरकार के खिलाफ घृणा और असंतोष फैलाने के प्रयास किए हैं। वह कुपवाड़ा और बारामूला जिलों में स्थित कई लॉन्चिंग कैंपों का प्रबंधन संभालता था।
6. फ़िरदौस अहमद भट की राष्ट्रीयता भारत (वर्तमान पता - पाकिस्तान) है तथा लश्कर-ए-तैयबा से संबंध रखता है। वह लश्कर-ए-तैयबा का लॉन्चिंग कमांडर है जो वर्ष 2018 में वैध दस्तावेजों के सहारे वाघा सीमा से पाकिस्तान चला गया था। वह नियंत्रण रेखा (LoC) के पार विदेशी आतंकवादियों के लिए सुरक्षित मार्ग का प्रबंधन करता है। इसके साथ ही, वह ओवर ग्राउंड वर्कर्स (OGWs) को हथियार मुहैया कराने और दक्षिण कश्मीर के युवाओं को भड़काकर आतंक में भर्ती करने का काम करता है।
7. गुलाम फरीद @ गुलशन कुमार @ फरीद की राष्ट्रीयता पाकिस्तान है तथा जैश-ए-मोहम्मद से संबंध रखता है। उसने वर्ष 2001 से 2005 तक पाकिस्तानी सेना में सेवा की थी। इसके बाद वह सितंबर 2008 में बांग्लादेश के रास्ते अवैध रूप से भारत में दाखिल हुआ। दिसंबर 2008 में उसे जम्मू से गिरफ्तार किया गया था और बाद में जुलाई 2019 में उसे पाकिस्तान वापस निर्वासित कर दिया गया।
8. हारून रशीद गनई @ शुनू की राष्ट्रीयता भारत (वर्तमान पता - पाकिस्तान) है तथा लश्कर-ए-तैयबा से संबंध रखता है। वह मार्च 2018 में वैध दस्तावेजों के साथ पाकिस्तान गया और वहां लश्कर-ए-तैयबा में शामिल हो गया। वह कश्मीर घाटी के युवाओं को आतंकी रैंकों में शामिल होने के लिए प्रेरित करता है और आतंकी गतिविधियों को अंजाम देने के लिए ओवर ग्राउंड वर्कर्स को हथियार तथा गोला-बारूद की आपूर्ति करता है।
9. बिलाल अहमद मीर @ अहमद भाई की राष्ट्रीयता भारत (वर्तमान पता - मुज़फ्फराबाद, PoK) है तथा लश्कर-ए-तैयबा (LeT) और द रेजिस्टेंस फ्रंट (TRF) से संबंध रखता है। वह सीमा पार (पाकिस्तान/PoK) से बैठकर स्थानीय कश्मीरी युवाओं को जिहाद के लिए उकसाने और भड़काने की साजिश रचता है। इसके अलावा, वह कश्मीर घाटी में हथियारों, गोला-बारूद और रसद की अवैध आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के प्रबंधन में सीधे तौर पर शामिल है।
10. आबिद कयूम लोन की राष्ट्रीयता भारत (वर्तमान पता - PoK) है तथा लश्कर-ए-तैयबा (LeT) से संबंध रखता है। वह फरवरी 2020 में अटारी चेक पोस्ट के माध्यम से पाकिस्तान गया और वापस नहीं लौटा। वह जम्मू-कश्मीर में सुरक्षा बलों पर हमलों की योजना बनाने और लश्कर के लिए धन जुटाने का काम करता है। वह नियंत्रण रेखा (LoC) पर एक संगठित सिंडिकेट के माध्यम से पाकिस्तान से भारत में बड़े पैमाने पर नशीले पदार्थों (नारकोटिक्स) की तस्करी करता है, जिससे प्राप्त धन का उपयोग आतंकी गतिविधियों के वित्तपोषण के लिए किया जाता है।
11. नज़ीर अहमद गुज्जर @ अबू मनाज़िल की राष्ट्रीयता भारत (वर्तमान पता - इस्लामाबाद, पाकिस्तान) है तथा लश्कर-ए-तैयबा (LeT) से संबंध रखता है। वह वर्ष 2006 में नियंत्रण रेखा पार कर PoK चला गया था। उसने डोडा और किश्तवाड़ क्षेत्रों में आतंकी गतिविधियों को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए स्थानीय युवाओं को भर्ती किया। वह ड्रोन का उपयोग करके सांबा और आर.एस. पुरा सेक्टर से भारतीय क्षेत्र में हथियारों और गोला-बारूद की खेप भेजने का मुख्य ऑपरेटर रहा है।
12. अब्दुल रऊफ @ हाफिज अब्दुल रऊफ @ हाफिज अब्दुल रौफ @ हाफिज अब्दुर रौफ की राष्ट्रीयता पाकिस्तान है तथा लश्कर-ए-तैयबा (LeT) / जमात-उद-दावा (JuD) / फलाह-ए-इंसानियत फाउंडेशन (FIF) से संबंध रखता है। वह 1999 से लश्कर का एक वरिष्ठ नेता है और आतंकी हाफिज़ सईद की सीधी कमान के अधीन काम करता है। वह 'फलाह-ए-इंसानियत फाउंडेशन' (FIF) और अल-मदीना वेलफेयर ट्रस्ट जैसे धर्मार्थ संगठनों की आड़ में लश्कर के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर धन और जनसमर्थन जुटाने का काम करता है। संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका ने उसे 'विशेष रूप से नामित वैश्विक आतंकवादी' (SDGT) घोषित किया है।
13. अशफाक अहमद @ इशफाक अहमद की राष्ट्रीयता पाकिस्तान है तथा जैश-ए-मोहम्मद (JeM) से संबंध रखता है। वह वर्ष 2000 में जैश में शामिल हुआ और बहावलपुर में 'शुआबा हदीस' और अल-रहमत ट्रस्ट (जैश का चैरिटी विंग) का प्रभारी है। उसे पाक-अधिकृत कश्मीर में जेहादी प्रशिक्षण मिला था। वह जनवरी 2016 के पठानकोट वायुसेना स्टेशन हमले के दौरान इस्तेमाल किए गए पाकिस्तानी मोबाइल नंबरों के ग्राहकों में से एक पाया गया था।
14. हाफिज खालिद वालीद @ हाफिज खालिद नाइक @ खालिद वालिद की राष्ट्रीयता पाकिस्तान है तथा लश्कर-ए-तैयबा (LeT) / जमात-उद-दावा (JuD) से संबंध रखता है। वह लश्कर प्रमुख हाफिज़ मोहम्मद सईद का दामाद है और वर्ष 2003 से लश्कर की केंद्रीय सलाहकार समिति का सदस्य रहा है। वह जून 2016 में हुए पम्पोर हमले का मुख्य मास्टरमाइंड था, जिसमें केंद्रीय रिजर्व पुलिस बल (CRPF) के आठ जवान शहीद हुए थे। अगस्त 2012 में अमेरिकी ट्रेजरी विभाग द्वारा उसे वैश्विक आतंकवादी के रूप में नामित किया गया था।
15. मौलाना इमदाद उल्लाह मक्की @ मौलाना इमदाद @ इमदाद भाई @ मौलाना इमददुल्लाह की राष्ट्रीयता पाकिस्तान है तथा जैश-ए-मोहम्मद (JeM) से संबंध रखता है। वह जैश के कैदियों के विंग (शोबा-ए-असीरन) का अमीर और संगठन के कानूनी मामलों का प्रमुख है। वह मौलाना मसूद अज़हर और उसके डिप्टी मुफ्ती अब्दुल रऊफ असघर का बेहद करीबी सहयोगी है। वह जनवरी 2016 में पठानकोट एयरबेस पर हमला करने वाले आतंकवादियों के साथ वास्तविक समय में समन्वय स्थापित करने में शामिल था।
16. मौलाना सैफुल्लाह खालिद @ वलियुल @ मोहम्मद सलीम @ वाजिद की राष्ट्रीयता पाकिस्तान है तथा लश्कर-ए-तैयबा (LeT) / पाकिस्तान मरकजी मुस्लिम लीग (PMML) से संबंध रखता है। वह पाकिस्तान मरकजी मुस्लिम लीग का महासचिव है और पहले मिल्ली मुस्लिम लीग (MML) का अध्यक्ष रह चुका है। उसने लश्कर और जमात-उद-दावा के कई विंग्स (जैसे प्रचार विभाग, नियंत्रण और सुधार विंग) के प्रमुख के रूप में कार्य किया है। अप्रैल 2018 में अमेरिका ने उसे वैश्विक आतंकवादी (SDGT) सूची में शामिल किया था।
17. मोहम्मद याकूब @ अबू सुमामा @ समामा इल्यास @ वारिस अली की राष्ट्रीयता पाकिस्तान है तथा लश्कर-ए-तैयबा (LeT) से संबंध रखता है। वह वर्तमान में इस्लामाबाद (चट्टा बख्तावर) से लश्कर के ऑपरेशन कमांडर के रूप में काम कर रहा है। वह भारत में आतंकी गतिविधियों को अंजाम देने के लिए कश्मीर घाटी में सक्रिय अन्य लश्कर कैडरों के साथ वित्तीय और साजो-सामान (लॉजिस्टिक्स) सहायता का समन्वय करता है। इसके खिलाफ श्रीनगर के CI कश्मीर पुलिस स्टेशन में विधिविरुद्ध क्रियाकलाप (निवारण) अधिनियम (UAPA) के अधीन मामला दर्ज है।
18. मौलाना यूसुफ ताईबी @ मोहम्मद यूसुफ की राष्ट्रीयता पाकिस्तान है तथा लश्कर-ए-तैयबा (LeT) / जमात-उद-दावा (JuD) से संबंध रखता है। यह LeT/JuD का एक केंद्रीय नेता है जो वर्तमान में संगठन के नियंत्रण और सुधार (दावत-ओ-इस्लाह) विंग से जुड़ा हुआ है। वह पूर्व में कराची स्थित LeT/JuD से संबद्ध संस्था 'जामिया अल-दीरासत अल-इस्लामिया ट्रस्ट' (JADIAT) का प्रभारी रह चुका है। वर्तमान में वह लाहौर के 'अल-क़दसिया इस्लामिक सेंटर' से जुड़ा है और पंजाब के सरगोधा मरकज़ में शुक्रवार को धार्मिक उपदेश (खुतबा) देने का काम करता है।
19. ओवैस फारूज़ @ ओवैस अहमद मीर @ ओवैस फारूज़ मीर की राष्ट्रीयता भारत है तथा लश्कर-ए-तैयबा (LeT) से संबंध रखता है। वह अप्रैल 2018 में वैध भारतीय पासपोर्ट पर वाघा सीमा के रास्ते पाकिस्तान गया और LeT के आतंकवादी रैंक में शामिल हो। जनवरी 2023 में उसके भाई फरज़ान फिरोज़ को श्रीनगर पुलिस ने 450 ग्राम हेरोइन (कीमत लगभग 9.95 लाख रुपये) और LeT के लेटर पैड के साथ गिरफ्तार किया था। उसके खिलाफ NIA कोर्ट, पुलवामा ने धारा 82 CrPC के अधीन उद्घोषणा आदेश जारी किया है।
20. क़ारी याक़ूब शेख @ क़ारी मोहम्मद याक़ूब शेख @ याक़ूब शेख @ क़ारी शेख मुहम्मद याकूब @ मोहम्मद याकूब की राष्ट्रीयता पाकिस्तान है तथा पाकिस्तान मरकाजी मुस्लिम लीग (PMML) / जमात-उद-दावा (JuD) से संबंध रखता है। वह JuD का एक केंद्रीय नेता और उसकी केंद्रीय 'दवाती टीम' का सदस्य है। उसने 2018 के पाकिस्तानी आम चुनाव में मिल्ली मुस्लिम लीग (MML) के उम्मीदवार के रूप में चुनाव लड़ा था। वह सऊदी अरब में लश्कर और JuD के लिए फंड इकट्ठा करने के मिशनों में प्रमुखता से शामिल रहा है। अगस्त 2012 में अमेरिका ने उसे वैश्विक आतंकवादी के रूप में नामित किया था।
21. राणा इफ्तिखार @ राणा वलीद आतिफ @ राणा इफ्तिखार हैदर @ राणा इफ्तिखार अहमद @ हैदर खान की राष्ट्रीयता पाकिस्तान है तथा लश्कर-ए-तैयबा (LeT) / जमात-उद-दावा (JuD) से संबंध रखता है। वह LeT प्रमुख हाफिज़ सईद का अत्यंत करीबी और उसके कश्मीर ऑपरेशन्स के वित्त (Finance) का मुख्य प्रबंधक है। वह मारे गए और भारतीय जेलों में बंद आतंकियों के परिवारों के कल्याण के लिए काम करने वाले विंग 'शोबा-ए-असीरन' का प्रभारी है। वर्ष 1993 में जम्मू-कश्मीर के मेंढर सेक्टर में एक मुठभेड़ के दौरान घायल होने पर उसे गिरफ्तार किया गया था और यह 2004 तक भारतीय जेल में बंद रहा।
22. वसीम नूर जाट @ क़ारी वसीम की राष्ट्रीयता पाकिस्तान है तथा जैश-ए-मोहम्मद (JeM) से संबंध रखता है। यह जैश का एक लॉन्चिंग कमांडर है जो कोटली व्यवस्था संभालता है। वह वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान ड्रोन के माध्यम से भारतीय क्षेत्र में हथियार और गोला-बारूद गिराने की गतिविधियों में शामिल रहा है। उसे पहले अक्टूबर 2008 में सुरक्षा बलों द्वारा गिरफ्तार किया गया था और वह 2012 से 2015 तक कोट भलवाल सेंट्रल जेल, जम्मू में बंद था, जहाँ से रिहा होने के बाद उसे पाकिस्तान निर्वासित कर दिया गया था।
23. मोहम्मद शहीद फैसल @ उस्ताद @ मुहांदीस @ ज़ाकिर की राष्ट्रीयता पाकिस्तान (मूल रूप से भारतीय, वर्तमान में रावलपिंडी में सक्रिय) है तथा लश्कर-ए-तैयबा (LeT) / अल-कायदा / ISIS से संबंध रखता है। वह वर्ष 2012 के बेंगलुरु LeT साजिश मामले और 2013 के नांदेड़ LeT मामले का मुख्य मास्टरमाइंड और हैंडलर है, जिसमें दक्षिणपंथी राजनेताओं और पत्रकारों की लक्षित हत्याओं (Target Killings) की साजिश रची गई थी। वह वर्ष 2013 में आतंकी फरहतुल्लाह गोरी की मदद से पाकिस्तान भाग गया। जांच के अनुसार, वह रामेश्वरम कैफे विस्फोट मामले (2024), मंगलुरु कुकर विस्फोट और अल-हिंद ISIS मॉड्यूल मामले में एक ऑनलाइन हैंडलर के रूप में शामिल रहा है। वह सोशल मीडिया और YouTube/Telegram चैनलों (जैसे 'सवत अल हक') पर राष्ट्र-विरोधी और जिहादी वीडियो के जरिए युवाओं को भर्ती करने का काम करता है।