Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government raises onion procurement price by 13% to ₹2,125 per quintal, ensuring better returns for onion farmers and strengthening buffer procurement
04 JUL 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has increased the procurement price of onions for the Price Stabilisation Buffer by 13%, from ₹1,875 per quintal to ₹2,125 per quintal. The revised procurement price is effective from 4 July 2026. Procurement of onions through NAFED and NCCF for the Government's Price Stabilisation Buffer is in progress. The revised procurement price will ensure better returns for onion farmers while supporting buffer procurement efforts.
As per the Second Advance Estimates of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare for 2025-26, onion production is estimated at 307.37 lakh metric tonnes (LMT), which is comparable to the production of 307.67 LMT in 2024-25. Going by the production estimates, the overall availability of onions is not a concern at this stage, though prices may be expected to inch up in line with the normal price seasonality.
Current stock levels in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat are adequate. At present, there are no indications of any shortage of stored onions.
Daily mandi arrivals at the all-India level remain robust at over 50,000 metric tonnes (MT), while arrivals in Maharashtra are over 30,000 MT, with average modal prices of about ₹18 per kg. Better-quality stocks continue to remain in storage and are expected to be released during the lean period. The all-India average retail price is ₹31 per kg.
The delay in monsoon arrival and lower-than-normal rainfall in some regions has led to speculative buying by a section of traders, though there is no significant demand at the prevailing price levels in major consuming centres. Despite the sentiment in consumer markets, production centres such as Nashik and parts of Madhya Pradesh are witnessing a tendency for speculative trading activity, largely on expectations of a future market recovery rather than on strong underlying demand.
Onion exports are normal, with about 1.50 LMT exported during June 2026. However, traders expect that the pace of onion exports may slow down for a short duration, primarily because fresh crops from Pakistan and China are available at competitive rates in key export destinations such as the Gulf countries, Sri Lanka and the Far East.
While the Nashik region of Maharashtra has reported about a 15-day delay in Kharif sowing, the sowing progress in the Chitradurga and Challakere belt of Karnataka is estimated to be around 60 per cent of normal.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
सरकार ने प्याज की खरीद कीमत में 13 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि कर इसे 2,125 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल कर दिया जिससे प्याज किसानों को बेहतर मुनाफा मिलेगा और बफर खरीद को मजबूती मिलेगी
04 JUL 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने मूल्य स्थिरीकरण बफर के लिए प्याज की खरीद मूल्य में 13 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की है, जो 1,875 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल से बढ़कर 2,125 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल हो गई है। संशोधित खरीद मूल्य 4 जुलाई 2026 से प्रभावी है। सरकार के मूल्य स्थिरीकरण बफर के लिए एनएएफईडी और एनसीसीएफ के माध्यम से प्याज की खरीद जारी है। संशोधित खरीद मूल्य से प्याज किसानों को बेहतर लाभ मिलेगा और साथ ही बफर खरीद प्रयासों को भी समर्थन मिलेगा।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग के वर्ष 2025-26 के दूसरे अग्रिम अनुमान के अनुसार, प्याज का उत्पादन 307.37 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) होने का अनुमान है, जो वर्ष 2024-25 के 307.67 लाख मीट्रिक टन उत्पादन के लगभग बराबर है। उत्पादन अनुमानों को देखते हुए, फिलहाल प्याज की कुल उपलब्धता चिंता का विषय नहीं है, हालांकि कीमतों में सामान्य मौसमी उतार-चढ़ाव के अनुरूप मामूली वृद्धि की उम्मीद की जा सकती है।
महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश और गुजरात में प्याज का भंडार पर्याप्त है। फिलहाल, भंडारित प्याज की कमी के कोई संकेत नहीं हैं।
अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर दैनिक मंडी आवक 50,000 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक बनी हुई है, जबकि महाराष्ट्र में यह आवक 30,000 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक है, और औसत खुदरा मूल्य लगभग 18 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम है। बेहतर गुणवत्ता वाला स्टॉक भंडार में बना हुआ है और मंदी के दौर में इसके जारी होने की उम्मीद है। अखिल भारतीय औसत खुदरा मूल्य 31 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम है।
मानसून के आगमन में देरी और कुछ क्षेत्रों में सामान्य से कम वर्षा के कारण व्यापारियों के एक वर्ग द्वारा सट्टेबाजी के आधार पर खरीदारी की जा रही है, हालांकि प्रमुख उपभोक्ता केंद्रों में मौजूदा कीमतों पर कोई खास मांग नहीं है। उपभोक्ता बाजारों में सकारात्मक माहौल के बावजूद, नासिक और मध्य प्रदेश के कुछ हिस्सों जैसे उत्पादन केंद्रों में सट्टेबाजी की गतिविधियां देखी जा रही हैं, जो मजबूत वास्तविक मांग के बजाय भविष्य में बाजार में सुधार की उम्मीदों पर आधारित हैं।
प्याज का निर्यात सामान्य है, जून 2026 के दौरान लगभग 1.50 लाख मीट्रिक टन प्याज का निर्यात हुआ। हालांकि, व्यापारियों को उम्मीद है कि प्याज के निर्यात की गति थोड़े समय के लिए धीमी हो सकती है, मुख्य रूप से इसलिए क्योंकि पाकिस्तान और चीन से ताजा फसलें खाड़ी देशों, श्रीलंका और सुदूर पूर्व जैसे प्रमुख निर्यात स्थलों में प्रतिस्पर्धी दरों पर उपलब्ध हैं।
जहां महाराष्ट्र के नासिक क्षेत्र में खरीफ की बुवाई में लगभग 15 दिन की देरी दर्ज की गई है, वहीं कर्नाटक के चित्रदुर्ग और चल्लाकेरे क्षेत्रों में बुवाई की प्रगति सामान्य स्तर से लगभग 60 प्रतिशत होने का अनुमान है।