Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Government raises onion procurement price by 13% to ₹2,125 per quintal, ensuring better returns for onion farmers and strengthening buffer procurement
04 JUL 2026 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has increased the procurement price of onions for the Price Stabilisation Buffer by 13%, from ₹1,875 per quintal to ₹2,125 per quintal. The revised procurement price is effective from 4 July 2026. Procurement of onions through NAFED and NCCF for the Government's Price Stabilisation Buffer is in progress. The revised procurement price will ensure better returns for onion farmers while supporting buffer procurement efforts.
As per the Second Advance Estimates of the Department of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare for 2025-26, onion production is estimated at 307.37 lakh metric tonnes (LMT), which is comparable to the production of 307.67 LMT in 2024-25. Going by the production estimates, the overall availability of onions is not a concern at this stage, though prices may be expected to inch up in line with the normal price seasonality.
Current stock levels in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat are adequate. At present, there are no indications of any shortage of stored onions.
Daily mandi arrivals at the all-India level remain robust at over 50,000 metric tonnes (MT), while arrivals in Maharashtra are over 30,000 MT, with average modal prices of about ₹18 per kg. Better-quality stocks continue to remain in storage and are expected to be released during the lean period. The all-India average retail price is ₹31 per kg.
The delay in monsoon arrival and lower-than-normal rainfall in some regions has led to speculative buying by a section of traders, though there is no significant demand at the prevailing price levels in major consuming centres. Despite the sentiment in consumer markets, production centres such as Nashik and parts of Madhya Pradesh are witnessing a tendency for speculative trading activity, largely on expectations of a future market recovery rather than on strong underlying demand.
Onion exports are normal, with about 1.50 LMT exported during June 2026. However, traders expect that the pace of onion exports may slow down for a short duration, primarily because fresh crops from Pakistan and China are available at competitive rates in key export destinations such as the Gulf countries, Sri Lanka and the Far East.
While the Nashik region of Maharashtra has reported about a 15-day delay in Kharif sowing, the sowing progress in the Chitradurga and Challakere belt of Karnataka is estimated to be around 60 per cent of normal.

ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રાલય
સરકારે ડુંગળીની ખરીદ કિંમતમાં 13% નો વધારો કરીને ₹2,125 પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ કર્યો, જેનાથી ડુંગળીના ખેડૂતો માટે વધુ સારા વળતરની ખાતરી મળશે અને બફર ખરીદી મજબૂત બનશે
04 JUL 2026 12:47PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકારે પ્રાઇસ સ્ટેબિલાઇઝેશન બફર માટે ડુંગળીની ખરીદ કિંમતમાં 13%નો વધારો કર્યો છે, જે ₹1,875 પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલથી વધારીને ₹2,125 પ્રતિ ક્વિન્ટલ કરવામાં આવી છે. સુધારેલી ખરીદ કિંમત 4 જુલાઈ 2026થી અમલમાં આવશે. સરકારના પ્રાઇસ સ્ટેબિલાઇઝેશન બફર માટે NAFED અને NCCF દ્વારા ડુંગળીની ખરીદી પ્રગતિમાં છે. સુધારેલી ખરીદ કિંમત ડુંગળીના ખેડૂતો માટે વધુ સારા વળતરની ખાતરી આપશે અને સાથે જ બફર ખરીદીના પ્રયાસોને સમર્થન આપશે.
કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ વિભાગના 2025-26ના બીજા આગોતરા અંદાજ મુજબ, ડુંગળીનું ઉત્પાદન 307.37 લાખ મેટ્રિક ટન (LMT) અંદાજવામાં આવ્યું છે, જે 2024-25માં 307.67 LMTના ઉત્પાદનની સમકક્ષ છે. ઉત્પાદનના અંદાજોને જોતા, આ તબક્કે ડુંગળીની એકંદર ઉપલબ્ધતા ચિંતાનો વિષય નથી, જો કે સામાન્ય કિંમતની મોસમને અનુરૂપ કિંમતોમાં થોડો વધારો થવાની અપેક્ષા રાખી શકાય છે.
મહારાષ્ટ્ર, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ અને ગુજરાતમાં હાલનો સ્ટોક સ્તર પૂરતો છે. વર્તમાનમાં, સંગ્રહિત ડુંગળીની કોઈ અછતના સંકેતો નથી.
અખિલ ભારતીય સ્તરે દૈનિક મંડીની આવક 50,000 મેટ્રિક ટન (MT)થી વધુ સાથે મજબૂત રહી છે, જ્યારે મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં આવક 30,000 MTથી વધુ છે, જેમાં સરેરાશ મોડલ કિંમતો આશરે ₹18 પ્રતિ કિલો છે. સારી ગુણવત્તાનો સ્ટોક સ્ટોરેજમાં જળવાઈ રહ્યો છે અને લીન પિરિયડ (ઓછી આવકના સમયગાળા) દરમિયાન તેને મુક્ત કરવામાં આવે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. અખિલ ભારતીય સરેરાશ છૂટક કિંમત ₹31 પ્રતિ કિલો છે.
ચોમાસાના આગમનમાં વિલંબ અને કેટલાક વિસ્તારોમાં સામાન્ય કરતાં ઓછો વરસાદ થવાને કારણે વેપારીઓના એક વર્ગ દ્વારા સટ્ટાકીય ખરીદી થઈ રહી છે, જો કે અગ્રણી વપરાશ કેન્દ્રોમાં પ્રવર્તમાન ભાવ સ્તરે કોઈ નોંધપાત્ર માંગ નથી. ઉપભોક્તા બજારોમાં આવા સેન્ટિમેન્ટ (ભાવના) હોવા છતાં, નાસિક અને મધ્ય પ્રદેશના કેટલાક ભાગો જેવા ઉત્પાદન કેન્દ્રો સટ્ટાકીય વેપાર પ્રવૃત્તિની વૃત્તિના સાક્ષી બની રહ્યા છે, જે મોટાભાગે મજબૂત અંતર્ગત માંગના બદલે ભવિષ્યમાં બજારની રિકવરીની અપેક્ષાઓ પર આધારિત છે.
ડુંગળીની નિકાસ સામાન્ય છે, જેમાં જૂન 2026 દરમિયાન આશરે 1.50 LMTની નિકાસ કરવામાં આવી છે. જો કે, વેપારીઓ અપેક્ષા રાખે છે કે ટૂંકા ગાળા માટે ડુંગળીની નિકાસની ગતિ ધીમી પડી શકે છે, મુખ્યત્વે કારણ કે પાકિસ્તાન અને ચીનના નવા પાક ગલ્ફ દેશો, શ્રીલંકા અને ફાર ઈસ્ટ જેવા મુખ્ય નિકાસ સ્થળો પર સ્પર્ધાત્મક દરો પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
જ્યારે મહારાષ્ટ્રના નાસિક ક્ષેત્રમાં ખરીફ વાવણીમાં લગભગ 15 દિવસનો વિલંબ નોંધાયો છે, ત્યારે કર્ણાટકના ચિત્રદુર્ગ અને ચલ્લાકેરે પટ્ટામાં વાવણીની પ્રગતિ સામાન્યના લગભગ 60% હોવાનો અંદાજ છે.