Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President submits SIR enumeration form under Special Intensive Revision of Electoral Roll; appeals to eligible voters to join the exercise
Accurate and updated electoral roll is essential to strengthening India’s vibrant democracy: Vice-President
Vice-President calls for public cooperation in Special Intensive Revision of Electoral Roll
04 JUL 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan today submitted his duly filled enumeration form under the ongoing Special Intensive Revision (SIR) of the electoral roll.
Chief Electoral Officer, Delhi, Shri Ashok Kumar along with Election Officials, facilitated the enumeration process at the Uprashtrapati Bhawan as part of the ongoing Special Intensive Revision of the electoral roll in Delhi.
On the occasion, the Vice-President urged all eligible voters to actively participate in the exercise, emphasising that maintaining an accurate and update electoral roll is essential to strengthening India’s vibrant democracy. He called upon citizens to extend their full cooperation to the election authorities to ensure the success of the Special Intensive Revision.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدرجمہوریہ نے انتخابی فہرست پر خصوصی نظر ثانی کے تحت ایس آئی آر گنتی فارم جمع کرایا ؛ اہل رائے دہندگان سے اس عمل میں شامل ہونے کی اپیل کی
ہندوستان کی متحرک جمہوریت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے درست اور تازہ ترین انتخابی فہرست ضروری ہے: نائب صدر
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے انتخابی فہرست کی خصوصی تفصیلی نظر ثانی کے عمل میں عوامی تعاون پر زور دیا
04 JUL 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن نے آج انتخابی فہرست پرخصوصی تفصیلی نظر ثانی کے عمل (ایس آئی آر) کے تحت اپنا باضابطہ طور پر بھرا ہوا گنتی فارم جمع کرایا ۔
چیف الیکٹورل آفیسر ، دہلی ، جناب اشوک کمار نے انتخابی حکام کے ساتھ مل کر دہلی میں انتخابی فہرست پر جاری خصوصی تفصیلی نظر ثانی کے عمل کے حصے کے طور پر اپ راشٹرپتی بھون میں گنتی کے عمل میں سہولت فراہم کی ۔
اس موقع پر نائب صدر نے تمام رائے دہندگان سے پُرزور اپیل کی کہ وہ اس عمل میں سرگرم طور پر حصہ لیں، اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ درست، جامع اور تازہ ترین انتخابی فہرست (الیکٹورل رول) ایک مضبوط اور توانا جمہوریت کی بنیاد ہے۔ انہوں نے شہریوں سے درخواست کی کہ وہ خصوصی تفصیلی نظرِ ثانی کی کامیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتخابی حکام کے ساتھ مکمل تعاون کریں۔